tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-240045562024-03-13T18:24:55.924+00:00Sparky MalarkeySenseless malarkey and mindless drivel from my puny human brainTimhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.comBlogger965125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-6242319150411572752023-12-31T13:15:00.001+00:002023-12-31T13:15:00.128+00:00Reading list 2023<div>Well. It really doesn't feel like a whole year since I last sat at my desk tapping out a reading list for this undernourished, somewhat (slash-quite-a-lot) neglected blog. Remember those halcyon days where I'd post every other day? That was fun. How the hell did I manage that? Don't answer that. Truth be told, this has been QUITE A YEAR, but that's another story. One I might tell sat beside a roaring fire while nursing a glass of cognac, aged 103 and looking wistfully off into the middle distance. But for now, all I can say is QUITE A YEAR probably explains why I only read 29 books this year, down from 51 in 2022 and 116 in 2021. 29? Pitiful. Hilariously, I started the year with about 20-something books waiting to be read, so I've barely done that most lovely thing of actually going to a bookshop and buying a new one to read there and then. And don't get me started on the pile of Dick Tracy hardbacks that I've been trying to make my way through for the last however-many years; I'm sure they're self-replicating. I've managed three this year and still have about eight to go before I've read the lot. Will I do it in the next 12 months? Probably not, but we'll see this time next year.</div><div><br /></div><div>Anyway, back to those 29. For a relatively small number thank god none of them were duffers. Adhering to my usual A+ for stunningly brilliant reads I'd take to a boudoir and ravage for hours of sexy fun times if they were a person, and C and below for stuff you might tear pages out of to wipe yer bum with, nothing this year scored below B-. Maybe I was being overly generous, maybe I just have exceptional taste? Anyway, let me don my worn jacket with the leather elbow patches, settle back in my overstuffed leather armchair (that's an exaggeration - it's a perfectly stuffed chair from Next homewares), and regale you with this year's literary adventures. <br /><br /><br /><b>1. The Hot Beat by Robert Silverberg</b> - Great Hard Case Crime novel about a reporter trying to clear a down-on-his-luck musician who has been accused of murder. Also includes three cracking short tales by Silverberg that were first published in Crime magazines in the late 1950s and are worth the price of purchase alone: A</div><div><br /><b>2. Triggerman</b> – A Hard Case Crime graphic novel in which a gun for hire is sprung from prison and sets out to reunite with the love of his life, dishing out plenty of killings along the way. Beautifully illustrated and nicely written; a quick read, but a satisfying one: A</div><div><br /><b>3. Bullet Train: The Art and Making of the Film by Abbie Bernstein</b> - Gorgeous oversize art book exploring the making of the 2022 movie Bullet Train. Comprised of great concept art and insightful commentary by key production team members, this is a great read for fans of the film: A</div><div><br /><b>4. Double Feature by Donald E. Westlake</b> - Wonderful collection of two short Westlake novels; one a drama centred on a sailor who reconnects with his former wife, now a famous actress; the other a comedy about a film critic who finds himself going on a killing spree. The drama is great, but the comedy is genius – a hilarious tale that is worth the price of the book alone: A</div><div><br /><b>5. Usagi Yojimbo Vol. I by Stan Sakai</b> - First volume in a lush slipcased edition of two hardback books collecting the entire run of the famed samurai rabbit stories published by Fantagraphics Books. I’ve long wanted to read Usagi, and I was not disappointed. Beautifully illustrated and richly told tales: A</div><div><br /><b>6. Usagi Yojimbo Vol. II by Stan Sakai</b> - More of the same in the second volume of the above; Sakai has an innate skill in placing his character in exciting situations, whether they be small character driven tales or multipart epics. An absolute joy to explore these early years of the character’s run: A</div><div><br /><b>7. Dust and Shadow by Lyndsay Faye</b> – A Sherlock Holmes pastiche in which the famed detective and his biographer, Dr. John Watson, find themselves on the trail of Jack the Ripper. The idea is a phenomenal one, but I found this book a little lacking – the necessity to fit a plot line around the actual events of the Ripper killings felt a bit forced in places, and I sometimes found the style of writing a little florid. Add to that a conclusion that felt just somewhat rushed and convenient all led to me feeling just a little underwhelmed. This isn’t a bad book by any stretch of the imagination, I just think there’s a better Holmes vs the Ripper tale just waiting to be told: B-</div><div><br /><b>8. Snatch by Gregory McDonald </b>– A Hard Case Crime book collecting two novels by the creator of Fletch about boys who have been kidnapped. Both tales are entertaining with a sly sense of humour and plenty of twists and turns that held my attention. Thoroughly enjoyed this one: A</div><div><br /><b>9. From Hell: The Master Edition by Alan Moore</b> - Fantastic graphic novel posing a sinister theory of who Jack the Ripper was and why he committed his horrific crimes. I read this years ago in the original black and white version; this new edition features enhanced and tastefully coloured art by original artist Eddie Campbell, bringing a new dimension to this enthralling masterpiece: A</div><div><br /><b>10. The Big Bundle by Max Allan Collins</b> - The first Nathan Heller novel I’ve read, and definitely enjoyable enough that it won’t be the last. Here, private detective Heller is called upon to track down a missing ransom that was paid in an effort to have a kidnapped boy returned safely home. Although Heller is a fictional character, the kidnapping itself was a real event, helping to make this an even more fascinating read: A</div><div><br /><b>11. Fools Die On Friday by Erle Stanley Gardner</b> - Written by the creator of Perry Mason, this is the first book I’ve read in the Cool and Lam series, and it wasn’t what I expected: Funny, tightly written and moving at a rapid pace, this hugely entertaining novel – in which Donald Lam and Bertha Cool are tasked with preventing a poisoning – was an absolute joy from start to finish: A</div><div><br /><b>12. Night Stalker by Donald Hamilton</b> - A decent classic novel in which a man assumes a different identity after being drawn into a murder plot. Not my favourite Hard Case Crime novel, but it was entertaining enough: B</div><div><br /><b>13. Borderline by Lawrence Block</b> - Great novel in which three different plot lines based around characters located on the Mexico border weave in and around one another until reaching a striking conclusion. The book also features a selection of some of Block’s short stories, also highly entertaining: A</div><div><br /><b>14. The Lake of the Dead by André Bjerke</b> - A classic Scandinavian novel that hovers between horror and crime as a group of people try to learn who or what killed their friend in a remote woodland cabin: A</div><div><b><br />15. Dick Tracy Vol. 19 by Chester Gould</b> - The last batch of stories from the late 1950s showcase more of Gould’s classic detective in action against an array of fantastical criminals: A</div><div><br /><b>16. Mick Jagger by Philip Norman (Kindle)</b> - A comprehensive biography of the iconic Rolling Stones frontman. It’s a good read, but I did feel rather that, without the actual cooperation of Jagger, this felt more like a decent bio of the Stones as a whole, rather than Mick himself. Good, but I think there’s a better Mick Jagger biography waiting to be written: B+</div><div><br /><b>17. Double Down by Max Allan Collins</b> - Two more Nolan stories by the master crime writer. This is probably my favourite of the Nolan collections published by Hard Case Crime. Two great stories, wonderfully written, and Nolan really starts to develop as a character: A</div><div><br /><b>18. Tough Tender by Max Allan Collins</b> - Books five and six of the Nolan series see the titular gentleman thief and his sidekick Jon take on a wily femme fatale. Two more great stories: A</div><div><br /><b>19. Mad Money by Max Allan Collins</b> - Books seven and eight, the culmination of the original Nolan run, are collected here and prove to be a fitting conclusion to Nolan and Jon’s adventures - pitting them once again against the violent Comfort family, who force them to take part in a plot to rob an entire shopping mall. Great fun: A</div><div><br /><b>20. Skim Deep by Max Allan Collins</b> - The first new Nolan novel in 30 years sees Nolan settling into married life, before being swiftly drawn back into his former life during his honeymoon in Las Vegas. A fitting end to the Nolan saga that feels like it was written straight after the original novels. Huge fun: A</div><div><br /><b>21. Dick Tracy Vol. 20 by Chester Gould</b> - Continuing the adventures of Gould's famed detective, this collection of newspaper strips from the early 1960s sees Tracy going up against a villain called Brush Spready, who wears a wig on his face to conceal his true identity. While not the most memorable of Tracy's rogues gallery, the tales themselves continue to entertain: A</div><div><br /><b>22. The Last Stand by Mickey Spillane</b> - The first Spillane book I’ve read features a tale from the earliest part of his career, and another that was completed by Max Allan Collins using notes left by the great writer after his death. Both are entertaining tales; perhaps not Spillane at this finest, but enjoyable enough: B+</div><div><br /><b>23. Bust by Ken Bruen and Jason Starr</b> - Businessman Max Fisher pays a hitman to off his wife so he can marry his mistress, but the job goes awry and Max’s life gets increasingly more complex when he’s implicated not only in the murder, but finds himself being blackmailed by a hitman in a wheelchair. I wasn’t quite sure what to make of this - part comedy, part serious, but it never seemed to quite gel for me: B</div><div><br /><b>24. Slide by Ken Bruen and Jason Starr</b> - The second Max Fisher novel sees the former businessman become a drug dealer – and increasingly unhinged – while his former accomplice Angela hooks up with a serial killer named Slide who wants to make his mark on history. Both Max and Angela become more interesting the more ridiculous they become, and as a result this novel was more enjoyable than the first: B+</div><div><br /><b>25. The Max by Ken Bruen and Jason Starr </b>- Book three of Max and Angela's misadventures sees the former incarcerated in a maximum security prison, from which he is plotting both how to run the joint and his escape, while his ex-girlfriend finds herself in a whole heap of trouble after committing murder on a Greek island. The saga of these two awful antiheroes continues, and their escapades descent into even more chaos in this very enjoyable read: B+ </div><div><br /><b>26. Pimp by Ken Bruen and Jason Starr</b> - The final book of the series finds Max once again peddling drugs - this time a potent new narcotic called Pimp - while Angela is working her way up in Hollywood with plans to make a film of the first book, Bust. This novel brings everything full circle and provides a satisfying and hilarious conclusion for two of the most vile central characters I've ever encountered in a work of fiction: A</div><div><b><br />27. A Bloody Business by Dylan Struzen</b> - A sprawling 638 page fictionalised account of the rise of organised crime in the United States during the 1920s and 30s, drawn from firsthand accounts. Not always an easy read - particularly when dealing with so many characters and so many incredible events (I often found myself pausing to google), but an incredible achievement that I'll continue to think about long after turning the final page: A-</div><div><br /><b>28. The Saturday Night Ghost Club by Craig Davidson</b> - A charming novel, set during the 1980s, in which a couple of kids form a club with one of their uncles to explore haunted locations in their hometown on Saturdays. A simple premise, but one that blossoms to tell a far deeper, more personal, and rather touching tale. I couldn't put this down and powered through it in just a day: A</div><div><br /></div><div><b>29. Dick Tracy Vol. 21 by Chester Gould</b> - I finish off my year's reading with another volume of the famed detective's adventures. I was eager to read this, as it's the first in the series to cover Tracy's infamous space adventures - yes, you read that right: there was a bonkers period in the 1960s where gangsters be damned, Dick Tracy went to the moon. It's not quite as jarring a creative handbrake turn as you might imagine, but nevertheless doesn't quite hit the giddy heights of Tracy at his Tommy gun-toting best: B+</div><div><br /></div><div>So there you have it, 29 decent reads. I'm aiming higher in 2024, simply because I have eight more volumes of Dick Tracy to read, another eight books waiting on my bedside table, and have just placed an online order for two more that I've had my eye on for a while. FML, I just need to retire and read. Any-hoo, Happy New Year to you all, my single-digit devotees who still visit this dusty corner of the interwebs! Same time next year? Or maybe sometime in-between, if you're particularly (un)lucky…</div>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-64142778983041153512022-12-31T13:15:00.002+00:002022-12-31T13:15:00.216+00:00Reading list 2022<p> Another bloody 365 days gone – what the hellpiece?! To be fair, I'm still in some sort of weird time loop that comes from the Chrimbo limbo. Is it Thursday? Is it Saturday? Am I an actual human being or some sort of cybernetic construct!? Whatever I am, I read some more books this year. Now, I'm going to be honest: I did not best last year's 116 books. Why? Well I started a new job in the summer that meant I didn't get to spend 90% of my life sat on my arse with a paperback in my hand. I also ended up doing – ironically – a lot of book editorial work towards the end of the year that really crushed my reading mojo.</p><p>But! I did read 51, which is almost one a week, which ain't too shabby! So let me slip on my familiar worn tweed jacket with the leather elbow patches, recline into my sumptuous leather armchair beside a crackling log fire (spoiler alert – it's one of those three-hour looped CGI fireplaces on Netflix) and run you through this year's literary highs and lows. Normal rules apply: tip-top best reads get an A+, anything that made me yawn face the depths of a C (and I don't mean Covid) or *shudder* lower. So settle back and buckle up: LET'S DO THIS!</p><b>1. The Return of the Pharaoh by Nicholas Meyer</b> - Famed screenwriter, director and novelist Meyer returns with another Sherlock Holmes pastiche, this time taking Holmes and Watson to Egypt where they must investigate the mystery of a missing duke. A wonderful read, beautifully and intelligently written; Meyer’s Holmes books have always been a delight, and this instalment is no different: A <div><br /></div><div><b>2. Forever and a Death by Donald E. Westlake</b> - A previously unpublished novel based on the author’s unused idea for the 18th James Bond movie (what eventually became Tomorrow Never Dies) finds a powerful businessman seeking revenge against China by attempting to destroy Hong Kong. All the ingredients of a good Bond movie, but a terrific novel in its own right - huge fun: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>3. Castle in the Air by Donald E. Westlake</b> - Another of the acclaimed author’s comedy heist novels, this time focusing on a group of crooks, barely any of whom speak the same language, all of whom are trying to steal a castle. As mad as it sounds, with some beautifully snappy dialogue and hilarious set-pieces; I lost track of what was going on at various points, but it was a wonderful ride nonetheless: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>4. Blackmailer by George Axelrod</b> - A publisher finds himself entangled in a web of intrigue and lies after being offered the final book by a deceased bestselling author. A solid mystery with some surprising twists and turns along the way: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>5. Lemons Never Lie by Richard Stark</b> - A difficult to get hold of Hard Case Crime novel written by Donald E. Westlake under his Stark pseudonym. Having been determined to add it to my Hard Case collection, I eventually tracked down a copy - and it was well worth it. Focusing on a supporting character from the author’s Parker novels, this book sees Alan Grofield seeking revenge on a criminal who stole his profits from a previous heist and murdered one of his accomplices. A thrilling novel that never lets up: A
</div><div><br /></div><div><b>6. The Lost World by Michael Crichton</b> - A gorgeous Folio Society edition, and companion to the Jurassic Park volume I read last year. I read The Lost World when it was first published back in the 90s and recall being not terribly impressed by it; rereading it now, my opinion is vastly different. It’s a brilliantly told, intelligently plotted story, and the perfect follow-up to Crichton’s Jurassic Park blockbuster. Ignore the significantly different movie interpretation, this is an absolutely brilliant read, and Folio Society once again deserve kudos for the stunning design and packaging: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>7. Parker: The Martini Edition by Darwyn Cooke</b> - Deluxe oversized, slipcased edition of Cooke’s first two adaptations of Richard Stark’s (a pseudonym of author Donald E. Westlake) Parker novels. Stark’s acclaimed novels are really brought to life here – Cooke’s stunning artwork leaping off the oversized pages, giving Parker’s misadventures an eye-catching and dynamic new dimension; I’ve always been a fan of the late artist, but here his work goes further than ever before: beautiful, brutal, and effective, with limited colours only enhancing the storytelling. The addition of some fantastic bonus materials makes an already wonderful book even more appealing: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>8. A Diet of Treacle by Lawrence Block</b> - A young woman falls in with a man whose drug-dealing housemate ultimately leads them down a dangerous path, ending in murder. A quick read, and a slow-burner that soon becomes a page-turner: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>9. Swashbucklers by Dan Hanks</b> - Imagine a bit of Goonies, a little Ghostbusters, and a smattering of your other favourite 80s films but with the twist that the characters have all grown up to be in their 40s and you get an inkling of what author Hanks has come up with for his second novel (after the wonderful Captain Mosley and the Embers of the Empire). A hugely enjoyable read: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>10. Thieves Fall Out by Gore Vidal</b> - An American man finds himself involved in a plot to smuggle a valuable necklace out of Egypt as the country finds itself on the edge of a revolution. While not a complex thriller, this is a decent page-turner that kept me entertained from start to finish: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>11. Krull by Alan Dean Foster</b> - Novelisation of the 1983 fantasy film. I don’t remember the movie terribly well, but this adaptation felt very by the numbers. Easy to read, but the events of the movie failed to spring to life from the page as a really good novelisation can and should do: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>12. Call Me a Cab by Donald E. Westlake</b> - The first publication of this ‘lost’ book from the acclaimed crime writer, in which a New York cab driver picks up a woman who asks him to drive her across the U.S. to Los Angeles while she ponders whether or not to marry her boyfriend. A simple concept is turned into a riveting read in the hands of Westlake, who crafts two likeable main characters in the form of cab driver Tom and his fare, Katherine, and a series of incidents that keep their cross-country road trip exciting. Beautifully written, touching and with wry sense of humour about it, Call Me a Cab is a book that will stay with me for a long time; I loved every page: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>13. Memory by Donald E. Westlake</b> - Actor Paul Cole is the victim of a vicious attack that leaves his memory clouded and him haunted by fear that he will never be the man he once was. A strong, melancholy tale from Westlake; Cole is an interesting character, and we learn little of the man he was before the attack, but are left rooting for the man he has become after it. I was surprised by the sudden ending, but in the context of a story such as this it worked very well: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>14. Gremlins by George Gipe</b> - Novelisation of the 1984 movie, and an effective read in its own right. There are some decent additional story points added to this prose version - including the fact that the Mogwai are of extraterrestrial orgin! - and it’s an easy, enjoyable read: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>15. Web of the City by Harlan Ellison</b> - A brutal tale of a young former gang member seeking revenge against the man responsible for the death of his sister. A solid tale, backed up by three of the author’s similarly themed short stories, but not for the faint of heart; possibly the darkest Hard Case Crime book I’ve read to date: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>16. Familiar Spirit by Lisa Tuttle</b> - Another title in Valancourt Books' Paperbacks from Hell series, Familiar Spirit tells the story of a young woman who moves into a large house only to find something sinister lurking within its walls. A decent enough read, but not one of my favourite books in this series: B-
</div><div><br /></div><div><b>17. Easy Go by Michael Crichton, writing as John Lange</b> – Oddly, the third book I’ve read this year set in Egypt! Written in the 1960s under the pen name Lange, Crichton’s tale of a group of tomb-raiders looking to loot a previously undiscovered Pharaoh’s final resting place is a hugely enjoyable page-turner. Thoroughly good fun: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>18. Drug of Choice by Michael Crichton, writing as John Lange</b> - In this Lange novel, a doctor finds evidence of new drug being used by a secretive corporation, and his investigation draws him into their inner circle. An intriguing premise (the notion of a secret island where experiments are conducted on unwitting tourists is particularly evocative of the author’s later Jurassic Park novels) and for the most part this is a good read, but I felt the ending was a little rushed and unsatisfying: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>19. Binary by Michael Crichton writing as John Lange</b> - Government agent John Graves finds himself with just hours to prevent a madman from unleashing a cloud of deadly gas across San Diego. A taut, rollercoaster of a thriller with plenty of twists and turns – probably my favourite of these three John Lange novels: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>20. Money Shot by Christa Faust</b> - Former porn star Angel Dare finds herself on the road to revenge after being brutally attacked and left for dead. In Dare, author Faust has crafted a beautifully well-rounded character, helping to make what could’ve been a standard revenge thriller into a thoroughly enjoyable page-turner of a novel: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>21. Easy Death by Daniel Boyd</b> - What should’ve been a straightforward money van heist on a cold winter’s evening goes awry, resulting in a furious chase through snow-packed parkland to find those responsible. A great read, packed with more twists and turns than I was expecting: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>22. the Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories Vol. 2</b> - A second collection of short, under-represented horror fiction from around the globe in a gorgeous limited edition hardback (also available as a paperback and e-book). As with the first volume from a few years back, all the tales included here are entertaining, but there are some real standouts too. A great read: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>23. Star Trek: Year Five - Experienced in Loss</b> - The Year Five comic book series comes to an end with this final collected edition of stories. It’s a decent read, wrapping up the over-arcing storyline well, and leaving all the characters in an appropriate place for their subsequent adventure in Star Trek: The Motion Picture, but I was left a little underwhelmed by it; the collection is saved, however, by a cracking Valentines story spanning several years of Captain Kirk’s life: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>24. Gun Honey</b> - The first graphic novel I’ve read from Hard Case Crime, and it’s a lot of fun. Following the exploits of a young woman seeking revenge for the death of her family years earlier, the story moves along at a decent pace and the artwork is stunning. It’s a slight read, but one I enjoyed: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>25. A Likely Story by Donald E. Westlake </b>- After reading a review of another Westlake book that mentioned this comedy novel, I had to track down a copy, ultimately finding a signed, limited edition slip-cased copy still in its shrink-wrap from 1984! Unlike over Westlake novels I’ve read, this is pure comedy, in which author Tom Diskant works hard to put together a book all about Christmas, while plagued by the machinations of the publishing industry and the complications of his overly complex personal life. Full of laugh out loud moments, A Likely Story has shades of Youth in Revolt, another book I adore; criminally out of print now, this is another Westlake stroke of genius, and swiftly earns itself a place as one of my favourite books ever: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>26. Choke Hold by Christa Faust</b> - This follow-up to the author’s hugely enjoyable Money Shot picks up the story of Angel Dare, still in hiding from the previous book’s villains, as she becomes embroiled in a plot involving an old lover’s son and some missing drugs. While Choke Hold doesn’t quite reach the heights of its predecessor, it’s still a thoroughly decent novel, and Angel Dare remains a beguiling character: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>27. Little Girl Lost by Richard Aleas</b> - A very effective Hard Case Crime novel in which private investigator John Burke tries to find out who killed his high school sweetheart on a New York rooftop. Intricately plotted with numerous twists and turns and a very satisfying conclusion. A very enjoyable read: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>28. The Secret Lives of Married Women by Elissa Wald</b> - A tale of two sisters, split equally between them and revealing vastly different life experiences. A Hard Case Crime book with little crime, but a good read nonetheless: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>29. Dick Tracy Vol. 18 by Chester Gould</b> – After almost a year since I last read a volume of The Complete Dick Tracy, it was a real joy to get back to the adventures of Gould’s legendary detective. In this volume Tracy goes up against two notable villains, Miss Egghead and Headache, in two engaging continuities: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>30. Songs of Innocence by Richard Aleas</b> - Follow-up to the earlier novel Little Girl Lost, with the character of former private investigator John Blake returning. Now working at a college, Blake finds himself returning to his investigative roots to solve the mystery of the death of his lover. Plenty of twists and turns, and shades darker than it’s predecessor, this is an effective read with that rarest of things - an unhappy ending. Brilliant: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>31. Frank Lee: After Alcatraz </b>- A Hard Case Crime graphic novel that explores what could have happened to Frank Lee Miller, one of three prisoners who fled Alcatraz in the early 1960s. Exquisitely illustrated and richly told, this was a sublime read: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>32. The Confession by Dominic Stansberry</b> - Hard Case Crime novel in which a man is accused of killing the woman he’s been having an affair with… but did he actually do it? Not my favourite Hard Case Crime novel, but it does have a few twists and turns and a stellar ending: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>33. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Last Ronin</b> - Fantastic graphic novel collected edition of the comics miniseries that tells the final Ninja Turtles story. It feels very much like a Turtles equivalent of Frank Miller’s The Dark Knight Returns; perfectly illustrated and brilliantly told, it makes me want to read more Ninja Turtles books: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>34. Parker: The Martini Edition - Last Call by Darwyn Cooke</b> - Oversized, slipcased companion to the earlier Parker collection, bringing together the final Richard Stark tales illustrated by Cooke before his untimely passing. Beautifully drawn and expertly adapted from their source novels, this is a truly spectacular book, enhanced by a mass of bonus material and sketches: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>35. The Next Time I Die by Jason Starr</b> - After being stabbed to death, lawyer Steven Blitz inexplicably awakens to find himself living another version of his life. A solid read - Blitz’s resurrection is never explained and for a while I wondered whether the book was coasting along on a good premise, but it all builds to a strong conclusion that makes the journey worthwhile: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>36. The Hunter by Richard Stark</b> - Hardcover edition of the first Parker novel, written by Donald E. Westlake under his Stark pseudonym, with painted illustrations by Darwyn Cooke. Intended to be the first in a complete hardcover collection of the Parker novels, this series was ultimately cut short by Cooke’s untimely death with only this sole volume published; a tragedy, as this is a terrific read and a beautifully packaged edition: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>37. Captain Future: The Horror at Jupiter by Allan Steele (Kindle)</b> - Fourth and final book in steele's rebooted Captain Future series sees our hero and his friends finally confront Ul Quorn, the villain who is threatening to use an alien super weapon to destroy the Earth. Suffers a little initially from having to remind readers about what has taken place in the previous three books, but the pace swiftly picks up and this ultimately proves to be a rousing conclusion to the series: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>38. The Comedy is Finished by Donald E. Westlake</b> - When comedian Koo Davis is kidnapped from the set of his television show, police must race to track him down before his kidnappers threaten to kill him. Another brilliant Westlake story published after the author’s death, with enough twists and turns to keep the reader engaged: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>39. The Galaxy and the Ground Within by Becky Chambers</b> - The fourth and final book in Chamber’s Wayfarer series sees a group of alien individuals trapped together on a planet surface. A charming read, and a suitable conclusion to the series; this is no life-threatening science-fiction epic, but rather a delightful story of disparate characters thrown together and how they deal with one another: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>40. The Man with the Getaway Face by Richard Stark</b> - The second Parker novel finds the professional robber with a new appearance following the events of the previous book, and plotting an armoured truck heist to rebuild his failing finances. A wonderful read - expertly plotted, engaging, and easy to read; I enjoyed this even more than The Hunter: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>41. Bullet Train by Kotaro Isaka</b> - The novel on which my favourite film of the year is based. Less comedic and action driven than its big screen adaptation, subtly different in places, and with a significantly different ending, this is still a riveting read about five hired killers on a high speed train thundering across Japan: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>42. Swedish Cults by Anders Fager</b> - A collection of Lovecraftian horror from a famed Swedish writer. There's a lot to enjoy here, with some truly inventive and enjoyable tales within; well worth a read, and Valancourt Books have created a handsome first translated edition: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>43. The Valley of Fear by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle</b> - A Hard Case Crime edition of one of Doyle's famed Sherlock Holmes novels, in which the great detective is charged with investigating a brutal murder at a country estate. A gripping tale, even if HoImes and Watson are absent for the second half of the book, which instead takes the form of an extended flashback: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>44. Batman ’89</b> - Graphic novel collection of the comic book series that returns us to the Gotham City of Tim Burton's big screen movies. Decent artwork, and a strong story that reveals how the Billy Dee Williams version of Harvey Dent from the first movie transforms into his alter ego Two Face, as well as introducing the Robin character that was to appear in the theoretical third film. A Decent read, particularly if you have an affinity for the Burton Batman films: B+</div><div><br /></div><div><b>45. Charlie’s Good Tonight by Paul Sexton</b> - Well-written, comprehensively researched biography of the late, great Rolling Stones drummer. A real insight into the life of Charlie Watts, and the important role he played in the world's greatest rock 'n roll band: A</div><div><br /></div><div><b>46. Carnosaur by Harry Adam Knight</b> - A fascinating, long forgotten novel that predates Michael Crichton's Jurassic Park novel, yet tells an eerily similar story, albeit one transplanted to the English countryside. A really fun, quick read; the story rolls along at a decent pace, with a building sense of tension and mystery before the dinosaurs are unleashed: A</div><div><br /></div><div><b>47. The Valancourt Book of Victorian Christmas Ghost Stories edited by Tara Moore</b> - A decent collection of traditional haunting tales: B+</div><div><br /></div><div><b>48. Trek the Halls by Robb Pearlman</b> - A short Christmassy picture book for little ones. It's fun, but I wish the rhyming text was a little more engaging; gorgeous artwork, though, and it spans the full breadth of Star Trek series: B+</div><div><br /></div><div><b>49. Breakfast at Tiffany’s by Truman Capote</b> - I've been meaning to read this for a long time now, and this gorgeous little clothbound Penguin classic was the perfect edition to crack open. Darker than the famous film which it inspired, short and easy to read, this tale of the story of the enigmatic Holly Golightly is a rare gem. Why it took me so long to read I don't know; that I eventually got around to it pleases me greatly: A</div><div><br /></div><div><b>50. Star Trek: First Contact - The Making of the Classic Film by Joe Fordham</b> - A lush coffee table book that goes in-depth on the making of the eighth Star Trek motion picture. There's little here that hardcore fans won't already know, but seeing production artwork reproduced large-scale on glossy pages is always a treat, and aside from a handful of easy to spot factual errors, the text is informative and easy to read: A-</div><div><br /></div><div><b>51. The House on the Brink by John Gordon</b> - A long out of print teenage horror, revived by Valancourt Books, in which a teenage boy finds himself caught up in a supernatural mystery involving a long-dead king's crown jewels. A fun read: B+</div><div><br /></div><div>So there we have it. Not a bad selection this year, and I know next year will be every bit as good – mainly because 18 books are sat on my shelf waiting to be read. Not only that, but there's still a load of those Dick Tracy collections I've been ignoring (eek, I said the same thing at this point last year!) – need to rattle through those! Anyway, onwards, into a New Year. May it be a happy, healthy and prosperous one for you all! </div>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-12681064240141595872022-01-11T10:36:00.011+00:002022-01-11T10:36:00.241+00:00Let’s get physical<p> Can you believe it’s been almost two years since the doom plague struck? So much for the ‘Roaring Twenties’ we all promised ourselves - it’s been more like the ‘Snoring Twenties’ with the amount of napping I’ve done over the last twenty-four months. It’s almost like I was trying to hibernate through the apocalypse.</p><p>That said, I think I’m going to end up as one of those smug, annoying people who, when this whole pandemic-thing is finally over, emerge from their cocoon of agoraphobia and self isolating even when they didn’t actually need to self isolate as a slightly better version of themselves.</p><p>And no, don’t think I’m one of *those* people who wrote sixteen novels, founded a charity and started a family during lockdown - I’m not that productive, though I did write a novel - rather, I actually started focusing on getting a bit fitter. Or hench, as I believe the kids say.</p><p>I’ll be honest, I spent the first three months of the first lockdown on the sofa with my feet up reading books (which is why my reading lists over the last two years have been insane), but then I got to the point where I looked at myself in the mirror one day and I didn’t approve of the extra chin or the spare tyre (it wasn’t quite that bad, dear reader; this is more of an artistic flourish to set the tone). Let’s not forget I was a chubby kid, and the spectre of that rotund little blonde boy from the 1980s haunts me to this day. So I set about doing something about it.</p><p>Obviously being a Bikram yoga teacher my first recourse was, well, yoga. And during the balmy summer months I thoroughly enjoyed a bit of back garden yoga in the sunshine. Plus, in tiny yoga shorts I ended up with a pretty delicious tan. In August of 2020, almost exactly eleven years since I did my first thirty day yoga challenge, I started another one. Thirty days of hot yoga - well, lukewarm yoga, given I couldn’t get the underfloor heating in the living room up to forty degrees. It was a lot of fun, and a little more challenging given I was teaching myself and the inclination is always to zip through the postures I don’t like. But I didn’t, and I did it. Gold star to me and a pat on the bum.</p><p>The thing with hot yoga in a not-hot environment is that I found I was focusing on, and building, strength more than flexibility, so at the end of my thirty day challenge I thought fuck it, let’s just try to get buff. I dug out the weights I’d bought when I moved into the first Sparky Towers back in 2006. Back then the intention was to do a weights session every evening and get, well, buff, but the reality was that I used them infrequently and basically left them unloved in the bottom of the wardrobe. But no more! Now they were back in action as I furiously pumped, if not iron, well, certainly tin.</p><p>But then I realised I needed to do more, driven slightly by all the fitness stuff on my Apple Watch, which was gently encouraging me to ‘close my rings’ (move, exercise and stand). The move ring was pretty easy to close as I could manually set it at a pretty low number and feel smug when I achieved it; stand was easy too as, y’know, I can stand. But exercise was proving a little trickier.</p><p>So I bought a rowing machine.</p><p>Back in the dim-distant past when I used to go to a gym, the rowing machine was about the only cardio thing I actually a) liked, and b) saw any benefit from. So I did a little research (basically found the cheapest one) and treated myself. </p><p>I’ll be honest, the first few months I barely used it. It was like a once-a-week-thing. I’d sit on it, get some music blasting, and row for what seemed like an eternity only to find I’d managed a pitiful kilometre and my Apple Watch would say something like ‘well done Tim, you’re so close to closing your exercise ring’ when in fact the only thing I was close to was passing out. But then in January 2021 I went hell for leather. Suddenly I was rowing six kilometres each session, sometimes more. I added long walking workouts to my regime and the weights sessions started feeling … easier? I was building arms like tennis balls in a sports sock and abs like Jesus. </p><p>Then the rowing machine control panel broke. That was annoying, but I got a replacement and somehow using my basic understanding of how to read instructions, managed to install it myself without losing a finger. </p><p>Despite barely rowing in December due to work and the sheer mountain of sugary goodness Sparky Ma threw at me over Christmas, I ended the year feeling fitter and healthier than I have done in a long time. And my Apple Watch stats are bonkers compared to what they were just a little over a year ago.</p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEgprMLm_il96cG8XMPPqbq8pHbPL1v9RJLdZwlUKCnxiIq-l5-mrtvGeQ0wKM-6eQKVf-SBEeGQo0aW53yiMnakThmDhITtEJ_tzLb8YZuRmGwRXjaodeR__3aF57zLMEmc9GFdv5NzvNo8W6Kn7GZO4IMH6E1PTRaKEUKG-6XQ_vwpAcjx804=s2342" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2342" data-original-width="1170" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEgprMLm_il96cG8XMPPqbq8pHbPL1v9RJLdZwlUKCnxiIq-l5-mrtvGeQ0wKM-6eQKVf-SBEeGQo0aW53yiMnakThmDhITtEJ_tzLb8YZuRmGwRXjaodeR__3aF57zLMEmc9GFdv5NzvNo8W6Kn7GZO4IMH6E1PTRaKEUKG-6XQ_vwpAcjx804=s320" width="160" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Look at all those closed rings.</td></tr></tbody></table><p>I’ve started 2022 with a renewed focus on fitness. Unfortunately, just eight minutes into a row yesterday morning there was a comical ‘boing’ sound and the rowing machine handles went slack. A swift email to the manufacturer revealed that the ‘coil’ has gone, probably as a result of wear and tear, but possibly because I’m now A MACHINE and my vigorous health regime is to blame. Funny, I thought a coil was something else, but apparently not. Anyway, I’ve got one coming and I’ve got to take the bloody thing apart to install it myself in the next few days. There will be swearing. </p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEj6FMh_t5xrmdLKRRRGyzp5pOQhUrX1vaM8onZmpm4JtHnrA-YyOaotbQG1CNHjHLs6Woit9uQ4WJoLOT1y4grJeN3jjbj-6AyJYGiBAy6BecnWsnW63fhaDgZyqCvu_bF6uZa9yT0Hwluzcil-LcBOWBhZ9Lr9l1WIDO209KE1N8OtF-dTiYU=s4032" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="4032" data-original-width="3024" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/a/AVvXsEj6FMh_t5xrmdLKRRRGyzp5pOQhUrX1vaM8onZmpm4JtHnrA-YyOaotbQG1CNHjHLs6Woit9uQ4WJoLOT1y4grJeN3jjbj-6AyJYGiBAy6BecnWsnW63fhaDgZyqCvu_bF6uZa9yT0Hwluzcil-LcBOWBhZ9Lr9l1WIDO209KE1N8OtF-dTiYU=s320" width="240" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Slack bitch.</td></tr></tbody></table><p>In the meantime, I’m left wondering what I can do to keep my momentum going. Weights, obviously. Walking, for sure. Oh, and then a lovely yoga teacher friend asked me last night if I’d ever practiced my own class. Don’t be silly, I replied, I hate the sound of my own voice (surprising, eh?); but she insisted, saying I teach a good one, and sent me a link to a recording of an online class I taught. So, weirdly, I might have a bash at teaching myself.</p><p>And then this morning I got an email from Apple offering me a free month of Apple Fitness+. It’s almost like they knew… Anyway, I’ve always fancied trying one of their on-demand dance classes, so maybe now’s the time to turn up the music and throw it down to some phat beats.</p><p> The things I do for cheekbones, arms and abs…</p>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-15000984612488859792022-01-04T19:29:00.002+00:002022-01-04T19:29:39.627+00:00Bringing specsy back<p>Four years ago - so definitely somewhere in the wilderness years of this blog where all you got was annual book updates - I started getting stingy eyes and headaches. I was spending lots of time at my computer working (not writing my blog, obviously) and I came to the realisation that I should probably have my eyes tested. </p><p>The upshot of it was that I ended up getting Sparky’s First Pair of Glasses. Well, strictly speaking it was Sparky’s First Two Pairs of Glasses, because it was on a buy one pair get another free deal. The glasses I got were black framed, kinda like Ray-Bans sorta thing, and no you’re not getting a picture of me wearing them. That’s what Instagram is for. Weirdly, my prescription was so slight that the optician, or optometrist or whatever they call themselves these days (eye wizard?!), said if my right eye was out the same minuscule amount as my left they would’ve just turned me around, patted me on the bum and gently scooted me out the door without even bothering to give me glasses. Or maybe they would’ve given me frames without any lenses?</p><p>“Do I need to wear them all the time?” I asked excitedly, anticipating an uptick in both my sexiness and assumed intelligence levels.</p><p>“No!” Shrieked the eye wizard. “Just when you’re using your computer.”</p><p>Anyway, two years ago, just after Christmas and before the doom plague ruined all our lives, I started getting stingy eyes again. By now living in Cardiff, I went to another eye wizard here and got my eyes tested again (once more being subjected to the insufferable puff of air in the eyeballs from that infernal device that does who knows what) only to be told that I didn’t actually need any new glasses and the stinging in my eyes was probably just, y’know, Cardiff weather.</p><p>“But I wanted new frames,” I whined.</p><p>“You can have some new frames,” said the eye wizard, this time with a gentle Welsh lilt to their voice, “but they’ll cost you.”</p><p>Glancing briefly at the frames I liked and wincing at the price sticker (turns out I could see that no problem) I decided I didn’t need new frames, turned myself around, patted myself on the bum and scooted out the door.</p><p>Let’s fast forward to the present day and my latest visit to the eye wizard today. Strutting in the door all cocky like, I was pretty sure I wouldn’t need new glasses this time around. Seven puffs of air from the infernal device (I blinked once in anticipation, dammit) and a faultless reading of the eye test chart later, I’m told that actually, yes, I do need new ones. That was a surprise. But, cost aside, one I’m not altogether unhappy about. I like my current glasses, but I’m also a fickle follower of fashion and I want this season’s sharpest new look. </p><p>The eye wizard subsequently led me downstairs to Melissa, who would help me find the perfect new frames for my cheeky little face. Sadly for Melissa, she was kinda redundant, because I’d already looked online and found the ones I liked; all she had to do was locate them on the rack.</p><p>So the ones I’m going for are slightly rounded frames. To be honest, I considered something similar four years ago as my free second pair, but the moment I put them on the woman helping me choose them looked at me, tilted her head and said “awww, you look like Harry Potter.” Reader, I HURLED them back onto the rack.</p><p>Four years later, Melissa did not say I looked like Harry Potter. All Melissa contributed came when I asked her what the difference was between the pair I’d already chosen and another pair that was similar.</p><p>“One has a blue bit on the arms, and the other has a red bit.” Thank you Melissa.</p><p>So, £175 lighter, this time next week I’ll have new glasses. As an aside, my car (affectionately known as The Bug - yes, I bought a new motor during blog downtime back in 2017) was in for an MOT today. It sailed through, which just goes to show that I’m falling apart quicker than a car with 37,000 miles on the clock.</p><p>Anyway, just before leaving, I asked the inevitable, with a hopeful tone in my voice:</p><p>“Do I have to wear these all the time?”</p><p>“No,” said the eye wizard. “Just when you’re working at the computer. Or looking at your phone for extended periods” - dammit she knows me too well - “Oh, and when you’re reading. To be honest, you’re prescription is a bit stronger than you’re used to so I’d actually suggest you don’t try standing up or walking while you’re wearing them as you won’t be used to it.”</p><p>So there we have it: a week today I’ll look significantly sexier and more intelligent while working or reading, but the facade will drop spectacularly if I try to move.</p><p>Story of my life, huh?</p><p><br /></p>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-69417595689187558512021-12-31T13:15:00.003+00:002021-12-31T16:39:14.025+00:00Reading list 2021<p>It's that time of year when, once again, I marvel at the fact that it's that time of year again. Honestly, I've been hurled around the sun enough times by now that you'd imagine I'd know how this thing called life works by now, but no, apparently not. So let's do some mock outrage – HOLY FUCK IT'S THE END OF THE YEAR! HOW DID THAT HAPPEN?! – and get on with things.</p><p>As has by now become familiar to long-time readers, I've barely touched this blog over the last 12 months (honestly, I got huge anxiety that my password wouldn't even work when I logged on to write this), although I did manage a post about a Bichon Frisé back in May. The rest of the time I spent walking (I found a nice 12 mile route around Cardiff), yoga-ing (teaching and doing), working on books and, of course, reading books (if I hadn't, this would be a very slight post). And when we say 'reading books', lordy, I read a lot this year. Hold tight to those socks, because I'm about to try to blow them off: 116 books. Yes, you read that right: ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEEN. It's almost like I had nothing else to do. </p><p>I'll be honest, the reason for ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEEN books, as you'll see during what amounts to the first few months of the year in the list (i.e. the bit before your eyes glaze over and you're rendered inexplicably unconscious), is dominated by graphic novels; specifically, Adventure Time graphic novels. I blitzed my way through the television series in the last few months of 2020, and was left bereft by its conclusion, so I sought solace in the arms of the books collecting its long run of comic books. Plus Forbidden Planet had a ridiculous sale on some of them – how could I resist a hardback book discounted to £1.99?! Things evened out a bit as the year went on and I returned to reading grown-up books (<a href="http://www.hardcasecrime.com">Hard Case Crime novels</a> in particular became a surprise joy for me), then petered out a bit towards the end of the year when I was asked to do a shit-ton of work on, you guessed it, some books, which took up a lot of my time. If it weren't for the pesky need to pay bills and whatnot I reckon I could've rattled through a few more and made it a nice round 120, but it was not meant to be. That said, if we count the books I worked on we could add another … five?</p><p>I digress. Let's stick with 116 (ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEEN) and not get picky. This is certainly the most books I've ever read in a year (remember the early days of this list where <a href="https://sparkymalarkey.blogspot.com/2007/12/reading-list-2007.html">I'd pat myself on the back for having read 34</a>? Madness), so I'm going to award myself a little trophy, possibly a glass of Sherry, and undoubtedly a slab of lemon drizzle cake.</p><p>As usual, I'm slipping on my worn tweed jacket with the leather elbow patches (it's a little more snug around the shoulders these days, thank you home workouts) and settling my peachy posterior into my overstuffed armchair (thank you again, home workouts) ready to judge each book. We'll be following the familiar grading pattern, from A+ (I want to big spoon this book on a cold winter's night) to C and below (fork off, you're hogging the duvet). And no, I won't be providing links to each book: there are ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEEN and I ain't got no time to be cuttin' and pastin' for you lazy fools. </p><p>Right. Strap in, bitches – HERE WE GO! </p><p><b>
01. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 1</b> - Having loved the TV show, I decided to give the Adventure Time comics a go, choosing the hardcover mathematical editions rather than the standard paperback collections. The first volume features a story about the evil Lich trying to take over Ooo, and Finn and Jake’s efforts to stop him. Nicely illustrated and a decent if slight story; worth a read if you’re a fan of the show though, and the mathematical edition is a gorgeous book: B+ </p><p><b>02. Enemy Mine by Barry B. Longyear and David Gerrold</b> - The novelisation of the 1985 science fiction film about a human pilot finding himself stranded on a desolate planet with only his enemy - a Drac - as a companion. An enjoyable, easy read that makes me want to rewatch the film: B+ </p><p><b>03. Adventure Time: The Original Cartoon Title Cards</b> - A wonderful art book showcasing the title cards featured at the beginning of each episode of the Adventure Time television series. Though featuring brief reminiscences from the artists involved, the book is light on information; examples of earlier abandoned concepts would’ve been a nice addition, for example. The finished artwork is nevertheless gorgeous, and this makes a fine addition to the bookshelf of any fans of the show: A </p><p><b>04. Adventure Time: The Original Cartoon Title Cards, Seasons Three and Four</b> - The second volume of episodic title cards is more of the same; gorgeous artwork, but perhaps lacking in background information about their creation that would truly make it a standout book. Nevertheless, as with the first volume: A </p><p><b>05. Adventure Time: The Flip Side</b> - A collected edition of a comics miniseries in which Finn and Jake take on a quest that causes things to be flipped in the land of Ooo. A fun read, with some interesting art that deviates from the usual Adventure Time style. Good, but not essential: B </p><p><b>06. Adventure Time: Sugary Shorts Volume One</b> - A great collection of short Adventure Time stories written and illustrated by an eclectic group of comic creators. Quality is high overall, and there are some standout tales, including one by Paul Pope. Thoroughly enjoyable: A </p><p><b>07. The Twilight Zone edited by Carol Serling</b> - A superb anthology of nineteen short stories published to coincide with The Twilight Zone’s 50th anniversary in 2009. Great fun, with some inventive twists and turns: A </p><p><b>08. Adventure Time: Sugary Shorts Volume Two</b> - A second collection of short adventures featuring Finn, Jake and the other inhabitants of Ooo. There are some great stories here, and some gorgeous artwork: A
</p><p><b>09. Adventure Time: Candy Capers</b> - Collected edition of a six issue miniseries in which Finn and Jake go missing and it’s down to Peppermint Butler and Cinnamon Bun to track them down, while at the same time keeping the Candy Kingdom safe. A good story and some lovely artwork, only the rushed conclusion revealing where Finn and Jake really are lets this down: A- </p><p><b>10. Adventure Time: Marceline and the Scream Queens</b> - Collected edition of a six issue miniseries that focuses on the vampire Marceline going on tour with her band, accompanied by Princess Bubblegum. Enjoyable enough, but there’s no acknowledgement of the relationship between Marceline and PB shown on the TV show (possibly because this was written before that development) and there feels few ties to the characters we know and love from Adventure Time: B </p><p><b>11. Adventure Time with Fionna and Cake</b> - A collected miniseries featuring the gender-swapped characters Fionna and Cake, rather than Finn and Jake. Written and illustrated by the actual creator of the two characters, this is a fun addition to my Adventure Time collection: A </p><p><b>12. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 2</b> - A second hardcover collection of Adventure Time comics, and a thoroughly enjoyable tale of Finn and Jake dabbling in time travel: A- </p><p><b>13. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 3</b> - The third volume of Adventure Time comics finds BMO corrupted by a computer virus, leaving Finn, Jake and Marceline to go up against a new foe. A good, fun Adventure Time tale: B+ </p><p><b>14. The Valancourt Book of World Horror Stories Vol. 1</b> - A beautifully packaged limited edition hardcover (mine’s 78/300) collecting horror stories from around the world. With many of the authors included never having been translated into English before, this is a treasure trove of new voices, each with a wonderful spooky tale to tell. Unlimited paperback and ebook versions are available, and highly recommended: A </p><p><b>15. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 4</b> - Opening with a single issue story that didn’t grab me, expectations were low for this fourth volume of Adventure Time comics. But the next four issues’ worth told a brilliant tale of Finn, Jake and Ice King exploring a dungeon that presents each with a unique challenge: A- </p><p><b>16. Paul at Home by Michel Rabagliati</b> - The eighth story in Rabagliati’s Paul series finds the titular character in middle age, living alone and facing the death of his mother. A melancholy tale for sure, but one that is beautifully written and gorgeously illustrated by one of my very favourite graphic novelists. Each one of Rabagliati’s books is a treat to behold and this latest volume is no different: A+ </p><p><b>17. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 5</b> - Another fun collection, this time featuring a story in which one of Princess Bubblegum’s early gum creations comes back to haunt her: B+ </p><p><b>18. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 6</b> - This volume features the 25th issue of the comic - a great little tale told across different time periods - and a longer story of Finn and Jake turning into ghosts, which was enjoyable enough but not one of the finer stories the series has produced: B+ </p><p><b>19. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 7</b> - Another fine hardcover edition featuring a story in which Finn loses huge chunks of memory after an encounter with a new enemy: B+ </p><p><b>20. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 8</b> - Opening with the final story by the comic’s original creators, followed by a four-parter by the new team that sees all the people of Ooo falling foul of a curse that causes them to forget how to cook. It’s a decent enough start for the new writer and artists, but falls a little below the high bar set by the original team: B </p><p><b>21. Adventure Time Mathematical Edition Vol. 9</b> - The ninth hardcover edition of Adventure time comics features a story in which Finn and Jake become spies. A decent read, but still lacking some of the series’ earlier charms: B </p><p><b>22. Adventure Time Vol. 10</b> - After reading the hardcover mathematical editions, this is the first paperback collection of Adventure Time stories I’ve read (the hardcovers stopped at vol. 9), and it’s a cracker! A really good story of Finn and Jake finding they had a sister, but one who has to wipe herself from their memories to save Ooo from disaster: A </p><p><b>23. Adventure Time Vol. 11</b> - In which Finn is made to grow old and Jake must venture into a ghost world to reclaim the essence of his youth. Solid story, nicely drawn: B+ </p><p><b>24. Adventure Time Vol. 12</b> - A fun four-part story in which the heroes of Ooo find themselves trapped in a realistic game created by an evil force that has taken over BMO. Good story, although I found the art a little too cartoonish compared to previous volumes and the TV series: B+ </p><p><b>25. Stargate by Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich</b> - Novelisation of the hit film from 1994, in which an ancient gateway provides a team of humans with the ability to travel to a distant alien world. Written by the writers of the film, this novel adaptation adds greater depth and detail to the story, with alternate - and often more grisly and violent - takes on certain scenes. A cracking read then, with the only downside being the sheer number of typos and editorial mistakes littered throughout: A- </p><p><b>26. Adventure Time: Islands</b> - A short graphic novel prequel to the miniseries of the same name that follows a ship of humans to a new island home, written by one of the show’s writers. It’s a slight tale that I breezed through in minutes, but it’s fun and adds more layers to my favourite Adventure Time miniseries: B+ </p><p><b>27. Adventure Time Vol. 13</b> - A thoroughly enjoyable volume that brings together several plot strands from previous books for a cataclysmic, time-bending conclusion. Good fun: A </p><p><b>28. Adventure Time: Sugary Shorts Vol. 3</b> - A cracking collection of short tales written and illustrated by a variety of different comics creators. With so many different styles of illustration and interpretations of the familiar characters, this is a visual treat for Adventure Time fans: A </p><p><b>29. Adventure Time Comics Vol. 1</b> - The first collected edition of the second Adventure Time comic series. In execution it’s basically the same as the Sugary Shorts collections, with short stories by various writers and artists; as such it’s also a lot of fun: A</p><p><b>30. Adventure Time Vol. 14</b> - After the conclusion of several ongoing plot threads in the previous volume, this collection is a four-part standalone story of the princesses of Ooo competing against one another to be crowned best princess. It’s fun enough, but one of the more simplistic stories told in this series: B</p><p><b>31. SeaQuest DSV: Fire Below by Matthew J. Costello</b> - Catching up on one of my weird little obsessions from 2020’s lockdown, I return to the old SeaQuest DSV books I tracked down last summer. This second novel is the first original tale in the series (the first being a novelisation of the TV show’s pilot episode), and sees Captain Bridger and the crew of the SeaQuest involved in a terrorist attack that leads them to an underwater research station that has discovered a deadly new form of marine life. I was genuinely surprised to find that this was an effective action-thriller with lots of twists and turns that I devoured in just a few days… if only tales like this had been what the television series had shown: A</p><p><b>32. Adventure Time: Sugary Shorts Vol. 4</b> - The penultimate collection of short Adventure Time stories from different comics creators, and another treat. Some really good stories here, and some beautiful artwork: A </p><p><b>33. Adventure Time Comics Vol. 2</b> - Another collection of short stories, all enjoyable enough but not quite as entertaining as those in the Sugary Shorts books: B+</p><p><b>34. Adventure Time Comics Vol. 3</b> - More Adventure Time short stories, and a more entertaining collection than the previous volume: A</p><p><b>35. SeaQuest DSV: The Ancient by David Bischoff</b> - The third and final SeaQuest novel finds captain Bridger and his crew searching for a mysterious, millennia-old sea creature. This book is a bit of a mixed bag to be honest; a decent concept is never really given room to develop, ultimately turning into an oceanic version of Star Trek: The Motion Picture, while some caricature-ish villains and a slightly inappropriate attraction between 15 year old Lucas and a mid-twenties research scientist don’t help matters. Not bad, but not brilliant: B</p><p><b>36. Captain Future’s Challenge by Edmond Hamilton</b> - The third of the original 1940s Captain Future books that I’ve read sees the titular space hero tasked with tracking down a villain intent on destroying the solar system’s supplies of a mineral necessary for space travel. The least compelling Captain Future adventure I’ve read, but still an enjoyable retro sci-fi read: B+</p><p><b>37. Adventure Time Comics Vol. 4</b> - A fantastic selection of short Adventure Time stories; one of the most consistently entertaining volumes I’ve read: A</p><p><b>38. Adventure Time Comics Vol. 5</b> - A great collection of stories, with some of the most stunning artwork so far in this collection: A</p><p><b>39. Adventure Time Comics Vol. 6</b> - The final collection in the Adventure Time Comics series, and a fine send off for the series. Great stories, varied artwork showing different interpretations of the characters, hugely enjoyable. Of all the Adventure time books I’ve read, these have been among my favourite: A</p><p><b>40. Adventure Time: Sugary Shorts Vol. 5</b> - The final volume of the Sugary Shorts series is a little more experimental, featuring for the most part more artistic, minimal, speechless tales. A fantastic longer Marceline story giving more detail of her past is included as well. Hugely enjoyable: A</p><p><b>41. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow by K. J. Anderson</b> - A thoroughly enjoyable adaptation of the 2004 movie. Energetic and written in a decent pulp-adventure style, it makes me yearn for more Sky Captain adventures: A</p><p><b>42. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - Too Long a Sacrifice</b> - Collected edition of the four issue comic book series in which Constable Odo is tasked with finding a murderer on DS9. It’s nice to revisit Deep Space Nine and it’s characters, but while this was a decent read competently illustrated, it didn’t fully draw me in: B</p><p><b>43. Alien: The Original Screenplay</b> - A graphic novel based on the original storyline for the 1979 film Alien. Beautifully illustrated and very enjoyable, but for me there wasn’t enough difference between this and the final film version, unlike Dark Horse Comics’ earlier Alien 3 based on an unused screenplay. For completists only: B+</p><p><b>44. The Auctioneer by Joan Samson</b> - Another title in Valancourt Books’ Paperbacks from Hell series is this story of an enigmatic auctioneer arriving in a small American town and swiftly using his skills to rid the population of their possessions and livelihoods. Unlike previous books in the series, there’s no hint of the supernatural in this novel, just an unsettling sense of dread as the auctioneer starts spreading his influence across the town and its people. An absorbing tale: A</p><p><b>45. Adventure Time Vol. 15</b> - Another collection of the ongoing Adventure Time comics, this time featuring a balloon race to find three missing parts of a mysterious statue. Fun, but not the best book in the series: B</p><p><b>46. Adventure Time Vol. 16</b> - The penultimate collection of the ongoing series sees Finn and Jake facing off against duplicate versions of themselves. A nice idea, but spaced across four individual issues it feels a little drawn out and not very Adventure Time-y. One of the weaker instalments: B</p><p><b>47. Adventure Time Vol. 17</b> - The final collection of the Adventure Time ongoing comic book series features a story that closes the 75 issue run, plus a couple of back-up tales including the first issue of Adventure Time Season 11. The conclusion to the series is fun, closing the comic’s run in decent, if not amazing, fashion. While this might not be the best the series had to offer, overall I enjoyed these books a hell of a lot: B+</p><p><b>48. Close Encounters of the Third Kind by Steven Spielberg</b> - Novelisation of the 1977 film, and to my knowledge the only novel written by Spielberg - which is a shame, as he writes a good book. The story doesn’t deviate far from what you see in the film, but Spielberg’s prose is engaging and easy to read - so much so I devoured this book in only a couple of days. Worth a read if you can track down a copy: A</p><p><b>49. Flash Gordon by Arthur Byron Cover</b> - Novelisation of the 1980 movie in which the titular hero must defeat Ming the Merciless to save Earth from destruction. A surprisingly erotic and tongue-in-cheek interpretation of the film, and all the more enjoyable for it: B+</p><p><b>50. Tom Strong’s Terrific Tales Book 2</b> - Being a huge fan of Alan Moore’s Tom Strong character, it had somehow slipped by me that a second volume of short stories had been published almost 10 years ago. Fortunately, a hardback edition was not difficult to track down, thus completing my collection of Tom Strong books - and what a good read it is! Tom Strong has always been among my favourite comics characters, and the stories here - including tales of Jonni Future and young Tom Strong - are every bit as thrilling as I remember from years ago: A</p><p><b>51. The World of Moominvalley by Philip Ardagh</b> - A wonderfully comprehensive hardback book that explores the rich characters and settings of Tove Jansson’s Moomin novels, along with background information about the life of Moomin creator Tove Jansson herself. A beautiful book, and one that I cannot recommend highly enough for Moomin fans: A+</p><p><b>52. The Society of Time by John Brunner</b> - A British Library collection of five of Brunner’s novellas; three connected Society of Time stories and two separate tales. All are enjoyable, but it’s the two standalone novellas that intrigued me more. A decent collection overall: B+</p><p><b>53. Over the Garden Wall: Distillatoria written by Jonathan Case, illustrated by Jim Campbell</b> - After enjoying the television series of the same name, I thought I’d try the graphic novels spin-offs. This first one sees Greg, Wirt and Beatrice seemingly out of the Unknown and back in the real world, but not everything is as it appears. A brilliant addition to the Over the Garden Wall canon, made even better by having a copy autographed by the writer: A</p><p><b>54. Over the Garden Wall: Circus Friends by Jonathan Case, illustrated by John Golden</b> - A second Over the Garden Wall graphic novel, and another terrific read. Here, Wirt and Greg discover a circus in the Unknown whose master wants Beatrice to be part of his performance. A great story, and artwork that differs slightly from the previous book and the show itself, but is gorgeous and works brilliantly. Highly recommended: A</p><p><b>55. The Thing by Alan Dean Foster</b> - Novelisation of the 1982 John Carpenter film in which a small team of Americans at an Antarctic research base find themselves confronted by an aggressive alien life form that has been freed from centuries frozen under the ice. At the time of reading I’d not seen the film, but Foster writes a strong novelisation that makes this an enjoyable read in its own right: B+</p><p><b>56. Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze by Kenneth Robeson</b> - Having never read any of Robeson’s pulp hero tales, I quickly snapped up this edition from the <a href="https://alldatalostbooks.co.uk">All Data is Lost</a> website when it appeared for sale. In this first tale, Doc Savage and his team of adventurers find themselves travelling to Central America on the trail of a deadly assassin. I really wanted to like this, but unlike other pulp heroes such as Captain Future, I didn’t engage with the characters and the plot felt slight. It’s fun, just not as fun as I’d hoped: B</p><p><b>57. Howard the Duck by Ellis Weiner</b> - A surprisingly well-written and self aware novelisation of the much maligned 1986 film in which the titular duck is transported across space to the planet Earth, where he finds himself facing off against a Dark Overlord of the Universe. I’ve got rather a soft spot for the movie and the author translates the story well to prose with plenty of humour and verve. A surprisingly fun read: A</p><p><b>58. Hypnotwist/Scarlet by Starlight by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - Two tales by Beto in his line of standalone stories outside of the usual Love and Rockets continuity. This book is unusual in that it’s a ‘flipper’ with effectively two front covers; Hypnotwist is the longer of the two and entirely free of dialogue, while Scarlet by Starlight is a shorter tale of explorers on an alien world. Both are fun, but perhaps only really essential for Love and Rockets completists : B+</p><p><b>59. The Black Hole by Alan Dean Foster </b>- Novelisation of the 1979 Disney film about a ship of scientists discovering a long-missing Earth vessel on the edge of a powerful black hole. A good read that adds extra layers of detail absent from the film: B+</p><p><b>60. Doc Savage: Python Isle by Kenneth Robeson</b> - A Doc Savage novel published in 1991 after being completed by Will Murrey using notes left by Robeson. In this adventure, Doc Savage and his team find themselves drawn into a mystery involving a woman that only speaks an archaic language and an island rich in gold. I enjoyed this more than the previous Doc Savage book I read; it’s more of a fast-paced pulp thriller, but truth be told, I’ve come to the conclusion that I don’t really find Doc or his compatriots terribly interesting characters. Enjoyable, though: B+</p><p><b>61. Into the London Fog edited by Elizabeth Dearnley</b> - An entertaining British Library collection of weird tales focusing on the city of London. As with most volumes in this series, the stories included here are of a consistent quality, especially ‘The Lodger’ which ranks as one of the first tales of Jack the Ripper and is genuinely unnerving; only the inclusion of some non-fiction essays didn’t appeal. On the whole, a good read: B+</p><p><b>62. Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton</b> - I first read Crichton’s dinosaur thriller back in the early 90s before Steven Spielberg’s film came out, and thoroughly enjoyed it then. Revisiting almost 30 years later, I’m pleased to find the book remains an absolutely brilliant read. Engaging, action-packed, intelligent and populated by characters you genuinely care about, the novel is much darker and more complex than the blockbuster movie it inspired. Extra marks for this being a gorgeous Folio Society edition, featuring eye-catching artwork throughout the book, and a sturdy dinosaur skin-like slipcase to keep it in. A rare treat: A+</p><p><b>63. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back - From a Certain Point of View</b> - Following on from the A New Hope anthology of a few years back, the second (or fifth, depending on how you look at it) Star Wars film gets a collection of short stories that tie into events seen in the movie. There are some decent stories here, but I did feel this collection was less enjoyable the previous and more of a slog to get through, especially when there’s connective strands that go beyond the film series and into the animated shows and wider literary universe that I’ve not explored. Decent enough, though: B</p><p><b>64. The Desolations of Devil’s Acre by Ransom Riggs</b> - The sixth and (for now, at least) final book in the Miss Peregrine’s series finds Jacob and his peculiar friends battling Miss Peregrine’s brother Caul to protect the future of peculiar kind. An epic, rollicking adventure that takes readers from Devil’s Acre, the sanctuary of the peculiars, to the dark days of World War I, modern day London and Florida, with plenty of twists and turns along the way. I’ve enjoyed all the books in this series, and The Desolations of Devil’s Acre is a fitting conclusion: A</p><p><b>65. Inside Star Trek: The Real Story by Herbert F. Solow and Robert H. Justman </b>- A comprehensive non-fiction book looking back on the original Star Trek series, as told by two of the most influential people involved in the production of the show. I always regretted not buying this when it was first published in the mid-1990s, so eagerly snapped up a copy for a mere fiver on eBay - and what a treat it turned out to be. Not just a comprehensive look back on Star Trek’s tumultuous early years, but a detailed insight into the complexities and craziness of television production in the sixties. Witty, emotional, and full of stories even I was not aware of, this is one of the very best non-fiction Star Trek books I’ve read, and one I’d recommend to all fans: A+</p><p><b>66. A Complicated Love Story Set in Space by Shaun David Hutchinson</b> - A young adult novel about three teenagers who find themselves aboard a spaceship with no idea how they got there. An enjoyable and easy to read book, but I didn’t warm to the characters too well, and it takes a while to really get going before reaching a decent conclusion. Fun enough: B</p><p><b>67. Star Trek: Discovery - Die Standing by John Jackson Miller (Kindle)</b> - The latest Discovery novel focuses on Emperor Georgiou, formerly of the Mirror Universe, and her first mission for Section 31. A decent read - Miller captures Michelle Yeoh’s performance well in his prose, and the addition of supporting characters Finnegan (from the original series) and Emony Dax (later to be DS9’s Jadzia) add a flourish of familiarity to proceedings without feeling forced. If I’m grumbling, it felt a little too long in places, but on the whole I enjoyed this: B+</p><p><b>68. Dick Tracy Vol. 15 by Chester Gould</b> - After taking an eight month gap in reading Gould’s complete run of Tracy newspaper strips I pick up again at the halfway point in the collection. Enjoyable crime capers as always, but this volume doesn’t showcase the intrepid cop’s finest tales - 3-D Magee featured here isn’t the most compelling villain, and the storyline he features in runs over seven months worth of strips: B+</p><p><b>69. The Deep by Alma Katsu (Kindle)</b> - Like the author’s previous novel, The Hunger, this book adds a supernatural twist to real life historical events, in this case the sinking of the Titanic and, four years later, its sister ship the Britannic - bridging these two catastrophes with characters present at both events. Though I could quibble that the ending seemed perhaps a tad rushed, this is both an inventive and engrossing story that I thoroughly enjoyed: B+</p><p><b>70. The Haunting of H.G. Wells by Robert Masello (Kindle)</b> - Having read the author’s earlier book, The Jekyll Revelation, I jumped at the opportunity to download his latest when Amazon offered it for free on Kindle. This tale focuses on the author H.G. Wells being sent to the front line during the First World War, the ghosts that haunt him on his return, and a plot to unleash a gas attack on London. A hugely entertaining book that rattles along at a fair old pace: A</p><p><b>71. Dick Tracy Vol. 16 by Chester Gould</b> - Following straight on from the previous volume, this collection of Dick Tracy newspaper strips sees the detective continuing his attempts to track down Rughead, before reintroducing the famed villain Mumbles and giving us our first glimpse of Flattop Jr. A great read with some wonderful rogues: A</p><p><b>72. Later by Stephen King</b> - A new novel from the famed author of horror fiction shares a similar concept with the movie The Sixth Sense, but ultimately takes its own path, one that I found hugely satisfying. To say more would ruin for new readers what was, to me, one of the best books I’ve read to this point in 2021. Utterly brilliant: A+</p><p><b>73. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote</b> - I’ve long meant to read Capote’s ‘non-fiction novel’ of the brutal killing of the Clutter family in 1959, and it more than lived up to expectations. A thorough, thought-provoking book that gives a well-rounded glimpse of the victims and ultimately the men who committed the killings, elevating all from mere descriptions to the living, breathing people they were. Chilling in places, emotional in others, and well-written throughout. An undisputed classic: A</p><p><b>74. Somebody Owes Me Money by Donald E. Westlake</b> - A cracking Hard Case Crime book in which a New York cab driver finds himself caught up in the mystery of a bookie’s murder. I was initially drawn to this by the stunning cover art, but the story itself rattles along at a fair old pace, with a likeable main character and some decent humour along the way; I thoroughly enjoyed this book: A</p><p><b>75. Adventure Time: Ice King</b> - A collected edition of the six-issue comic miniseries in which the Ice King finds his favourite penguin, Gunter, has gone missing, and sets out to track him down. There are some nice moments in this, but it felt overly long and I was disappointed by the artwork in places, which seemed like it wanted to try something new but didn’t commit and instead just looked hurried. Not an essential read: B-</p><p><b>76. The Art of Bravest Warriors </b>- A lush, coffee table art book focused on Bravest Warriors, the other show created by Adventure Time’s Pendleton Ward. There’s little text in this oversized hardback, but plenty of gorgeous artwork, development sketches and concepts to feast your eyes on. A must-buy for fans of the show: A</p><p><b>77. Witness to Myself by Seymour Shubin</b> - Fearing that he accidentally killed a young girl on a family holiday 15 years earlier, a man sets out to uncover the truth, only to expose himself further in the process. Another Hard Case Crime book, and another brilliant tale; I was gripped from start to finish: A</p><p><b>78. Charlesgate Confidential by Scott Von Doviak</b> - Another Hard Case Crime novel, this one split across three time periods - 1946, 1986 and 2014 - and telling the tale (inspired by true events) of the theft of 13 paintings and their connection to the real life Charlesgate building in Boston. An absorbing read with plenty of twists and turns; I thoroughly enjoyed: A</p><p><b>79. 253 by Geoff Ryman</b> - I first saw this book years ago and always meant to pick up a copy, finally doing so this year! It’s a rather unique novel, with each page dedicated to telling the story of the 253 passengers on a london tube train one January morning, all within the space of 253 words. And it’s utterly absorbing getting such insight into these fictional, yet seemingly all too real people. Brilliant: A</p><p><b>80. The Cutie by Donald E. Westlake</b> - Another Hard Case Crime novel by the author of Somebody Owes Me Money. In this book, a mobster’s employee finds himself investigating the murder of a woman, a search that becomes more intense when he finds himself accused of the crime. More serious than the comedic Somebody Owes Me Money, and a thrilling read. Westlake’s prose is precise and easy to read, and the journey to the ultimate revelation of who killed Mavis St. John is an enjoyable and satisfying one: A</p><p><b>81. Adventure Time: Season 11 (Kindle) </b>- Available a few years ago as a paperback collected edition but now out of print and difficult to find, I turned to Amazon to fulfil my desire to read this comic book continuation of Adventure Time. There, for the same price as a graphic novel, I got all six issues of this short-lived series, and was able to read them in vibrant form on my new iPad. The series itself is a lot of fun, picking up story threads after the series’ final episode, and it’s a real shame it was cancelled. Beautiful artwork and a degree more maturity to the stories, there was much that this comic series could have explored had it gone on longer: A</p><p><b>82. Star Trek Year Five: Weaker than Man</b> - The third collection of the Year Five continuity sees Captain Kirk and the Starship Enterprise continuing their journey home as they near the end of their five year mission, encountering a secret Federation medical experiment, Harcourt Fenton Mudd and Gary Seven along the way. A solid read with decent artwork: B+</p><p><b>83. Spaceworlds edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A British Library short story collection featuring stories of life in space. There are some good tales here - especially those about generation ships and the problems that can arise on them - and it’s an enjoyable enough read for the most part, but I didn’t really connect with this anthology as much as some of the previous books in the series: B+</p><p><b>84. Two For the Money by Max Allan Collins</b> - A Hard Case Crime book collecting the author’s first two novels featuring the character Nolan. And it makes absolute sense to package these two books together seeing as how the second is a continuation of the events of the first, with Nolan engineering a bank heist to clear his name with a member of the mob who has a hit on him, and then having to deal with the fallout of the job when things go wrong. A great read from a master of the crime genre: A</p><p><b>85. Bravest Warriors Complete Comics Collection (Kindle)</b> - OK, not strictly speaking a book, but I’m sneaking this on to my reading list on a technicality as most of these comics have been released as collected editions; I chose to read on my iPad via the Kindle app as the last four comics were never released as a book. This is the complete 36 issue run of the monthly comic book series based on the TV series created by Pendleton Ward, plus the Catbug, Paralysed Horse and Tales from the Holojohn specials. For the most part, I thoroughly enjoyed these - they strike the same tone as the show, and the handful of episodes written by the writers of the series really reach great heights. Very enjoyable: A</p><p><b>86. Captain Future: 1500 Light Years From Home by Allen Steele (Kindle)</b> - The third instalment of Steele’s latest Captain Future adventure for Amazing Stories follows right on from the previous book, with Captain Future held captive and transported across the Galaxy to a distant star system. Although of course this volume relies on you having read the previous two instalments, this is a brilliantly written sci-fi that’s a lot of fun, and it ends on a great cliffhanger that will be resolved in the fourth and final book: A</p><p><b>87. Fifty-to-One by Charles Ardai</b> - As the 50th Hard Case Crime book, this novel has an intriguing concept: each chapter is named after one of the preceding 49 books in the publisher’s catalogue. What could have been a mere exercise in box ticking actually proves to be a thrilling ride in the skilled hands of Ardai, as a young woman writes a crime novel that somehow predicts the theft of $3 million from a notorious crime lord, leading to her going on the run with the fictional Hard Case’s roguish editor. Hugely enjoyable: A </p><p><b>88. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood by Quentin Tarantino</b> - This novelisation of Tarantino’s most recent movie adds extra depth to the story of Western actor Rick Dalton and his stunt man Cliff Booth. Differing in places from the film (the movie’s conclusion occurs only 100 pages into the 400 page book), makes this not so much a straight novelisation, more a retelling from a slightly shifted perspective - and it’s all the more enjoyable for it. Tarantino’s prose is crisp and deliciously witty throughout, making this a very enjoyable read: A</p><p><b>89. Dick Tracy Vol. 17 by Chester Gould</b> - This volume features the conclusion of the Flattop Jr. storyline, one of the best continuities, and the Morin Plenty story, regarded as one of Gould’s least interesting tales - but one that I actually rather enjoyed! Good fun, as always: A</p><p><b>90. The Nice Guys by Charles Ardai </b>- Novelisation of the 2016 movie about two mismatched detectives trying to locate a missing girl, and uncovering a conspiracy in the process. A straightforward adaptation, but a hugely enjoyable and well-written one nonetheless: A </p><p><b>91. Deadly Beloved by Max Allan Collins</b> - The first - and so far only - novel based on the author’s Ms. Tree graphic novel character, and it’s a blast, as Ms. Tree becomes embroiled in helping a woman accused of murdering her unfaithful husband. One of the shorter Hard Case Crime books I’ve read, coming in just under 200 pages long, but a tightly plotted and entertaining one nevertheless: A</p><p><b>92. The Twenty Year Death by Ariel S. Winter</b> - A remarkable book, told in the form of three 200-page novels, each written in the style of a different crime writer, which together tell a story spanning 20 years. A thoroughly engrossing read: A</p><p><b>93. Help I am Being Held Prisoner by Donald E. Westlake</b> - After enjoying Somebody Owes Me Money, I thought I’d try another of Westlake’s crime comedies, and I wasn’t disappointed. This book tells the story of Harold Künt, sent to prison for a practical joke that results in a 20 car pile up, where he soon finds himself part of a gang planning to perform a bank robbery while they’re all still in jail. A hugely enjoyable read - intelligently plotted, funny and well-written: A</p><p><b>94. Adventure Time: Marcy and Simon (Kindle)</b> - A six issue comic book collection set after the Adventure Time finale, with Simon Petrikov going on an apology tour to make amends for his time as Ice King, only to find his memory starting to falter. An enjoyable tale, with artwork that really looked great when read on my iPad: B+</p><p><b>95. The Autobiography of Kathryn Janeway by Una McCormac (Kindle)</b> - Much like the earlier autobiographies of James T. Kirk and Jean-Luc Picard, this book takes a look back at the life of Voyager’s captain, supposedly in her own words, but unlike the previous volumes, this isn’t one I found particularly engaging. Short in length and feeling somewhat rushed in execution, this book was fine; if you’re looking for a more involved take on the pre-Delta Quadrant life of Kathryn Janeway, Mosaic by Voyager executive producer Jeri Taylor is well worth a look; it’s been years since I’ve read it, but I recall it being an enthralling novel – but sadly one I believe this new book contradicts in places: B-</p><p><b>96. Secret Fords Vol. 1 by Steve Saxty</b> - I found out about this book via instagram, and being fascinated by the development of cars and with a particular soft spot for 80s Fords, I gave it a whirl - and what a read! Packed full of previously unseen photos and informative text, this is a real treasure trove of information about some of Ford’s most well-known cars. This collector’s edition came with a shorter scrapbook, which although slight in comparison to the main book, provided even more details about unseen concepts and paths not taken with familiar cars: A </p><p><b>97. Five Decembers by James Kestrel</b> - In this Hard Case Crime book detective Joe McCrady investigates a double murder on one of the Hawaiian islands, an investigation that sees him follow the trail of his suspect all the way to Hong Kong, on the eve of the outbreak of the Second World War. An epic, thrilling novel that I couldn’t put down; brilliant characters, beautifully written and perfectly plotted with numerous twists and turns along the way - highly recommended: A+</p><p><b>98. The Dark Knight by Dennis O’Neil </b>- After rewatching the 2008 movie I thought I’d scratch the itch of never having read the novelisation. Out of print, I managed to pick up a pristine copy off eBay for just £1.80 - and it’s a decent read! Crisply written, with some added connective tissue that links it to the previous film, Batman Begins, this was a quick and enjoyable read: A</p><p><b>99. Alien 3: The Unproduced Screenplay by Pat Cadigan</b> - As the title suggests, this is a novelisation of the unproduced William Gibson script for the third Alien movie, which focuses on Michael Biehn’s character, Colonial Marine Hicks. Regular readers (do you still exist?!) will recall I read the graphic novel version of this back in 2019 (which apparently was based on a different draft of the script) and rated it a ‘B’; with considerably more room to breath life into Gibson’s story, Cadigan’s novel is a much more enjoyable and engrossing read. I still prefer the movie we ultimately got, but I enjoyed this a lot: A</p><p><b>100. Star Trek: Picard - The Dark Veil by James Swallow</b> - The second novel set in the continuity of the Picard television series follows Captain Riker and the crew of the U.S.S. Titan as they discover a friendly but secretive species intend to depart their planet wholesale for a distant part of the universe, while also dealing with the presence of a Romulan ship. Not tied anywhere near as heavily into the series as the first novel based off the show, this felt very much like a regular Star Trek story that just happened to touch on certain plot lines featured in Picard: B-</p><p><b>101. Blood on the Mink by Robert Silverberg</b> - A short novel following a man who assumes the identity of a crime gang operative in order to disrupt a mob scheme to print and distribute fake bank notes. Short and snappy, this was a solid crime read, with two excellent short stories by the author filling out the book’s length: A-</p><p><b>102. 361 by Donald E. Westlake</b> - Two brothers, one still recovering from the life-changing injuries caused by the shooting that claimed the life of their father, set out for revenge. One of the darker and more grim Westlake novels I’ve read, but a gripping tale nevertheless: A</p><p><b>103. The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz (Kindle)</b> - Recommended to me by my Dad, this book is about a down on his luck writer who, while teaching a writing course, discovers one of his students has developed a tale that promises to be a bestseller. When the student dies, the teacher writes his own version of the story, only to find himself the focus of a targeted hate campaign when it goes on to become a huge success. A slow burner, but one that really gets going as the plot unfolds; I really enjoyed this: A-</p><p><b>104. The Dead Man’s Brother by Roger Zelazny</b> - A Hard Case Crime novel in which a former criminal is charged with discovering what as happened to money stolen from the Vatican. Perhaps the HCC book I’ve enjoyed the least, but one that still tells a diverting enough tale: B</p><p><b>105. Batman by Craig Shaw Gardner</b> - Upon discovering a pristine hardcover edition of this novelisation of the 1989 film, I had to have it – which also gave me an opportunity to revisit the book that probably sparked my love for movie adaptations. I remember devouring this book in a day when I first read it back in ’89 (a paperback edition I still own and treasure); this time around I savoured it a little longer, but enjoyed it every bit as much. Gardner’s book is the perfect novelisation: briskly written, descriptive, and with scenes that differ in places, or expand upon those seen in the film. Huge fun: A</p><p><b>106. Batman Returns by Craig Shaw Gardner</b> - And with a beautiful hardcover edition of Batman, I had to track down a matching Batman Returns edition too. Having given away my paperback of this book back in 2005, I was overjoyed to find an unread hardcover of Gardner’s second Batman adaptation to replace it. The story is well known, and the book a very enjoyable read, though it lacks much in the way of the expanded/extra scenes that helped its predecessor stand out. Still, huge fun: A-</p><p><b>107. The Labyrinth by Simon Stålenhag</b> - The latest book from the author of Tales from the Loop is another oversized book packed full of gorgeous artwork and sparse text filling in a story, this time about a community of humans who have had to retreat below the surface of Earth after an unusual phenomena renders the outside world uninhabitable. But instead of focusing on that story, The Labyrinth instead tells a smaller, more character based tale – which proves every bit as absorbing. Wonderful: A</p><p><b>108. Fan Fiction by Brent Spiner</b> - The actor who brought Data to life in Star Trek: The Next Generation turns his hand to writing with this ‘mem-noir,’ apparently inspired by real events. In this fictional account, set during production of TNG, Spiner tells the tale of Lal, a stalker who threatens his life, and the complex web of intrigue and, yes, comedy that follows. A hugely enjoyable book, with Spiner’s voice and sense of humour coming across loud and clear on every page. The only question is… exactly how much of it is true? A</p><p><b>109. The Night Always Comes by Willy Vlautin</b> - The latest novel by one of my very favourite authors takes place across two days and two nights, as a hard-done by young woman tries to raise the money she needs to buy her family home. Like Vlautin’s best works, this is an inspiring story of one person’s determination against insurmountable odd. Tinged throughout with sadness and despair, but ultimately an uplifting tale: A</p><p><b>110. Moominland Midwinter by Tove Jansson</b> - A new version of a book I adore, featuring seven beautiful illustrations by Tove Jansson which have never previously been included in an English language edition. The tale of Moomintroll waking from hibernation remains as enthralling as it was when I first read it a few years ago, and this special edition is a wonderful addition for both Moomin completists and those discovering Jansson’s timeless tales for the first time: A+</p><p><b>111. Future Crimes edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A British Library collection of short stories mixing crime and science-fiction. There are some cracking tales included here, but, as I’ve found with previous volumes in this series, it’s those by obscure authors that prove the more exciting read for me: B+</p><p><b>112. Secret Fords Vol. 2 by Steve Saxty</b> - The second volume in Saxty’s exploration of cars the Ford Motor Company never made. This book - and it’s companion scrapbook - explore the development of the 1989 Fiesta, the flawed CE14 Escort, through the Mondeo and Focus that revitalised the company. Along the way there are fascinating stories about the Scorpio, the Ka, and a whole host of other cars that never made it out of the development workshops. An incredible read for anyone interested in Fords or how a car is developed: A+</p><p><b>113. Chasing the Boogeyman by Richard Chizmar </b>- A novel written in the style of a true crime book, detailing the hunt for a killer dubbed the ‘boogeyman’ in the author’s home town in the late 1980s. I was gripped by this book from start to finish - and it was made all the more thrilling by successfully keeping me from correctly identifying the identity of the killer. Highly recommended: A+</p><p><b>114. Search For Spock by Robb Pearlman</b> - A fun book very much in the style of Where’s Wally, where the reader must locate the U.S.S. Enterprise’s Vulcan first officer in a variety of colourful artworks showing characters and scenes from Star Trek. Slight, but a fun diversion: B+</p><p><b>115. They Called Us Enemy by George Takei</b> - A graphic novel memoir telling the story of Star Trek actor Takei’s incarceration, along with his family and 120,000 other Japanese American people, in internment camps during the Second World War. Takei’s voice comes through strongly in this book, while clean artwork comfortably runs the fine line between comic book exaggeration and gritty realism. Heartfelt and horrifying by equal measure, this was utterly absorbing: A</p><p><b>116. The Colorado Kid by Stephen King</b> - A short Stephen King novel that was written in the early days of Hard Case Crime. Not so much a crime novel as it is a mystery, with two old newspaper men regaling their younger colleague with the story of a man's body found on a beach years earlier. Short and yet beautifully told, their is no definitive conclusion to the mystery told here – and the story is all the better for it: A</p><p>So there we go. ONE HUNDRED AND SIXTEEN books. Phew. I need a lie down. But wait! I've already got 19 on my to-read stack, and I've still got all those Dick Tracy collections to finish. Will I manage them all in the next twelve months?! Tune in same time, same place next year to find out!</p><p>Happy New Year!</p><p>**Update**<span style="caret-color: rgb(51, 51, 51); color: #333333; font-family: Georgia, serif; font-size: 13px;"> </span></p><div>Just like last year, I read another one.</div><div><br /></div><div><b>117. Wyrd and Other Derelictions by Adam L.G. Nevill</b> - A collection of short stories set in the aftermath of cataclysmic events, with no characters present. An interesting idea for sure, and there are some nice touches throughout, but I found the stories almost too descriptive (if that's possible) for the most part. Still, I do wonder if this is a book that will stay in my head for a while: B</div>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com5tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-3544171348200483722021-05-24T16:24:00.006+01:002021-05-24T23:22:51.243+01:00That Bloody Bichon<p> For a few years now me and TOH have been talking about pets. He’s a dog man, I’m more of a cat man (which does rather make me sound like some awful DC Comicbook character abandoned after three issues in the mid-1980s), but I think we’ve generally settled on the idea of - at some point - getting a small-ish dog. And by smallish I mean something that is of decent size; not small enough that it would fit in a bag, not too large that it could take me down in a fight. There’s a Goldilocks point.</p><p>Anyway, TOH is so excited at the prospect that he’s already picked out a name and, I believe, he might also have secured the handle for the inevitable, excruciating Instagram profile. And no, I’m not going to tell you the name in case one of you little deviants steals it for your own pooch like Rachel screwed over Monica in Friends with the name of her kid. Let’s just say at one point we considered Poochini, eventually letting that one go after realising we would’ve had to teach the dog how to howl Madama Butterfly.</p><p>Every now and then we look at dogs home websites, because K****** will be a rescue dog, we’ve decided, but as yet we’ve not found a pooch that fits the bill. That almost changed last week while I was out for a walk.</p><p>Over the last few years TOH has twice found himself running into dogs loose on the street, and on one occasion, a seagull that he ended up taking to a vets but we shan’t go into that here; he’s like some weird Pied Piper of Cardiff. Anyway, the first dog was utterly adorable; he took it back to the place he was then living in, secured it in the garden and called the number helpfully provided on the dog’s collar. After taking a procession of selfies, he then took the dog back to its owner a few streets away. The next dog he found was a little more aloof, and the owner didn’t pick the phone up when he tried calling. Eventually the little scamp made its own way home, strutting up the driveway of a large detached house like it owned the place. Later that evening TOH got a call from the owner. </p><p>“You tried to call me. Who is this?”</p><p>“I found your dog loose in the street earlier.”</p><p>“Oh, well it’s here now. Goodbye.”</p><p>*click*</p><p>People can be awful. I’ve never found a dog loose in the street, and have never really thought about what I’d do if I did. You see, I’m a bit wary of dogs having been attacked by one when I was a kid (hence the thing about not wanting one too large that it could take me down in a fight). Then last week, I came across one.</p><p>I was strolling down a long, wide road in a very well-to-do part of Cardiff when I saw something out the corner of my eye behind a parked car. It was a dog; I think it was a Bichon Frisé. Just stood there about six feet from the gutter, a little curly haired paw pressed down on piece of cardboard while it tore it to strips with its little mouth. The focus of its destructive efforts was a discarded packet of, I believe, Lidl-branded frozen prawns; whether the bichon was being destructive just for the sake of it, or making some bold statement about the presence of such middle-class litter in one of Cardiff’s more upperclass neighbourhoods, I can’t say.</p><p>It paused for a moment, looked me in the eye, then went back to gleefully ripping the box apart with nary a care in the world. After a moment longer watching it, it dawned on me that nobody else was around. I glanced up and down the street but I was the only living thing on two legs. Whose dog was this? A second later I hear a car and look up to see a lady waiting to pull into the space where a) I’m standing looking wholly bemused, and b) the dog is still ripping the frozen prawn box to shreds. </p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh03_BhUFLi7jnJXuW_jln4345V08KfcFVtJYHVYMx-fFUBWaPkvyArFfJNOjix44nlzJ7p7KCd3q8ZdUiZxBJi8VjRQruN816mdoidtfuJSW_6TU-Gjn29_o2U-gsFvaGg7W3hsw/s2048/Bella.jpg" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="2048" data-original-width="1536" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh03_BhUFLi7jnJXuW_jln4345V08KfcFVtJYHVYMx-fFUBWaPkvyArFfJNOjix44nlzJ7p7KCd3q8ZdUiZxBJi8VjRQruN816mdoidtfuJSW_6TU-Gjn29_o2U-gsFvaGg7W3hsw/w240-h320/Bella.jpg" width="240" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">The little box-destroying Bichon in action</td></tr></tbody></table><p>“Can you move your dog?” She mouths through the windscreen.</p><p>I do a passable imitation of the shrugging emoji. “It’s not my dog.”</p><p>After a few seconds of her edging her Nissan Qashqai further into the space the dog either gets bored of the box or surmises it’s at imminent threat of being Qashqai’d in the face and scampers off a way. </p><p>“Whose is it?” Says the woman as she clambers out of her car. I tell her I don’t know, but that I’m feeling inclined to go full-on Nancy Drew in order to find out. </p><p>“I can’t help,” she says. “But do you want some dog treats?”</p><p>I’m close to saying I’d prefer a Kitkat or a slice of cake before realising she means for the dog. “Yes, that would be helpful,” I say weakly.</p><p>By this time the Bichon has trotted off down the road a bit further. I follow, but all my efforts to get close to it end in failure. It looks intrigued when I make kissy-kissy noises, but fails to fall under the spell of my manly charms. At one point it struts boldly into a front garden and looks expectantly at the front door like it knows where it is. In a truly ‘A-ha! I’ve solved the case’ moment I knock on the door only to be told by some unenthusiastic man that it’s not his. </p><p>“It’s yours if you want it,” I say as he eases the door closed.</p><p>So we fall into a pattern of me edging closer to the dog and the dog running away. I can see it’s got a collar, but I can’t see if it’s got a number on it and I can’t get close enough to read one if it is there. I consider taking a photo with my snappy iPhone 12 Pro’s all-singing, all-dancing camera and then ENHANCE ENHANCE ENHANCE-ing in, but the little bitch (literally) won’t stand still long enough for me to try.</p><p>A few minutes later a bored looking chap wanders over to me and hands me a dog shit bag full of doggy treats. “The wife send me over with these,” he says. He glances at the dog wandering around and then turns away. “Sorry, I can’t stay and help,” he says, “but if you do catch it and need a lead we’re at number [REDACTED].” I wonder what Mister and Missus Qashqai are doing at half three on a Friday afternoon that precludes at least one of them from helping me out, quietly coming to the conclusion that they’re either about to settle down for a banging episode of Countdown or considering seven minutes of explosive middle-aged afternoon delight. </p><p>Returning to the task at hand I try shaking the bag of treats at the Bichon, but to no avail, obviously because it’s seen that type of bag before and knows it’s usually employed to carry toxic doo-doo. I try scattering a few treats on the ground for it, but after a quick sniff it turns its nose up and scoots off, clearly used to a better brand of rank-smelling dog biscuit. </p><p>And so we fall into a routine for the next twenty minutes; me following the dog up and down the road, me having to try to get it back onto the pavement when a car is coming, me having to apologise to pedestrians in a very bumbling Hugh Grant-style when it startles them by running in front of them that no, it’s not my dog and I’m just trying to find out who it belongs to so I can return it. By this time I’ve also called TOH because, as I’ve noted, he’s some kind of bizarre dog whisperer who at the very least can help grab it, and in the best case scenario I can just offload the whole thing onto him and go home.</p><p>While he sets out to come find me, I spot a woman power-walking down the road. She also is initially startled by its appearance, but then kneels down, says ‘hello’ and the LITTLE BASTARD WALKS RIGHT UP TO HER AND FLOPS DOWN ON THE PAVEMENT. “Well it clearly doesn’t like men,” I say, before explaining what I’ve been doing for what by now feels like a week.</p><p>“She’s a cutie!” Says the woman, stroking the little terror. “There’s no number on her collar though,” she adds helpfully or not, depending on where you stand on such matters. </p><p>“These dogs are very expensive,” notes the woman. “Oh well, good luck finding the owner,” she then says before merrily strolling off down the street. </p><p>By this point I’d been seriously thinking about ditching the pooch and letting it fend for itself against a fast-moving BMW X5, but the idea that it’s worth something piques my interest. Two scenarios present themselves:</p><p>1. It’s a nice dog. Could it be that this is how we find our K******?</p><p>2. If it’s not, I can eBay the f*cker for top dollar.</p><p>TOH calls to say he’s a minute or so away, and as I’m talking to him a door across the street opens and a lady steps out with two dogs on leads. The Bichon makes a mad dash over to them, clearly spotting two potential new poochie friends, or at the very least a couple of bums to sniff.</p><p>“It’s not my dog, it’s been loose for about half an hour, do you know whose it is?!” I ask in an increasingly desperate manner. </p><p>The lady scoops it up in her arms with ease. “Why yes, I know her!” She nods her head at a house opposite. “She doesn’t get out much, barely gets walked. She must’ve loved a chance to run around. I’ll take her back over.” And with that she walks off.</p><p>I’m so grateful that it doesn’t even occur to me to go with her and inform the actual owner that I’ve spent the last thirty minutes chasing her man-hating dog up and down the road and I’d quite like a reward please. Instead I hand over the by now half-empty dog shit bag of treats and stomp off to find TOH.</p><p>On the plus side, it’s only later that I look at my Apple fitness app to find I covered quite a few steps and burnt quite a lot of calories tracking that little bitch up no down the same thirty metres of a Cardiff backstreet.</p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiDultiq571ptnomBg9Dkl1s1sHMCFpBC1yKtAo8oycHvt4Db7pHMviKZXcem4wz3J0E6ECzl9f7gMV7vOHkPdy4Z0yO_HlF5mmsZJ2xWTDd2D76PK3WxEZ8Oqqu-qIYYW9y-KRnQ/s1170/IMG_7498.png" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="733" data-original-width="1170" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiDultiq571ptnomBg9Dkl1s1sHMCFpBC1yKtAo8oycHvt4Db7pHMviKZXcem4wz3J0E6ECzl9f7gMV7vOHkPdy4Z0yO_HlF5mmsZJ2xWTDd2D76PK3WxEZ8Oqqu-qIYYW9y-KRnQ/s320/IMG_7498.png" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">You can see how furiously I was walking up and down that stretch of road</td></tr></tbody></table>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com8tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-6540367186368033442020-12-31T13:15:00.002+00:002020-12-31T17:47:37.005+00:00Reading list 2020Having spent most of the year vacillating between thinking I'm still in March after 74 months of 2020, to texting friends saying "hasn't this year just zipped by?" I now find myself thinking 'My god, it's that time of year already – it's time for Tim's reading list!'<div><br /></div><div>I know, since I stopped writing this blog so regularly, it's the time that many of you fire-up the dial-up and hang off your screechy modems with expectation to a) know that I'm still alive and b) find out what incredible books I've been devouring this year (I don't mean that literally; 2020 has not quite reached the stage where I'm eating books to survive, and let's hope that trend continues into the new year. Mind you, if it doesn't at least my pantry is well-stocked).</div><div><br /></div><div>This year has been an interesting one for books. I've been continuing with the huge Dick Tracy collections (I have a complete library to date, with one more to come in the new year, but have yet to read half of them) and also found myself retreating into more sci-fi than normal, perhaps, as a psychologist might suggest, in response to the utter world-wide cluster-fuck that was taking place outside my front door. I also started picking up a lot of books – mostly movie novelisations, as my regret at giving loads away 15 years ago leads me to start rebuilding my collection – from a brilliant website called <a href="https://alldatalostbooks.co.uk">All Data is Lost</a>, which deals in secondhand books, most of which are in stupendously good condition at decent prices. Honourable mention too, to Blindspot Distro, another online second-hand bookshop which sadly closed its digital doors just a few weeks ago.</div><div><br /></div><div>That being the case, if you do look down this list and something catches your eye, apologies if it's a daft sci-fi book from the 1960s that is nigh-on impossible to get your grubby mits on now. And no, you can't borrow mine. Timmy doesn't lend books.</div><div><br /></div><div>Weirdly, given the fact that I've spent a decent chunk of this year with nothing to do BUT read books, I actually ended up reading only one more than last year: 83 vs 82 (let's put that down to book four on the following list, which was a hefty 750 pages long). That said, I did do a load of work for a <a href="https://www.flametreepublishing.com">lovely publisher</a> this year that required me to read a number of classic books as part of their line of gorgeous collectible classics, so to that 83 we can add: a collection of Hans Christian Anderson tales, Frankenstein, Jekyll and Hyde, Peter Pan, The Jungle Book and a whole host of short story anthologies. I'm not going to grade them along with my regular reads because I worked on them, but they're obviously all A+ and you should all go and buy them.</div><div><br /></div><div>ANYWAY. Let's not faff about any longer. I'll put on my sexy glasses and moth-eaten tweed jacket with the leather elbow patches (I really should get a new one after all these years), pour myself a drink (it's chocolate milkshake masquerading as whiskey) and settle into an over-stuffed armchair and prepare to regal you with my books of the year. As usual, I'm grading on a sliding scale of A+ (smouldering kissy face expression) to C and below (puckered up face like a dog's bottom). I'm not providing links because a) it takes an age to cut and paste and b) you've all got google at your fingertips so stop being so lazy. As always, if there is anything you like the look of, I'd encourage you to buy from an actual book shop, whether in-person or online, rather than a giant all-seeing behemoth. </div><div><br /></div><div>LET'S DO THIS!</div><p style="font-family: "Helvetica Neue"; font-size: 12px; font-stretch: normal; line-height: normal; margin: 0px;"><br /></p><b>
01. I Know What I Saw by Linda S. Godfrey</b> - A fascinating book exploring modern day encounters with monsters and urban legends, from Bigfoot to large cats, bipedal dog creatures and even elves. Brilliantly written in a sensitive and non-judgemental manner, this really does make you wonder just what mysteries are still out there: A <div><br /></div><div><b>02. The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse by Charlie Mackesy</b> - A simply gorgeous picture book suitable for - and should be enjoyed by - all ages. Full of sumptuous artwork and life-affirming words, I’m not ashamed to say this brought a tear to my eye. Beautiful: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>03. The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson</b> - A terrific science fiction novel in which four men are transported to a distant spaceship to continue a decades-long mission of exploration, only for events to take a turn for the worse, potentially leaving them stranded far away from home. I thoroughly enjoyed this book - made even more special by reading a 1958 first edition of it: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>04. The Company of the Dead by David J. Kowalski </b>- A huge 750 page novel where a time traveller’s efforts to prevent the sinking of the Titanic results in an alternate reality where Germany and Japan rule the world, and a handful of operatives from the Confederate States of America assign themselves the task of restoring history to its correct path by going back to that fateful night in April 1912. Meandering at times, but on the whole an utterly gripping story: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>05. Star Trek: Discovery - Dead Endless by Dave Galanter (Kindle)</b> - A new tie-in novel to Discovery, this one focusing on Stamets and Culber, taking place after the good doctor’s death in season one and before his discovery in the Mycelial plane in season two. It’s a decent enough tale, with the relationship between the two men explored well, but the overall story felt slight and it took a while to really get my attention: B
</div><div><br /></div><div><b>06. Star Trek: Year Five - Odyssesy’s End</b> - The first volume collecting issues of the new comic series that explores the final year of the Starship Enterprise’s five year mission under Captain Kirk. Great art and storytelling help bring these new adventures of the original crew to life - can’t wait for the next volume: A
</div><div><br /></div><div><b>07. Star Trek: Picard - The Last Best Hope by Una McCormack (Kindle)</b> - The first tie-in novel to the latest Star Trek series and a brilliant read that dovetails beautifully into what we’ve seen of the television show so far (episode four at the time of writing). The book deftly explores a number of storylines, from Picard’s mission to save the Romulan people from the imminent destruction of their home world’s star to the politic machinations taking place on Earth and throughout the Federation at the time. An absolute page-turner, and one of the finest Trek novels I’ve read in years: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>08. Nightshade and Damnations by Gerald Kersh</b> - A wonderful collection of short stories from this somewhat forgotten master of the art. There’s a wide variety of tales contained within, ranging from science-fiction to horror and mystery, but they all share one trait - they are beautifully written and utterly enthralling: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>09. Moomin: The Deluxe Lars Jansson Edition</b> - A massive hardback collection of Moomin comic strips written and illustrated by Lars Jansson after he took over work on the strip from his sister, Moomin creator Tove. Despite the change in creator, there’s no obvious difference in the strip itself - the art remains clean and precise, and the stories fun and engaging: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>10. The Conference of the Birds by Ransom Riggs</b> - The fifth novel of the Miss Peregrine’s series picks up directly from the events of the last book, A Map of Days, with main character Jacob having rescued a new Peculiar named Noor from sudden death. An enjoyable addition to an engaging series: A</div><div><br /></div><div><b>11. Star Trek: The Motion Picture by Gene Roddenberry</b> - A 40th anniversary edition of the novelisation of the first Star Trek movie. I read this just a couple of years ago as an eBay-sourced paperback, and nothing changes in this new version - it remains a decent read, ably transferring the not-quite-so-well-loved film to prose form, and adding some lovely additional scenes and insight in the process. It’s also surprisingly randy, bearing in mind the film definitely wasn’t! Enjoyable: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>12. Beyond Time edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A British Library short story collection featuring tales about time travel. There are some really good stories included in this volume, many of which are from lesser-known writers. A good read: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>13. Nightblood by T. Chris Martindale</b> - One of Valancourt Books' second wave of Paperbacks from Hell, this long-out-of-print horror novel finds a monster-hunting Vietnam veteran (and the ghost of his brother) arriving in a small American town that is overcome by a wave of vampires. A fun read, but one that took me longer to get through than I thought it would: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>14. A Nest of Nightmares by Lisa Tuttle</b> - Another Paperback from Hell, this time a collection of short stories. Not necessarily traditional ‘spooky’ horror tales, many of these stories tread a more psychological line, and are all the more enjoyable for it: A- </div><div><b><br /></b></div><div><b>15. Let’s Go Play at the Adams’ by Mendal W. Johnson</b> - Another Paperback from Hell, this time a novel about a group of children taking their babysitter hostage and torturing her over the course of several days. Truly gripping, terrifying, and shocking, this was a book I couldn’t put down: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>16. The Pack by David Fisher</b> - The last book in this run of Paperbacks from Hell, Fisher’s novel sees a New York couple take their children to an isolated island to see the husband’s elderly parents, only to discover the island has been overrun by a pack of bloodthirsty dogs. One of the shortest books in this collection, and also one of the best - a gripping, fun read: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>17. Tales of the Tattooed edited by John Miller</b> - A British Library ‘Tales of the Weird’ short story collection focusing on stories featuring tattoos. For the most part a decent read - particularly the novella-length ‘The Tattooed Eye’ - but I do question whether this should fall under the Tales of the Weird umbrella when most of the stories are actually crime drama featuring tattooed characters, rather than fantasy or horror as I expected them to be: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>18. Star Trek: Discovery - Aftermath</b> - A fun, if short, graphic novel detailing Captain Pike and Lt. Spock’s efforts to negotiate a lasting peace with the Klingons following the conclusion of Discovery’s second season. Includes a decent Captain Saru back-up story: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>19. Star Trek: The Klingon Gambit by Robert E. Vardeman</b> - A classic Star Trek novel in which Captain Kirk and his crew start to experience personality changes while trying to protect a Federation archeology team from Klingon attention. A quick read, but a decent tale: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>20. Star Trek: The Unsettling Stars by Alan Dean Foster (Kindle)</b> - The first Star Trek novel set in the Kelvin Universe of the JJ Abrams movies finally sees publication after a decade on hold. It’s a good read, with Kirk and his crew facing the question of what to do with a ship of alien refugees. Foster handles the nu-Trek crew well, with the voices of Chris Pine et al coming across clearly, while the plot takes some interesting twists and turns along the way: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>21. Bowie’s Books by John O’Connell</b> - A fascinating book listing David Bowie’s 100 essential reads. I’ve always been unsure about books that are about other books, but this is a brilliant read; concise, thought-provoking and littered with snippets of obscure trivia about the great man himself. Loved this: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>22. Dick Tracy Vol. 11 By Chester Gould</b> - A thoroughly enjoyable collection of the great detectives daily newspaper stories; aside from Mumbles, there are no really memorable villains from Tracy’s rogues gallery in this volume, but that doesn’t detract from the fun one bit: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>23. Licensed to Revolt by C.D. Payne (Kindle)</b> - The ninth book in the Youth in Revolt series. After loving the earlier books in this long-running series, I’d vowed to stop reading newer instalments after the previous volume left me a little underwhelmed. But for little more than a couple of quid on Kindle I thought I’d jump back in. Licensed to Revolt continues the story of original series star Nick Twisp’s teenage son, also called Nick, as he negotiates teenage life in Los Angeles; as expected it does not mark a return to the laugh out loud hilarity of the earlier books, while too many similar characters, rather too much continuity and too little in the way of memorable plot left me feeling a little cold. There’s still a charm to it, and Payne’s style can still raise a smile, but
it does now seem a little too formulaic: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>24. Star Trek: World Without End by Joe Haldeman</b> - A fantastic Trek novel from the late 1970s. This was Haldeman’s second Star Trek tale, and one apparently he wasn’t terribly enthusiastic about writing; but that doesn’t come across in this tale of the Enterprise encountering a massive generational ship from which there seems to be no escape: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>25. Star Trek: Planet of Judgment by Joe Haldeman</b> - The author’s first Trek novel is a story of the Enterprise discovering a mysterious world inhabited by powerful telepathic beings who must prepare Captain Kirk and his crew for the coming of a deadly invasion force. Only 150 pages long, but this packs a punch - great characterisation and a gripping story. It’s a shame Haldeman didn’t write more than these two Trek books: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>26. Revolting Obsessions by C.D. Payne (Kindle)</b> - Book 10 in the Youth in Revolt series continues the misadventures of Nick Twisp II. My comments for the previous book apply here - it’s a breezy, mildly amusing read, but not one that really feels as if it has a discernible plot, rather a series of incidents loosely strung together. So, lacking the joy of the earlier books in the series, but diverting enough: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>27. Fight Club 3 by Chuck Palahniuk; art by Cameron Stewart</b> - The third instalment in Palahniuk’s Fight Club series, and the second as a graphic novel. Lovely artwork, but the story - something about the coming of a new messiah - wasn’t always terribly easy to follow. That said, I enjoyed it: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>28. Captain Future in Love by Allen Steele (Kindle)</b> - Author Steele returns to the character of Captain Future, created by Edmund Hamilton during the pulp sci-fi era of the 1930s/40s, after his book Avengers of the Moon from a few years back. The first in a series of shorter, linked novellas, this tale sees Captain Future stopping an attack on a station orbiting Venus, while elsewhere in the solar system a masked villain sets a plan in motion. Short, but great fun; Steele has a wonderful handle on these characters and it’s a joy to see them in new adventures: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>29. Captain Future: The Guns of Pluto by Allen Steele (Kindle)</b> - Picking straight up where the last book left off, this second instalment of new Captain Future adventures sees the action move to Pluto, where the masked villain and his devious plan are revealed. A great story, but there were some noticeable errors in this book that should have been picked up in an editorial check (most noticeably a character mistakenly noted in one scene where he wasn’t present, and a fair few typos); still they didn’t detract too much, and I can’t wait to see where the story goes next: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>30. Dick Tracy Vol. 12 by Chester Gould</b> - A very difficult volume to get hold of, this one. It was a rather large gap in my Dick Tracy collection until one popped up on eBay at an unexpectedly reasonable price. And it proves to be another solid collection of newspaper strips that see the daring detective battling more classic villains from his rogues gallery: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>31. Revolting Relations by C.D. Payne (Kindle)</b> - Apparently the final book in the Youth in Revolt series, and much the same as its last few predecessors. A new aspect here is Nick Twisp II’s ability to hear his baby brother Teejay’s volatile thoughts - think something along the lines of Stewie in Family Guy - but while amusing this isn’t given much prominence. Enjoyable, but far from the series’ best: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>32. Star Trek V: The Final Frontier by J.M. Dillard</b> - On a whim I decided to pick up hardback editions of the Star Trek movies. Having not read this book in 30 years, I was pleased to discover once again how good a job Dillard made of this novelisation. Key moments from the movie are expanded upon, and extra scenes included that bring more excitement and understanding to the fifth film’s story. While the movie of The Final Frontier is generally regarded as one of the franchise’s weakest instalments, this book is a true gem: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>32. Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea by Theodore Sturgeon</b> - I’ve long wanted to get my hands on a copy of this book, due in part to fond memories of the TV show, but also because I love the artwork used on the front cover. Secondhand editions were either exorbitantly expensive or hugely tatty, until I found a mint copy on eBay that was reasonably priced. I’ve not seen the film this is based on in years, but Sturgeon’s writing makes this a strong read in its own right: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>34. Sarek by A.C. Crispin (Kindle)</b> - I’ve meant to read this story of Spock’s father uncovering a secret conspiracy in the wake of the events of Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country for over 20 years now, and finally got around to it. It’s an enjoyable enough story, but not as hugely compelling as I’d hoped nor as insightful of his relationship with Spock’s mother Amanda, but it’s saved by Crispin having a beautiful hold on Sarek’s voice: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>35. Corpus Earthling by Louis Charbonneau (Kindle)</b> - A classic sci-fi novel in which a man hears the telepathic voices of Martians planning to take over the Earth. It takes a while to get going, but the conclusion is a taut exercise in building tension. A good read: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>36. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan by Vonda N. McIntyre</b> - Another hardback edition of one of the Star Trek movie novelisations. It’s been years since I last read McIntyre’s prose version of what’s widely regarded as the best Trek movie, and it was a real pleasure to enjoy it all over again. What could have been a by-the-book offering is instead a gripping, well-written page-turner packed out with expanded and additional scenes that give added dimensions to what’s seen in the film. A real example of how a novelisation can enhance its source material. Masterful: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>37. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock by Vonda N. McIntyre</b> - Picking up the baton from where she left it at the end of Star Trek II, McIntyre’s work on the sequel gives no indication that two years passed between writing this book and the previous one. Once again she includes extra scenes that bring real value to the story – in particular more of McCoy’s descent into madness as Spock’s katra takes hold of his mind, while Carol Marcus’s absence, which is completely ignored in the film, is more fittingly explained. Another brilliantly written novelisation: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>38. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home by Vonda N. McIntyre</b> - Completing the trilogy that began with The Wrath of Khan and continued in The Search for Spock, McIntyre’s third Star Trek movie novelisation is another treat. Again, she picks up the storyline we’re all familiar with from the film and imbues it with additional touches, scenes and moments that bring it to life on the printed page. A wonderful read: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>39. Star Trek: The Eugenics War Vol. 1 by Greg Cox</b> - A book I’ve had a copy of for years, but have never read. I thought I’d give this a go to see how Khan’s backstory is brought to life in this first book of a trilogy of novels. For the most part it’s a good story, with Gary Seven and Roberta Lincoln from the episode Assignment: Earth taking the lead in a story that deals with genetic manipulation in the 1970s. Attempts to tie-in moments and characters from other Trek series – such as Gillian Taylor from Star Trek IV and Shannon O’Donnell from the Voyager episode 11:59 – are not always successful, running the gamut from fun to distracting fan service, but on the whole this is an enjoyable book: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>40. Devolution by Max Brooks (Kindle)</b> - The author of World War Z, a book I adored years ago, returns with a novel about a Bigfoot attack on an isolated eco-community. It’s good fun, the tension building slowly in the first 100 pages before things really get going – so much so that I whipped through it in just a few days. While not quite hitting the giddy heights of WWZ, Devolution is still worth a go: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>41. Dick Tracy Vol. 13 by Chester Gould</b> - The thirteenth collection of Tracy newspaper strips spans the first two years of the 1950s and includes villains such as TV Wiggles and Crewy Lou, as well as the birth of the famed detective’s daughter Bonny Braids. A strong collection: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>42. Aliens vs Predator: The Complete Original Series</b> - A 30th anniversary collection of the original Aliens vs Predator comic book series in which the two alien species fight it out on a desert planet that’s home to a human colony. I’ve not read this in, well, 30 years and was delighted to find it’s as enjoyable as I remember it being. If only the movies had been based off it: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>43. Dick Tracy Vol. 14 by Chester Gould</b> - Picking straight off where the previous volume left off, this book continues the Crewy Lou storyline before moving into an epic nine-month long caper involving a singer turned criminal named Tonsils. Great fun: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>44. Star Trek: The Eugenics War Vol. 2 by Greg Cox (Kindle)</b> - Continuing the story of Khan’s rise to power and ultimate downfall begun in the first book, volume 2 sees Roberta Lincoln and Gary Seven once more try to quash the genetically enhanced superhumans in place around the world. Less enjoyable than the first book, this volume seemed to drag in places, and appeared rather more slavish to attempts to tie in with real life events. Add in what feels like a rushed conclusion and unsatisfying resolution of the B-storyline featuring Captain Kirk and the crew of the Enterprise and this book really does feel like the middle part of the trilogy it is part of. Still, all the pieces are in place for the last book in the series: B- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>45. Stage Fright by Garrett Boatman</b> - The latest in Valancourt Books’ Paperbacks from Hell range is the story of a superstar dreamer who projects his wildest thoughts on stage for audiences to experience - but when his experiments with a potent drug lead to his thoughts becoming real and committing murder, how will he be stopped? A decent read, with some great ideas and imagery, but lacking that special something to make it a true classic for me: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>46. Dick Tracy: The Making of the Movie by Mike Bonifer</b> - I never bought this back in 1990 when the film was released, but always wish I had so I picked up a copy on eBay. Was it worth the 30 year wait? Yes and no. There are some insightful glimpses into the film, but unlike the similar Batman making of book from 1989, it lacks any real depth. It would’ve been improved with more colour photos and production artwork; you also get the impression the author had little access to Warren Beatty, the only real cast interview being with Madonna. Still, for a Tracy fan like me it has its moments: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>47. Dick Tracy by William Johnston</b> - Another online find, this is the first novel featuring Chester Gould’s famous detective, written all the way back in 1970. Here, Tracy and Sam Catchem are on the tail of Mr. Computer, a villain who is kidnapping historical and scientific experts and stealing their memories. In all honesty, it’s not a particularly well-written book: the characterisations are slight – almost as if the book was written as a generic thriller and the Dick Tracy characters were added in later – and it lacks many of Gould’s famous touches such as the two-way wrist radio, but this was a quick read that didn’t outstay its welcome, and one I found myself enjoying despite it’s faults: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>48. Star Trek: To Reign in Hell by Greg Cox (Kindle)</b> - Following the two Eugenics Wars volumes, Cox turns his attention to Khan’s exile on Ceti Alpha V, following the events of the original series episode Space Seed. Decent characterisations abound, and Khan’s descent into madness is dealt with well, but the whole proved not quite as gripping as I had hoped, while a framing story featuring Captain Kirk felt tacked on. A solid read, but one that could have been better: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>49. SeaQuest DSV: The Novel by Diane Duane and Peter Morwood</b> - Having had a bizarre desire to rewatch the television show, I ended up sourcing copies of the three SeaQuest books released back in 1993. This first one is a novelisation for the pilot episode. On television, I found the story rather dull, but in the hands of Duane and Morwood It comes alive, with greater depth and more insight into Roy Scheider’s Captain Nathan Bridger. A well-written, enjoyable book: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>50. Indiana Jones and the Hollow Earth by Max McCoy</b> - Having recently rewatched all the Indiana Jones movies I thought I’d give one of the novels a go, randomly picking this one as I liked the cover. What a read! A sprawling tale that takes Indy everywhere from the deserts of New Mexico to the Arctic wastes of the North Pole, pitting him against his familiar Nazi foes. Clearly some plot-lines flow on from previous novels, but this book was easily enjoyed as a standalone, and indeed it makes me want to track down copies of McCoy’s other novels. Superb: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>51. Star Trek: Year Five - The Wine Dark Deep</b> - The second volume of the Year Five comic book storyline sees the Enterprise encounter a world of aquatic beings and continues the ongoing Tholian arc, while also introducing a greater enemy. It’s a good read, but the diversion to the water world seemed somewhat unnecessary and unfulfilling, though maybe it will come into play more in future volumes: B
</div><div><br /></div><div><b>52. Star Trek: Agents of Influence by Dayton Ward (Kindle)</b> - A cracking idea - the Enterprise is deployed to find a Starfleet vessel that’s gone missing after retrieving three agents from the Klingon home world - but this book ultimately proved unsatisfying to me. The plot felt as if it was spread too thin, and there were far too many distracting instances of characters named after real-world people which knocked me out of the narrative. A disappointment: B- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>53. The Rocketeer by Peter David</b> - The novel of the 1991 Disney film adds little to the story of a pilot who finds a rocket pack suddenly falling into his hands, but is nevertheless a very well-written movie novelisation: A-</div><div><br /></div><div><b>54. Star Trek: More Beautiful Than Death by David Mack (Kindle)</b> - The second Star Trek novel to be set in the alternate reality Kelvin Universe sees the Enterprise dispatched to a non-Federation planet whose inhabitants claim they are being attacked by demons. Like the first Kelvin book, this is a solid read, with the voices of the movie actors coming through strong and a decent plot with shades of a familiar Original Series episode: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>55. The Bright Lands by John Fram</b> - A troubling text message from his star football player younger brother leads a gay man to return to the small Texas town where he grew up. Part murder mystery, part supernatural thriller, this was brilliantly written and thoroughly absorbing. A real page-turner and one I can’t recommend highly enough: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>56. Born of the Sun edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A British Library anthology collecting classic stories focusing on the planets of our own solar system. There are some decent tales within, and only a couple that didn’t hold my interest. An enjoyable enough read, and while it’s not one of the series finest books it is far from the worst: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>57. Burro Hills by Julia Lynn Rubin (Kindle)</b> - A young adult novel about a high school kid from a broken home finding himself unexpectedly falling for a new guy in his classes. With strong language and scenes of drug use, this feels a little bit like a grittier, queer version of The O.C. It’s enjoyable enough and a quick read, though rather a lot of typographical errors distracted me from the story: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>58. Red Noise by John P. Murphy</b> - A rollicking sci-fi with shades of western movies that sees a mysterious miner arriving at a rundown space station where she soon finds herself involved in setting to rights the various opposing factions that call the station home. Funny, action-packed and involving, it’s an entertaining read: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>59. Captain Moxley and the Embers of the Empire by Dan Hanks</b> - A cracking Indiana Jones-esque tale that pits the titular Captain Samantha Moxley against a mysterious group known as The Nine on a race to find a hidden Hall of Records that promises to lead to the lost content of Atlantis. A thrilling ride from start to finish and an ending that’s left wide open for a sequel: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>60. The Return of Jack the Ripper by Mark Andrews</b> - An old book from the seventies that weaves the story of Jack the Ripper’s killings with the contemporary (well, 1970s contemporary!) tale of a copycat killer in New York. Not the most refined crime thriller, but it kept my attention for most of its 191 page length: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>61. Herobear and the Kid: The Heritage Edition by Mike Kunkel</b> - When I discovered that one of my very favourite graphic novels had been reissued as an expanded, slipcased hardcover edition I had to have it. Containing the original Herobear story, ‘The Inheritance’, along with a new time-travel tale and an extensive sketchbook section, this was an absolute joy to read: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>62. Your Still Beating Heart by Tyler Keevil</b> - A recently widowed young woman finds herself on the run after agreeing to collect a package while on a trip to Prague – that package being a young boy who she is unwilling to give up after learning why she has been sent to retrieve him. A real slow burner and beautifully written from another, unnamed character’s point of view. Some brilliant twists and turns along the way make this absolutely riveting: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>63. Star Trek: Picard - Countdown</b> - The three-issue comic book series leading into the recent television series is a slight adventure for Admiral Jean-Luc Picard, but a decent companion to the show and prose novel released earlier in the year. Enjoyable, but I can’t help but feel it would’ve been better with another issue or so for the story to unfold over: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>64. Short Circuit by Colin Wedgelock</b> - One of a handful of old movie novelisations I picked up, this is a fun read, but a very straightforward retelling of the 1986 film about a military robot finding itself truly alive after a lightning strike. By no means the worst novelisation I’ve read, and a quick read, but more layers could have been added to the story: B- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>65. Nature’s Warnings edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A wonderful British Library collection of science-fiction stories focused on ecological tales, both on Earth and other worlds. Some great classic stories here, making this volume a decent addition to the growing British Library sci-fi range: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>66. Indiana Jones and the Philosopher’s Stone by Max McCoy</b> - After thoroughly enjoying Indiana Jones and the Hollow Earth a few months earlier, I decided to track down McCoy’s other Indiana Jones novels. This, the first in the series that he wrote, sees Indy on the trail of the Philosopher’s Stone, a fabled artifact that can turn lead into gold. A really enjoyable read, and one that sets up plot-lines that I recall paying off in Hollow Earth. Great fun, if you can find a copy: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>67. Indiana Jones and the Dinosaur Eggs by Max McCoy</b> - The next book in McCoy’s Indy series sees the famed archeologist heading to Mongolia to track down a missing explorer and discover if dinosaurs still roam the Earth. Another rollicking read – great characterisation, lots of action and a fun story: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>68. Indiana Jones and the Secret of the Sphinx by Max McCoy</b> - McCoy’s final Indiana Jones novel finds Indy in the Far and Middle East on the hunt for the Omega book, a tome that records the entire life of everyone who has ever lived. A shorter book than the author’s previous instalments, and one that I found myself a little less enthusiastic about; it’s nevertheless a fun read and ties up all the ongoing storylines from the previous books: A- </div><div><br /></div><div><b>69. The Dark Knight Returns: The Golden Child by Frank Miller; art by Rafael Grampa</b> - A deluxe hardback edition of the one-shot story set in Miller’s DKR universe. It's a short read that adds little to this corner of the DC universe, having little to do with any of the characters (i.e. Bruce Wayne or Carrie Kelley) we really care about. Like the original, it tries to be political (imagery of Reagan in the original being replaced here with Trump), while the return of the Joker (famously killed off in this universe) is confusing. Incoherent and somewhat unnecessary, though that could be said about everything that's followed the 1980s original masterpiece. Nice art though: C+</div><div><br /></div><div><b>70. Tek Secret by William Shatner</b> - twenty-five years after reading the first five books in Shatner’s Tekwar series, I finally decided to read those I’d missed back in the mid-90s. A quick search on eBay and Amazon marketplace turned up pristine copies of those I'd not read, and I soon delved back into the world of private detective Jake Cardigan. As I remembered, the Tek novels are huge fun, with this book finding Cardigan embroiled in the mystery of a missing woman. Definitely worth the wait: A- </div><div><b><br /></b></div><div><b>71. Tek Money by William Shatner</b> - The next book in the Tekwar series finds Cardigan and his partner Sid Gomez trying to track down a missing shipment of outlawed weapons, destined by all accounts to fall into the hands of the Teklords. Fast-paced, easy to read and huge fun: A </div><div><b><br /></b></div><div><b>72. Millennium by John Varley</b> - Having fond memories of the 1989 film on which this was based, I snapped up this novel after seeing it on the wonderful All Data is Lost second-hand book website. And what a delight - a truly engrossing time travel tale in which an air crash investigator finds evidence of involvement by visitors from the future in an accident between two planes. Recommended if you can find a copy: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>73. Star Trek: The Motion Picture – Inside the Art and Visual Effects by Jeff Bond and Gene Kozicki </b>- An oversized coffee table book exploring the artistry and groundbreaking effects work that went into making the first Star Trek movie. There are some gorgeous pieces of art contained within, but if I’m brutally honest the actual text delivers nothing that wasn’t already explored in the exhaustive book Return to Tomorrow a few years back, and in places it feels like the writing was rushed. In addition, there are a number of glaring typos and a truly shocking example of photoshopping in a photo of the Klingons. On the whole, for completists it’s worth having, but I can’t help feeling it could have been better: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>74. Tek Kill by William Shatner</b> - In this penultimate Tek novel, detectives Jake Cardigan and Sid Gomez race to clear their boss, Walt Bascom, after he’s accused of murder. A fun, action-adventure read: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>75. Tek Net by William Shatner</b> - The final Tek novel has the agents of the Cosmos Detective Agency trying to uncover a global plot to unleash a new strain of the highly addictive Tek digital drug. The series finishes on a high (no pun intended); I’m so glad to have finally finished reading these books after a 25 year gap, and while I would happily read further adventures in the Tek War universe, this is a suitable conclusion to Shatner’s nine-book series: A+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>76. Chill Tidings: Dark Tales of the Christmas Season edited by Tanya Kirk</b> - The second British Library collection of haunting festive tales, ranging from the 1800s to the 1950s. This is a slimmer volume than the first (published two years ago), but for the most part the stories within are enjoyable reads: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>77. Paul in the Country by Michel Rabagliati</b> - Okay, so this is more of a comic book than an actual book, but I’m including it here as it’s the precursor to Rabagliati’s Paul series which I’ve been reading over the last 15 years or so. A slight tale, obviously, given that it lasts just 28 pages, but it’s packed full of the cheerful art and emotional storytelling that the subsequent graphic novels feature in abundance. Never thought I’d actually get my hands on a copy of this, but glad I did eventually - well worth the wait: A </div><div><br /></div><div><b>78. The Fugitive by J.M. Dillard</b> - A novelisation of the 1993 film, itself based on the sixties TV show. I wanted to read this due to it being written by J.M. Dillard, probably best known for her novelisations of some of the Star Trek movies, and she doesn’t disappoint. While not bringing anything new to the story of the film, it’s a gripping, well-written thriller that Dillard translates to the page with verve: B+ </div><div><b><br /></b></div><div><b>79. RoboCop by Ed Naha</b> - I’d long wanted to read the novelisation of the 1987 film RoboCop, so snapped up a copy in decent condition for a good price on eBay. And it’s a fun read; much like The Fugitive, little new is brought to the story (aside from, perhaps, Murphy’s wife and child moving to the Moon and RoboCop himself gaining a canine sidekick at the end) but it’s a well-written, quick read: B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>80. RoboCop 2 by Ed Naha</b> - After reading the book of the first film, I had to reread the second. Frustratingly, I bought a copy of this back in 1990 but had given it away when I moved house the first time. Fortunately, eBay was again my saviour, and again Naha writes a decent novelisation, albeit one that ignores the Moon move and dog sidekick elements he introduced in the first book! B+ </div><div><br /></div><div><b>81. The Shrouded Planet by Robert Randell</b> - An old science-fiction novel in which the arrival of seemingly benevolent Earthmen on the planet Nidor starts to have an adverse effect on its people and their culture over the course of three generations. I wasn’t sure what to make of this at first, but eventually found myself drawn in; unexpectedly, though, it finishes on something of a cliffhanger so I'll have to track down the sequel if I want to find out how the Nidorians deal with the human threat: B </div><div><br /></div><div><b>82. Adventure Time: The Art off Ooo by Chris McDonnell</b> - A sumptuous coffee table book revealing the development and production of the acclaimed TV show. I finally got around to watching and falling in love with Adventure Time during this year's lockdown, and this book adds more to my appreciation of the world Pendleton Ward created. My sole complaint is that it was written before the series ended – but that just means there's more ground that could be covered in a second volume! A+</div><div><br /></div><div><b>83. Invasion from 2500 by Norman Edwards</b> - Another old sci-fi, this one a paperback from 1964. Although little more than 125 pages long, it tells the tale of invaders from the future taking over the world in 1964, and one man's efforts to thwart their plans. Short, and very much of its time, this book is nonetheless brilliant fun: B+</div><div><br /></div><div>Not a bad haul, I think you'll agree, and thank fuck 2020 is done and dusted (the year itself, not the books; the books were on the whole great). Let's hope for a better 2021 ahead, and maybe a bit more blogging for me if the stars align. I do kinda have the urge…</div><div><br /></div><div>Happy New Year! </div><div><br /></div><div>**UPDATE**</div><div>I read another one.</div><div><br /></div><div><b>84. The Art of Star Trek Discovery by Paula M. Block and Terry J. Erdmann</b> - After the slight disappointment of the Star Trek: The Motion Picture art book, this served as a true example of how to do a Star Trek coffee table book the right way. Full of gorgeous artwork, informative text and even the occasional surprise piece of information from the show's early development, this is an absorbing read and one that deserves a place on every fan's bookshelf: A</div>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-85207635832093508412020-11-23T17:30:00.001+00:002020-11-23T17:30:43.212+00:00Dumpster fire<p>Back in the halcyon days of this blog – think the period in Star Trek history during the mid-90s when there were two popular shows on TV and the movies were going gangbusters – I used to write a year in review at the end of the each year talking about what television shows, movies, albums, books and other general stuff I'd enjoyed over the previous 365 days.</p><p>Now, let's be honest, those halcyon days are long gone. I have no idea if anyone still looks at this thing. It's now that fallow period in Star Trek history between Enterprise being cancelled and the Chris Pine movies starting (some would include the Chris Pine movies in that fallow period and they are wrong and I will chase them round the moons of Nibia and round the Antares Maelstrom and round Perdition's flames to prove them wrong), but I felt compelled, for some reason, to look back on this absolute dumpster fire of a year, even though we still seem to have *checks calendar* 4237 more months to go until it's over.</p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjJxtjw2FyJrDC-sfZG2Pkp17FyB0Lhu6-pjwX62nxM1QIvadbT0UVdw2bep-y2VMqlhkRkrRtOVwep3URnBMQIwtmpnCqX2kdDgRwiCQpn1eKHunaVpQWAYkDUjVfe3DfjjzCNjg/s474/bb68a738f5eeef4d6239871ec31c5f1e.jpeg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="355" data-original-width="474" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjJxtjw2FyJrDC-sfZG2Pkp17FyB0Lhu6-pjwX62nxM1QIvadbT0UVdw2bep-y2VMqlhkRkrRtOVwep3URnBMQIwtmpnCqX2kdDgRwiCQpn1eKHunaVpQWAYkDUjVfe3DfjjzCNjg/s320/bb68a738f5eeef4d6239871ec31c5f1e.jpeg" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">The poster child for 2020</td></tr></tbody></table><br /><p>Remember when the year started and everyone was texting each other at midnight on New Year's Eve saying "this is going to be the best year EVAH!" and claiming that the 'Roaring Twenties' were going to be so much fun like we were all going to dress as flappers and throw it down to jaunty jazz music. Larks!</p><p>And then we got to March and Boris Johnson went on telly to tell us that the Government was going to effectively pay us to stay at home, eat cake, get fat and Netflix and chill. And despite the fact that Netflix and chill with Boris sends shivers down the nation's collective spines, we all did it. How fun, because it would all be over in a few weeks, right?</p><p>Cue Olivia Coleman as the Queen-style 'Oh dear.'</p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiuozhdOiSeLOVihWYCK06PXUe9bFZLtDOFtSur3hoEHUtPdlug05IonPiLhvQGkTtCWtmIy18nSca4dUoNq-cyLTThJE4gsUq1ypwLAfUOGZtaDtSXCEdFGZ8Dumn-6zqG0aWbfA/s448/the-crown.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="252" data-original-width="448" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiuozhdOiSeLOVihWYCK06PXUe9bFZLtDOFtSur3hoEHUtPdlug05IonPiLhvQGkTtCWtmIy18nSca4dUoNq-cyLTThJE4gsUq1ypwLAfUOGZtaDtSXCEdFGZ8Dumn-6zqG0aWbfA/s320/the-crown.jpg" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">"Oh dear."</td></tr></tbody></table><br /><p>And the first few weeks (how long is a week now, anyway? Eighty four days?) were quite fun. I had no work, which was fine, so I just sat around reading books and trying to complete Netflix. It's funny how weeks of nothing have a strange effect on you – I got weirdly obsessed with the old TV show SeaQuest DSV at one point. A friend sent me the first two seasons on DVD which I blitzed, then I went searching for the three novels that were published in the mid-90s before everyone realised it was an awful television show and no one had any interest in a talking dolphin or books about a talking dolphin. I found them on eBay at slightly inflated prices. </p><p>"Go on," said TOH. "Treat yourself. It's been a difficult year. We all deserve something nice."</p><p>So I bought them.</p><p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhqCn1BJ5BOw6kxHsqGFcIwtEMkFIGxRLcP9gqa_DAlibOGYtDVgA54OUNy5ivnrVx-vvneor4zvqpXm0iVpSCtNi5JY-_aLcCKKwYWGuaU-q9ME0G_GG3fxegXQa8UaABleNOEvg/s740/MV5BMmFjNWNmY2EtOWY0Zi00NTc4LWE4NTAtMmViZDFjNjM5N2E0XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMzkyOTg1MzE%2540._V1_.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="417" data-original-width="740" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhqCn1BJ5BOw6kxHsqGFcIwtEMkFIGxRLcP9gqa_DAlibOGYtDVgA54OUNy5ivnrVx-vvneor4zvqpXm0iVpSCtNi5JY-_aLcCKKwYWGuaU-q9ME0G_GG3fxegXQa8UaABleNOEvg/s320/MV5BMmFjNWNmY2EtOWY0Zi00NTc4LWE4NTAtMmViZDFjNjM5N2E0XkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyMzkyOTg1MzE%2540._V1_.jpg" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">What was Spielberg thinking?</td></tr></tbody></table> </p><p>Around this time was my brother's birthday. Obviously I couldn't visit – I live in Wales now, we'll come back to that sometime in the future – plus we were still in lockdown, which is an awfully exciting way of saying have you really watched everything on Netflix? Why don't you try some baking now? So everyone tried baking and all the supermarkets ran out of flour. Cue me looking at a large box of Daz washing powder in the local Co-op for a good two minutes while pondering "will anyone really be able to pick up the faintly soapy taste if I mask it with lemon frosting?"</p><p>So anyway, I told Big Bro I would post him his presents and OF COURSE see him for Sparky Pa's birthday in June. This was still when June was two months after April.</p><p>So then some work came in and I started teaching some online yoga classes via Zoom, which is an app that to this day I CANNOT wait to delete from my phone because I never want to hear the word Zoom again and even after eleventy twelve years of using it no one is able to end a Zoom meeting with anything other than a super awkward wave and countless "bye, bye, bye, byyyyyyye" like when you used to have phone calls with your nan. I also found a really good website that sells vintage sci-fi books and started spending a lot of money there because it's been a difficult year and we deserve to treat ourselves now and then.</p><p>Meanwhile, people on the internet either a) dyed their hair, b) shaved all their hair off, or c) bemoaned the fact they couldn't have a haircut. TOH bought some clippers because his mop was going full Lion-O and recruited me to trim it. With clippers in one hand, nail scissors in the other and a faintly terrified expression on my face I started going at his hair like I used to go at the bush overhanging my parking space at the old Sparky Towers. "Can you blend it in like my barber does?" he asked as I stepped back in horror to take a look at what I'd inflicted on him. </p><p>"How do you feel about a number one all over?" I replied.</p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEja0l2FAMN8yOrg1Iyg1Uaikylth4x3jZasSmqFRZSTlwbQb8YdCBSF0jQSK6ZAXXJ58kWX2RZfEQ_uOcbiTKhXzD8rDN2FHr9VrjDcGbAqbCxMn-8S6tmZgzwnwtl-hV17AOyV9g/s480/olivia-colman-the-crown-season-3-1571667601.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="270" data-original-width="480" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEja0l2FAMN8yOrg1Iyg1Uaikylth4x3jZasSmqFRZSTlwbQb8YdCBSF0jQSK6ZAXXJ58kWX2RZfEQ_uOcbiTKhXzD8rDN2FHr9VrjDcGbAqbCxMn-8S6tmZgzwnwtl-hV17AOyV9g/s320/olivia-colman-the-crown-season-3-1571667601.jpg" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">"Oh dear."</td></tr></tbody></table><p>Dad's birthday came and went, and although I could've driven down to have a socially distanced cuppa with him and Sparky Ma in their garden, Sparky Ma talked me out of it because "it's a long way to drive just for a cup of tea and I'm not sure if Boris would let you come into the house to use the toilet before driving back." So I FaceTimed in and was passed around on Sparky Ma's iPad, which at several points fell backwards on its stand so now I have a pretty decent idea of what it feels like to be a dropped phone.</p><p>More months (years?) rolled by and I bought a replica Star Trek: Discovery phaser, a Voyager PADD replica and some combadges because it had been a difficult year and I deserved to treat myself. Every now and then I pick up the phaser and do a wibbly-wobbly walk through the kitchen like I'm Saru. It's simple pleasures that keep us entertained in these difficult times. </p><p>Summer was nice, for the most part. It's easy to be told to stay at home when the weather holds, but then again I live in Wales now so one minute you're in the garden sunning yourself in your Speedos and the next you're throwing the end of a scarf over your shoulder and googling 'galoshes.'</p><p>One sartorial accessory we didn't foresee trending was the face mask. But when the government did its whole 'go out, but don't go out, go to work, but don't go to work, use public transport, but don't use public transport, oh, and why not go and have a cheap dinner (but maybe don't)' thing they swiftly became this year's HOT NEW THING. Stung by criticism that I wore only black ones (I liked the idea of looking like a ninja, OK?) I then treated myself to some more colourful ones (because it's been a difficult year and we deserve nice things).</p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEggPNv63gPK6Sip-J7_4spWWhg6vfqEiwWlenyo-AGcsDYQiF2yO9kD68DcMkVelu93dS_8DVF6fvTBL6ohqAhi1oAadEqbPSAfqfdQ9wncwuZ2Kh5rDlaEqdUjsws5bpx3e-sbvw/s1242/the-crown-season-3-trailer-netflix.png" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="840" data-original-width="1242" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEggPNv63gPK6Sip-J7_4spWWhg6vfqEiwWlenyo-AGcsDYQiF2yO9kD68DcMkVelu93dS_8DVF6fvTBL6ohqAhi1oAadEqbPSAfqfdQ9wncwuZ2Kh5rDlaEqdUjsws5bpx3e-sbvw/s320/the-crown-season-3-trailer-netflix.png" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">"Oh dear."<br /></td></tr></tbody></table><br /><div>Sparky Ma's Birthday was in September and by now this was the longest time I'd gone without seeing my family, so sod it, I jumped in the car and drove down to drop her presents off. She just happened to be in the front garden as I pulled up and promptly burst into tears (I'm hoping because she was pleased to see me, not because she was thinking "dammit, he's back," but you can never be too sure). We're not allowed to hug these days so we bumped elbows – because it's either that, do the Vulcan salute, or hands in prayer and Namaste the shit out of people now – had a socially distanced cup of tea and a doughnut and then I got back in the car and drove home. Mum said it was the best birthday ever, and I'm assuming she meant the surprise of me visiting not the idea of me getting in the car and driving back to Wales, but, again, you can never be too sure.</div><div><br /></div><div>By now with a stack of around twenty unread books (because it has been a difficult year and I deserved to treat myself)–</div><div><br /></div><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3ywZH3GViRLfF7Pn3x_vtNWg-Y0jFzP4tJqejhEIT_ExJPhQmnYYxmE0MBKwszzdWmwokeLwJkI9zTYPOrZ5elQCrw7RfZORGvNVnobW8RuRWmwk65Qo1LBlef2gmhZaEc1lb1g/s720/original.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="405" data-original-width="720" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi3ywZH3GViRLfF7Pn3x_vtNWg-Y0jFzP4tJqejhEIT_ExJPhQmnYYxmE0MBKwszzdWmwokeLwJkI9zTYPOrZ5elQCrw7RfZORGvNVnobW8RuRWmwk65Qo1LBlef2gmhZaEc1lb1g/s320/original.jpg" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">"Oh dear."</td></tr></tbody></table><div><br /><p>–and having aged about seventy years, it was clear that this whole Covid-19 thing wasn't going to go away in a few weeks. And that's when I started getting wound up by people on the internet getting nutty. The glimmer of hope that the vaccines in development might work and be here sooner than expected inevitably brought out the crazies and the anti-vaxxers and the anti-5G 'Bill Gates wants to microchip us' lot. Let me break this down with some bullet points, because Timmy loves a bullet point:</p><p>• If there's a microchip small enough that shadowy Government agencies can inject it into me in order to track me for the rest of my life can I just say: TELL ME MORE ABOUT THIS REMARKABLE TECHNOLOGY because I just bought a new iPhone (it's been a difficult year and I deserved to treat myself) and I still have to charge it at least once a day. Whatever incredible battery is in this tiny chip to power it for the next 40 years, I want it in my phone NOW.</p><p>• Do we all really think our lives are interesting enough to warrant being tagged by the Government? Because quite frankly, all the 'they just want to track us lot' are exactly the same people who tag their location on Facebook all the time (usually at the fucking gym like anyone gives a shit), using their GPS-enabled phone. I'm pretty sure they're doing the work of that miracle microchip already.</p><p>• And finally, my new iPhone is 5G-enabled and so far I've resisted any orders to go full-Terminator, take someone's clothes, boots and motorcycle and hunt down all the Sarah Conners in the country. Not that I'd need the boots because I've bought two lovely new pairs in the last couple of months. Hush, it's been a difficult year.</p><p>Quite frankly I can't see us all turning into the Borg just yet, but if we do I'm all for being a sexy drone with a twiddly thing on the end of my arm.</p><table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><tbody><tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi01s_46ctGQE2OKxUf6lIKfEhHCRT60XlZKTiu3A7QH131mbVLnNuKcdHle7HzMPbxDDpyv-fFepungdkDMRtmRThGZXMBPhIHWpBBz3dfvNCV-ufNSncHzoMEg2Y8wEe1hIoRxQ/s1920/firstcontacthd1073.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" data-original-height="826" data-original-width="1920" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi01s_46ctGQE2OKxUf6lIKfEhHCRT60XlZKTiu3A7QH131mbVLnNuKcdHle7HzMPbxDDpyv-fFepungdkDMRtmRThGZXMBPhIHWpBBz3dfvNCV-ufNSncHzoMEg2Y8wEe1hIoRxQ/s320/firstcontacthd1073.jpg" width="320" /></a></td></tr><tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">"Oh dear."<br /></td></tr></tbody></table><br /><p>It's weird how people have stopped taking the whole thing seriously. We were all scared of this invisible plague at first and stayed inside lest someone cough in our faces or try to lick us in the street. And then people went "oh, it's not that bad, it's just like a cold." And that's why I snapped at someone in Boots the other day and glared at the two women in the shopping centre today who were walking around with their masks tucked under their chins and smug 'well we're still wearing them' expressions on their faces. And then there's the people who say "well, do you actually know anyone that's had it?" and you can tell they expect you to say no. But I do. I know a few people who've had it. One's a friend I know from social media. He went quiet a few weeks back and just as I'd started worrying about him he posted how he'd got it and it had, quite frankly, knocked him for six (this is an understatement). </p><p>He posted a video on Facebook that he asked be shared. I did, and if we're friends on Facebook please go to my page and watch it. It's not easy viewing seeing someone NOT HAVING A VERY GOOD TIME OF IT; in fact, it's pretty harrowing, which probably explains why no one has commented on it or acknowledged it in any way, because Facebook is surely just somewhere where we post kitten videos and bonkers conspiracy theories and click 'maybe' to social events we have no intention of going to.</p><p>And that's why, when the jab becomes available and they say I can have it I'll be strutting up, ripping my t-shirt off and screaming 'jab me!' with every ounce of my being. Because if it means I can hug my parents, high-five my brother and fist-bump my best mate I'm here for it. Until then, I'll be wearing a mask in public. I'll be encouraging others to stay safe and stick to the rules and I'll avoid going out unnecessarily. Because I don't want to get it. I mean, if I did it might just be like a bad cold. Or it could fuck up my lungs for the rest of my life. I don't want to run the risk of finding out.</p><p>Anyway, there's enough to be doing at home without even thinking about going out. There's a stack of books that reaches my knee, The Crown's back on Netflix and I'm pondering whether I'm going to buy that nice coat I've had my eye on for a while. </p><p>Hush. It's been a difficult year.</p></div>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com9tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-10566021290475391882019-12-31T13:15:00.000+00:002020-04-28T14:14:51.770+01:00Reading list 2019Well here we are again: what appears to be my annual return to blogging, despite my constant teasing at the end of every year that next year might just be the one where I get back to it more consistently. Actually, it's becoming less of a tease and more an outright lie, but hey ho, here we are again. I feel like an A-list star making a cameo appearance on a C-list sitcom.<br />
<br />
As is customary at the end of the year, I'm rolling out my reading list, not just because I sincerely hope it will inspire some of you (who am I kidding, dear sole reader) to pick up some of the books on this list, but because it stops me buying the same book each year because the publisher wheels out a version with a jazzy new cover and I'm too stupid to remember I've read it.<br />
<br />
I wasn't quite the Olympic-level reader I was last, with 2019 numbering just 82 books to 2018's 92 (what happened last year? Did I do *nothing* else?!); that said, the Tintin boxset I read early in the year was comprised of multiple books each containing three Tintin albums, so if I were to split those up as individual books as they were originally published I would actually have read bang on 100! BOOM - in your face 2018! As usual there were some amazing books, some good books, some OK books, and some occasionally really quite fucking awful books. You'll have to read the list to find out what they were.<br />
<br />
So let me don my familiar sexy glasses and tweed jacket with the worn leather elbow patches as I plonk myself into an over-stuffed chair beside a crackling fireplace and regal you with all the books I read this year. As always, I'm grading them from A+ (you fiiiiiine!) to C and below (yo' trash!), and like last year, I won't be providing links to that giant online retailer because a) I can't be arsed, b) buy from book shops and c) I'm google them yourself!<br />
<br />
ONWARDS!<br />
<br />
<b>01. The Vertical Plane by Ken Webster</b> - An enthralling recollection of events that took place over a period of two years in the author’s life where he received a series of messages pertaining to be from someone in the 16th century. Whether it’s true or not, this is a fascinating book, and the unusual events only get stranger when an unknown entity named 2109 begins to send their own messages: A
<br />
<br />
<b>02. The Adventures of Tintin Vol. 3 by Herge</b> - The third book in the beautiful compact boxset contains the following three stories:
* The Black Island, in which Tintin and Snowy find themselves in the trail of fake money that leads them to a mysterious castle on a remote island: A
* King Ottokar’s Sceptre, where Tintin must retrieve a stolen antiquity to prevent the king of a small country from being deposed: A
* The Crab with the Golden Claws, another story in which Tintin finds himself on the tail of opium smugglers, and the first story to introduce Captain Haddock: A<br />
<br />
<b>03. The Adventures of Tintin Vol. 4 by Herge</b> - Book four of the Tintin boxset contain:
* The Shooting Star, where Tintin leads an expedition to claim a fallen meteorite before a rival team can reach it first: A
* The Secret of the Unicorn, in which Tintin tries to unravel the mystery of a missing model ship that holds the clue to locating treasure hidden by Captain Haddock’s ancestor: A
* Red Rackham’s Treasure, which follows on directly from The Secret of the Unicorn and tells the tale of Tintin’s expedition to find the missing treasure: A<br />
<br />
<b>04. Live Long And... Things I Learned Along the Way by William Shatner</b> - A wonderful book detailing Shatner’s philosophy on life, using instances and examples from his nine decades on this planet. It’s a quick read, packed full of wit, warmth and countless anecdotes brought vividly to life in Shatner’s unmistakable voice. My only complaint is the number of typos that have crept into its pages, but get past those and it’s a treat: A<br />
<br />
<b>05. The Adventures of Tintin Vol. 5 by Herge</b> - The three Tintin stories contained in this book are:
* The Seven Crystal Balls, in which Tintin investigates how seven members of an expedition to Peru have all been stricken by coma, and how the kidnapping of Professor Calculus ties into the affair: A
* Prisoners of the Sun picks up the story as Tintin travels to Peru in search of the missing Calculus. A great conclusion to this two-part adventure: A
* Land of the Black Gold, where Tintin’s investigation into petrol contamination leads him to the Middle East and the search for a missing prince. Perhaps not quite as entertaining as the last two stories, but a decent adventure tale nonetheless: B+<br />
<br />
<b>06. The Adventures of Tintin Vol. 6 by Herge</b> - This book contains the following stories:
* Destination Moon, in which Tintin and the gang prepare themselves for a mission into space. It’s a decent tale, but very much feels like a prelude to the one that follows: B+
* Explorers on the Moon picks up the story, with Tintin and his friends exploring the lunar surface, unaware that a saboteur is hidden aboard their moon rocket. A great continuation that really ramps up the thrills after a relatively uneventful first part. Beautiful artwork, too: A
* The Calculus Affair, in which Tintin and Captain Haddock race to save Professor Calculus after he is abducted in order to procure a deadly weapon he has created. A stereotypical Tintin adventure that works well after the epic moon adventure: B+<br />
<br />
<b>07. The Adventures of Tintin Vol. 7 by Herge</b> - The penultimate book in the boxset are:
* The Red Sea Sharks, in which Tintin and Captain Haddock find themselves embroiled in Middle Eastern coup and a plot to smuggle slaves. Another strong adventure tale: B+
* Tintin in Tibet - apparently Herge’s favourite of his books, this adventure sees Tintin and Captain Haddock travel to Tibet in search of the survivor of a plane crash. A great story, beautifully illustrated - definitely one of the series’ best: A
* The Castafiore Emerald - a farcical tale set within Captain Haddock’s country estate that follows efforts to trace a stolen jewel. Broader in comedy than other Tintin stories, and while it’s not one of the best, it’s a decent read: B+<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>08. The Adventures of Tintin Vol. 8 by Herge</b> - the final book in the complete Tintin boxset contains:
* Flight 714 to Sydney, in which Tintin finds himself stranded on a remote island after being caught up in an elaborate plan to steal money from a millionaire. This story introduces extra-terrestrials to the Tintin canon in a brilliantly inventive way: A
* Tintin and the Picaros, in which Tintin, Captain Haddock and Professor Calculus become involved in a coup in a South American country. Herge’s last complete story is a typical rollicking Tintin tale with some stunning artwork: A
* Tintin and Alph-Art - An incomplete story told in script form and accompanied by early pencil drawings has Tintin investigating the death of an art gallery owner. What exists is a great Tintin story, and shows that Herge was still at the top of his game even at the end of his life. Who knows how he would have resolved this story: A<br />
<br />
<b>09. From the Depths edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A British Library collection of spooky maritime stories, featuring everything from weird creatures to ghosts and murderous ships. A Wonderful collection of forgotten stories that I devoured in just a few days: A<br />
<br />
<b>10. Haunted Houses by Charlotte Riddell</b> - A British Library book collecting two ghostly novels - Fairy Water and The Uninhabited House - by this forgotten author. The first story I found somewhat unexceptional, with the notion of a haunting being somewhat secondary to a tale of Victorian class principles; the second, in which a young legal clerk resolves to uncover the truth behind a haunted house, was much more enjoyable, however. A good read, but not my favourite in this series: B-<br />
<br />
<b>11. Star Trek: Discovery - The Way to the Stars by Una McCormack (Kindle)</b> - The fourth Discovery novel focuses on young Sylvia Tilly, one of the show’s standout characters. Disappointingly, this was the weakest of the series’ books so far. Although the author absolutely nails Tilly’s voice, the first half of the book dragged as it delved into her school life and routine. It picked up in the second half when Tilly leaves school and heads out into space, but the reader is never made to think that there’s any real threat; even then when there is a hint of danger it’s swiftly dealt with (most notably by an ancient alien who starts bantering with Tilly when it discovers she can speak its language). This felt like a young adult short story dragged out to full-length, but lacking the power that many of the YA books I’ve read have possessed in abundance: B-<br />
<br />
<b>12. The Outward Urge by John Wyndham and Lucas Parkes</b> - An out of print novel that I sourced online, eventually finding a pristine 57 year-old copy. This book tells the tale in five parts of members of one family who feel the urge to go out into space. A thrilling, brilliant read - I loved this: A<br />
<br />
<b>13. The Platform Edge edited by Mike Ashley</b> - Another British Library anthology of weird short stories, this time focusing on spooky train journeys. There are some great stories here - some chilling, others more thought-provoking, but all very effective: A<br />
<br />
<b>14. Tintin and Alph-Art by Yves Rodier</b> - Hergé’s final, unfinished Tintin book is brought to completion by Rodier in a self-published volume. The art is startling Hergé-like, if lacking perhaps in a degree of finesse, while Rodier does a good job of giving the story the conclusion it lacked in the notes its creator left following his death. Whether the final product is anything like the way Hergé would’ve actually finished this story will never be known, but Rodier’s interpretation is, I imagine, as good as a final Tintin book will ever get. My only real complaint is that the print on demand publishing results in quite low resolution artwork that mars an otherwise strong volume: A<br />
<br />
<b>15. Planet of the Gawfs by Steve Vance</b> - An utterly charming, highly entertaining sci-fi novel from 1978 that I bought second hand off a bookshop on Instagram. Years after a devastating plague swept the Earth, mutated humans are shipped off to a seemingly idyllic distant planet where they can be with their ‘own kind’ - but the reality is they’re dumped there and left to fend for themselves. That is until a group devise a plan to return to Earth. Told in the first person via the brilliantly realised voice of the main character, this was a fun read with a nice line of humour throughout: A<br />
<br />
<b>16. Calling Captain Future by Edmond Hamilton</b> - I managed to source online a pristine 1967 paperback of the second Captain Future novel, having read and thoroughly enjoyed the first last year. This second story, in which Captain Future and his team try to stop the dastardly Doctor Zarro from his attempt to seize control of the solar system, is a brilliantly fun romp that takes us from Earth to Mars, and then onto distant Pluto. Inventive and imaginative, this was an utter joy to read: A<br />
<br />
<b>17. The Tide Went Out by Charles Eric Maine</b> - This volume in the British Library’s classic science-fiction series is a story about what would happen if all the Earth’s water supplies suddenly vanished. The crisis is seen through the eyes of a journalist who is drafted into the government’s propaganda department and witness to the crumbling of society. A riveting, wonderfully written tale, and one that seems ever more prescient as the effects of climate change and human influence on our planet take hold: A<br />
<br />
<b>18. The Mothman Prophecies by John A. Keel (Kindle)</b> - A fascinating exploration of the real life events involving UFOs, strange visitations, men in black and a towering, winged man that preceded the tragic collapse of a bridge in Point Pleasant, West Virginia that claimed dozens of lives in the late 1960s. Though it meandered in places and sometimes felt like the author was trying to fit a number of disperate incidents into the larger story, it was on the whole gripping and terrifying… utterly impossible and yet you can’t help feeling there’s an element of truth to it: B+<br />
<br />
<b>19. Jack of Hearts (And Other Parts) by L.C. Rosen (Kindle)</b> - Jack is a confident, outgoing gay teenager who finds himself writing a sex column for his friend’s website, only for the column to attract the attention of a mysterious admirer who soon becomes a stalker. A good read, with some strong characters, and the identity of the stalker kept me guessing right up until the end. I enjoyed this: B+<br />
<br />
<b>20. The Darkest of Nights by Charles Eric Maine</b> - Another British Library reprint of an apocalyptic tale by this author, and another brilliant read. In this book, Maine tells the tale of civilisation’s fall after a deadly virus sweeps the planet. It’s a thrilling story and hard to believe it’s almost 60 years old: A
21. The Face in the Glass by Mary Elizabeth Braddon - A collection of gothic tales, some of which I enjoyed thoroughly, others which dragged somewhat. For the most part a decent read, though: B-<br />
<br />
<b>22. Something Wicked This Way Comes by Ray Bradbury</b> - I’ve been meaning to read this classic tale of a dark carnival arriving in a small American tale for years, and for the most part it didn’t disappoint. Bradbury’s style of writing is unique and not always the easiest to read, but I enjoyed the spooky horrors faced by young Jim and Will when they encounter Mr. Dark’s circus. Worth noting that I read this as a Folio Society edition - a beautiful slipcased book with stunning illustrations: B+<br />
<br />
<b>21. The Face in the Glass by Mary Elizabeth Braddon</b> - A collection of gothic tales, some of which I enjoyed thoroughly, others which dragged somewhat. For the most part a decent read, though: B-
<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>23. Tales From The Loop by Simon Stålenhag</b> - A large, oversized coffee table book that showcases the author’s stunning artworks of strange machines in beautiful landscapes. Around these images he spins a tale of a young boy growing up in a world that’s becoming stranger and more dangerous. A fantastic book - the story is small in scale and personal, while the art is simply jaw-dropping: A<br />
<br />
<b>24. Things From The Flood by Simon Stålenhag</b> - The follow up to Tales From The Loop sees ever stranger incidents happening in the landscape of The Loop, and our protagonist moving into his teenage years. More stunning artwork and a thrilling expansion of the ideas set forth in the first book: A<br />
<br />
<b>25. The Electric State by Simon Stålenhag</b> - Although similar in concept to Stålenhag’s two previous books, his latest one takes place in a America and follows a girl’s cross country journey amid a landscape of towering robots. An even stronger narrative than Tales From The Loop and Things From The Flood, with a heartbreaking conclusion I did not see coming. This is a brilliant book: A+<br />
<br />
<b>26. Star Trek: The Next Generation - Possession by J.M. Dillard and Kathleen O’Malley (Kindle)</b> - This sequel to Dillard’s earlier TOS novel, Demons, sees the malevolent brings that once almost seized control of the planet Vulcan takeover the crew of the Enterprise-D. Something of a disappointment, this novel never really feels like it gets going and generally underwhelms: C+<br />
<br />
<b>27. The Art of John Carter by Josh Kushins</b> - I’ve long wanted to read this visual guide to one of my favourite movies, and finally managed to get my hands on a copy. Packed full of gorgeous artwork and interviews with the creative team responsible for the design of the film, this was well worth the wait: A<br />
<br />
<b>28. The Nest by Gregory A. Douglas</b> - The first in a subscription series of five ‘Paperbacks from Hell’, this novel tells the story of an outbreak of giant mutated cockroaches on a island off the U.S. coastline. Not the best novel ever written, but the stereotypical characters and outlandish plot are all part of its charm. A thoroughly enjoyable horror read: A-<br />
<br />
<b>29. The Dangerous Journey by Tove Jansson</b> - A children’s picture book, yes, but one I felt compelled to read as it was Jansson’s final Moomins book. It’s a slight volume, but a beautifully illustrated one as a young girl named Susanna finds herself transported to Moominvalley and into the heart of danger and adventure. Joyful: A<br />
<br />
<b>30. Garfield: Complete Works Vol. 2 by Jim Davis</b> - Another collection of Garfield strips, this time spanning 1980 and 1981, and a reminder of just how amusing these early years of the fat orange cat were: A<br />
<br />
<b>31. Star Trek: Enterprise - The First Adventure by Vonda N. McIntyre</b> - A novel detailing Captain Kirk’s first mission aboard the Enterprise should be a rollicking great adventure, but this is a disappointment. The normally professional crew members of the Starship Enterprise come across as bitchy and unable to do their jobs, and for the first 200 pages they have nothing more to do than ferry a vaudeville act through space. When something does happen in the last 140 pages it’s just underwhelming. A huge disappointment: C<br />
<br />
<b>32. Dick Tracy Vol. 4 by Chester Gould</b> - The fourth volume collecting all the old Tracy newspaper strips features more serialised crime-busting by the famed detective, but also marks the first appearance of one of the grotesque villains that will ultimately become the series’ trademark - in this instance, the faceless villain known as The Blank. Hugely enjoyable: A<br />
<br />
<b>33. When Darkness Love Us by Elizabeth Engstrom</b> - the second book in the ‘Paperbacks from Hell’ subscription series is a book containing two stories, both of which deal with women finding themselves in horrific circumstances. The first sees a woman called Sally-Ann trapped in an underground labyrinth for years, while the second sees a mentally challenged woman start to emerge from the darkness of her own mind. Both, inevitably, become the monsters of their own stories, and both are stories worth reading. I thoroughly enjoyed this book: A<br />
<br />
<b>34. Dick Tracy Vol. 5 by Chester Gould</b> - Another collection of newspaper strips from the late 1930s see Tracy on the hunt for ever more nefarious villains. This volume sees more improvements in Gould’s artwork and in the nature of his storytelling. A joy: A<br />
<br />
<b>35. Star Trek: Yesterday’s Son by A.C. Crispin</b> - A semi-sequel to the classic episode All our Yesterdays, this novel sees Spock discovering that his brief trip 5000 years into the past of the planet Sarpeidon resulted in the birth of a son, and he resolved to go back and rescue him. A thoroughly entertaining book that feels like an episode of the original series inbound by the limits of a television budget: A<br />
<br />
<b>36. Menace of the Machine edited by Mike Ashley</b> - The latest collection from the British Library’s science fiction classics range features stories based around artificial intelligence. There’s some real gems in here, from authors both familiar and unknown: A<br />
<br />
<b>37. Dick Tracy: Dead or Alive</b> - A new original Dick Tracy graphic novel that serves as something of a reboot of Chester Gould’s classic comic strip. Overall, this was a bit of a disappointment. The story was simplistic, lacking the depth and twists that Gould weaved into his own tales, while the artwork was similarly unappealing. A missed opportunity: B-<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>38. Dick Tracy Vol. 6 by Chester Gould</b> - More adventures for Gould’s crimefighter. While the artwork starts to more closely resemble the familiar style that would become Gould’s trademark on the series, the stories in this volume are not quite as brilliant as those of the last. Riveting entertainment nonetheless: B+<br />
<br />
<b>39. The Reaping by Bernard Taylor</b> - Book three in my ‘Paperbacks from Hell’ subscription is the story of a painter who is hired to paint a portrait at a secluded country house, only to discover there’s more to his being hired and it has something to do with some creepy nuns scurrying around in the gardens… A really good book - no sudden horror scares, just a quietly building sense of dread as events unfold. Reminded me a lot of Jonathan Aycliffe’s stories: A<br />
<br />
<b>40. The Mexican by Robert Westbrook</b> - I never knew there was a novelisation of The Mexican, one of my favourite films, so after discovering that it existed I hunted a copy down. A quick, easy read that perfectly captures the fun of the film - thoroughly enjoyable: A<br />
<br />
<b>41. Dick Tracy Vol. 7 by Chester Gould</b> - Another collection of classic newspaper strips featuring the heroic detective, with famed villains including The Mole and B.B. Eyes featuring. Very enjoyable, although not the strongest stories of the series so far: A<br />
<br />
<b>42. Kill Creek by Scott Thomas</b> - A brilliant horror novel in which four horror writers are brought together for an interview in a supposedly haunted house… only to find that there’s a truth to stories about the house. A brilliant page-turner with some strong supernatural moments: A<br />
<br />
<b>43. Dick Tracy Vol. 8 by Chester Gould</b> - This volume hits a rich seam of classic Tracy stories, with villains including Pruneface and Flattop making their debut. A great volume: A<br />
<br />
<b>44. The Weird Tales of William Hope Hodgson edited by Xavier Aldana Reyes</b> – The latest collection in the British Library’s spooky classics range focuses on stories by the creator of Carnacki. There are some good tales here, but reading Hodgson’s work in a collection highlights how formulaic he was in his storytelling and ultimately I became a little bored towards the end: B<br />
<br />
<b>45. Star Trek: The Next Generation - Terra Incognita</b> - The latest collection of comics dealing with the mirror universe versions of the TNG crew sees the mirror Reg Barclay infiltrating the Enterprise-D. It’s a solid read and very well illustrated, but a bit aimless - the mirror plotline feels like it falls by the wayside for a few issues to the point that the mirror Barclay doesn’t appear much. The events of the final chapter boost excitement levels, but very much leave this volume feeling like a prelude to something bigger that’s still to come: B+<br />
<br />
<b>46. Alien Echo by Mira Grant</b> - A new young adult novel set in the Alien universe. It’s a decent enough story, but one that lacks a certain something. The Alien doesn’t arrive until 100 pages in, and when it does there’s a lot of repetition in the description. Add to that some overly familiar YA story tropes constantly being rolled out (the young protagonist constantly thinks about kissing her girlfriend even while the Alien pursues them) means that this book falls down compared to much more intricately plotted fare such as the Illuminae trilogy. Fun, but could’ve been better: B<br />
<br />
<b>47. E.T. The Book of the Green Planet by William Kotzwinkle</b> - A novel sequel to the Spielberg blockbuster. I’ve wanted to read this for years, so tracked down a copy and bought it. And its… an odd book. At times a child’s book, at others peculiarly adult, with a plot that’s not always easy to follow as E.T., demoted and shamed following his exploits on Earth, seeks a way to get back to his beloved Elliot – now a troubled teen experiencing the first pangs of puberty. It’s not a great book, but it’s strangely compelling in places, and the ending is unexpectedly good: B<br />
<br />
<b>48. The Tribe by Bari Wood</b> - The fourth book in the Paperbacks from Hell series and the one I’ve enjoyed least. A decent premise - former captives of a Jewish concentration camp bring a golem to life in 1980s New York - never really feels like it ever comes to life. I didn’t really feel like I liked the characters, and the conclusion felt rushed and convenient: B-<br />
<br />
<b>49. The Spirit by Thomas Page</b> - The fifth and final book of this Paperbacks from Hell subscription is a tale of two men’s obsession with tracking a Bigfoot across the U.S. A decent read, but it didn’t always hold my attention as some of the earlier books in the subscription did: B<br />
<br />
<b>50. The End of the World edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A collection of classic stories focusing on world-ending scenarios. There’s some great tales included here - I rattled through this book in just a few days: A<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>51. Alien: Isolation by Keith R.A. DeCandido</b> - A novelisation of the acclaimed Alien video game in which Ellen Ripley’s daughter sets out in search of her missing mother only to find the deadly xenomorph. It’s a quick and entertaining read that I enjoyed for the most part, although there were additional storylines used to expand the book that felt somewhat shoehorned in, and sections of the book read very much like an explanation of how you would progress in the game. A solid read nonetheless: B+<br />
<br />
<b>52. The Enterprise War by John Jackson Miller (Kindle)</b> - A new Star Trek: Discovery novel that explains just where Captain Pike’s Enterprise was during the Klingon war of the TV series’ first season. Of all the Discovery novels so far, this is perhaps my favourite: a good story, a real sense of threat, some great action sequences and a strong tie-in to the events of season two. Not perfect, but a good read: A-<br />
<br />
<b>53. Trolls by Stefan Spjut (Kindle)</b> - A sequel to Stallo, a wonderful novel I read a few years ago about missing children and trolls in Sweden. This books picks up some of the characters from the earlier novel 10 years later, and adds werewolves into the mix. Not quite as engaging as the original, but an entertaining and subdued horror nonetheless: B+<br />
<br />
<b>54. Alien 3: The Unproduced Screenplay</b> - A graphic novel adaptation of William Gibson’s script for the third Alien movie. Hugely different to the film we ended up with, this story focuses more on the characters of Hicks and Bishop and sees the alien loose on two different space stations. My issues with this are less to do with the adaptation - the artwork is fine - and more to do with a story I found serviceable if less than compelling; the actual Alien 3 movie that we got is a far superior (if itself, flawed) story: B<br />
<br />
<b>55. Dick Tracy Vol. 9 by Chester Gould</b> - The next book in the comprehensive collection of Tracy newspaper strips features some of the character’s best storylines and most iconic villains, from Flattop to The Brow – the latter of which is a personal favourite – to Shaky and Breathless Mahony: A<br />
<br />
<b>56. The Question Mark by Muriel Jaeger</b> - A 20th century man finds himself awakening in the utopian civilisation of the 22nd century, but all is not as it seems. An interesting story, but one that failed to fully engage me: B-<br />
<br />
<b>57. Wild Harbour by Ian McPherson</b> - A couple retreat to the Scottish highlands fearing that war is closing in on them, but as the months pass their hideaway becomes threatened. A good read, but not one I’m sure falls within the realm of the British Library science-fiction classics it’s published under. Tense and unnerving, nonetheless: B<br />
<br />
<b>58. Doorway to Dilemma edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A British Library collection of dark fantasy short stories, and the volume of this series I’ve connected with the least. There are some decent tales within, but the title of dark fantasy almost feels a little misleading: B-<br />
<br />
<b>59. To be Taught if Fortunate by Becky Chambers (Kindle)</b> - A new novella from the author of the acclaimed Wayfarer series, and the first set outside of its continuity. The book follows four astronauts on a decades long mission to explore four alien worlds, the changes made to them to ensure their ability to survive their mission, and the possibility of how humanity has moved on without them. Short but brilliantly told - Chambers’ best book since The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet: A<br />
<br />
<b>60. The Black Cloud by Fred Hoyle (Kindle)</b> - A 1958 ‘hard’ science-fiction novel thy explores humanity’s response to a massive cloud that obscures the sun. A highly acclaimed novel, but for me this is definitely a book of its time - too dense in places, limited characterisations and lacking that special something that would really pull me in: B<br />
<br />
<b>61. Dark Sublime by Michael Dennis</b> - The script of this play that ran at Trafalgar Studios over the summer months gives me an additional opportunity to appreciate its story, with time to linger on dialogue I may have missed at the theatre. It’s a terrifically enjoyable, witty and emotional piece that focuses on the former star of a 1970s science-fiction show, her relationship with her best friend, and a young fan that comes into her life: A<br />
<br />
<b>62. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark by Alvin Schwartz</b> - The complete collected edition of Schwartz’s scary stories. Intended primarily for children these stories are slight and not terribly scary for adult readers, but remain entertaining and the illustrations are gorgeous: B+<br />
<br />
<b>63. Dick Tracy Vol. 10 by Chester Gould</b> - The master detective battles villains Itchy and Influence in this collection, which also sees the debut of the iconic two-way wrist radio beloved of Tracy fans: A
<br />
<br />
<b>64. Evil Roots edited by Daisy Butcher</b> - A British Library collection of weird tales focusing on the botanical gothic. There are some good stories here, but also a couple that have already appeared in previous volumes, and on the whole this was one of the less engaging volumes in the series for me: B-<br />
<br />
<b>65. Pumpkin Heads by Rainbow Rowell; illustrated by Faith Erin Hicks</b> - A graphic novel telling the tale of Josiah and Deja as they work their last shift at a pumpkin patch theme park before going to college. An utterly charming, quick and easy read - thoroughly enjoyable: A<br />
<br />
<b>66. Fury from the Tomb by S.A. Sidor</b> - A retro pulp novel in which an Egyptologist is recruited to find a lost tomb and transport the mummies within back to the United States - only to find he unleashes an incredible evil instead. A terrifically fun book - great characters, humour, a riveting story and a stunning cover; I loved this: A<br />
<br />
<b>67. The Beast of Nightfall Lodge by S.A. Sidor</b> - A fantastic follow-up to Fury from the Tomb that sees Romulus Hardy reunite with his companions from that book to track down a monster lose on an isolated mountain. An equally thrilling adventure to its predecessor that does everything you’d want from a sequel while adding more layers to the characters and leaving the door open for further adventures. A highly recommended pulp read: A<br />
<br />
<b>68. Menace of the Monster edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A British Library collection of sci-fi monster stories, containing some wonderful tales. Thoroughly enjoyable: A<br />
<br />
<b>69. Supermarket by Bobby Hall</b> - The debut novel from rapper Logic is about an aspiring author who takes a job in a supermarket to gather ideas for his first book, only to find his main character taking over his life. A dark comedy with hints of Fight Club, this was an engrossing, well thought out story and genuinely brilliant debut; Logic also released a soundtrack to accompany the book that I also recommend highly: A<br />
<br />
<b>70. Black Ambrosia by Elizabeth Engstrom</b> - The first book in Valancourt Books’ second wave of Paperbacks from Hell. This was a slow burner for me; initially I wasn’t too into it, but as this story of a young woman turning to vampiric ways unfolded I became increasingly enamoured of it as it built to a wonderful conclusion: B+<br />
<b><br /></b>
<b>71. Star Trek: The Q Conflict </b>- A graphic novel that sees the crews of the original series, TNG, DS9 and Voyager brought together at the whim of the omnipotent Q. It’s a lot of fun, but ultimately few of the expansive cast get a moment to shine and there feels little sense of an actual threat. Worth a read though, and the artwork is gorgeous: B+<br />
<br />
<b>72. Dick Tracy Forever by Michael Avon Oeming</b> - Collected edition of the recent four issue comic series in which Tracy is tasked with bringing down a crime ring that hacks rich people’s minds. An odd one, this; the art is great, but the story, which takes Tracy into the future, seems at odds with Chester Gould’s original setting for the famed detective. Better than the Dead or Alive paperback I read earlier in the year (no. 37 on this list) but still lacking something: B<br />
<br />
<b>73. Maria M by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - A new graphic novel that collects the original Maria M book and the never before published second volume. Not one of Beto’s best works, but it’s still a good read, as the titular character moves to the States and becomes embroiled in mob affairs: B+<br />
<br />
<b>74. The OC: The Outsider </b>- Decided to revisit one of my favourite TV shows via this novelisation that encompasses the first seven episodes of the debut season. It’s a perfectly serviceable adaptation, but one that lacks the flair and humour of the show itself: B-<br />
<br />
<b>75. Star Trek: The Next Generation - The Missions Continue</b> - Huge hardback collection featuring a number of IDW’s TNG comic miniseries. Only one of the included stories (‘Ghosts’) fails to impress, all the others are beautifully illustrated and brilliantly told: A
<br />
<br />
<b>76. Penguin Highway by Tomihiko Morimi</b> - A young Japanese boy tries to work out why his home town is being invaded by hordes of penguins, while also investigating a mysterious woman, a strange sphere in the forest, and avoiding the attention of the school bully. A terrific book that translates that 80s Amblin movie vibe into a Japanese setting, like Strange Things with penguins. Kooky, endearing, and beautifully told: A<br />
<br />
<b>77. The Adventure of the Peculiar Protocals by Nicholas Meyer</b> - A simply brilliant new entry in Meyer’s series of Sherlock Holmes pastiches that began in the 1970s with The Seven Per Cent Solution. Here, Holmes and Watson are tasked with discrediting The Protocals of the Learned Elders of Zion, a document that suggests a plot to takeover the world. Wonderfully written and clearly exhaustively researched, the tale weaves Holmes into - frighteningly - actual events that unfolded in 1905. A fantastic read, and I can only hope Meyer will follow it with further tales of the great detective: A+<br />
<br />
<b>78. Ghost Train by Stephen Laws</b> - A horror novel about an ancient evil seeking to enter our world through the train tracks running the length of the UK, and the one man who can stop it. A slow burner, and one I struggled to get into initially, but things pick up in the latter part of the book. A decent horror read, if not as exceptional as I’d hoped: B<br />
<br />
<b>79. Detective Comics 1000</b> - Yes, it’s a comic book, but it’s a big one and DC are actually selling it as a hardback deluxe edition, so I’m classing it as a book. This celebratory 1000th issue presents short Batman stories by some of the industry’s finest writers and artists. It’s a bit of a mixed bag, but on the whole enjoyable: B<br />
<br />
<b>80. Almost Midnight by Rainbow Rowell</b> - A wee little book containing two of the author’s festive themed short stories, one set around New Years and the other around the release of Star Wars: The Force Awakens in 2015. Utterly charming tales - I thoroughly enjoyed: A<br />
<br />
<b>81. Alien Next Door by Joey Spiotto</b> - A fun picture book in which the deadly Alien from the films is placed in domestic situations. Beautifully illustrated and fun: A<br />
<br />
<b>82. Batman: The 1989 Movie Adaptation Deluxe Edition</b> - Gorgeous new hardback edition of the comic book adaptation of Tim Burton’s classic movie. Original inked art sits alongside the finished pages, giving a never before seen insight into the creative process, and this remains one of the very best movie-to-comic works I’ve ever read: A+
83<br />
<br />
So there we have it - 82 books (or 100 if you want to cheekily count the Tintins as individual stories. And already 2020 is looking like a stellar year for me - I've got a huge stash of books waiting to be read, including 17 more Dick Tracy collections and a massive wedge of paperbacks. And that's before I even take the books I've written on my special list of 'books I want to read'. Seriously, someone needs to employ me as a professional reader. I promise I'll wear the tweed jacket everyday, and I might even pop on a bow tie or something.<br />
<br />
ANYWAY. That was 2019. A new year awaits, so time for me to wish you all (sole reader) a Happy New Year!<br />
<br />
And maybe/possibly/definitely* not a return to blogging!<br />
<br />
<span style="font-size: x-small;">*delete as appropriate, we can discuss this time next year</span>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com6tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-44294159345349615782018-12-31T13:15:00.000+00:002019-01-03T13:10:58.937+00:00Reading list 2018I'm going to be honest from the outset: while I have once again neglected this blog like some Dickensian street urchin for most of 2018, I'm going to smugly state that I believe I more than make up for it with this year's reading list, because - BRACE YOURSELVES - I read an astonishing number of books this year. I thought I did well with 60 last year, but quite frankly, 2018 makes 2017 look like that kid we all knew at school who sat there with his tongue poking out the side of his mouth while still making his way through a Meg and Mog book long after the rest of us had moved onto Willard Price novels (if you've never read a Willard Price novel, GET IN THE BIN).<br />
<br />
As always, I'm donning my glasses (which I only need for working on the computer, but they make me look intelligent and 'speccsy') as well as my well-worn, trusty tweed jacket with the leather elbow patches, and will be assigning each and every book a grade, from D- (you're blocked and unfollowed) to A+ (feel free to slide into my DMs). And for those that are wondering, yes, I'm really wearing the jacket; nothing else, just the jacket.<br />
<br />
Now, as long time readers will know (I'm just gonna assume I still have some of those), I usually provide links to each book so you can toddle off and buy your own copy should the fancy take you. This year, however, I'm not going to because quite frankly I read over 90 books and I don't really feel inclined to paste in 90+ links. Honestly, I think we all know how the internet works now, so just cut and paste the title into Google, hit return and - gee whiz it's like witchcraft - you'll find somewhere to treat yo' self. Any books listed below as Kindle were obviously bought from that gargantuan behemoth-like beast beginning with 'A'. As a general rule of thumb, any books I do choose to buy as a physical, you-can-hold-it-in-your-hands, dead tree edition I do make the effort to buy from an actual bookshop, because they're precious and we should treasure them. Waterstones is lovely, and their click and collect option is a treat. Buy from them. Or an independent bookshop - if you've got one of those near you give it all the business you can afford to.<br />
<br />
Anyway, lecture over: TO THE BOOKS!<br />
<br />
<span style="font-size: x-small;">(And you at the back, stop picturing me in just my tweed jacket like the literary equivalent of Sharon Stone in Basic Instinct)</span><br />
<br />
<b>01. Star Trek: Boldly Go Vol. 2</b> - The second collected edition of comic book stories post-Star Trek Beyond deal’s with the fallout of Starfleet’s encounter with the Borg, reimagines Garth of Izar for the Kelvin Timeline, and gives us a short tale with a small alien called Kevin. Great fun: A<br />
<br />
<b>02. Star Wars: From a Certain Point of View</b> - A wonderful collection of short stories that retell the events of A New Hope from the perspective of other characters. As with all short story collections, some tales are better than others, but for the most part this is a great anthology that puts a fresh and unique spin on familiar territory: A<br />
<br />
<b>03. The Twilight Zone adapted by Anne Washburn</b> - Script book of the play that debuted at the Almeida Theatre in late 2017, based on episodes of the classic TV show. The play was wonderful, ands reading the original script only enriches it further: A<br />
<br />
<b>04. The Moomins and the Great Flood by Tove Jansson</b> - A lovely hardback edition of the very first Moomins story, in which Moomintroll and Moominmamma try to find the missing Moominpappa. A quick and easy read, endlessly inventive and utterly charming: A+<br />
<br />
<b>05. Heart-shaped Box by Joe Hill</b> - The story of an ageing rock star who buys a ghost, only to find it – and his own past – coming back to haunt him. I really wanted to enjoy this, and for the most part did, but it felt overly long, and I couldn’t help feeling it would’ve made a much stronger novella: B-
<br />
<br />
<b>06. The Cardiff Christmas Club by Nick Frampton (Kindle)</b> - A festive tale of a woman named Katy returning to Cardiff after a year travelling, only to find her life complicated by the affections of two different men. An utterly charming novel that I thoroughly enjoyed: A<br />
<br />
<b>07. The Silence of Ghosts by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle)</b> - Another spooky tale from one of my favourite authors of recent times. This book sees an injured World War II naval officer return to his family’s old home in the Lake District only to find its not quite as empty as he had first thought. An effective ghost story: A<br />
<br />
<b>08. The Talisman by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle)</b> - This master of horror stories turns his hand to a story that (by his own admission) bears some resemblance to The Exorcist. This tale of demonic possession nevertheless has its own flavour and is a riveting read I devoured in just a couple of days: A<br />
<br />
<b>09. Star Trek: Discovery - Drastic Measures by Dayton Ward (Kindle)</b> - The second tie-in novel to the latest Star Trek series is a prequel in which younger versions of Georgiou and Lorca find themselves involved in the events of the massacre at Tarsus IV, as first mentioned in the TOS episode The Conscience of the King. It’s a great concept, but this book dragged somewhat around the middle third. Solid conclusion though, and worth a read if you go in with moderate expectations: B-<br />
<br />
<b>10. Comics Dementia by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - A collection of some of Beto’s lesser seen work. Hit and miss in places, but still wonderful enjoyable: B+<br />
<br />
<b>11. A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'engle<span style="color: #555555; font-family: "amazon ember" , "arial" , sans-serif;"><span style="background-color: white; caret-color: rgb(85, 85, 85); font-size: 12px;"> </span></span>(Kindle) </b>- Thought is read the original novel of this classic before the film hits cinemas and… I was disappointed. It’s a reasonably fun story of three kids skipping across the universe in search of their missing father, but it’s a slight tale and I fail to understand why it’s so highly praised: B<br />
<br />
<b>12. Dick Tracy by Max Allen Collins</b> - After getting my hands on Collins’ sequel novels last year, I had to complete the trilogy (having thrown out my original edition years ago) and managed to find a brand new copy of this nearly 30 year old book! A terrific novelisation of the 1990 film that adds layers of detail not seen in the big screen version: A<br />
<br />
<b>13. Simon vs. The Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli (Kindle)</b> - This young adult novel tells the story of Simon, who is coming to terms with his sexuality, and the online friendship he strikes up with another closeted gay teen. A very enjoyable, quick read: A-<br />
<br />
<b>14. Don’t Skip Out on Me by Willy Vlautin (Kindle)</b> - Just as he did with his stunning novel Lean on Pete, Vlautin takes another subject I have little interest in - in this instance boxing - and crafts a truly remarkable story around it. A real slow burner that’s vividly brought to life by Vlautin’s sparse prose. I loved this book: A<br />
<br />
<b>15. Obsidio by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff</b> - The third and final part of the story that began with Illuminae and continued through Gemina. This book picks up with the characters we met in the previous two, and sets them back on course for the planet they had previously fled. Packed full of incredibly designed pages, and inventive storytelling, this is a fitting conclusion for these wonderful characters, and for this trilogy, which I rank as among the best sci-fi I’ve ever read: A+<br />
<br />
<b>16. All the Dirty Parts by Daniel Handler (Kindle)</b> - A short novel that delves into the filthiest aspects of a horny teenager. Fun, filthy and doesn’t outstay its welcome - you even grow to like the protagonist: B+<br />
<br />
<b>17. No Good Brother by Tyler Keevil (Kindle)</b> - Two brothers steal a race horse and smuggle it from Canada to the United States - where things just get worse for them. There’s more to this novel than that brief summary; it starts slow and builds so you really get to know and understand the narrator and his brother, their motivations and how down-trodden life has become for them. It’s a great tale, and one I enjoyed more and more as it went on: A<br />
<br />
<b>18. The Hunger by Alma Katsu (Kindle)</b> - A stunning novel based on the true story of the The Donner Party, a wagon train that became snowed in during their trek to the American West Coast in the 1840s. Katsu gives the events a terrifying, almost supernatural spin to explain what happened on the fateful journey, and in the process weaves a gripping tale I couldn’t put down: A<br />
<br />
<b>19. Groo: Fray of the Gods by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier</b> - The hapless hero returns, this time finding himself caught between two kings, one of which is trying to gather followers for a new God. Another fun adventure for Groo: A<br />
<br />
<b>20. Groo: Play of the Gods by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier</b> - Groo is shipped off to a foreign land along with an invading force intent on forcing the natives to worship their own god. Needless to say, with Groo involved it all goes wrong. Another strong Groo adventure: A<br />
<br />
<b>21. Star Trek: The Motion Picture by Gene Roddenberry</b> - Filling a gap in my collection of Star Trek movie novelisations, I found this pristine copy on eBay… And it’s a great read. The only published Star Trek novel that Roddenberry wrote brings an added dimension to the events of the slow-paced movie, making this a thoroughly decent novelisation: A<br />
<br />
<b>22. Star Trek: Discovery Annual</b> - OK, so this is essentially just a slightly bigger comic book, but it has a spine and will sit on my bookshelf, so it counts as a book! This Discovery annual provides a compelling backstory for the character of Lt. Paul Stamets, and reveals more about the U.S.S. Discovery’s revolutionary spore drive. A quick read, but worthy for Discovery fans: B+<br />
<br />
<b>23. Doctor Who: Rose by Russell T. Davis</b> - Admission: I was sent this book by the author, but regardless, this novelisation of the Ninth Doctor’s first television episode is a lot of fun, and adds more layers, depth and detail to the story on which it is based: A<br />
<br />
<b>24. Star Trek: The Next Generation - Mirror Broken</b> - A well-crafted graphic novel that gives us a glimpse into The Next Generation crew’s Mirror Universe counterparts. It’s a good read, with plenty of scope for further adventures for this motley crew of 24th century scoundrels: B+<br />
<br />
<b>25. Lost Mars edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A wonderful collection of vintage science-fiction stories focusing on the red planet. My sole complaint is that the tales within have clearly been scanned in using an OCR scanner and some words have gotten confused in the process; not enough to ruin this book, but enough to make it noticeable. Still, a wonderful read: A<br />
<br />
<b>26. Star Trek: The Next Generation - Unification by Jeri Taylor</b> - I found a new copy of this novelisation of the two-part TNG story on Amazon for 70p and it was well worth buying! Taylor’s book adds extra nuances not only to the meeting of Spock and Picard, but also to the mission of the Enterprise crew that acts as the episode’s B-plot, helping to add greater clarity and detail to the events of the storyline. Well worth reading for Star Trek fans: A<br />
<br />
<b>27. Moonrise edited by Mike Ashley</b> - A companion volume to the Lost Mars collection of short stories, this time focusing on vintage tales of the moon. I thoroughly enjoyed the stories contained within, although a number of small typographical errors slipped through as with the Lost Mars collection - but not enough to spoil it. Highly recommended: A<br />
<br />
<b>28. Jack the Ripper: Case Closed by Gyles Brandreth</b> - An enjoyable novel in which Oscar Wilde and Arthur Conan Doyle are set the task of discovering the true identity of the infamous Whitechapel murderer. Well written, with a plausible conclusion given that the ripper was never truly identified: A-<br />
<br />
<b>29. Only Human by Sylvain Neuvel (Kindle)</b> - The third and final part of the trilogy that began with Sleeping Giants and continued in Waking Gods. This book picks up the ongoing threads from its two predecessors to close out the story of giant metal robots appearing on Earth. It’s a worthy climax, but one that lacked some of the thrills and excitement of the two previous books: B-<br />
<br />
<b>30. Dick Tracy: The Collins Casefiles, Vol. 3 by Max Allan Collins</b> - A collection of Collins’ Tracy strips from the early 1980s, which returned Chester Gould’s iconic detective to the more gritty storytelling he was famed for in the 30s and 40s. Great stories and striking artwork made this a fun read. It’s just a shame the fourth and final volume in the series was never published to round out Collins’ time on the strip: A<br />
<br />
<b>31. Out There Volume One: The Enemy Within by Humberto Ramos and Brian Augustyn</b> - I first read Out There as individual comic books years ago, but this story of four teenagers fighting against a demon’s attempts to take over th Earth has long remained with me as one of my favourite comics series. This first volume contains the first six issues, and it’s every bit as enjoyable as I remember it being - brilliantly written and beautifully illustrated. A rare comics treat: A+<br />
<br />
<b>32. Out There Volume Two: Out of this World by Humberto Ramos and Brian Augustyn</b> - The second volume of Out There marks the first time these issues have been collected in book form, and pick up the story from where it left off at the end of the first volume. A great continuation that sees the teenaged heroes continuing their battle to reclaim their town: A+<br />
<br />
<b>33. Out There Volume Three: Reunion by Humberto Ramos and Brian Augustyn</b> - The final volume of Out There sees the kids in their final battle with the demon who seized their town. A brilliant conclusion to the series, but still one that ends on a final page that offers so much more ahead. A new epilogue gives a little closure to the series, but still… that chapter 18 cliffhanger…! A+<br />
<br />
<b>34. Whirlaway by Poe Ballantine (Kindle)</b> - This new novel by one of my favourite writers tells the tale of Eddie Plum, who escapes from a psychiatric hospital and attempts to get his life back on track. I was initially a little underwhelmed by this book, but the closer I got to the end the more I came to enjoy it. Perhaps not the finest example of Ballantine’s work, but a great read nonetheless: A-<br />
<br />
<b>35. Star Trek: Boldly Go Vol. 3</b> - The third and final volume of the Kelvinverse comic book brings the adventures of Captain Kirk and his crew post-Star Trek Beyond to a close with a story that sees multiple Kirks facing one of their oldest friends in an epic battle. On all honesty, not my favourite collection of the new Star Trek comics, but this series has been consistently high quality, and this is by no means a bad tale to leave us with until the next big screen adventure of the Starship Enterprise: B+<br />
<br />
<b>36. The Vanishment by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle) </b>- Another cracking horror tale from one of my favourite authors. A man’s life is thrown into turmoil when a summer get away with his wife leads to her disappearance and the secrets of an old house are finally brought to the fore. Thoroughly enjoyable and quietly spooky: A<br />
<br />
<b>37. Naomi’s Room by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle) </b>- A genuinely chilling read in which a man’s life takes a terrifying turn after his young daughter goes missing. A brilliant, haunting page turner: A<br />
<br />
<b>38. The Twilight Children by Gilbert Hernandez and Darwyn Cooke</b> - A collected edition of a four issue miniseries by Love and Rockets’ Beto and the late creator of DC: The New Frontier. This tale tells the story of a small town that is visited by mysterious orbs and a strange white-haired woman, and feels much like Beto’s Palomar stories with a little sci-fi twist and stunning artwork by Cooke. A quick, fun read: A-<br />
<br />
<b>39. Whispers in the Dark by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle)</b> - A chilling tale about a young woman in the early 1900s whose well to do family falls on hard times. After a period in a workhouse, she subsequently finds herself living with rich cousins in an isolated Manor House where spooky goings on begin to manifest. Slower paced than Aycliffe’s other tales (the first hint of something haunting doesn’t really appear until a third of the way through the book), but that’s not a complaint; indeed, it helps the set the story up and make the rising evil even more of a mystery: A<br />
<br />
<b>40. Angels and Magpies by Jaime Hernandez</b> - The latest book in the Love and Rockets library collection brings Jaime’s God and Science and The Love Bunglers together in one volume. Both stories are worth the price of the book alone, but The Love Bunglers in particular is a sublime, heart wrenching piece of art that ranks as one of the finest graphic novels I’ve ever read: A+<br />
<br />
<b>41. Grip: The Strange World of Men by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - A collected edition of Beto’s four issue miniseries focusing on the mystery of a strange man who appears with seemingly no idea of his identity. A surreal adventure that’s nevertheless quite in: B+<br />
<br />
<b>42. Avengers of the Moon by Allen Steele</b> - A wonderful pulp sci-fi novel that revives the 1940s Captain Future character for the modern age. Great characters and a strong story - in which the titular captain finds himself infiltrating a conspiracy to destabilise the solar system’s government - make this a thrilling read: A<br />
<br />
<b>43. Moominsummer Madness by Tove Jansson</b> - The latest book in the new series of collectors edition hardbacks sees the Moomins’ home valley flooded, and them escaping by jumping aboard a theatre adrift in the water. Another joyful Moomins tale, and a beautiful little book: A<br />
<br />
<b>44. Moominpappa at Sea by Tove Jansson</b> - Another in the new hardback collectors series. In this volume, Moominpappa feels the need to uproot his family and move to an island in order to live in an abandoned lighthouse. Its a noticeably more somber, mature and melancholy tale than Jansson’s previous books, but nevertheless retains the considerable charms of this remarkable series: A<br />
<br />
<b>45. The Summer Book by Tove Jansson</b> - This adult novel from the creator of the Moomins tells the tale of a young girl named Sophia, and her exploits and adventures on an island she shares with her Grandmother. Written in the form of short vignettes, this book is a beautiful, reflective work that I devoured in a day; it will remain with me much longer: A+<br />
<br />
<b>46. A Garden Lost in Time by Jonathan Aycliffe</b> - A novel by my favourite horror writer that’s not on kindle and out of print, so I had to track a copy down on eBay. This story is about a young boy who is sent to live with well to do relatives in Cornwall during the First World War, only to find that the Manor House in which they love is home to ghosts and an old evil. Not my favourite of Aycliffe’s novels - not helped by some typos and instances of character’s names being swapped around - but still an effective read that I thoroughly enjoyed: A-<br />
<br />
<b>47. Moomin: The Deluxe Anniversary Edition by Tove Jansson</b> - A huge slipcased book featuring all of Jansson’s Moomins comic strips from the fifties and sixties. Although the stories are more comical than Jansson’s Moomin novels, the same charm is there. The stories, artwork and roster of crazy characters make this book a pure joy: A<br />
<br />
<b>48. A Winter Book by Tove Jansson</b> - A collection of beautiful short stories from the creator of the Moomins that run the full breadth of human experience from youth to old age. Wonderful tales with a unique charm and a wickedly dry sense of humour: A<br />
<br />
<b>49. Star Trek: The Newspaper Comics Vol. 1</b> - An oversized collection of the newspaper strips that picked up the voyages of the Starship Enterprise after the end of The Motion Picture. Markedly better than it has any right to be, there are some genuinely great stories with beautiful illustrations in this volume: A<br />
<br />
<b>50. Star Trek: The Newspaper Comics Vol. 2</b> - The second and final volume of the Enterprise’s newspaper voyages is more of a mixed bag than the first. The stories are less compelling (aside from one that foreshadows the Borg on TNG) and the artwork becomes noticeably less accomplished as the strip nears its conclusion. There is nevertheless considerable charm to be found in this book: B
<br />
<br />
<b>51. Awakened by James S. Murray and Darren Wearmouth (Kindle)</b> - A brand new underground network opens in New York, but with it comes the discovery of terrifying creatures living under the city and a global conspiracy led by a shadowy figure. I’d read good things about this book but after reading it I was a little bit underwhelmed. It so very much wants to be Aliens, but I just found much of the book lacking. A reasonable conclusion though, so I’d be tempted to pick up the next two novels when they’re released to see where the story goes: B-<br />
<br />
<b>52. Star Trek: Discovery - Fear Itself by James Swallow (Kindle) </b>- The latest Star Trek: Discovery novel takes us back to a mission involving the U.S.S. Shenzhou, and Saru becoming involved in the forced relocation of alien refugees. It’s a good read, well-written and with the characters feeling much like their televisual selves. Of the three Discovery novels, this is probably the one I enjoyed most: B+
<br />
<br />
<b>53. Four-Sided Triangle by William F. Temple</b> - The latest book in the gorgeous series of British Library science fiction classics, following on from Lost Mars and Moonrise. This tale is something of a science fiction romance, with two young scientists creating a device that can replicate anything perfectly - even the beautiful woman they both adore. I thoroughly enjoyed this book: A-<br />
<br />
<b>54. The Matrix by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle)</b> - The final book of Ayecliffe’s that I’d not read sees a university lecturer becoming entangled in a strange cult that seeks to raise the dead. In my opinion this is the least successful of Ayecliffe’s books, but having said that, it’s still an effective horror that stands out from the crowd with moments of chilling suspense: B+<br />
<br />
<b>55. Star Trek: The Entropy Effect by Vonda N. McIntyre</b> - A classic Star Trek novel from the early 1980s in which Spock must travel back in time to prevent Captain Kirk from being murdered on the bridge of the Enterprise. A solid read, but in a Star Trek universe that has filled out more coherently in the intervening decades, there are some strange anachronisms in this book that was published a year before The Wrath of Khan was released: B<br />
<br />
<b>56. Star Trek: Ishmael by Barbara Hambly (Kindle)</b> - Another classic Star Trek novel, and another that sees Spock traveling back in time. I was intrigued by the premise of this book being, as it is, effectively a crossover with an old Western TV show called Here Comes the Brides, and the suggestion that facsimiles of other famous genre characters pop up along the way, and, against all the odd… it works. Brilliantly so, in fact. This is a riveting tale - one of the most unusual and effective Trek novels I’ve ever read: A<br />
<br />
<b>57. How Much For Just the Planet by John M. Ford</b> - Another old Star Trek novel, this time sourced secondhand from Amazon, and another slightly kookier adventure for Captain Kirk and the crew of the Enterprise as they descend on a planet to negotiate dilithium mining rights opposite a Klingon crew. This tale is farcical, broad comedy with, would you believe it, shades of musical theatre… and like Ishmael, it does work. It’s bonkers - but brilliant: A<br />
<br />
<b>58. Star Trek: Demons by J.M. Dillard</b> - Another older Star Trek novel, this time by the author of some of the Star Trek movie novelisations. In this book the crew of the Enterprise and the people of the planet Vulcan are possessed by alien life forms that turn them into crazed murders, and only Spock, McCoy and a woman with extraordinary psychic abilities can stop them. It’s a fun read, and rather dark for a Trek novel: A-<br />
<br />
<b>59. Star Trek: Mindshadow by J.M. Dillard</b> - In this older Star Trek novel Spock suffers a serious injury while trying to protect a planet from aggressive pirates, and the amnesia he subsequently experiences prevents him from warning the crew of the Enterprise about Romulan involvement in the plot. Not one of the better Trek books I’ve read recently, but a decent Trek read nevertheless: B+<br />
<br />
<b>60. Star Trek: Discovery - The Light of Kahless</b> - This graphic novel tying into the new Star Trek series details the rise to prominence of the Klingon T’Kvuma. It’s a solid read that adds detail to the show’s backstory and the Klingon culture of Discovery’s era: B+<br />
<br />
<b>61. Dick Tracy: Volume 2 by Chester Gould</b> - The second volume collecting newspaper strips dating back to 1933-1935. Gould’s work becomes more assured in this book, his stories more involved and his artwork more confident. Like the first volume, the best Tracy stories are not to be found here, but they’re still engrossing tales: A<br />
<br />
<b>62. Star Trek: Bloodthirst by J.M. Dillard</b> - Effectively a vampire story set aboard the Enterprise, this is the least satisfying of the three novels by Dillard that I’ve read recently. The tone of the characters feels a little off, and the plot spread a little too thinly. It’s still entertaining enough, if not terribly memorable: B<br />
<br />
<b>63. Star Trek: The Lost Year’s by J.M. Dillard (Kindle)</b> - A novel that reveals what happened following the Enterprise’s five year mission. A bit of an odd Star Trek book. The characters seem barely recognisable from the ones we see in the show - as if they’re being forced into the way they’re seen in The Motion Picture simply to create connective tissue - and the plot seems to want to focus more on the supporting characters; Uhura and Sarek are present, for example, but for no real reason. Combined with several not terribly interesting plot strands, The Lost Years left me somewhat cold: C+<br />
<br />
<b>64. The Predator: Hunters and Hunted by James A. Moore</b> - A prequel novel to the new Predator movie, telling the story of group of soldiers specially trained to battle the deadly aliens. This book knows exactly what its purpose is - adding a little extra detail to the events of the movie and telling a decent if not wholly original Predator story. And this it does very well. A brisk read and and entertaining tale: A-<br />
<br />
<b>65. Shoot for the Moon by William F. Temple</b> - The latest in the British Library classic sci-fi series is a 1960s novel detailing the events of the first British mission to the moon in an atomic-powered spacecraft, and the murders that subsequently take place on the lunar surface. A great read with a surprisingly rich humorous thread running through it. Thoroughly enjoyable: A<br />
<br />
<b>66. Captain Future and the Space Emperor by Edmund Hamilton (Kindle)</b> - After reading Allen Steele’s Avengers of the Moon I thought I’d go back and read the original Captain Future novel - and I wasn’t disappointed. In this book, Captain Future travels to Jupiter to discover how a new villain is transforming ordinary men into dangerous beasts. A fun, pulpy sci-fi romp: A<br />
<br />
<b>67. Garfield: Complete Works Vol. 1 - 1978 & 1979 by Jim Davis</b> - A new collection bringing all the Garfield newspaper strips together in beautiful hardback books. I loved rediscovering so many classic strips, discovering ones I’d never read before, and seeing the origins of these classic characters in this first book of the series, and can’t wait for future volumes: A+<br />
<br />
<b>68. The Predator by Christopher Golden and Mark Morris</b> - This novelisation of the recent Predator movie is a solid read - brisk and entertaining, and yet the one thing that struck me upon finishing it is how it lacks a significant part of the movie’s storyline - the notion that the Predators are increasing their visits to Earth as a result of global warming, and the rogue Predator bringing something to help humanity fight his people - as well as *that* ending. Worth a read if you’re a fan, though: B+<br />
<br />
<b>69. Star Trek: Final Frontier by Diane Carey</b> - One of the older ‘giant’ Star Trek novels, this one tells the story of Captain Kirk’s father George being called on to join a mission with Captain Robert April aboard the starship that will eventually become the Enterprise - a mission that takes an unexpected detour to Romulan space. A cracking adventure that I thoroughly enjoyed! A<br />
<br />
<b>70. Record of a Spaceborn Few by Becky. Chambers (Kindle)</b> - The third instalment of the Wayfarers series. This tale features a number of interwoven storylines and Chambers’ trademark quality storytelling, and yet I felt it took a while to actually get going and for the most part seemed like just a glimpse into the future human society the author has created. Eventually a plot point occurs that draws the storylines together and then it gets interesting... A decent read, but the previous books in the series are stronger: B+<br />
<br />
<b>71. Star Trek: Best Destiny by Diane Carey (Kindle)</b> - A semi-sequel to Final Frontier, this book features a storyline in which George Kirk takes his teenage son Jimmy into space, bookended by events that take place after the film Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country. I thought this was a good read, if not quite as strong as its predecessor: A-<br />
<br />
<b>72. Dick Tracy Volume 3 by Chester Gould</b> - The third collection in this series sees Tracy fighting more 1930s gangsters, and hints of some of the more outlandish characters and plot lines that will become Gould’s trademark in later years beginning to seep in. Great stuff: A-<br />
<br />
<b>73. Moominvalley in November by Tove Jansson</b> - The final Moomins novel sees a number of different characters visit Moominvalley in search of the friendly Moomins, but they are no longer there. Like the previous book in the series, Moominpappa at Sea, there’s a melancholy feel to this book but one that’s tinged with hope. It’s a delicate read with crisp prose and gentle humour and I loved every page: A+<br />
<br />
<b>74. Tales from Moominvalley by Tove Jansson</b> - Closing out Sort Of Books’ series of Moomins collector’s editions hardbacks is this gorgeous collection of short stories. Imbued with a sharp wit and not afraid to stray into darker territory, each and every tale is a delight, and I’m delighted to add this volume to my collection. I’m sure I’ll be revisiting all Jansson’s Moomin books again in the years ahead: A<br />
<br />
<b>75. Slender Man (author unknown) </b>- A surprisingly chilling tale, told in the form of text messages, emails and journal entries about a missing girl and the efforts of her friend to locate her, all while the legend of the Slender Man grows ever more present... Against my expectations, this was a decent little ghoulish tale: B+<br />
<br />
<b>76. Dark Harvest by Norman Partridge (Kindle)</b> - In contrast to the above, this spooky novel (which has been highly praised) proved something of a disappointment. Every Halloween in a small American town, a creature known as October Boy rises from the cornfields and races into town, where it is summarily slaughtered by the town’s teenage males. For me, too much insight was given to the October Boy, stripping him of mystery and a degree of threat, and I found the main protagonist somewhat unlikeable. It’s a decent read, but for me, one that failed to live up to its potential: B-<br />
<br />
<b>77. Unexplained by Richard MacLean Smith (Kindle)</b> - A book based on the Unexplained podcast I had begun binging on just prior to reading it. The book, and indeed the podcast, explore the interesting stories across such strange phenomena as UFOs to ghosts and everything in between, and this prose version provides the author with space to delve more deeply into 10 unsettling encounters. I thoroughly enjoyed this exploration of the unknown. Recommended: A<br />
<br />
<b>78. Help the Witch by Tom Cox (Kindle)</b> - A cracking collection of short stories, some ghostly, some a little more experimental and out there, but all evoking a sense of the unusual. I very much enjoyed this book: A<br />
<br />
<b>79. Ultimate Invincible Vol. 12</b> - The final hardback collection of the Invincible superhero comic book. While I feel the last few volumes have lost a little of the momentum built by the earlier books in the series, this is still a great read and one of the most enjoyable superhero books of recent years. While it doesn’t quite recapture the feel of Invincible’s best stories, it does manage to wrap the series up in a more than satisfactory way: A-<br />
<br />
<b>80. A Map of Days by Ransom Rigg</b> - The fourth book in the Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children series begins a new trilogy of stories featuring Jacob Portman and his gifted friends. This book starts slowly as it reintroduces readers to the Peculiar world and felt like it probably could’ve been edited a bit more thoroughly, but once it gets going (admittedly after about 120 pages) things pick up steam and it becomes quite a page-turner. Ends on a decent cliffhanger that left me looking forward to seeing where the story goes in the next book: A-<br />
<br />
<b>81. Star Trek: The Art of John Eaves by John Eaves and Joe Nazzaro </b>- A lavish coffee table book full of Eaves’ stunning illustrations, and telling the story of his association with the Star Trek franchise from Star Trek V to the latest series, Discovery. It’s a beautiful book, spoilt only by captions that barely give any detail to what they’re describing and a rather high number of typos. Ignore those and just enjoy the artwork, though: A<br />
<br />
<b>82. The True Deceiver by Tove Jansson</b> - Another adult novel from the creator of the Moomins. In this tale, a brother and sister worm their way into the life of an elderly artist, in the process having a profound effect on the life of the other. Beautifully crisp and precise in its writing, with not a word being wasted, this is a gentle story of how intersecting lives can influence one another: A<br />
<br />
<b>83. Dead Mountain by Donnie Eichar (Kindle)</b> - A riveting exploration of the unsolved mystery that claimed the lives of nine Russian hikers in early 1959. A thought-provoking and absorbing book that does a good job of considering and dismissing various theories from escaped prisoners to UFOs, before presenting a sound idea of what exactly may have taken place. Utterly fascinating, while at the same time respectful of those that died: A<br />
<br />
<b>84. Mr Godley’s Phantom by Mal Peet </b>- A young man comes back from war and accepts a job working for an old man at a secluded country home. And then the old man goes missing... Part ghost story, part detective tale, I loved this book: A+<br />
<br />
<b>85. Three Sisters by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - The latest collection of Beto’s Love and Rockets work delves into the lives of the three sisters Luba, Petra and Fritz, along with the giant cast of familiar recurring characters. A solid collection of what remains my favourite comic book: B+<br />
<br />
<b>86. Spirits of the Season edited by Tanya Kirk</b> - I wanted a collection of Christmas ghost stories and this British Library volume of vintage spooky tales more than ticked the box. I thoroughly enjoyed every story in this book and devoured it in a matter of days: A<br />
<br />
<b>87. Glimpses of the Unknown edited by Mike Ashley</b> - Another British Library collection of spooky tales, this volume featuring mostly unknown or forgotten authors. I found this collection somewhat more of a mixed bag than Spirits of the Season, but for the most part enjoyed the tales within: B+<br />
<br />
<b>88. Mortal Echoes edited by Greg Buzwell</b> - Another British Library collection of spooky tales, this one focusing on encounters with the end. There’s some real gems included in this collection, but also some that didn’t hold my attention so well. Still, a good read nevertheless: B-<br />
<br />
<b>89. Star Trek: The Next Generation - Through the Mirror </b>- A great graphic novel follow-up to the earlier TNG Mirror Universe story in which the alternate universe Enterprise-D crew begin their infiltration of the Federation. Great fun: A<br />
<br />
<b>90. Star Trek: Discovery - Succession</b> - A cracking graphic novel that picks up the story of the Mirror Universe Discovery characters after the events of the show’s first season. Strong art and some good twists and turns, plus an ending that leaves plenty of scope for future stories: A<br />
<br />
<b>91. The Adventures of Tintin: Vol. 1 by Herge</b> - The first book in a beautiful boxset featuring all the Tintin adventures includes Tintin in the Land of the Soviets and Tintin in America. The first tale is one of the earliest stories, but although feeling a little like a work in progress, it remains an enjoyable read: B-
Tintin in America is more like the familiar stories of the young reporter, albeit without the much-loved supporting cast we come to meet in later books, as Tintin tracks gangsters across the United States: B+<br />
<br />
<b>92. The Adventures of Tintin: Vol. 2 by Herge</b> - The second book includes:
Cigars of the Pharaoh in which Tintin finds himself on the trail of opium smugglers (B+), The Blue Lotus, which continues the story as Tintin travels to China (B), and The Broken Ear in which Tintin and Snowy track a stolen statue (B-). All are good stories, though the first was the most compelling of the three in this volume.<br />
<br />
There we have it then, 92 books! Although depending on whether you want to count the Tintin books as their original album format rather than these collected editions, it could be 95. However you look at it, though, it's a helluva lorra books - GOLD STAR FOR ME!<br />
<br />
All that's left now is for me to make my usual hollow promise to blog more in 2019:<br />
<br />
<i>Hey, maybe I'll actually get back to writing this blog in the coming 12 months!</i><br />
<br />
And to wish you a Happy New Year:<br />
<br />
<i>Hope you all have a healthy, happy and brilliant New Year!</i>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-30298082263880054372018-01-03T23:36:00.000+00:002018-01-12T14:22:59.124+00:00L'il GrannyWhen my Grandad died in 2008 I wrote a post where I shared some fond memories and talked about the wonderful man he was. I don't think I ever really planned to write it at the time as it seemed very final to be saying it, but something made me feel as if I needed to, to preserve something of who he was, if only for me.<br />
<br />
I feel the need to write something similar today, because a couple of days ago my Nan passed away.<br />
<br />
It was expected and we were all probably as ready as we could've been, but the finality of that phone call where I was told the news still took the wind out of my sails.<br />
<br />
This hasn't been the easiest thing to write, and I'm sure I'm missing so many little things that I'll kick myself for forgetting when I remember them later, but I just needed to write this.<br />
<br />
So let me tell you about Stella.<br />
<br />
She was brilliant, let's say that straight off. Of all my grandparents, she was the one I spent most time with, not only because she was the longest lived of them, but because as kids Mum used to take my brother and I over to spend time with her during summer holidays. Every Friday we'd get the bus over to her house in St. Margarets. If she was working we'd watch TV before racing off to meet her when she finished work at midday; if she wasn't, or after she'd retired, we'd all take a morning stroll down the river to Richmond for a bite to eat in the cafe in Dickens and Jones department store followed by a bit of shopping. Occasionally my brother and I would stay overnight - it always feeling like a treat to get to spend more time with them so we'd be on our best behaviour. Nan and Grandad had a VHS player long before we did, and they'd taped Raiders of the Lost Ark - complete with adverts - off the TV. My brother and I watched it on a weekly basis to the point we knew every line of dialogue inside out.<br />
<br />
She cooked the best dinners - incredible roast potatoes - and always catered to my fussy tastes without quibble. Pudding was always a chocolate gateaux that she served on a proper cake stand and cut with a proper cake knife (and she'd always let me have seconds). It became a recurring joke amongst us that not long after dinner when we were sat with full bellies she'd ask if anyone wanted a packet of crisps or a banana. She was for a long time the only person I'd allow to call me Timmy. She was always generous with the pocket money she gave us.<br />
<br />
She'd tell us stories about the war, about how she'd cycle home from the factory she worked at in pitch black, and how one night she got caught out when the air raid sirens went off and she had to make a mad dash for a shelter in Richmond where a man tried to barge her out of the way to get in first and she gave him a piece of her mind. She talked about sitting under the stairs during the blitz, and how thunder and lightening would remind her of it so much so that she would get out of bed and sit there by Grandad's little bar when there was a storm. In later years, she even bought some heavy duty ear defenders like workmen use when they're drilling in the street to wear during storms - the idea of her sitting under the stairs wrapped in her dressing gown and wearing her ear defenders never failed to raise a smile; even she thought it was funny.<br />
<br />
When they came over to visit my brother and I would run up the road to meet them; when Dad took them home we'd run up the road trying to keep pace with the car. As the years went by I got more protective of my grandparents, always offering to pick them up and drive them home when I got my first car so they didn't have to get public transport. Nan would sit in the back, waving like the Queen as we set off. And then, when Grandad passed I got more protective still. Together they had been the perfect team - she helping him with everyday tasks when his arthritis took hold, he holding her arm in the crook of his when they went out in case she should be a little unsteady on her feet. Alone, she seemed to me a little lost, rattling around the home they had shared for 60 years, half of an unbeatable duo waiting for the other to one day return. I wanted to wrap her in cotton wool and keep her safe.<br />
<br />
I nevertheless shared some great times with my Nan over the next couple of years. Every Tuesday I'd stop in for dinner with her on my way home from work - always chicken and chips because she knew that was my favourite - then we'd watch a bit of TV and have a cuppa before I went out for a run. However long I was out running, when I got back to my car she would always be standing in the porch waving me off and blowing kisses.<br />
<br />
I remember in August 2008, a few months after Grandad had died she asked me if I'd take her shopping so she could buy something for Mum's birthday. I'd already picked up a few gifts on her behalf, but she wanted to choose something special herself – and she wanted to go out exactly as Mum and I did when we went on our shopping trips. So one sunny day I picked her up. She was ready and waiting, immaculately turned out in a smart pink jacket and pretty skirt. We went to Kingston, because that's where Mum and I always went. And because Mum and I always started our shopping days with a Starbucks, she wanted to go to Starbucks too. After a few hours of shopping - during which she almost smacked someone in the face with her walking stick as she lifted it up to point it in the direction we were going - she asked that I take her to Nando's, because that's what Mum and I did - so I took my then-84 year old Nan for her first Nando's. She had a quarter chicken (lemon and herb) and chips, and she thoroughly enjoyed it.<br />
<br />
A few years later she broke her arm and not long after that she decided that she couldn't stay in the house on her own anymore. She moved into a lovely top floor room in a retirement home not too far from where I live and furnished it with a few things to make it feel like home. She took part in the arts and crafts they offered on a weekly basis, painting a mug in broad lilac stripes one time, a ceramic cupcake jar in bright colours another. She made a little drinks coaster, and a mirror with blue and green tiles that I had no idea she'd made until Mum told me yesterday, it looking like it could've been bought in a shop. When they were given to her after they'd dried she didn't seem too bothered by them, but they remained in her room nevertheless.<br />
<br />
As the years passed she got a little frailer, giving up her walking stick for a stroller, then giving that up for a wheelchair, but whenever I visited her mind was still sharp as a tack. She was always interested in what we were up to with our lives, with our work and whether we'd done anything exciting. She'd always ask me if I'd been shopping recently and whether I'd bought anything. She supported me when I headed to Los Angeles for my Yoga training in 2012, and kept a framed copy of my graduation photo in her room.<br />
<br />
She had the most beautiful handwriting; I envied it from a young age as it looped across everything from birthday and Christmas cards to shopping lists. Even though she struggled to write in recent years, it still looked a hundred times better than my scrawl. She had a lovely smile and a great sense of humour - I have the most brilliant photo of her holding a vase of fake flowers upside down, a broad smile on her face as she saw our reactions thinking it was real. And she always dressed so prettily, whether she was going to the shops, out to dinner or coming over to spend time with us. Even in her retirement home she was very particular about her appearance, wearing lovely knitted jumpers and patterned skirts, having her nails painted and her hair styled regularly. We called her our Glamorous Granny.<br />
<br />
In October she turned 93, an age even she seemed surprised to have reached. My brother and I bought her a perfume she loved and a basket of flowers. She sprayed the perfume liberally and admired the flowers, telling us which varieties she could see and remarking how beautiful they were.<br />
<br />
Not long after that she was taken ill. She was defiant, a spark of determination blossoming as she said she was going to get better. But eventually we were told to say our goodbyes and I did that at least three times because, bless her, she couldn't have been quite ready to go. The last time I saw her was when my brother and I visited on Christmas Eve. She was peaceful in her bed in the room that had been her home for seven years, surrounded by her photos and trinkets and flowers.<br />
<br />
A little over a week later she passed away, with as my brother put it, immaculate timing, seeing in the New Year and then slipping away a few short hours later.<br />
<br />
Over the years, she was known variously as Nana Spong, then Nana, then Nan when we reached that age where we didn't think it was cool to call her Nana. As we grew and began to tower over her she became L'il Granny, and then most recently because my brother can be a ridiculous person when the fancy takes him, G-Ma. Whatever name we gave her, I'll never forget her. I loved her to bits. She was the absolute best.<br />
<br />
I'll miss you, Nana.Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-73028481016730727862017-12-31T13:15:00.000+00:002017-12-31T13:15:48.061+00:00Reading list 2017It's that time of year when I <strike>defend myself once again for not blogging more consistently, or indeed, at all</strike> post all the books I've read throughout the year! And OH MY, what a year it's been. I think this has been the most books I've ever read in a single year since I started writing this dear old blog back in 2006, and I guess it pretty much explains why I've not blogged: basically, it would seem I've spent the entire year reading.<br />
<br />
Anyway, I'll make my annual hollow promise to start blogging again in the coming year (who knows, this might be the one I actually follow through with it!) before digging out my dusty old jacket with the worn leather elbow patches, nudge my glasses up my nose (true story: I actually got some this year, but only for working on my computer, sadly not to look sexily intelligent as I'm sipping a latte in Starbucks) in order to run through the books of 2017 and give them an appropriate grade, from D- (you're trash) to A+ (I get a tingle in my special place). As usual I'll provide links where possible so you can purchase your own copy if you should so like, but honestly, do try and buy from an actual bookshop rather than the giant corporation I'm linking to; I only link to them because I'm impossibly lazy (hence no blogging).<br />
<br />
Onwards?<br />
<br />
<b>01. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Fight-Club-2-Chuck-Palahniuk/dp/1506706282/ref=tmm_pap_swatch_0?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1514468114&sr=8-2" target="_blank">Fight Club 2</a> by Chuck Palahniuk, illustrated by Cameron Stewart</b> - A graphic novel sequel to Palahniuk's acclaimed novel and the film it spawned. This book picks up the thread of the narrator now married to Marla with a child, but it's not long before Tyler Durden resurfaces. It's a worthy and for the most part enjoyable follow up to the original, but one that is neither as clever nor as shocking: B<br />
<br />
<b>02. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-Comics-Stories-Vol/dp/1606999575/ref=tmm_hrd_swatch_0?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1514468149&sr=1-2" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1950-2000</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - The final volume in Fantagraphics Books' wonderful complete Peanuts collection looks back at all the bonus material, original art and other extras that Schultz created outside of the daily strips. It's a fitting conclusion to a beautiful series of books: A+<br />
<br />
<b>03. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Jekyll-Revelation-Robert-Masello-ebook/dp/B010JG1YFO/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468177&sr=1-1&keywords=the+jekyll+revelation" target="_blank">The Jekyll Revelation</a> by Robert Masello (Kindle)</b> - An enjoyable tale with two parallel storylines, one featuring Jekyll and Hyde author Robert Louis Stevenson in Victorian London amidst the horrors of the Jack the Ripper murders and the other focusing on a conservationist in contemporary California who finds Stevenson's diary. It's a fun, easy read, and one that's rather enjoyable as long as you surrender to the historical inaccuracies and liberties within: B<br />
<br />
<b>04. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Tales-Peculiar-Miss-Peregrines-Children/dp/014137165X/ref=tmm_pap_swatch_0?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1514468204&sr=1-1" target="_blank">Tales of the Peculiar</a> by Ransom Riggs</b> - A companion volume to Riggs' acclaimed Miss Peregrine trilogy, this beautifully presented tome contains a number of short stories – best described as peculiar fairy tales – that were referred to throughout the author’s earlier books. An enjoyable read that adds an extra layer of detail to Riggs’ peculiar universe. I enjoyed it a lot: A-<br />
<br />
<b>05. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/How-Archer-Ultimate-Espionage-Cocktails/dp/0062066315/ref=tmm_pap_swatch_0?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1514468230&sr=1-1" target="_blank">How to Archer</a> by Sterling Archer</b> - No, seriously, the animated star of the TV show Archer is listed as the author. Regardless of who wrote it - and I veer strongly towards it actually being Sterling Archer because his voice comes across so well in the writing - this is an amusing guide to how to be the words greatest secret agent. Made me chuckle a lot: B+<br />
<br />
<b>06. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/John-Carter-World-Peter-David/dp/0785160418/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468093&sr=1-1&keywords=john+carter+world+of+mars" target="_blank">John Carter: World of Mars</a> by Peter David, art by Luke Ross</b> - A collected edition that gathers together the four issue prequel comic book series to the 2012 movie. It's a fun story that unites characters from the film and gives a bit of backstory to them and their motivations prior to Carter's arrival on Barsoom: B+<br />
<br />
<b>07. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Confederacy-Dunces-Penguin-Clothbound-Classics/dp/024128466X/ref=sr_1_1_twi_har_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468308&sr=1-1&keywords=confederacy+of+dunces" target="_blank">A Confederacy of Dunces</a> by John Kennedy Toole</b> - A reread of one of my favourite books in a fancy new cloth bound hardback edition. Toole's farcical tale of the outlandish Ignatious J. Reilly's misadventures remains as hysterically funny as it was when I first read it almost 20 years ago. A genuinely brilliant read filled with colourful, memorable characters. I adore this book: A+<br />
<br />
<b>08. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Wars-Catalyst-Rogue-Novel/dp/1784750069/ref=sr_1_1_twi_pap_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468332&sr=1-1&keywords=catalyst+a+rogue+one+novel" target="_blank">Star Wars: Catalyst - A Rogue One Novel</a> by James Luceno (Kindle)</b> - A prequel to the 2016 standalone movie Rogue One, Catalyst tells the story of Galen Erso's friendship with Orsen Krennic, the development of what will ultimately become the Death Star, and ultimately the manipulation that leads Erso and his family to escape into hiding before Krennic tracks the down at the beginning of the film. A solid read that adds some welcome backstory to the events of the movie: B+<br />
<br />
<b>09. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Moon-Maid-Edgar-Rice-Borroughs-ebook/dp/B074GMS3DJ/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468370&sr=1-1&keywords=moon+maid" target="_blank">The Moon Maid</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Kindle)</b> - From the creator of Tarzan and John Carter of Mars, this story tells the tale of Julian 9th, an oppressed young man living in a time when Earth has been conquered by invaders from the moon. A quick read, and one that’s enjoyable enough but not quite as enthralling as the author’s Barsoom stories: B-<br />
<br />
<b>10. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Pirates-Venus-Book-1-ebook/dp/B00CI79H2K/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1514468438&sr=8-2&keywords=pirates+of+venus" target="_blank">Pirates of Venus</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Kindle) </b>- The first book in the author's Amtor series sees Earth man Carson Napier aim for Mars but end up on Venus, where he discovers a world full of strange creatures and adventure. A really fun, easy to read pulp novel that has similarities to Burroughs' John Carter stories: A-<br />
<br />
<b>11. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Lost-Venus-Book-2-ebook/dp/B00BY7GO12/ref=pd_sim_351_1?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=KWE4WQR54MB59HCJMVYB" target="_blank">Lost on Venus</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Kindle)</b> - Book two of the Amtor series picks right up from the end of the first, with Carson Napier thrust into more peril and new adventures on the planet Venus. As fun as the first book: A-<br />
<br />
<b>12. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Carson-Venus-Book-3-ebook/dp/B00A7ZJQ6C/ref=pd_sim_351_2?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=6MJX2W04V84JRXK0NHJZ" target="_blank">Carson of Venus</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Kindle)</b> - Carson’s story picks up in the third of Burroughs’ Venus books. In this adventure, Carson Napier finds himself once more separated from his beloved princess Duare, and caught in a war against the fascist Zanis. Another enjoyable tale of daring-do and fantastic adventure, but probably my least favourite of the series so far: B+<br />
<br />
<b>13. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Escape-Venus-Book-4-ebook/dp/B00BM7XY6W/ref=pd_sim_351_4?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=NTY50XVV5R2YGEWFCXD5" target="_blank">Escape on Venus</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Kindle)</b> - The fourth Amtor novel sees Carson and his beloved Duare caught up in yet more adventures on Venus, from being captured by amphibian warriors to amoeba-type humanoids who want to keep them as exhibits in a museum. There's a lovely line of humour running throughout this book that was absent from the previous ones, and it helped this enjoyable tale take a step on from the set formula established in books 1-3: A<br />
<br />
<b>14. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Wizard-Venus-Edgar-Rice-Burroughs-ebook/dp/B016V10QPA/ref=pd_sim_351_1?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=KT2FTP0SSRWV6B2723H3" target="_blank">The Wizard of Venus</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs (Kindle)</b> - A short novella rounds off Burroughs' Amtor series, with Carson of Venus and his friend Ero Shan finding themselves in a valley where a wizard is said to turn people into the Venusian equivalent of pigs. It's a slight tale, and maybe not quite a fitting send off for the series, but enjoyable nonetheless: B+<br />
<br />
<b>15. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/John-Carter-Mars-Princess/dp/0785160426/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468366&sr=1-4&keywords=princess+of+mars" target="_blank">John Carter: A Princess of Mars</a></b> - A very enjoyable collected edition of the comic book adaptation of Burroughs' first Barsoom tale. The artwork is striking if somewhat dark in places, and the tale rattles along at a fair old pace. Very enjoyable: A-<br />
<br />
<b>16. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/John-Carter-Gods-Sam-Humphries/dp/0785165134/ref=pd_sim_14_1?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=F1YF705YGE7KQSJ5VMR2" target="_blank">John Carter: The Gods of Mars</a></b> - The second book in Burrough’s Barsoom series receives a graphic novel adaptation. The art isn’t as stylised as that of the previous book, but this makes it arguably easier to read if not quite as nice to look at. I did have some issues with the way some of the individual panels flowed on certain pages, but on the whole this was an enjoyable and easy read that captured the essence of the original book well: A-<br />
<br />
<b>17. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Full-Circle-Star-Trek-Voyager-ebook/dp/B003YCOVLA/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1514468586&sr=8-1&keywords=voyager+full+circle" target="_blank">Star Trek: Voyager - Full Circle</a> by Kirsten Beyer (Kindle)</b> - I decided to give Beyer’s first Voyager relaunch novel a go based on the fact she’s working on Star Trek: Discovery. It’s a good, solid tale that covers a lot of ground, from B’Elanna Torres dealing with an ancient Klingon order out to get her daughter to - SPOILER ALERT! - the death of Kathryn Janeway and the effect it has on Chakotay. I enjoyed, but don’t know yet whether I’ll race to read the next book and find out what happens during Voyager’s return to the Delta Quadrant…: B<br />
<br />
<b>18. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Alien-3-Official-Movie-Novelization-ebook/dp/B00MLDU9VO/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468603&sr=1-1&keywords=alien+3" target="_blank">Alien 3</a> by Alan Dean Foster</b> - I threw out a copy of this book when I moved years ago and for some reason came to regret that decision in the years that followed. Fortunately, I found another copy and thoroughly enjoyed Foster’s novelisation of what I believe is a hugely underrated film: A<br />
<br />
<b>19. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Aliens-Original-Comics-Nightmare-Asylum-ebook/dp/B06XC7C8VH/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1514468628&sr=8-2&keywords=aliens+comic" target="_blank">Aliens - The Original Comics Series: Nightmare Asylum and Earth War</a> by Mark Verheiden</b> - The second volume in Dark Horse’s beautiful series of oversized hardbacks repackaging the original comics that followed on from the 1986 movie Aliens. The stories in this edition see Newt and Hicks fall into the hands of a crazed military officer who believes the Aliens can be trained, and tell the tale of what Ripley has been up to in the intervening years: A<br />
<br />
<b>20. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Abode-Life-Star-Trek-Original-ebook/dp/B003YFJ1K8/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468651&sr=1-1&keywords=the+abode+of+life" target="_blank">Star Trek: The Abode of Life</a> by Lee Correy (Kindle)</b> - An appalling Star Trek novel from the 1980s. The Enterprise is damaged and finds itself in orbit of a planet whose inhabitants think they’re the only life in the universe. A dull story, far too much exposition about how the alien civilisation works, and characters that don’t read like their namesakes. One of the very worst Trek novels I’ve ever read: C-<br />
<br />
<b>21. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/HEX-Thomas-Olde-Heuvelt-ebook/dp/B00X61MWWY/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468670&sr=1-1&keywords=hex" target="_blank">Hex</a> by Thomas Olde Heuvelt (Kindle)</b> - A brilliantly told story about a small town in North East America that has been held under the curse of a witch for over 300 hundred years. The witch appears throughout the town and is monitored by an agency called Hex. But things start to go badly wrong when the town’s youths rebel against the edict to leave the witch alone… One of the best horrors I’ve read in years: A+<br />
<br />
<b>22. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Lost-City-Legendary-British-Explorers-ebook/dp/B002RI9GRQ/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468686&sr=1-1&keywords=lost+city+of+z" target="_blank">The Lost City of Z</a> by David Grann</b> - I was intrigued by the true story of experienced Amazon explorer Colonel Percy Fawcett going missing while searching for a mythical city he believed existed in the middle of the dense jungle, but hesitated as I’m not a big fan of non-fiction. I needn’t have worried: this book is a superb exploration of Fawcett’s life and passion, and the author’s own fascination with the story is imbued in every page. Wonderful: A+<br />
<br />
<b>23. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Summer-Morning-Night-Ray-Bradbury-ebook/dp/B00LZGBHSM/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1514468705&sr=8-2&keywords=summer+morning+summer+night" target="_blank">Summer Morning, Summer Night</a> by Ray Bradbury</b> - A collection of some of Bradbury’s short stories. This was my first exposure to the author’s work and while it was a reasonably charming and quick read, I don’t necessarily feel the need to delve further into his back catalogue: B-<br />
<br />
<b>24. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Alien-Covenant-Official-Movie-Novelization-ebook/dp/B0716YBC4V/ref=sr_1_2?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468730&sr=1-2&keywords=alien+covenant" target="_blank">Alien Covenant</a> by Alan Dean Foster</b> – A decent, well-written novelisation of the most recent Alien film. There's nothing beyond what you saw on cinema screens, but it's a good story, realised well here in prose. Basically, if you enjoyed the film I imagine you'll enjoy the book: B+<br />
<br />
<b>25. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Invincible-Ultimate-Collection-Robert-Kirkman/dp/1534300457/ref=sr_1_9?ie=UTF8&qid=1514468753&sr=8-9&keywords=invincible" target="_blank">Invincible Ultimate Collection Vol. 11</a> by Robert Kirkman</b> - Volume 11 sees Mark having hung up his Invincible costume and retired to a planet with his wife and child - but of course trouble finds him, most notably here when an alien transports him to a time just prior to him becoming Invincible. A decent enough read, but the series has taking a notable downturn in quality over the last couple of volumes from the fresh and exciting stories it used to tell: B-<br />
<br />
<b>26. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Fisherman-John-Langan/dp/1939905214/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468781&sr=1-1&keywords=the+fisherman" target="_blank">The Fisherman</a> by John Langan</b> - A beautifully told horror novel split into two parts, one in a contemporary setting, the other a hundred years earlier. Truly unsettling in places and vividly realised, this is a brilliant book: A<br />
<br />
<b>27. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Aliens-Bug-Hunt-Jonathan-Maberry-ebook/dp/B06XXYFXNJ/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468799&sr=1-1&keywords=aliens+bug+hunt" target="_blank">Aliens: Bug Hunt</a> (Kindle)</b> - A short story collection focusing on the colonial marines from the Alien films. There's a couple of gems hidden in this book, but for the most part I found the stories here poorly written and underwhelming: C<br />
<br />
<b>28. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Dark-Knight-Returns-Last-Crusade/dp/1401265065/ref=sr_1_sc_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468832&sr=1-2-spell&keywords=dark+knight+last+crusafe" target="_blank">Dark Knight Returns: The Last Crusade</a> by Frank Miller and Brian Azarrillo; art by John Romita Jr</b> - A prequel to Miller's legendary Dark Knight Returns, this tale tells the story of what caused Batman to retire, and what happened to the last Robin at the hands of the Joker. It's a slight tale, which is a shame as there's so much more story here to be told, but there's just about enough to keep you enthralled across its all too brief length: B<br />
<br />
<b>29. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Heklas-Children-James-Brogden-ebook/dp/B01N8P7P0D/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468850&sr=1-1&keywords=heklas+children" target="_blank">Hekla's Children</a> by James Brogden (Kindle)</b> - Four kids go missing during a school trip to a country park, and only one is found, leading to a mystery that involves passage to another world and an ancient demon out for revenge. A good, solid read that kept me engrossed throughout: B<br />
30. Dick Tracy Goes to War by Max Allan Collins - I’ve long wanted to read this book sequel to the 1990 movie, and after hunting down a secondhand copy I’m pleased to say it didn’t disappoint, with the famous detective hunting down a Nazi gang who’ve infiltrated his home city. A cracking crime read: A+<br />
<br />
<b>30. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Dick-Tracy-Goes-Allan-Collins/dp/0553288903/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468870&sr=1-1&keywords=dick+tracy+goes+to+war" target="_blank">Dick Tracy Goes to War</a> by Max Allan Collins</b> - I’ve long wanted to read this book sequel to the 1990 movie, and after hunting down a secondhand copy I’m pleased to say it didn’t disappoint, with the famous detective hunting down a Nazi gang who’ve infiltrated his home city. A cracking crime read: A+<br />
<br />
<b>31. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Title-Dick-Tracy-Vol-3/dp/1561150037/ref=sr_1_42?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468728&sr=1-42&keywords=dick+tracy" target="_blank">Dick Tracy Movie Adaptation (graphic novel)</a></b> - At the time the movie came out 27 years ago three graphic novels: two prequels and an adaptation of the film, the latter of which I never got to read. All these years later I finally get my hands on it and… it’s a perfectly serviceable comic book version of the film, but nothing more: B-<br />
<br />
<b>32. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Boldly-Go-1-ebook/dp/B01LY2N7EK/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468928&sr=1-1&keywords=boldly+go" target="_blank">Star Trek: Boldly Go Vol. 1</a></b> - The first volume of the post-Star Trek Beyond adventures of the Enterprise crew. It’s a fantastic start with the crew encountering the Borg – a storyline that could’ve been cliched but turns out remarkably well in the hands of the series’ creative team: A<br />
<br />
<b>33. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/TARZAN-APES-Edgar-Rice-Burroughs/dp/1507761732/ref=sr_1_6_twi_pap_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468942&sr=1-6&keywords=tarzan" target="_blank">Tarzan of the Apes</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs</b> - The classic tale of the English lord brought up in the jungles of Africa by apes. It’s a really rather fun story, dramatic, engaging and much darker than the hundreds of television and film adaptations over the years would have us believe: A-<br />
<br />
<b>34. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Valerian-City-Thousand-Planets-Novelization-ebook/dp/B071SH6BML/ref=sr_1_20?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468796&sr=1-20&keywords=valerian" target="_blank">Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets</a> by Christie Golden</b> - Novel adaptation of the recent Luc Besson film, itself based on a series of classic French comic albums. It’s a solid read and one that has made me want to catch the movie, but I can’t help feeling some sequences were dragged out far too long simply to pad out a somewhat slight storyline: B-<br />
<br />
<b>35. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Discovery-Desperate-Hours-ebook/dp/B01MQ0N509/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514468994&sr=1-1&keywords=desperate+hours" target="_blank">Star Trek: Discovery – Desperate Hours</a> by David Mack</b> - The first novel focusing on characters from the latest Star Trek television series goes back to a time before the series’ first episode to show the crew of the U.S.S. Shenzhou dealing with a planetary threat alongside the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise under Captain Pike’s command. A great start for Discovery in print: A<br />
<br />
<b>36. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Dick-Tracy-Meets-His-Match/dp/0553288911/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469014&sr=1-1&keywords=dick+tracy+meets+his+match" target="_blank">Dick Tracy Meets his Match</a> by Max Allen Collins</b> - The third and final of Collins’ Dick Tracy novel trilogy after the movie novelisation and Dick Tracy Goes to War. This tale sees the famed detective trying to marry his beloved Tess Trueheart on a live TV show, only for a sniper’s bullet to throw things into disarray and lead to a web of intrigue and murder. It took me a long time to track down a copy of this book at a reasonable price, but it was well worth it – I devoured it in a day, and can only hope that the fourth book hinted at in the author’s foreword might still some day make it into print: A+<br />
<br />
<b>37. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Alien-Covenant-Origins-Official-Blockbuster-ebook/dp/B074JM3JQ7/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469033&sr=1-3&keywords=alien+covenant" target="_blank">Alien Covenant: Origins</a> by Alan Dean Foster</b> - A prequel novel to the recent movie (and Foster’s novelisation); the events of the book take place before the launch of the Covenant, meaning there are no actual aliens in the book. Instead, the antagonist is a group of humans intent on preventing the launch of the colony ship for fear it will lead to ‘demons’ finding their way back to Earth. An enjoyable enough read, but one that feels rather slight in story and overly long in places: B-<br />
<br />
<b>38. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/John-Carter-End-Brian-Wood-ebook/dp/B073SL72Q8/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469088&sr=1-1&keywords=john+carter+the+end" target="_blank">John Carter: The End</a></b> - A graphic novel that is basically the John Carter equivalent of Frank Miller’s The Dark Knight Returns. Here we find an elderly Carter dragged back into action one last time to save his beloved Barsoom. A solid read, although I found the art a little confusing in places: B+<br />
<b><br />39. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Hangman-Hound-Other-Huntings-Gazetteer/dp/1845241703/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469105&sr=1-1&keywords=the+hangman+the+hound" target="_blank">The Hangman, the Hound and Other Hauntings</a> by Thomas Corum Caldas</b> - A book detailing real life haunted locations throughout Wales. There were a few typos and errors throughout that could’ve been avoided with a good run through by an editor, and some sections were rather poorly written, but overall this is a charming little book that I devoured in a just a few days: B+<br />
<br />
<b>40. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Autobiography-Jean-Luc-Picard-David-Goodman-ebook/dp/B0769WPJQ4/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469126&sr=1-1&keywords=jean+luc+picard+autobiography" target="_blank">The Autobiography of Jean-Luc Picard</a> by David A. Goodman (Kindle)</b> - Following on from the author’s bio of Captain Kirk, this book uses an identical format to delve into the life of The Next Generation’s iconic captain. It’s a very enjoyable book, but I was surprised to find the events of the series and the TNG movies that followed were crammed into the last quarter; Insurrection, for example, doesn’t even warrant a mention. Overall, though, this is a treat for TNG fans, and Picard’s voice is reflected clearly in Goodman’s words: A-<br />
<br />
<b>41. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Shadow-Wall-Jonathan-Aycliffe-ebook/dp/B00X7UIKCK/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469157&sr=1-1&keywords=shadow+on+the+wall" target="_blank">Shadow on the Wall</a> by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle)</b> - A wonderful, haunting tale of an ancient evil that is reawakened during restoration work in an isolated church. There’s no sudden scares in this book, just a disquieting sense of growing malevolence that builds from page to page. I thoroughly enjoyed this perfect spooky tale: A<br />
<br />
<b>42. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Lost-Village-Haunting-Page-Turner-Hunters-ebook/dp/B06XYGXD75/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469172&sr=1-1&keywords=the+lost+village+neil+spring" target="_blank">The Lost Village</a> by Neil Spring (Kindle)</b> - A follow-up to Spring’s debut novel, The Ghost Hunters, featuring the return of Harry Price and his former assistant, Sarah Grey. An enjoyable read with some spooky moments as Price and Grey investigate the possible haunting of a ruined village, but not quite as chilling as the author’s last book, The Watchers. That said, it’s still an effective page-turner: B+<br />
<br />
<b>43. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Lost-Jonathan-Aycliffe-ebook/dp/B00X7UIJNK/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469032&sr=1-1&keywords=jonathan+aycliffe" target="_blank">The Lost</a> by Jonathan Aycliffe (Kindle)</b> - Something of a modern take on the Dracula take but with its own unique spin that makes it standout from Stoker’s classic tale. Like Shadow on the Wall, this is a story that steadily builds with malevolence page by page until the true horror is revealed: A-<br />
<br />
<b>44. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Massacre-Mankind-Authorised-Sequel-Worlds-ebook/dp/B014SV4TM6/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469225&sr=1-1&keywords=massacre+of+mankind" target="_blank">The Massacre of Mankind</a> by Stephen Baxter (Kindle)</b> - Baxter’s authorised sequel to the classic H.G. Wells novel War of the Worlds is, for the most part, a cracking tale of a second Martian invasion – this time taking place across the planet Earth rather than being confined to England. There were some instances where I felt the narrator’s tale dragged slightly, but on the whole this was a thrilling read that compliments the original admirably: A-<br />
<br />
<b>45. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Groo-Friends-Foes-Mark-Evanier-ebook/dp/B01EI7LFF4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1514469250&sr=8-1&keywords=groo+friends+and+foes" target="_blank">Groo: Friends and Foes, Vol. 3</a> by Sergio Aragones and Mark Evanier</b> - Third and final book in the Friend and Foes saga sees the witless warrior finally aid a young girl in tracking down her missing father, with plenty of frays and fun along the way. A fitting conclusion: A<br />
<br />
<b>46. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Batman-Dark-Knight-Master-2015-2017-ebook/dp/B0756MGJ9D/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469105&sr=1-1&keywords=dark+knight+III" target="_blank">Batman: The Dark Knight - Master Race</a></b> - The second sequel to Frank Miller’s classic Dark Knight Returns sees the legendary creator team with a number of other acclaimed comic writers and artists to pit the ageing Batman against a new Kryptonian threat. Better than The Dark Knight Strikes Again, but falling short of the giddy heights of storytelling success achieved by the original. Enjoyable enough, but I’d hope this is the last Dark Knight story: B-<br />
<br />
<b>47. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Predator-Original-Comics-Concrete-Stories-ebook/dp/B06ZYGDPLV/ref=sr_1_5?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469305&sr=1-5&keywords=predator" target="_blank">Predator: The 30th Anniversary Collection</a> by Mark Verheiden</b> - A weighty deluxe hardcover collection made to stand alongside the Dark Horse Aliens volumes. This book contains the trilogy of stories that find a New York detective drawn into conflict with the titular Predator as he attempts to find out what happened to his brother Dutch (yes, the Arnie character from the first movie): A<br />
<br />
<b>48. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Comet-Moominland-Special-Collectors-Moomins/dp/1908745657/ref=sr_1_1_twi_har_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469327&sr=1-1&keywords=comet+in+moominland" target="_blank">Comet in Moominland</a> by Tove Jansson</b> - A beautiful new edition of the first Moomin novel. A whimsical, joyous tale that was as enchanting for this grown-up reader as it has been to generations of children: A<br />
<br />
<b>49. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Chester-Goulds-Dick-Tracy/dp/1600100368/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469395&sr=1-3&keywords=dick+tracy" target="_blank">Dick Tracy Vol 1: 1932-1933</a> by Chester Gould</b> - A wonderful first volume of Gould’s earliest Dick Tracy newspaper strips. Not the famed detective’s best stories, but a fascinating insight into his formative years: A<br />
<br />
<b>50. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Asterix-Chariot-Race-Album-37-ebook/dp/B071NNMZDV/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469424&sr=1-1&keywords=asterix" target="_blank">Asterix and the Chariot Race</a> by Ferri and Conrad</b> - The first Asterix book I’ve read from the new creative team and it’s... fine? This latest album has a decent enough story, is illustrated well and the gags are still there, but it’s lacking a certain charm that the older Asterix books had in abundance: B-<br />
<br />
<b>51. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Finn-Family-Moomintroll-Special-Collectors/dp/1908745649/ref=sr_1_1_twi_har_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469442&sr=1-1&keywords=finn+family+moomintroll" target="_blank">Finn Family Moomintroll</a> by Tove Jansson</b> - the second of Sort Of Books beautiful new Collectors’ Edition Moomins hardcovers reveals what happens when the Moomins discover the magical hobgoblin’s hat. Utterly charming: A+<br />
<br />
<b>52. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Memoirs-Moominpappa-Special-Collectors-Moomins/dp/1908745673/ref=pd_sim_14_3?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=W952DP4ZWM03E1EXVV9R" target="_blank">The Memoirs of Moominpappa</a> by Tove Jansson</b> - another wonderful Moomins Collectors’ Edition, which tells the backstory of the Moomin patriarch. Not my favourite of the Moomin stories, but still a wonderful story: A<br />
<br />
<b>53. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Moominland-Midwinter-Special-Collectors-Moomins/dp/1908745665/ref=pd_sim_14_1?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=C9Z6KVJTK8MHWC59Q11S" target="_blank">Moominland Midwinter</a> by Tove Jansson</b> - Moon adventures in the depths of a cold winter as Moomintroll unexpectedly wakes up from hibernation and has to contend with his first snow and the arrival of many guests to Moominvalley. Another charming tale - with some surprisingly adult themes - from this master storyteller: A+<br />
<br />
<b>54. <a href="https://www.waterstones.com/book/the-invisible-child-and-the-fir-tree/tove-jansson/9781908745743" target="_blank">Two Moomin Stories</a> by Tove Jansson</b> - A delightful little book containing the Moomin tales The Invisible Child and The Fir Tree, with proceeds from its sale going to Oxfam in support of empowering women and young girls. A wonderful book for various reasons, then: A<br />
<br />
<b>55. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Behind-You-One-Shot-Horror-Stories-ebook/dp/B06ZZ4V2ZJ/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469575&sr=1-1&keywords=behind+you" target="_blank">Behind You</a> by Brian Coldrick</b> - Wonderful collection of ‘one-shot horror stories’ featuring spooky illustrations and one simple line of text to accompany them. Effective, chilling and beautifully done: A<br />
<br />
<b>56. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Waypoint-Dayton-Ward-ebook/dp/B073ZNZ4RG/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469593&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+waypoint" target="_blank">Star Trek: Waypoint</a></b> - A great graphic novel collection of short stories set in the various eras of the Star Trek universe. Thoroughly enjoyed all the tales contained within, especially the Star Trek Phase II story that rounds off the book: A<br />
<br />
<b>57. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Roughneck-Jeff-Lemire/dp/1501160990/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469627&sr=1-1&keywords=roughneck" target="_blank">Roughneck</a> by Jeff Lemire</b> - A brilliantly told and beautifully illustrated graphic novel in which a shamed former hockey player finds himself reunited with his sister who is fleeing from an abusive partner. The story is well told, the artwork never anything less than stunning, with its sparse use of colour being particularly effective: A<br />
<br />
<b>58. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Terminator-Original-Comics-Tempest-Shot-ebook/dp/B076B1CW85/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469650&sr=1-2&keywords=terminator+tempest" target="_blank">The Terminator: Tempest and One Shot</a></b> - Great oversized hardcover that fits in perfectly with Dark Horse’s earlier Alien and Predator volumes, and which contains comic stories devised before the Terminator 2 movie. A fun read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>59. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Art-Star-Trek-Kelvin-Timeline/dp/1785655841/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1514469680&sr=1-1&keywords=art+of+star+trek" target="_blank">The Art of Star Trek: The Kelvin Timeline</a> by Jeff Bond</b> - A lush oversized hardback featuring beautiful concept art from the three latest Star Trek movies. The text is slight but the images talk for themselves. An essential purchase for fans: A<br />
<br />
<b>60. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Eight-Ghosts-English-Heritage-Stories-ebook/dp/B0759NGZ6J/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1514552389&sr=8-1&keywords=eight+ghosts" target="_blank">Eight Ghosts</a></b> - A wonderful collection of short stories by various authors, all of which tell ghost tales set at real locations maintained by English Heritage. And as if the stories themselves aren't haunting enough, the book also features a section that lists real ghostly experiences at some of English Heritage's locations around the country: A<br />
<br />
There we go then - 60 books on the head! If only I'd read a little quicker and added another nine on top we could've all rounded off the year sniggering at 69. Infantile? Perhaps. Maybe next year?<br />
<br />
Have a happy, healthy and wondrous 2018. Maybe, just maaaaaaybe, I'll see you back around here a little sooner than next December 31st…<br />
<br />
<div style="color: #454545; font-family: "Helvetica Neue"; font-size: 12px; font-stretch: normal; line-height: normal; min-height: 14px;">
<br /></div>
Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-82971799760834291162017-02-01T13:42:00.002+00:002017-02-01T13:42:17.600+00:00The tooth, the whole tooth and nothing but the toothLast week I was strolling around Waitrose and I decided I fancied some camembert; fancy as in I wanted to eat some, not that I became strangely romantically entangled with a piece of cheese. So I picked some up, popped it in my basket and a few minutes later I'd bought it.<br />
<br />
The next day I decided that I quite liked the idea of having some of the camembert for lunch so I took the packet out of the fridge - noting at the time a rather distinct aroma - opened it, carved a bit off, lit a candle because this stuff REEKS, and began eating.<br />
<br />
I mean, seriously, every time I open the fridge I have to spark some incense or something because this stuff is aggressive.<br />
<br />
Anyway, that's not what this tale is about. Because a couple of minutes after eating the cheese I noticed a tooth at the back of my mouth felt a bit… weird.<br />
<br />
Now, strictly speaking I should blame the Kitkat I had after the cheese because that's way harder than camembert, but I love Kitkats, don't want to blame them for any of the world's troubles, and the cheese just smells.<br />
<br />
So I sit there for a few seconds running my tongue around the back of my mouth thinking that it's just food wedged down in the tooth and I can probably pry it off if I really go at it like a high-schooler furiously making out behind the bike sheds, but after a while I start to get that mounting sensation of dread - so much so that I had to pause the episode of Supernatural I was watching and peg it upstairs to the bathroom. There I start brushing my teeth, certain that in a few seconds I'll have dislodged the offending mass and everything will be fine.<br />
<br />
Everything was not fine.<br />
<br />
Opening my mouth I look back and see and big old lump of tooth has just, like, gone.<br />
<br />
Gone as in it's no longer anywhere in my mouth, which means I've swallowed it.<br />
<br />
At this point I start fretting and here's why: I *hate* dentists.<br />
<br />
Seriously. Pretty much from the moment I was old enough to make the decision myself I've not been. Which is weird, because when I was a kid I had the loveliest dentist and never needed any working doing. That said, he used to have a load of those little furry clip-on toys that used to be everywhere in the eighties attached to his lamp and I always worried one would fall off, straight into my mouth and I'd choke, so I guess there's a reason for my paranoia.<br />
<br />
Anyway, at this point, even though the tooth doesn't hurt and I can stab it with my tongue and drink tea and eat and it only feels weird when I do touch it I decide there's two courses of action:<br />
<br />
1. Leave it and hope it gets better.<br />
2. Go to a dentist.<br />
<br />
I know I'm grown up now because I actually decide on option 2, even though option 1 was mightily appealing.<br />
<br />
Finding a dentist on a Friday afternoon when you've not had a dentist in years is a fraught experience, reader. Especially so when you're trying to find an NHS one and the closest appointment they can give you is in April. And this is why I ended up going to a private dentist, because not only were they reasonably affordable, but they were just a short walk from Sparky Towers and had a rather nice, professional looking logo so I reasoned they must be good.<br />
<br />
So at an ungodly hour on Monday morning I rock up to the dentist and fill in a registration form; under the section asking 'do you have any medical conditions we should know about' I write 'I'm absolutely terrified of dentists (sorry).'<br />
<br />
A short time later a lovely lady approaches me and introduces herself. We'll call her Susan. "Nice to meet you Susan," I say. She smiles and replies "you don't really mean that, do you?"<br />
<br />
Susan leads me to her chamber of horrors and asks me to perch on the seat. I explain what's happened and she doesn't chastise me for not going to a dentist in 847 years. Then she asks me to swing my feet up and she begins to lower the chair. At this point I go rigid with fear because the sensation of the chair tilting makes me feel like I'm going to be waterboarded, or simply slide off the chair and shatter into a thousand tiny pieces on the floor. Above me is a flatscreen television showing a piece on BBC Breakfast about Brexit, as if I wasn't already terrified enough.<br />
<br />
After a quick look in my gob Susan says I've done remarkably well for someone who's neglected their dental health for such an obscenely long time. Then she pulls out a wand with a camera attached and, replacing the BBC Breakfast Brexit piece on the television begins to take me on a guided tour of my mouth. If it wasn't for the fact she had two fingers and a camera in my mouth I would've asked if she could change the channel back to the Brexit piece and as lovely as this all was, could she just fix what needs fixing and leave me feeling blissfully ignorant.<br />
<br />
Susan says the damaged tooth just needs a filling and I almost explode. I've never had a filling in my life and I suddenly feel a sense of unexpected shame. Then Susan injects me and half my face goes numb.<br />
<br />
"If at any point you want me to stop," she says, "just raise your hand."<br />
<br />
I raise my hand.<br />
<br />
"I haven't started yet," she says.<br />
<br />
I then decide to sit on my hands because otherwise she'll be stop-starting more than a worn out 1984 Ford Escort.<br />
<br />
At this point I'm just one big massive rigid piece of man-shaped tension, which is ironic given that I'm always telling people in yoga classes to let the tension go and relax. I try practicing what I preach, but I just start vibrating.<br />
<br />
Anyway, Susan goes about doing her thing and I'm a very brave little boy until that moment right at the end where the woman holding the suction thing turns away for a second and my mouth fills up with water and I choke a bit.<br />
<br />
"Oh, looks like we hit your gag reflex there," says Susan smiling.<br />
<br />
I BEG YOUR PARDON SUSAN I telepathically convey because my mouth is otherwise occupied and my face half numb.<br />
<br />
Susan then announces we're done and asks if I want to see what she's done. I don't, and tell her I'll review her handiwork later at my leisure, once the trauma (and the anaesthetic) has worn off. Part of me is hoping that she's going to give me a lollipop for being so brave, but I guess that goes against the whole trying to avoid getting any cavities thing.<br />
<br />
So there we have it. I now have my first filling. And it's all because of some stinky camembert and definitely not because of a Kitkat. Bloody cheese. Oh, and Big Bro just keeps asking me if I've poo'd out the offending shard that snapped off. So far the answer is no, but now I'm terrified it's going to lacerate my bottom when it finally does depart. Such trauma.<br />
<br />
-----<br />
<br />
EPILOGUE<br />
<br />
I took me 24 hours to summon up the courage to check out Susan's work and the woman is a genius. She's the Michelangelo of dentistry. I'd take a photo but I've got an iPhone Plus and I can't fit it in my mouth.Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-1195222190371797382016-12-31T13:15:00.000+00:002016-12-31T13:15:05.340+00:00Reading list 2016I'm baaaaaaack! OK, so my blog reboot fizzled a bit earlier in the year after that REALLY TRYING DAY when I tried to see 10 Cloverfield Lane, but I've been busy since then as well which is why I've not had time to hurl myself back into writing here as much as I would've liked to.<br />
<br />
Why am I defending myself? God, shut up!<br />
<br />
Anyway, that's not why I'm here today – because today, it's time for my annual reading list! Woo-hoo! I know you're all excited about this one because a) why wouldn't you be, but also b) these posts are as much for me as they are for telling you what I've been reading because I've gotten particularly OCD about keeping track of the books I read. I know. Shut up.<br />
<br />
So while I may have been busy with other things, I've still been reading. Which is a good thing. Kids, you should all be reading more.<br />
<br />
Where were we? Oh yes. The reading list. So as always the usual things apply: I'm dusting off my tweed jacket with the worn leather elbow pads and grading all the books I've read based on a scale that goes from A+ (for those that gave me a little thrill in my downstairs area) to D- and beyond (for those that made me go to a chemist for a special cream for my downstairs area). I'm also providing links to a well know online store whose digital service I've used to read some on my Kindle, but if any of these books take your fancy and you want to pick up an actual physical dead tree copy of your own, I'd urge you to go to a lovely bookshop such as Waterstones or Foyles, or if you have one nearby a little independent shop. Honestly, they're brilliant and I'm sure they'd love to have you browsing their shelves.<br />
<br />
Let's begin…<br />
<br />
<b>01. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Figure-Fantasy-Culture-Photography-Daniel/dp/1608875512/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926315&sr=1-1&keywords=figure+fantasy" target="_blank">Figure Fantasy</a> by Daniel Picard</b> - a stunning collection of the author's photography featuring life-like action figures taken from films and comic books and placed in unusual, every day situations: B+<br />
<br />
<b>02. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Invincible-Ultimate-Collection-10-Coll/dp/1632154943/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926667&sr=1-2&keywords=invincible+volume+10" target="_blank">Invincible: Ultimate Collection Volume 10</a> by Robert Kirkman and Ryan Ottley</b> - The latest addition to the series of hardcover collections of this ongoing superhero comic book series. I can't help feel that Invincible has lost a little of the creativity that once made it so uniquely enjoyable, but it's still a fun read, highly entertaining and worth checking out: B+<br />
<br />
<b>03. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/cka/Joyland-Hard-Case-Crime-Novels/1781162646/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926719&sr=1-1&keywords=joyland" target="_blank">Joyland</a> by Stephen King</b> - A coming of age tale more akin to King's Stand By Me than his more terrifying works of horror, this book tells the story of a young man's time spent working at a fading theme park. Although there are touches of the author's trademark supernatural flourishes throughout, this book is finely honed portrait of someone at a turning point in their life. It's beautifully written, by turn both heart wrenching and heart stopping, and gripping throughout. I loved it: A<br />
<br />
<b>04. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1995-1996-Charles-Schulz/dp/1606998188/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926746&sr=1-4&keywords=complete+peanuts+1995" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1995-1996</a> by Charles Schulz</b> - Nearing the end of this incredible collection (only three more volumes to go) and Schulz's comic strip masterpiece is still as insightful and brilliant as ever: A<br />
<br />
<b>05. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Miss-Peregrines-Home-Peculiar-Children/dp/1594746036/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926767&sr=1-1&keywords=miss+peregrine%27s+home+for+peculiar+children" target="_blank">Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children</a> by Ransom Riggs</b> - Brilliantly told fantasy tale about a teenage boy who discovers the outlandish tales of children with incredible abilities told to him by his grandfather are true: A<br />
<br />
<b>06. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Hollow-City-Peregrines-Children-Peculiar/dp/1594747350/ref=pd_bxgy_14_img_2?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=E44X46X7DD63Z1E18VSE" target="_blank">Hollow City</a> by Ransom Riggs </b>- The sequel to the above title, and the middle tale of the Miss Peregrine's trilogy, is a thoroughly enjoyable story that picks up immediately where the previous book left off. It suffers just a little bit in places from being the second story of a trilogy, but on the whole it's great fun and the conclusion leaves you waiting for the final book: A-<br />
<br />
<b>07. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Library-Souls-Peregrines-Peculiar-Children/dp/1594748403/ref=pd_bxgy_14_img_2?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=TPWV7WV7PKYS2NV3C1WC" target="_blank">Library of Souls</a> by Ransom Riggs </b>- The third and final book in the Miss Peregrine's series sees Jacob and Emma separated from their peculiar friends and with no choice but to take the fight to the Wights who threaten to destroy Peculiardom. A rousing finale for a wonderful series: A-<br />
<br />
<b>08. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Love-Rockets-New-Stories-No/dp/160699865X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926810&sr=1-1&keywords=love+and+rockets+new+stories+8" target="_blank">Love and Rockets New Stories 8</a> by The Hernandez Brothers</b> - A new selection of stories from Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez. I didn't feel this volume was quite up to the standards of previous ones, but the Hernandez Brothers' work nevertheless remains head and shoulders above other comic books: B+<br />
<br />
<b>09. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Illuminae-Files-Book/dp/178074837X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926829&sr=1-1&keywords=illuminae" target="_blank">Illuminae</a> by Jay Kristof and Amie Kaufman</b> - A young adult novel told primarily in the form of various communiques between two teenage lovers, Kady and Ezra, following an attack on the planet they’re living on and their subsequent escape aboard a fleet of ships. A brilliantly told story that is by turns gripping, heart-wrenching and thrilling; the book is beautifully designed and packaged too with wonderfully illustrated pages that need to be seen to fully appreciate. Simply one of the most original and engaging books I’ve read in a long time: A+<br />
<br />
<b>10. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Prometheus-Complete-Fire-Stone-Various/dp/1616557729/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926848&sr=1-1&keywords=prometheus+fire+and+stone" target="_blank">Prometheus: The Complete Fire and Stone</a></b> - An immense graphic novel collection drawing together stories from the Prometheus, Aliens, AvP and Predator comics to tell one epic story. It starts brilliantly - the Prometheus and Aliens entries telling wonderful stories that promise much - but the AvP and Predator tales prove to be little more than competent all out slug fests, while the final chapter, Prometheus: Omega, appears to get things back on track before trailing off with the most ridiculously open ended conclusion that fails to wrap up any of the ongoing plot threads. That said, for the most part I enjoyed this a rather a lot: B<br />
<br />
<b>11. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Leonard-Fifty-Year-Friendship-Remarkable-Man/dp/0283072520/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926866&sr=1-1&keywords=leonard" target="_blank">Leonard: My Fifty Year Friendship with a Remarkable Man</a> by William Shatner with David Fisher (Kindle)</b> - A touching and insightful memoir of Shatner's near 50 year friendship with Leonard Nimoy. Yes, many of the Star Trek anecdotes here have been told elsewhere, but there's enough fascinating new details about both these remarkable men to warrant giving this a read, and both their voices shine throughout: A-<br />
<br />
<b>12. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-11-Ongoing-Tp/dp/1631405217/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926884&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+volume+11" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 11</a> by Mike Johnson</b> - The latest graphical novel collection of Kelvin Timeline Star Trek comics collects stories detailing an encounter with the Tholians, Sulu's first landing party mission, and a special that draws the doctors of the five Star Trek series together to solve a mysterious virus that threatens the Federation. Entertaining enough, but not the series' finest collection: B<br />
<br />
<b>13. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Long-Way-Small-Angry-Planet/dp/1473619815/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926903&sr=1-1&keywords=the+long+way+to+a+small+angry+planet" target="_blank">The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet</a> by Becky Chambers (Kindle)</b> - Cracking story about the crew of a spaceship that creates tunnels through space. There’s a hint of galactic politics and a larger story bubbling under throughout the book, but its main focus is on the individual members of the ship’s crew and this it does marvellously - with Chambers crafting a wonderful array of characters you really care for. Loved this: A<br />
<br />
<b>14. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Books/Leviathan-Wakes-Book-Expanse-James-S-Corey/1841499897/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926921&sr=1-1&keywords=leviathan+wakes" target="_blank">Leviathan Wakes</a> by James S A Corey (Kindle)</b> - After reading good things about the television show based on The Expanse series of books I thought I'd give the first novel a go. It's a great read, very entertaining and with some good characters and interesting story threads. However, it didn't quite make me want to jump straight into the second book right away, although I'm sure I will plough on with the series at some point (on a side note, the TV series is worth a bash): B<br />
<br />
<b>15. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Sleeping-Giants-Themis-Files-Book/dp/0718181689/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926936&sr=1-1&keywords=sleeping+giants" target="_blank">Sleeping Giants</a> by Sylvain Neuvel (Kindle)</b> - A good read that tells the story of the discovery of a giant robot hidden in pieces across the globe and reconstructed by a secret government agency. Using emails and journal entries to tell the tale makes this an interesting and quick read, but I did feel I was missing certain parts of the story along the way. Still, I’m intrigued enough to be looking forward to the already announced sequel, and wondering where the story will go next: B<br />
<br />
<b>16. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/They-All-Love-Jack-Busting/dp/0007548907/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926957&sr=1-1&keywords=they+all+love+jack" target="_blank">They All Love Jack: Busting the Ripper</a> by Bruce Robinson (Kindle)</b> - A comprehensively researched and brilliantly written exploration of the Victorian serial killer. Robinson delves deep into not only the legend of the ripper but also Victorian society to reveal the identity of who he believes truly was the infamous Whitechapel murderer. He makes a compelling case, and this is a stunning read: A<br />
<br />
<b>17. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Archie-vs-Predator-Alex-Campi/dp/1616558059/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482926979&sr=1-1&keywords=archie+vs+predator" target="_blank">Archie Vs. Predator</a></b> - Fantastically fun collected edition of the four issue comic book series that brings the fun-loving characters of the Archie comic book series together with the murderous alien Predator. It shouldn’t work – yet somehow it does, and it’s a joyous thing! A<br />
<br />
<b>18. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Aliens-30th-Anniversary-Original-Comics/dp/1506700780/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927002&sr=1-1&keywords=aliens+30th+anniversary+the+original+comics+series" target="_blank">Aliens: The Original Comic Series 30th Anniversary</a> by Mark Verheidan, illustrated by Mark A. Nelson</b> - A beautifully designed oversized hardback collecting the 1980s comics that continued the story of Hicks and Newt after the events of the movie Aliens (and before Alien 3 rendered it all moot). It’s a good read that has some interesting twists and turns, and a unique take on where the Aliens franchise could have gone: B+<br />
<br />
<b>19. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Head-Full-Ghosts-Paul-Tremblay-x/dp/1785653679/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927022&sr=1-1&keywords=a+head+full+of+ghosts" target="_blank">A Head Full of Ghosts</a> by Paul Tremblay</b> - An enjoyable novel about the effects a teenage girl’s apparent possession has on her family, particularly her young sister whose eyes the story is told through. It’s an effective tale, but I found it somewhat lacking in chills: B+<br />
<br />
<b>20. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Arkwright-Allen-Steele/dp/0765382156/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927047&sr=1-1&keywords=arkwright+allen+steele" target="_blank">Arkwright</a> by Allen Steele</b> - A simply brilliant novel that tells the story of Humanity’s first interstellar starship, spanning the generations from the project’s very beginnings in the 20th century through to the ship’s arrival at a distant planet centuries later. I loved this book (so much so that I’ll just about forgive it for the very noticeable typos that cropped up a bit too frequently) - one of the very best sci-fi tales I’ve read in a long time: A<br />
<br />
<b>21. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-2011-2016-Vol-12-ebook/dp/B01ICAH1P6/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927066&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+vol+12" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 12</a> by Mike Johnson</b> - The latest collected edition of stories from the Star Trek comics line sees Captain Kirk and the crew of the Enterprise meet their Mirror Universe counterparts, while a second tale explores the backstory of the Orion character Gaila. The Mirror Universe story is a particular highlight of the run so far, and a thoroughly enjoyable read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>22. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Manifest-Mike-Johnson/dp/1631406345/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927093&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+manifest+destiny" target="_blank">Star Trek: Manifest Destiny</a></b> <b>by Mike Johnson </b>- The crew of the Kelvin Timeline Enterprise (that’s the JJ Abrams universe if you didn’t know) come into conflict with a group of rogue Klingons who seize the ship as part of a plan to take control of the Empire. A decent Star Trek graphic novel: B<br />
<br />
<b>23. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Return-Tomorrow-Filming-Picture-2014-12-31/dp/B019NDTL7M/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927131&sr=1-1&keywords=return+to+tomorrow" target="_blank">Return to Tomorrow - The Making of Star Trek: The Motion Picture</a> by Preston Neal Jones</b> - A massively comprehensive tome detailing the troubled production of the first Star Trek movie. This remarkable time capsule gives an incredible insight into the film and its many issues, and includes some startlingly honest opinions from the 70+ members of the cast and crew who are interviewed. A fascinating read for Trek fans and those interested in film production: A<br />
<br />
<b>24. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Guidelines-Mountain-Lion-Safety-Ballantine-ebook/dp/B011AJX9RU/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927154&sr=1-1&keywords=guidelines+for+mountain+lion+safety" target="_blank">Guidelines for Mountain Lion Safety</a> by Poe Ballantine (Kindle)</b> - The latest collection of one of my favourite author’s writings contains more stories of Poe’s time spent traveling across the U.S. in his earlier years, along with contemporary tales of his new life as a husband and father. Joyous, honest, and in places heart wrenching: A<br />
<br />
<b>25. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Butcher-Anderson-Station-James-Corey-ebook/dp/B008DTP474/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927173&sr=1-1&keywords=the+butcher+of+anderson+station" target="_blank">The Butcher of Anderson Station</a> by James S. A. Corey (Kindle)</b> - A short novella from the universe of The Expanse. This story details what led to the character Fred from Leviathan Wakes being given the name ‘the Butcher of Anderson Station.’ A quick read, and entertaining enough: B
<br />
<br />
<b>26. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/cka/We-Are-Ants-Shaun-David-Hutchinson/1481475207/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927196&sr=1-1&keywords=we+are+the+ants" target="_blank">We Are the Ants</a> by Shaun David Hutchinson</b> - Thoroughly enjoyable story of a teenage boy who, when presented with the option of saving the world from destruction by aliens he calls the Sluggers, has to consider whether he actually wants to save humanity. The second young adult book I read this year, and one of my favourite reads of 2016: A<br />
<br />
<b>27. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Spock-Must-Die-James-Blish/dp/0553125893/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927216&sr=1-2&keywords=spock+must+die" target="_blank">Spock Must Die!</a> by James Blish</b> - The first ever Star Trek novel is something of a curiosity as obviously it was written without knowledge of the countless hours of television and film to come. In this tale, the Klingons go to war against the Federation after somehow neutralising the Organian race who had forced peace upon the Empire and the Federation in the television episode Errand of Mercy, while at the same time the efforts of the crew of the Enterprise to learn what has taken place results in the creation of a duplicate Spock. There’s a few character quirks throughout that make the characterisations of the Enterprise crew a little ‘off’ but this is still a fun read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>28. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Books/Fifty-Year-Mission-Complete-Uncensored-Unauthorized/1250065844/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927239&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+the+fifty+year+mission" target="_blank">Star Trek: The Fifty Year Mission – The First 25 Years</a> by Edward Gross and Mark A. Altman (Kindle)</b> - A fantastic book detailing the origins of Star Trek and the production of the original series TV show and movies. The book takes the form of an oral history, collecting snippets of interviews from those involved in the series, and revealing information that even I, a seasoned Trek fan, was unaware of: A+<br />
<br />
<b>29. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Fifty-Year-Mission-Years-Generation-Abrams/dp/1250089468/ref=pd_bxgy_14_img_2?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=TD31H0C9S5JQ9B01MTFN" target="_blank">Star Trek: The Fifty Year Mission – From Next Generation to J.J. Abrams</a> by Edward Gross and Mark A. Altman (Kindle)</b> - Continuing on from where the first book left off, the second volume of this series delves into the creation and production of the modern Trek series, with plenty of discussion and commentary on the politics and strife that went on behind the scenes, and information about Trek projects that were never realised. Both volumes are an essential read for Star Trek fans: A+<br />
<br />
<b>30. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Episodes-Leatherbound-Collection/dp/0385365241/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927203&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+the+classic+episodes" target="_blank">Star Trek: The Classic Episodes</a> by James Blish</b> - A beautifully put together collection of some of Blish's TOS novelisations in one giant leather bound volume. Wonderfully written versions of some of the original Star Trek's best episodes which often expand upon or differ from the source material, making them a unique read: A<br />
<br />
<b>31. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Closed-Common-Orbit-Wayfarers/dp/1473621445/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927299&sr=1-1&keywords=a+closed+and+common+orbit" target="_blank">A Closed and Common Orbit</a> by Becky Chambers (Kindle)</b> - The second book in Chambers' Wayfarers series is markedly different from the first, picking up on threads left dangling from the events of the first story but with the focus shifting to the characters of Pepper and Sidra, the former AI of the Wayfarer. While this is an unexpected shift, the story is nevertheless a great one with two strong female protagonists: A<br />
<br />
<b>32. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Starfleet-Mike-Johnson/dp/1631406639/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927330&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+starfleet+academy" target="_blank">Star Trek: Starfleet Academy</a> by Mike Johnson</b> - This Star Trek graphic novel introduces a group of new young characters and ties their story into one featuring the cast of the Kelvin Timeline Enterprise crew during their time at Starfleet Academy. It's a good read, and one that surprised me with its quality: A
<br />
<br />
<b>33. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Bone-Coda-Cartoon-Books/dp/1888963549/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927358&sr=1-1&keywords=bone+coda" target="_blank">Bone: Coda</a> by Jeff Smith</b> - A wonderful final chapter in Smith's Bone saga. It's slight and not strictly speaking necessary addition to the Bone legacy, but it's a joy to see the Bone cousins back in action once again. Also contains the Bone Companion detailing Smith's effort to get his masterpiece into print: A<br />
<br />
<b>34. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Gemina-Illuminae-Files-Book/dp/1780749813/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927373&sr=1-1&keywords=gemina" target="_blank">Gemina</a> by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff</b> - Second book in the trilogy that began with Illuminae; Gemini starts as its own story set along similar lines to Illuminae with two new teenaged protagonists finding themselves facing an armed takeover of a space station, before picking up the threads of the first book and weaving them deftly into one tale. A great story and like its predecessor, a visual treat: A+<br />
<br />
<b>35. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Books/Lazarus-Complete-Lyrics-David-Bowie/1848426267/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927390&sr=1-1&keywords=lazarus" target="_blank">Lazarus</a> by David Bowie and Enda Walsh</b> - The book of the musical telling the tale of what happens to the alien Thomas Jerome Newton after the events of The Man Who Fell to Earth. I loved the stage show, and reading this script helped bring greater clarity to moments I missed when I saw it performed: B+<br />
<br />
<b>36. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/NEIGHBOR-TOTORO-NOVEL-Tsugiko-Kubo/dp/1421561204/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927404&sr=1-1&keywords=my+neighbour+totoro" target="_blank">My Neighbour Totoro</a> by Tsugiko Kubo</b> - A beautifully packaged and wonderfully told novelisation of the acclaimed Studio Ghibli film, telling the story of a young girl’s move to the countryside and their discovery of a strange creature living in the nearby woods. A delightful tale: A
<br />
<br />
<b>37. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/d/Books/Voyage-Space-Beagle-E-Van-Vogt/0765320770/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927425&sr=1-1&keywords=the+voyage+of+the+space+beagle" target="_blank">The Voyage of the Space Beagle</a> by A. E. Van Vogt</b> - A classic sci-fi novel that was among the inspirations for the original Star Trek television show. The book is told in an episodic fashion, effectively as three interlinked novellas detailing not only the crew of the Space Beagle’s interactions with alien life forms, but also the politics they face among themselves during their long voyage. A fun read: A<br />
<br />
<b>38. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1997-1998-24/dp/1782115218/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927446&sr=1-1&keywords=complete+peanuts+1997" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1997-1998</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - Another collection of Schultz’s masterpiece as the series draws towards its final years; even after so many years, Schultz’s humour and penmanship remained first class well into their fifth decade: A<br />
<br />
<b>39. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1999-2000-25/dp/1782115226/ref=pd_bxgy_14_2?_encoding=UTF8&psc=1&refRID=17AXSQY8D9S155GPWCPQ" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1999-2000</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - The final volume of daily and Sunday strips sees Peanuts draw to a close after almost 50 years, and an emotional goodbye in Schultz’s very last panel. This collection also features the complete L’il Folks, Schultz’s precursor to Peanuts, a fun addition that provides glimpses of how Snoopy and the gang ultimately came to fruition: A+<br />
<br />
<b>40. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Ofelia-Love-Rockets-Book/dp/1606998064/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927475&sr=1-1&keywords=ofelia" target="_blank">Ofelia</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - Another Love and Rockets collection that features the ongoing misadventures of Beto’s cast of characters including, among others, Luba, Pipo, Fritz, Doralis and of course, Ofelia. Always a great read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>41. <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-13-Mike-Johnson/dp/1631407759/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1482927495&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+volume+13" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 13</a> by Mike Johnson</b> - The final volume in the ongoing Star Trek series set in the Kelvin Timeline features two of its finest stories; the first is a fitting farewell to Leonard Nimoy’s elder Spock that details his attempts to aid the Vulcans of this timeline in finding a new home, while the second sees a crossover that could only happen in the comics as the crew of the original series encounter their Kelvin Timeline alter egos. A treat for Trekkies: A+<br />
<br />
<b>42 <a href="https://www.amazon.co.uk/Groo-Friends-Foes-Mark-Evanier/dp/1616558229/ref=sr_1_4?ie=UTF8&qid=1482927526&sr=8-4&keywords=groo+friends" target="_blank">Groo: Friends and Foes Volume 2</a> by Sergio Aragones</b> - The second book in the Friends and Foes miniseries sees Aragones’ warrior meet more familiar faces and cause increasing amounts of chaos along the way! A fun-filled read: B+<br />
<br />
That's yer lot then. At 42, I managed a smidgeon less books this year purely because, I'm guessing, some of the ones I read (I'm looking at you, Star Trek: The Classic Episodes and Return to Tomorrow) were huge and very heavy and would cut off the supply of blood to my legs if I didn't ration the time I spent reading them. As is often the case though, after Christmas I have a lovely stack of new books ready to get stuck into in the New Year, so hurrah for reading!<br />
<br />
Right, whatever you're doing I hope you have a very happy and healthy New Year, and maybe - just maybe - I'll be back here soon…Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-87634638916741433362016-03-23T19:43:00.001+00:002016-03-23T19:43:25.344+00:00Clusterfuck Wednesday Today was supposed to be a pretty straightforward kind of day. Up until yesterday afternoon I didn't actually have any plans for today, but then that changed (in what was supposed to be a lovely way) and it's all taken a bizarrely weird turn from there.<br />
<br />
So Wednesday is my day off. No teaching - the day is mine and mine alone. But the plans that took form yesterday afternoon involved me heading out to Richmond and catching up with two of my lovely pals from Bikram Yoga Chiswick. And so that's exactly what I did this morning and it was lovely, thank you very much for asking. As a result of heading out early I thought I might then pop over to Kingston to see 10 Cloverfield Lane, because I want to see it, and no one else I know wanted to see it, and I quite like a daytime cinema trip anyway. It feels a bit decadent, if you know what I mean. So I headed to Kingston.<br />
<br />
The first component of Clusterfuck Wednesday (I do apologise for the swearing; when I first started this blog 10 years ago I decided there would be no swearing. But I figure we're all 10 years older now so we can probably handle it, right?) occurred when I tried to buy a ticket. There was no one at the tills in Kingston Odeon so I used one of the self service machines outside. Having tapped in all my details I was just about to put my debit card in when someone from the cinema walks past me and says "I wouldn't use that one mate - it's been freezing a bit recently. Use the next one instead."<br />
<br />
I'm this close to saying "well don't you think you should, y'know, put a sign on it or something?" but instead I say "thank you," take a cheeky step to the left, and tap all my detail in again on the next machine. I pop my card in, the machine flashes up THANK YOU FOR YOUR PURCHASE, and no ticket comes out.<br />
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjziFb0oABrIRVAztr6ANLmS13gC-BK4LhReRlDWIrvhNKX1N97VyGVbTnJHdQOXIgHFYngRUD5kICuqtwwd1pZLI-5wA8JR7p6vjgaukI52hfCR-mFFYmjy5iY7jaAvs0ixYmEeQ/s1600/IMG_0395.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjziFb0oABrIRVAztr6ANLmS13gC-BK4LhReRlDWIrvhNKX1N97VyGVbTnJHdQOXIgHFYngRUD5kICuqtwwd1pZLI-5wA8JR7p6vjgaukI52hfCR-mFFYmjy5iY7jaAvs0ixYmEeQ/s320/IMG_0395.jpg" width="240" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Give me my ticket.</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<span id="goog_1367158059"></span><span id="goog_1367158060"></span><br />
Picture me standing there, reader, scratching my head in what I hope is a slightly bemused yet adorable fashion, and look around for someone to help. Eventually I catch the eye of an Odeon employee. She's really helpful and scurries off to get a key to open the machine and retrieve my ticket, which she reckons has gotten snarled up in the printer bit.<br />
<br />
A few minutes later with key in hand she returns, cracks open the machine and retrieves… my receipt. There's no ticket. "It's okay," she says. "I'll walk you in." She does so, and I thank her for her help, after which I have to explain to the man who tears the tickets and lets you in that I want my receipt back, not only because it's the only proof I've got that I paid to get in, but also because I can pop it through on my next tax return.<br />
<br />
So I head upstairs to the screen and plonk myself down in the optimum seating position. A few minutes later another man comes in and sits a few seats along from me. The lights go down and the adverts start. And then the screen goes blank.<br />
<br />
We both sit there in darkness listening to the adverts and staring at a blank screen and it becomes apparent that the screen is not going to magically reactivate. So I get up, get the other chap to allow me past, head out of the screen and go outside. There is no one around to talk to about the fact that the screen isn't working. So I get on the escalator, go back down to the lobby and tell someone there. A few minutes later I'm back in the screen and - HEY PRESTO! - the screen comes back to life.<br />
<br />
Hurrah.<br />
<br />
I settle down to watch the trailers. At which point the screen goes blank again. By this time three more people have come in, but it's apparent that neither they nor the other chap sitting along from me give two hoots about the fact we're ensconced in darkness and there's no picture. So I get up and go outside again. Again, there's no one to complain to, so I get back on the escalator, go back down to the lobby and talk to the same person I spoke to just minutes earlier.<br />
<br />
"We fixed it," she says.<br />
<br />
"I know," I reply. "It's stopped working again."<br />
<br />
"Oh," she says. "I'll call the manager."<br />
<br />
She plucks a walkie talkie from her belt and holds it to her mouth like she's about to order a tactical nuclear strike.<br />
<br />
"Come in," she says. "<br />
<br />
"Yes?" Says a voice from the other end.<br />
<br />
"Screen 10 has stopped working," she explains.<br />
<br />
"I know," says the voice at the other end. "I fixed it."<br />
<br />
"A guest says it's broken again," she says.<br />
<br />
"That's twice it's broken now," says the founding member of Mensa at the other end.<br />
<br />
"He's on it," she reassures me with a dead-eyed look.<br />
<br />
"I think I'll get a refund, please," I say, fearing that my potential enjoyment of 10 Cloverfield Lane might be spoilt by me having to leave the cinema every five minutes to report a technical fault.<br />
<br />
A few minutes later a lovely yet somewhat stressed looking lady takes me to the tills to issue me a refund.<br />
<br />
"Can I have your ticket please?" She asks.<br />
<br />
"No," I say. "I never got one." And then have to explain to her the saga of the broken ticket machine. Ten minutes later I run from Kingston Odeon clutching £9.25 in my hands and a resolution never to go back there in my mind.<br />
<br />
By this time it's 1.15pm and I still want to see 10 Cloverfield Lane. So I decide to head to Staines (or Staines-Upon-Thames as it's now called for reasons no one seems able to fathom) to catch the 2pm screening at the Vue cinema. Kingston to Staines is about a 25 minute drive. Plenty of time.<br />
<br />
Or at least it would've been plenty of time if I hadn't have hit two sets of roadworks on one road, and another set on the road I took to try and avoid a third set further up the first road.<br />
<br />
By the time I reach Staines an hour and 20 minutes later, in plenty of time to catch the 3.10pm screening of 10 Cloverfield Lane, I'm at that slightly frazzled point where I'm REALLY HOPING 10 CLOVERFIELD LANE IS WORTH ALL THE HASSLE. I buy a ticket, settle down, and…<br />
<br />
Watch the film *phew!*<br />
<br />
And yes, it's a great film, THANK FUCK.<br />
<br />
But wait, it doesn't end there. After the film I swing by Waitrose to get some dinner. After the day I've had I decide I need some chips, so I pick up a lovely big bag of frozen chunky chips and head to the tills. The queue is only a few people deep, but the lady working it is agonisingly slow, not helped by the old lady who's bought 10 ready meals in the reduced section which are all plastered with barcodes that won't scan. Eventually I get to the front of the queue, and as the lady scans the bag of chips… it splits open.<br />
<br />
"Oh dear," she says. "Do you still want these?"<br />
<br />
"Not really," I reply as I watch her pluck frozen chips off the barcode scanner and pop them delicately back in the bag.<br />
<br />
Anyway, I'm home now, and I don't plan on leaving the house again until Clusterfuck Wednesday is done and dusted.Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-1682821083386363502016-03-17T00:23:00.003+00:002016-03-17T00:23:47.276+00:00The host(ess) with the most(ess)Since going freelance five years ago (five years? Really? Honestly it’s a genuine miracle I’m still alive) I’ve dabbled my filthy little hands in a variety of endeavours: teaching yoga, editing books, a huge copywriting project for a massive retail company, a little bit of design work here and there – you get the idea. Basically all stuff that generally exists within my current skill set, and all lovely things in their own ways.<br />
<br />
And then last year I added a new string to my bow: hosting conventions.<br />
<br />
I’ll be honest, this is not something I really pictured myself doing, but when the opportunity arose I gleefully said yes because… well, why not?<br />
<br />
And truth be told, since I started teaching yoga I’ve discovered there’s something quite thrilling about standing in front of a crowd of people who are basically a captive audience. It’s a nice little boost to the ego (as long as they don’t look like they’re about to invade the stage and thump you).<br />
<br />
So last May I rocked up to a reasonably swanky hotel in Birmingham as one of the MCs for Asylum 14, a convention dedicated to the TV show Supernatural (which I love). The other MC was – surprise, surprise! – The Other Half, and it was him that got me the gig in the first place, because Asylum 14, unlike the previous 13 Asylums, had grown so large that the organisers had decided to split it across two stages and they’d asked him if he knew of anyone competent enough to take the job. He didn’t, so I ended up doing it instead. So TOH was on stage one (which could accommodate, I think, about 1500 attendees), and training wheels Timmy was plonked on stage two, which was home to a mere 750.<br />
<br />
I don’t remember having too many nerves about getting up on stage in front of 750 expectant Supernatural fans because when you’ve stood in front of 30 people in a yoga studio wearing only a pair of skimpy shorts that are clinging to you with sweat I think you’re pretty much good to go with anything. I do remember being a bit worried that I might balls one of the guests’ names up, or confuse Jared Padelecki with Jensen Ackles and introduce them as Jared Ackles and Jensen Padelecki, but fortunately that didn’t come to pass (there’s always this year, Asylum 16, March 7th-8th).<br />
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiCeRF8Vn366l02Fid_97exMcUz-ZNM6bkljxyE2rBXXxgi37cQ0Ute3QZZhB9Sf4lMIqHrD4pgibWJLixpvTtRzOSLnaVMaZHDm-UZUx20i4I_UYAOQL25mVNc1H4kw5rxtlugDw/s1600/MC+Tim.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiCeRF8Vn366l02Fid_97exMcUz-ZNM6bkljxyE2rBXXxgi37cQ0Ute3QZZhB9Sf4lMIqHrD4pgibWJLixpvTtRzOSLnaVMaZHDm-UZUx20i4I_UYAOQL25mVNc1H4kw5rxtlugDw/s320/MC+Tim.jpg" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">One of the lovely attendees posted this on Twitter. Honestly, give me a mic and I WILL RULE OVER ALL I SURVEY HASHTAG TIM.</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
I do distinctly remember getting up on stage the first time, though. It was about 9:15am on the first day and I didn’t really know what was expected of me, so I just grabbed a mic, jumped on stage and gave some spiel about not sitting in the public parts of the hotel, make sure you walk on the left in the corridors, don’t ask the guests for selfies, don’t ask inappropriate questions during the Q&As and really, please no trying to groping your favourite guest. Then I stayed on stage because, well, why not, and tried to be entertaining by stealing a trick from another Timmy and starting a game of Mallet’s Mallet.<br />
<br />
So it was fun. I enjoyed bantering with the attendees who were universally lovely even if some of them were mad enough to want a selfie with me (that was allowed, nay ENCOURAGED), and although I didn’t get to chat to any of the guests they were all wonderful too, from Misha Collins threatening me with a sticky angel sword (no, really, that actually happened) to the moment on the final afternoon when Jared Padelecki jumped on stage, wrapped an arm around my shoulders and wouldn’t let go; honestly, trying to get out of that man’s grip was nigh on impossible. His arms are beefier than my thighs.<br />
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh6Rjp5syWlgQ364Xj3k9AbwhoWuQDehshDfmMfvbhWHc3L7faBtlFP8rJOENkBzEjJAv9yU_E-vVTkb4SpV50qK4Wn87VqEbapktUhorFycKUdVMJu7u82_hXl4_gvdh3PQg_MzQ/s1600/Asylum.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh6Rjp5syWlgQ364Xj3k9AbwhoWuQDehshDfmMfvbhWHc3L7faBtlFP8rJOENkBzEjJAv9yU_E-vVTkb4SpV50qK4Wn87VqEbapktUhorFycKUdVMJu7u82_hXl4_gvdh3PQg_MzQ/s320/Asylum.jpg" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Me, TOH, my new best buddy Jared and the rest of the Supernatural crew.</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
As you can probably tell, my first taste of convention life was fun. So when they asked me back for another go I of course said yes.<br />
<br />
Convention number 2 was called City of Heroes and was dedicated to the stars of Arrow, The Flash and Gotham, three more tellybox shows I adore. And another lovely time was had, even if I did balls Arrow star Stephen Amell’s name up when introducing him. Am-uhl. AM-UHL. Got it? Good.<br />
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhbQu1adQQ_ZbpCuKeCWcYoZ6_PU-GOLewflBDOhyphenhyphengvcvEi8GLJeE5lS3j_O_oFw6KPTaclO4ozbjwTGvNuORAWXk43X3rEKsgEfRwUgtwLLdIO01Fqj-Zjsr1KJ7rmDjgjq7Uulw/s1600/COH.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhbQu1adQQ_ZbpCuKeCWcYoZ6_PU-GOLewflBDOhyphenhyphengvcvEi8GLJeE5lS3j_O_oFw6KPTaclO4ozbjwTGvNuORAWXk43X3rEKsgEfRwUgtwLLdIO01Fqj-Zjsr1KJ7rmDjgjq7Uulw/s320/COH.jpg" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Me, TOH and the the City of Heroes crew.</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
After that came Insurgence, which focused on The Vampire Diaries and The Originals, two shows I’ve never watched, but which have lovely stars. Best Mate Jo is forever mortified that I met her beloved Ian Somerhalder, and might I say if you ever get the chance to see Sebastian Roche at a convention do whatever you have to do to make sure you go, up to and including selling your grandmother. The man is a force of nature and wildly entertaining, so much so that his slot ran over by about 20 minutes on the first day because I couldn’t wrangle him off the stage.<br />
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjBmvqtl5fMEdw5L24KLG5N4HwZRZKjLcHPS5n3aV8Qw3kkXWqpqra8Op8-Zzfbn0jh3ZGVzDFPX2SDAAgCO1diDAOlV42W7LBg6ENpKGkYTDuepFFjxAyn_VVJ5xBUey3c4YZMCw/s1600/Insurgence.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjBmvqtl5fMEdw5L24KLG5N4HwZRZKjLcHPS5n3aV8Qw3kkXWqpqra8Op8-Zzfbn0jh3ZGVzDFPX2SDAAgCO1diDAOlV42W7LBg6ENpKGkYTDuepFFjxAyn_VVJ5xBUey3c4YZMCw/s320/Insurgence.jpg" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Me gurning like a plonker, my other new best buddy Ian, TOH and the rest of the Insurgence crew.</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhEsIbtt7Kx7tfRMw4Cu5n0ppsjq6iPXPmFkdbAy6appsE7gYVnlC01skI9lqgeCvrnGaZo8uYF3M0EA9egHewHNJeJJEXqoV4-tUAajyFpHoWT5Pw6jJwm1pCsswwz099admsrtQ/s1600/11407301_10153413576332392_6365492091289963482_n.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhEsIbtt7Kx7tfRMw4Cu5n0ppsjq6iPXPmFkdbAy6appsE7gYVnlC01skI9lqgeCvrnGaZo8uYF3M0EA9egHewHNJeJJEXqoV4-tUAajyFpHoWT5Pw6jJwm1pCsswwz099admsrtQ/s320/11407301_10153413576332392_6365492091289963482_n.jpg" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Bonus Insurgence picture: me holding down a ceramic gnome while Sebastian Roche has his way with it.</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
Hosting conventions is a fun gig then, and it’s a shame I only get to do it a handful of times throughout the year, because quite frankly I’d do this shizzle full time if I could.<br />
<div>
<br /></div>
So what have we learnt then?<br />
<br />
a) If you’re passionate about a TV show, you really should go to a convention. They're fun and you'll meet some lovely people.<br />
<br />
b) I’m available for hosting duties if you want me. Weddings, Bar Mitzvahs, you name it: I'm your man.<br />
<br />
c) I’m an attentioning seeking whore (as if we were in any doubt).<br />
<br />
See you at a con soon?Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-73929170598475562642016-01-25T18:19:00.000+00:002016-01-25T18:19:11.981+00:00The great NutriBullet debacle of 2016Anyone who knows me in real life (or irl as the kids say) will know that I eat, for want of a better term, like a four year old. Not as in I start a meal with a smile on my face and end it with the meal all over my face and down my pants, but rather that I don't necessarily eat as healthily as perhaps I could, or indeed should. Which I expect comes as something of a surprise bearing in mind that I teach yoga for a living; in fact, I remember one day someone asked me mid-class if I was vegan. Honest to god I laughed hysterically and stated rather loudly that I was heading out for a cheeky Nandos afterwards. Professional, huh?<br />
<br />
But every now and then I do think I should buck up my ideas and look after myself a bit more, which has led to me actually adding the occasional leafy green to a meal and actually quite enjoying it. Spinach is rather lovely as it conjures images of having arms like Popeye, as is rocket purely because its name panders to my sci-fi whims.<br />
<br />
However, in these first few weeks of January and after a particularly sugary Christmas, I decided it might be worth throwing caution to the wind and actually trying to be ridiculously super healthy. And that's how last week, after stepping out merely to post a letter, I returned home having bought a NutriBullet.<br />
<br />
I've been aware of the NutriBullet for a while now, basically because every yoga person I follow on Twitter has been raving about them for what seems like FUH-EVER. Then, a few weeks back I woke up ridiculously early one morning and found myself watching <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mVJ2i-owUCY" target="_blank">The NutriBullet Show with David Wolfe</a> and became mesmerised by the idea of its "600 watts of compacted power and Bullet exclusive cyclonic action" which resulted in last week's - *BANG* - spontaneous purchase.<br />
<br />
The model I bought was a limited edition cherry red NutriBullet, and three points swayed me to make my purchase. They were, in descending order of importance:<br />
<br />
• It was reduced to £69.50 in a Tesco flash sale<br />
• It was cherry red, meaning it would match the kitchen, my kettle and the new Starbucks insulated cup I got for Christmas<br />
• It might make me healthier<br />
<br />
Sadly, because I'd only popped out to post a letter I'd walked to Tesco rather than drive, meaning I had to lug it back home in my arms like a big, boxed up cherry red baby, and I didn't have any excess arm capacity to carry any ingredients to put in it. And no, I didn't already have some fruit at home; I've lived in Sparky Towers 10 years now and barely any organic produce has crossed the threshold in that time.<br />
<br />
So a few hours later, having learnt my lesson I drive back to Tesco and pick up some almond milk, fruit and kale, which we shall henceforth refer to as HELLSPAWN PLANT for reasons that will soon become apparent.<br />
<br />
Upon returning home and with the NutriBullet primed and ready, I hurl some raspberries, strawberries, blueberries, avocado and HELLSPAWN PLANT into the cup, click it in place and blitz the shit out of it using all 600 watts of compacted power and Bullet exclusive cyclonic action.<br />
<br />
A minute later I'm staring at a cupful of what I can only describe as a supremely unappetising beige drink. Still, the new healthy me steps up to the plate, and with a cheery fake smile on my face I declare "bottoms up!" to no one in particular and down the malevolent beverage, if not in one, then in at least a couple of mouthfuls. OK, five. And that's after I'd put it down following the second mouthful and gone for a bit of a sit down before returning to it 10 minutes later.<br />
<br />
Deciding that HELLSPAWN PLANT was mostly responsible for ruining what should've been a delicious and nutritious fruity drink, I subsequently decided I'd have another bash. This time I used more raspberries, less blueberries, a bit of orange and some almond milk. This attempt was actually quite nice, and I settled down that evening with a look of unnecessary smugness on my face.<br />
<br />
It did not last.<br />
<br />
I shan't go into too much detail, but suffice to say, like <a href="http://vignette1.wikia.nocookie.net/memoryalpha/images/3/3b/Yearofhell_Janeway.jpg/revision/latest?cb=20110118015325&path-prefix=en" target="_blank">Captain Kathryn Janeway, I now know what a Year of Hell</a> is like. OK, so it was more of a Week of Hell not a year, but as 2016 is literally a few weeks old I think it counts. Basically, it seems my poor, Kitkat and Nandos fuelled system couldn't really cope with me ingesting a bit of fruit and decided to shut down.<br />
<br />
Yes, like a desperate drug addict denied their fix, I went full cold turkey.<br />
<br />
The first sign was a massive throbbing headache that felt a bit like someone was trying to punch their way out of my head (although on reflection this is entirely possible as there's very little brain in there to fill the space), followed by shaking and sweating, all of which intensified in the days that followed. Friday in particular was peak-cold turkey-ness, as it saw me stay in bed until quarter to two in the afternoon, at which point I got up and could do nothing more than sit on the sofa and stare at the TV, possibly while drooling a bit. Fortunately I'd just started the Gotham season 1 boxset, so I cracked through 10 episodes of that before going back to bed. It's really good and I highly recommend it (I'll leave you to work out whether I mean Gotham or going back to bed, or both).<br />
<br />
Now fully recovered and no longer glancing across at the NutriBullet I haven't touched in a week like it's a fully primed nuclear weapon ready to go off, I can say that what I have learnt from this experience is that moderation is key. Yes, I *can* and *should* eat a bit healthier, and work a little harder to get those key five a day portions of fruit and veg into my body (rather than my previous five a year), but it's probably not best to cut out all the fun stuff in one go.<br />
<br />
Fortunately, I've since been told in hushed tones of a recipe for a ridiculously healthy NutriBlast (that's what they call the drinks - I know, ridiculous) that legend has it tastes just like a chocolate milkshake. In this way, I reckon I can fool my overly sensitive system into thinking I'm knocking back a Kitkat milkshake when in fact I'm downing the elixir of life. We shall see.<br />
<br />
Either way, kale can still go do one.Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com5tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-22919758249706338812016-01-20T17:01:00.000+00:002016-01-20T17:01:01.505+00:00How I ended up writing an audio drama, Part II: fun times with Chancellor GorkonHaving written the first part of what would eventually come to be The Confessions of Dorian Gray: The Spirits of Christmas I figured my duties were done and dusted and I wouldn’t really hear too much more about it except for little updates here and there from TOH. Which was fine, because in January I landed a massive copywriting gig that had me chained to my desk writing everything from how to look after your roses, to re-roofing a garden shed and what plants won’t die if you’re a hapless idiot who forgets to water them (didn’t really have to research that one too much).<br />
<br />
Nevertheless, as March of 2015 rolled along TOH asked me if I’d like to visit the studio to see my script be recorded. What a silly question - of course I would! So I took a cheeky day off from writing about the best way to trim your bush and headed off deeper into West London where I’d get to hang out at the studio, have a lovely lunch and get to meet the cast before seeing them do their thing. Now of course, because Dorian was an ongoing series it had it’s established leading man in the form or Alexander Vlahos, along with Hugh Skinner returning as the vampire Toby. But the main guest role - a villainous Santa Claus no less! - needed to be filled…<br />
<br />
I remember when TOH first started discussing ideas for potential Santas. I was obviously intrigued by many of the names he threw out there, but as casting wasn’t really in my remit as writer, I tried to be a little bit… shall we say ‘dispassionate’ about it? I do recall the first time he mentioned David Warner (<a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Warner_%28actor%29" target="_blank">yes, *that* David Warner</a>), though, because I enthusiastically went “Ooooooo!” before adding “but of course it’s not my decision.”<br />
<br />
Anyway, TOH ultimately did ask David Warner, and David Warner said yes. And I did a little nerd squeal because David Warner’s been in two Star Trek films, two episodes of Star Trek: The Next Generation, Titanic, Tron and Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze and now he was going to be in something I’d written. Life can be crazy like that.<br />
<br />
So on a brisk March morning TOH and I headed into the studio where I was introduced to Alex, Hugh, and David Blackwell who plays Simon Darlow in the one scene I didn’t write. From the outset they were all absolutely lovely and made me feel very welcome; Alex even popped out to the local shop and bought us all <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freddo" target="_blank">Freddos</a>. <strike>Gul Madred</strike> David, I was assured, would be joining us around midday (no doubt after having finished asking <a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EAdGhMRBbzY" target="_blank">Patrick Stewart how many lights there are for the day</a>).<br />
<br />
Recording got underway and everything was grand. It was a joy to hear such a lovely bunch of actors bring the words I wrote to life, adding a depth and nuance that lifted them beyond what had spilled from my brain onto the pages in front of them. But it wasn't just all me sitting there listening - I got to go into a recording booth too! Firstly to be involved in a brief chat for an interview that’s included as part of the Christmas special’s bonus features, then to record my cameo role as ‘Neighbour no. 2’ where I powerfully delivered the line “PISS OFF!” with a verbal punch that will no doubt lead to me being showered with nominations come awards season, and rewarded with my own critically acclaimed spin-off series in due course.<br />
<br />
Shortly after delivering the performance of a lifetime, TOH asked if I would go and sit in the green room while everyone else was kept busy recording so I could open the door ‘when David arrives.’ I was simultaneously thrilled and shitting myself at the prospect.<br />
<br />
For the next 15 minutes I sat alone faffing about on Facebook and Twitter on my iPhone when all of a sudden the doorbell buzzed. I jumped to my feet and scampered over to the grainy little screen that showed who’d pressed the buzzer. I couldn't really see who it was, but I *knew* who it is. I thumbed the door release and started hyperventilating.
Moments later, he was standing before me: <strike>Federation ambassador St. John Talbot</strike> The legendary David Warner.<br />
<br />
Now, I’ve met plenty of actors before; some are lovely, some require… a bit of pampering and TLC. From the outset, David Warner was just THE LOVELIEST CHAP. Straight away he introduced himself to me before saying “Ah! You must be our writer!” We chatted for a bit, then he whipped out a copy of the script and asked if we could go over some lines so he could clarify exactly how they should be delivered. My response was something along the lines of ‘ER, OF COURSE’/‘HELL YES.’<br />
<br />
And that’s how, one Monday afternoon last year, I ended up running lines with Chancellor Gorkon of the Klingon High Council.<br />
<br />
All in all, the whole process of being being involved with The Confessions of Dorian Gray was a delight, and just a few weeks ago, almost exactly a year to the day since I delivered my first draft of the script, I got my finished copy through the post. The Spirits of Christmas went on sale on December 21st, and the reaction to it based solely on what I’ve seen on Twitter has been very positive (one review gave it 9.7 out of 10!), which makes me a very happy bunny.<br />
<br />
So if you’ve not listened to it yet, <a href="http://www.bigfinish.com/releases/v/the-spirits-of-christmas-1196" target="_blank">do be a dear and go order a copy, yeah?</a>Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-23836075550788121382016-01-17T20:20:00.001+00:002016-01-17T20:20:44.909+00:00How I ended up writing an audio drama, Part I: Saying no when you mean yesAs you might’ve guessed from my last post, rather a lot happened in my little life during my absence from this blog. One of the loveliest things was that I got to write an audio drama.<br />
<br />
As with many things in life, getting the opportunity to do this came not exactly from what I know, but who I know. And in this instance, that who turned out to be my lovely significant other, who we shall henceforth refer to as The Other Half. Among other things (he’s a veritable swiss army penknife of talents), TOH writes, produces and directs audio dramas, and shortly after we began seeing each other he gave me some episodes of his to listen to. These included some Doctor Who stuff (and assorted spin-offs) and a series that he created All By Himself called <a href="http://www.bigfinish.com/ranges/v/the-confessions-of-dorian-gray" target="_blank">The Confessions of Dorian Gray</a>, which suggests that Oscar Wilde’s rebellious literary creation was not in fact a rebellious literary creation, but rather a rebellious real life person, and his confessions are made up of predominantly supernatural tales spanning the last one hundred years or so.<br />
<br />
By this point TOH had produced three series of Dorian along with a handful of hour long specials, and I listened to them all in the space of a couple of weeks.<br />
<br />
Now, I should interject here to explain that I’ve never really been a massive fan of audio drama because I don’t actually know *how* to listen to it. If I just pop my headphones in and plop myself down on the sofa I tend to fall asleep and thus only get to hear the opening lines and the end credits. And they're not something I can listen to while doing housework because, basically, I don’t do any housework. But as each episode of Dorian was only around half an hour long they were perfect to bung in the car and listen to on my regular drive to the yoga studio - which takes, as if you couldn't guess, about half an hour.<br />
<br />
To my delight (because I could imagine nothing worse than having to skirt around TOH’s inevitable questions asking ‘what did you think?’ by nervously shuffling my feet and pretending I was going through a tunnel and clicking my phone off) I found Dorian to be thrilling stuff - exciting, scary, a bit sexy and even rather funny in places, with some wonderful performances. So when the inevitable ‘what did you think?’ question did arise I could honestly answer: ‘I loved it.’
Around this time (late 2014) TOH also started telling me that he planned to produce a two-part Dorian Christmas special for 2015, with him writing the first part and another writer tackling the second. The idea was that the two stories would be loosely connected, with the first being a somewhat lighthearted, scary festive romp, and the second being a bit more serious and tying in more closely with the series’ ongoing arc. Sounded good to me.<br />
<br />
As time went on, however, TOH kept dropping into phone conversations that he was struggling to find the time to write his Christmas tale, most likely because he was spending a significant portion of his time in conversation with me on the phone. As a result he said was thinking he might have to hand it over to another writer. “That’s a shame,” I said, because I’m considerate like that. I was nevertheless being sincere, because I knew he had what he thought was a great idea and really wanted to write it himself.<br />
<br />
Days and weeks passed and the same thing kept coming up in conversation until eventually one night TOH said: “Do you want to write it?”
Now, TOH knew that I wrote stuff - he has a copy of my novella (<a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Waiting-Friend-T-J-Leng-ebook/dp/B005IFGV5U/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1453061606&sr=1-1&keywords=waiting+on+a+friend" target="_blank">still available on Amazon</a>, just sayin’), and he’d read and apparently enjoyed a short story of mine - and of course in my head I clasped my hands to either side of my face and shrieked “YES! YES I DO!!” But then I remembered how much he *really* wanted to write it, and how enthusiastic he sounded every time he talked about it, and how he somehow managed to squeeze a ridiculous amount of work into a mere 24 hours each day meaning surely he'd find a way to get it done.<br />
<br />
So I said “No.”<br />
<br />
Over the next few days TOH asked the question again. And again. And again. And each time I said “No.” And then one day, he just said: “Look, if you don’t write it I’ll just get somebody else to do it.”<br />
<br />
So I said “Yes.”<br />
<br />
I won’t go into the fine points of writing the script because all that basically entailed was sitting at my desk and relentlessly tapping away at my keyboard. What I will say was that writing it came rather easily to me, mostly because as TOH had planned to write it himself he’d prepared loads of notes for me to work from, but also because having listened to the series in its entirety so recently I really felt like I had a good handle on the characters and their voices. I should also add that while I had all those notes to work from, TOH did give me free rein to go off piste and add in my own bits here and there to spice it up (and then de-spice it later on when he reminded me this was audio and we weren’t working with a £35 million budget). It also helped that I was given a rather tight deadline, and as long-term readers (surely there's at least some still out there?) will know, I do love a deadline.<br />
<br />
So anyway, I turned in my first draft just before Christmas 2014 (writing it around the Christmas period certainly helped me bring an authentic festive feel to it) and nervously laughed when TOH said something along the lines of “don’t be surprised if I massively rewrite it if it’s shit.”<br />
<br />
As it turns out, he didn’t*. I think the one major change he made was the addition of a scene between two characters (the Toby and Simon one at Dorian’s house, if you’ve listened and you’re wondering) that ties in with the second part, which mainly came down to the fact that I didn’t really know what the second story was all about. Aside from a little bit of fiddling and tidying up here and there, what was eventually recorded was pretty much as I wrote it.<br />
<br />
And the recording? Well, we’ll come to that…
<br />
<br />
*So much so, in fact, that shortly after I'd submitted it, TOH mentioned that at some point in the future he'd let me write a regular episode of my own devising. Being the eager beaver that I am, I subsequently, and very quickly, devised and sketched out a spooky little half hour episode. Unfortunately for me, around the same time as the Christmas episodes were recorded, TOH and Alex, the lovely chap who plays Dorian, decided that they wanted to end on a high with the fifth series (which has now been recorded and will be released sometime in 2016), meaning my spooky little half hour (which TOH said was a lovely idea) will go no further than the five pages of outline scribbled hastily in my notebook. Ya win some, ya lose some, capiche?Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-63384915141436588222016-01-04T22:50:00.001+00:002016-01-08T14:46:23.488+00:00Lost weekendSitting here at my desk where I started writing this blog almost 10 years ago typing these words now feels both comfortingly familiar and, after such a long gap since my last *proper* post, dangerously new. Truth be told, I never meant to stop. I think this unexpected break came about because a) I got really busy teaching yoga, and b) after having gone freelance in mid-2011 I got the weird thought in my head that if I wasn't getting paid for writing something I was doing something heinously wrong. Put that down to a strange freelancer's mentality where any minute of the day you spend not working, or at the very least not pursuing something that *could* lead to work brings on a sense of guilt akin to being a virtuous Catholic girl caught flashing your knickers at the hormone-driven boy next door.<br />
<br />
And so here we are, a couple of years down the line and as 2015 wheezed its last breath I very randomly got a tiny bee in my bonnet that seems to have led to me spurting a little fuel on the dying embers of this blog just to see what comes of it, and whether anyone (most of all me) actually cares any more. Aren't blogs a little… 2006? I don't know. I mean, I didn't even know what emojis were when I started this. I don't think they even existed then.<br />
<br />
So two years, huh? Thinking about what to write by way of a reintroduction (and what to leave out *winky face emoji*) made me realise that the last couple of years have been rather an interesting, tumultuous, heartbreaking, life-affirming, frustrating, exciting, mostly brilliant whirlwind of a time - basically all the emojis, ever. It reminded me a little of how John Lennon went off and had what he called his 'lost weekend' in the seventies where he disappeared, did a lot of drugs and knobbed his PA while Yoko turned a blind eye. I didn't do a lot of drugs (and by that I mean I did none, unless we're including neurofen in which case: OOPSIE) or knob my PA (I don't have one), but the idea of a lost weekend resonated somewhat. And anyway, I don't want to document everything in detail, because that would take two years and that's time we don't have. Plus, by the time I finished I'd have to start all over again with the following two years. So I figured the best way would just be to fling the key points at you, and like birds sitting in a tree shitting on a nice car, see what sticks. Make sense? Good. Here we go:<br />
<br />
Taught a lot of yoga, met someone for coffee/they thought it was a date, learned something about myself, had a birthday, did a lot of yoga, lost a lot of weight, got a tattoo, had a very sad birthday, dealt with some shit, had a very sad Christmas, started dating, met someone nice, had a lovely time, walked the length and breadth of London, taught a yoga class dressed like a lady, got dumped, went through some shit, cried a bit, told my mum I liked boys as well as girls, cried a bit more, grew my hair, saw two Star Trek movies at the Royal Albert Hall, went up the Shard, went to Norwich, taught lots of yoga in Norwich, liked Norwich, came home, taught more yoga, drank a lot of coffee, thought about life, messed about on Tinder, tweeted a lot, met a friend of some friends for coffee, watched the Alien movies in order (yes, the AvP ones as well), made an excuse to meet the friend of some friends for more coffee, asked "is this mates or dates?", got told it was "definitely not mates," smiled a lot, went to Cardiff, went to Norwich again, went Facebook official, went to Birmingham, met the mother-in-law, hung out at a Supernatural convention, ate lots of Nandos, cut my hair, had a very happy birthday, wrote an audio drama, went ice-skating, was given the most amazing Christmas present, got a massive copywriting gig for a huge company, got a huge tax bill, introduced the other half to the parents, rewrote audio drama lines with the legendary David Warner, had a post-it note portrait drawn, hosted a Supernatural convention, got hugged by Jared Padalecki, hosted a superhero convention, rode a Segway, got offered a job at huge company (turned it down), hosted a Vampire Diaries convention, got hugged by Ian Somerhalder, got horribly sunburnt, went to Cardiff, bought an Apple Watch, had the other half move in with me for a few months, spent some more time in Norwich, got chased by a man with a chainsaw, had the other half move back in for another month, saw the new Star Wars movie, had an awesome Christmas, saw the new Star Wars movie (again), saw the Peanuts movie, got merry, and started thinking about the future.<br />
<br />
How's things with you?Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-83458411131715481752015-12-31T13:15:00.000+00:002016-01-01T14:17:15.309+00:00Reading list 2015Oh look! It's that time again where I list all the books I've read over the last 12 months and the few remaining people that have any interest in this blog bemoan the fact that I've wilfully neglected it for yet another year. Who knows, maybe that will change in the new year, but for now you'll have to put up with knowing that I filled the time I didn't use to write this blog by reading a lot of books in 2015 -- and some of them were brilliant.<br />
<br />
Usual rules apply: I'm grading books on a scale that ranges from A+ for those that made me want to do a special sex wee, to D- and beyond for those that made me put them down and gently nudge them away while wrinkling my nose like they smelt of a particularly pungent poo. I'm also, of course, linking each book title to the page of a huge multinational tax-dodging company, purely for convenience sake I should add. If you fancy any of the following titles, I'd urge you to buy from a real honest to God bricks and mortar bookshop (Waterstones and Foyles are both LOVELY), although graphic novels (of which there are plenty) can also undoubtedly be found in a variety of wonderful independent comic book shops. So there. Shall we begin?<br />
<br />
<b>01.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-8-Mike-Johnson/dp/1631400215/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1451429241&sr=8-1&keywords=star+trek+volume+8" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 8</a></b> - The latest volume collecting the ongoing JJ-verse stories of Pine-Kirk and Quinto-Spock features tales in which they meet female versions of themselves, sees the Enterprise gain sentience and a remarkable new member of the crew, and discover what happened to a missing astronaut from NASA's Apollo-era. Entertaining, but not the series' best collection: B<br />
<br />
<b>02.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Books-Supernatural-Enhancements-Edgar-Cantero/dp/0091956471/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1451429268&sr=8-1&keywords=the+supernatural+enhancements" target="_blank">The Supernatural Enhancements</a> by Edgar Cantero</b> - Intriguing novel told in an intriguing way about a 23 year old and his mute 17 year old friend who attempt to unravel the secrets of a haunted house and a conspiracy that spans the globe. An unusual book, and not without its flaws, but it's a good read that for the most part keeps you hooked: B<br />
<br />
<b>03.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Ships-Doug-Drexler/dp/147678258X/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1451429295&sr=8-2&keywords=ships+of+the+line" target="_blank">Star Trek: Ships of the Line</a></b> by Doug Drexler - Updated edition of the coffee table book that collects images from the ships of the line calendars. Considerably bigger than the original edition, and packed with a whole load of beautiful new images from all eras of the Star Trek franchise and beyond. A stunning book: A<br />
<br />
<b>04.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Horrorstor-Novel-Grady-Hendrix-ebook/dp/B00JCRXBSU/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451429524&sr=1-1&keywords=horrorstor" target="_blank">Horrorstor</a> by Grady Hendrix</b> - Great little horror story set in a furniture store that bears an uncanny resemblance to IKEA, made even more convincing and enjoyable for the fact that the physical book is designed to look like an IKEA catalogue with fictional - and increasingly terrifying - products scattered throughout. A very enjoyable read: A<br />
<br />
<b>05.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/All-Need-Kill-Hiroshi-Sakurazaka-ebook/dp/B005LJETYI/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451429582&sr=1-1&keywords=all+you+need+is+kill" target="_blank">All You Need is KILL</a> by Hiroshi Sakurazaka</b> - The book on which the Tom Cruise movie Edge of Tomorrow is based. It's a fun read, but truth be told, I actually enjoyed the film more: B-<br />
<br />
<b>06.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Canary-Trainer-Memoirs-John-Watson/dp/0393312410/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451429602&sr=1-1&keywords=the+canary+trainer" target="_blank">The Canary Trainer</a> by Nicholas Meyer</b> - Another Sherlock Homes pastiche from the director of Star Trek II. This tale sees the famed detective living quietly in Paris after having faked his death following the events of The Seven Per-Cent Solution, until his post as a violinist at the Paris opera is disturbed by a series of incidents and ultimately murders committed by a shadowy figure known only as Nobody. A thoroughly enjoyable read: A<br />
<br />
<b>07.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Love-Rockets-New-Stories-No-7/dp/160699770X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451429623&sr=1-1&keywords=love+and+rockets" target="_blank">Love and Rockets: New Stories Vol. 7</a> by Los Bros Hernandez</b> - The latest collection of stories from Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez continues the brothers' ongoing Locas and Palomar storylines. As brilliant as ever: A<br />
<br />
<b>08.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Doctor-Who-Wheel-Stephen-Baxter-ebook/dp/B008NA43AW/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451429649&sr=1-1&keywords=wheel+of+ice" target="_blank">Doctor Who: The Wheel of Ice</a> by Stephen Baxter</b> (Kindle) - An enjoyable enough novel from acclaimed sci-fi writer Baxter focusing on the second Doctor and his companions Zoe and Jamie, but I felt there was something lacking in the story, and parts of it simply felt hurried: B-<br />
<br />
<b>09.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Alien-River-Pain-Book-3-ebook/dp/B00P9H6OXG/ref=sr_1_9?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451429729&sr=1-9&keywords=alien" target="_blank">Alien: River of Pain</a> by Christopher Golden</b> (Kindle) - The final book in the new Alien trilogy of novels that began with Out of the Shadows and Sea of Sorrows takes us back to LV-426 to see how the aliens overran the colony prior to the events of the 1986 film Aliens. It's a bit of a slow burner, with much of the novel dealing with the personalities and politics surrounding life at the fledgling colony and the xenomorphs only turning up around halfway through… but that's by no means a bad thing, and this turns out to be a very effective story - probably my favourite instalment in this series, in fact: B+<br />
<br />
<b>10.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/West-End-Horror-Posthumous-Memoir/dp/0393311538/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451429863&sr=1-1&keywords=the+west+end+horror" target="_blank">The West End Horror</a> by Nicholas Meyer</b> - Rounding out the trilogy of Sherlock Holmes pastiches from the writer and director of Star Trek II is this tale of a man called Jack committing murders in London's West End. While the reader is let to believe this story might be a spin on the heinous crimes of Jack the Ripper, the tale that ultimately unfolds is one that is surprisingly terrifying in an altogether more unexpected way, and an absolute thrill to read. I thoroughly enjoyed all three of Meyer's Holmes stories, and can only hope he'll eventually give us another: A<br />
<br />
<b>11.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Harlan-Ellisons-Forever-ebook/dp/B00SLPZ498/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430096&sr=1-1&keywords=city+on+the+edge+of+forever" target="_blank">Star Trek: Harlan Ellison's The City on the Edge of Forever - The Original Teleplay</a></b> - Ellison's original script for the classic original series episode is finally realised as the writer intended, albeit in graphic novel form. It's a cracking read with some truly stunning artwork, and provides a tantalising glimpse of what could have been had budgets and Roddenberry allowed: A<br />
<br />
<b>12.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Planetary-Omnibus-John-Cassaday/dp/1401242383/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430043&sr=1-1&keywords=planetary" target="_blank">The Planetary Omnibus</a> by Warren Ellis, illustrated by John Cassidy</b> - Collecting every issue of the classic comic book into one gigantic book, this omnibus collection tells the story of Elijah Snow and the Planetary team as they go about keeping our strange world strange. Beautifully written and illustrated, Planetary does a wonderful job of subverting some familiar comics conventions to tell a tale that spans the 20th century: B+<br />
<br />
<b>13.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-2011--Vol-Gambit-ebook/dp/B00VGOH4J4/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430066&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+volume+9" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 9: The Q Gambit</a></b> - The latest volume in the ongoing adventures of Captain Kirk and the crew of the Starship Enterprise as they boldly go in the new movie universe. I'm going to go out on a limb here and say this edition – which collects a six-issue storyline that introduces Q to the new crew and throws them into a future timeline where they encounter an alternate reality version of the Deep Space Nine crew – is one of the best Star Trek comics I've ever read: A<br />
<br />
<b>14.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Paper-Towns-John-Green-ebook/dp/B004M8S2X8/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430084&sr=1-1&keywords=paper+town" target="_blank">Paper Towns</a> by John Green</b> (Kindle) - Thought I'd give this novel by one of the bestselling young adult authors a whirl after reading good things about it. Wish I hadn't. It's a dull, drawn out story of a young guy trying to track down a missing girl using clues she's left behind. None of the characters are interesting or sympathetic enough to care about, and it feels like a book that should've been about half as long: C-<br />
<br />
<b>15.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Woman-Black-Susan-Hill-ebook/dp/B0055CS2KI/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430104&sr=1-1&keywords=woman+in+black" target="_blank">The Woman in Black</a> by Susan Hill</b> (Kindle) - After seeing the film and the stage show I thought it was about time I read the original novel on which they're based, and what a cracking, haunting read it is. Thoroughly enjoyable and quietly sinister - I loved it: A<br />
<br />
<b>16.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Crisis-Consciousness-Star-Trek-Original-ebook/dp/B00LD1MC74/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430317&sr=1-1&keywords=crisis+of+consciousness" target="_blank">Star Trek: The Original Series - Crisis of Consciousness</a> by Dave Galanter</b> (Kindle) - This TOS novel finds Captain Kirk and the crew of the Enterprise trying to prevent a race of Vulcanoid beings from activating a devastating weapon of mass destruction in order to destroy an ancient threat. An interesting premise but only a mildly diverting read with too little plot spread too thinly across too many pages. I never felt the threat was truly threatening enough regardless of the stakes (in fact, the threat of galactic-wide devastation was possibly too silly, thus negating any fear the weapon might actually be used), and it felt very much like a Star Trek novel by numbers: C<br />
<br />
<b>17.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Revolt-Beach-Twisp-Family-Chronicles/dp/1882647068/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430167&sr=1-1&keywords=revolt+on+the+beach" target="_blank">Revolt at the Beach</a> by C.D. Payne</b> (Kindle) - Book eight in Payne's ongoing Twisp family chronicles that began with Youth in Revolt. This book focuses on Nick's illegitimate son, also called Nick, who is left with his father in L.A. and goes on to star in a movie based on events from the original book. While there are hints of the earlier novel's brilliance, I can't help but feel Payne has returned to the well a little too often and the series has begun to outstay its welcome: C+<br />
<br />
<b>18.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Stallo-Stefan-Spjut-ebook/dp/B00UQYHMIS/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430241&sr=1-1&keywords=stallo" target="_blank">Stallo</a> by Stefan Spjut</b> (Kindle) - Brilliant story of a woman who investigates the abduction of a young boy, believing that trolls are responsible. A gripping, well-written novel: A<br />
<br />
<b>19.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Dark-Matter-Ghost-Michelle-Paver-ebook/dp/B0047CPB1K/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430258&sr=1-1&keywords=dark+matter" target="_blank">Dark Matter</a> by Michelle Paver</b> (Kindle) - Haunting tale of a 1937 expedition to the Arctic circle that suffers a series of incidents that ultimately leave just one member of the team alone in the dark. Told through a series of journal entries, the story unfolds to reveal that the lone team member isn't actually alone. A thoroughly enjoyable little ghost story: A<br />
<br />
<b>20.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Luba-Her-Family-Love-Rockets/dp/160699753X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430276&sr=1-1&keywords=luba+and+her+family" target="_blank">Love and Rockets: Luba and her Family</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - More tales from Beto, focusing this time on young Venus and Luba's efforts to get her husband into the U.S. As always, masterful storytelling from one of the brothers behind Love and Rockets: B+<br />
<br />
<b>21.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Go-Set-Watchman-Harper-Lee/dp/1785150286/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430290&sr=1-1&keywords=go+set+a+watchman" target="_blank">Go Set a Watchmen</a> by Harper Lee</b> (Kindle) - Lee's somewhat controversial second novel is finally published after being hidden for years in a bank vault. Not as memorable as To Kill a Mockingbird, but a beautifully written, thoughtful novel that I'm glad we've been given the opportunity to read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>22.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Vulcans-Glory-Star-Trek-Original-ebook/dp/B003YCOSS6/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430312&sr=1-1&keywords=vulcans+glory" target="_blank">Star Trek: The Original Series - Vulcan's Glory</a> by D.C. Fontana</b> (Kindle) - Written by one of the original series' best writers, this tale is set during the time of Captain Christopher Pike's tenure as captain of the Enterprise and focuses mainly on Spock, although it is deftly woven with a few other storylines. It's a great Star Trek novel, and one that I thoroughly enjoyed: A<br />
<br />
<b>23.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Good-That-Men-Star-Trek-ebook/dp/B003Z6QAVE/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430518&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+the+good+that+men+do" target="_blank">Star Trek: Enterprise - The Good that Men Do</a> by Michael A. Martin</b> (Kindle) - The first book in the Enterprise relaunch series corrects the television series' greatest mistake (the killing of Commander Trip Tucker) by revealing how Enterprise NX-01's chief engineer faked his own death in order to become a spy charged with infiltrating the Romulan Star Empire. An entertaining read that sets up events to come in future novels well: B+<br />
<br />
<b>24.</b> <b><a href="https://www.blogger.com/"><span id="goog_262263581"></span>Star Trek: Seekers - Long Shot<span id="goog_262263582"></span></a> by David Mack</b> (Kindle) - The third novel in the Star Trek: Vanguard spinoff series has the crew of the U.S.S. Sagittarius visiting a world where the laws of probability have been thrown out of balance. Perhaps not quite as enjoyable as the first couple of books in this series, but still a very enjoyable Star Trek novel: B+<br />
<br />
<b>25.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Online-Needs-Many-ebook/dp/B003YFIYTW/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430592&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+online" target="_blank">Star Trek Online: The Needs of the Many</a> by Michael A. Martin</b> (Kindle) - An unexpectedly brilliant novel detailing events that tie into the long-running Star Trek MMO game. Told in the style of a series of interviews featuring new and long-established Trek characters primarily discussing the Federation's war with Species 8472, but also tying in with the destruction of Romulus as seen in the 2009 Star Trek film, this book reminded me conceptually of Max Brooks' terrific World War Z, and was all the better for it: A<br />
<br />
<b>26.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Ebooks-Star-Trek-Enterprise-Kobayashi-Maru-ebook/dp/B003YCQ7E4/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430497&sr=1-2&keywords=kobayashi" target="_blank">Star Trek: Enterprise - Kobayashi Maru</a> by Michael A. Martin</b> (Kindle) - The second book in the Enterprise relaunch series explores the growing Romulan threat against the newly formed Coalition of Planets, and reveals the true story behind Starfleet's Kobayashi Maru 'no-win' scenario: B+<br />
<br />
<b>27.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Flag-Full-Stars-Star-Trek/dp/1852863544/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430518&sr=1-1&keywords=a+flag+full+of+stars" target="_blank">Star Trek: A Flag Full of Stars</a> by Brad Ferguson</b> - A classic Star Trek novel that was lent to me by a friend purely because of a subplot involving a Klingon taking care of a kitten! Kittens and Klingons aside, this was an solid read that fills in some of the blanks between the end of the Enterprise's five year mission and its relaunch in Star Trek: The Motion Picture: B+<br />
<br />
<b>28.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Enterprise-Romulan-Beneath-ebook/dp/B003YUBXO0/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430539&sr=1-1&keywords=beneath+the+raptors+wings" target="_blank">Star Trek: Enterprise - The Romulan War - Beneath the Raptor's Wings</a> by Michael A. Martin</b> (Kindle) - After being set up in the two previous novels in the Enterprise relaunch series, we finally get to one of the most fascinating unseen events in Star Trek's long history - the outbreak of war with the Romulan Star Empire. This is a solid tale that gives good insight into the war, not only from the perspective of the Enterprise crew buy from other sources too. Entertaining, if lacking perhaps a little in something that would make it truly brilliant: B+<br />
<br />
<b>29.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Autobiography-James-T-Kirk-ebook/dp/B01172IQBE/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430560&sr=1-1&keywords=james+t+kirk+autobiography" target="_blank">The Autobiography of James T. Kirk</a> by David A. Goodman</b> (Kindle) - Without doubt the most entertaining Star Trek novel I've read in a long time. From unseen moments in Kirk's life through to ingenious retellings of familiar Original Series moments from the captain's perspective, this was a wonderful book. My only complaint? The events of Star Trek V are dealt with a little too harshly for my liking when they could have tied in nicely with the ongoing Kirk-Spock-McCoy friendship that runs through the book. But this is a minor complaint: A+<br />
<br />
<b>30.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Enterprise-Romulan-Brave-ebook/dp/B005URE70M/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430579&sr=1-1&keywords=to+brave+the+storm" target="_blank">Star Trek: Enterprise - The Romulan War - To Brave the Storm</a> by Michael A. Martin</b> (Kindle) - the Romulan War continues in… well, a somewhat underwhelming style, if I'm honest. After setting up the conflict between Earth and the devious, pointy eared Romulans so well in the previous three books, what should've been an epic conclusion to this chapter in the Star Trek novel continuity kind of falls at the final hurdle. It's by no means an awful book, but it feels just a little rushed and genuinely in places like the author couldn't be bothered or didn't have the time to write what could've been some rather thrilling and explosive sequences: C<br />
<br />
<b>31.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Watchers-chilling-tale-based-events-ebook/dp/B00TOOS5D2/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430599&sr=1-1&keywords=the+watchers" target="_blank">The Watchers</a> by Neil Spring</b> (Kindle) - Thoroughly enjoyable novel that puts a paranormal spin on the apparently true life sightings of UFOs over parts of Wales in the 1970s. This is a cracking, page-turner of a read that zips along at a fair old pace; I got through it in mere days and loved every page: A<br />
<br />
<b>32.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/The-Ghost-Hunters-haunted-England-ebook/dp/B00CBFYSHS/ref=pd_sim_351_1?ie=UTF8&dpID=51FVTl-q7JL&dpSrc=sims&preST=_AC_UL160_SR100%2C160_&refRID=09AB4X9W502PT2ED7Y9V" target="_blank">The Ghost Hunters</a> by Neil Spring</b> (Kindle) - A wonderful novel that postulates what could've happened during real life ghost hunter Harry Price's visits to what is believed to have been the most haunted house in Great Britain. Thrilling and just a little bit terrifying in places: A-<br />
<br />
<b>33.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Fun-Kirk-Spock-Star-Trek-ebook/dp/B00LJXINCY/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430636&sr=1-1&keywords=fun+with+kirk+and+spock" target="_blank">Fun with Kirk and Spock: A Parody</a> by Robb Pearlman</b> - A very amusing take on the original Star Trek series presented in the form of a beautifully illustrated children's book. Laugh out loud in places and highly amusing throughout: B+<br />
<br />
<b>34.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-2011--Vol-10-ebook/dp/B014TN85YG/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430662&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+vol+10" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 10</a></b> - Another collection of stories from the ongoing new Star Trek comic book series, this time detailing events that transpire when the Starship Enterprise is transported to the distant Delta Quadrant. Not the series' strongest tales, but enjoyable nonetheless: B<br />
<br />
<b>35.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Intro-Alien-Invasion-Owen-King-ebook/dp/B00P42LYNQ/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430678&sr=1-1&keywords=intro+to+alien+invasion" target="_blank">Intro to Alien Invasion</a> by Owen King and Mark Jude Poirier, illustrated by Nancy Ahn</b> - Graphic novel telling the tale of an outbreak of alien parasites at an isolated college. Easy to read and great fun: B+<br />
<br />
<b>36.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-New-Visions-Vol-ebook/dp/B00MUZ0XIC/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430706&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+new+visions" target="_blank">Star Trek: New Voyages Volume 1</a> by John Byrne</b> - An interesting collection in which Byrne creates new Star Trek stories via a photo montage technique (basically photoshop). The result is actually quite remarkable and the tales themselves are rather enjoyable: B+<br />
<br />
<b>37.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Liberty-Meadows-Collected-Sundays-Sunday/dp/1607065649/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430727&sr=1-3&keywords=liberty+meadows" target="_blank">Liberty Meadows Sundays: Book 1</a> by Frank Cho</b> - A beautifully presented collection of the Liberty Meadows sunday strips. It's a hilarious, rude, wonderfully illustrated and often crude collection, and I loved it: A<br />
<br />
<b>38.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0115FT7AC/ref=series_rw_dp_sw" target="_blank">Star Trek: New Voyages Volume 2</a> by John Byrne</b> - The second collection of Byrne's photo montage stories is rather more assured in its storytelling than the first, and highly recommended: A<br />
<br />
<b>39.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Space-Dumplins-Craig-Thompson/dp/0571303080/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430763&sr=1-1&keywords=space+dumplins" target="_blank">Space Dumplins</a> by Craig Thompson</b> - A wonderful graphic novel telling the story of a young girl and her two friends as they traverse the depths of the Murky Way in search of her missing father. This book is bright and bold, beautifully written and illustrated and a complete joy to read: A+<br />
<br />
<b>40.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/42b-Dark-journeys-Cardiff/dp/0993433502/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430783&sr=1-1&keywords=the+42b+cardiff" target="_blank">The 42b</a></b> - The first book from independent publisher We Are Cardiff Press is a beautiful little book of short stories held together by the thread of a bus line that runs through the city. I thoroughly enjoyed these wonderful stories: A<br />
<br />
<b>41.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1991-1992-21/dp/1782115188/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430992&sr=1-1&keywords=complete+peanuts+1992" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1991-1992</a> by Charles Schulz</b> - Catching up with more tales of Charlie Brown and Snoopy as this collection enters the twilight years of Schulz's masterpiece: A<br />
<br />
<b>42.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Seekers-Thats-Left-Star-Trek-ebook/dp/B00UDCIVYM/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430837&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+seekers" target="_blank">Star Trek: Seekers - All That's Left</a> by Dayton Ward and Kevin Dilmore</b> (Kindle) - The fourth book in the Seekers line is a cracking tale of alien parasites attempting to 'collect' members of a Federation archaeological team and the U.S.S. Endeavour crew to ensure their own continued survival. Felt a little like a Star Trek spin on the film Prometheus, and proved to be thoroughly enjoyable: A-<br />
<br />
<b>43.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1993-1994-22/dp/1782115196/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430992&sr=1-2&keywords=complete+peanuts+1992" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1993-1994</a> by Charles Schulz</b> - Another cracking collection of Peanuts strips: A<br />
<br />
<b>44.</b> <b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Before-Tomorrowland-Jeff-Jenson/dp/1484704215/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1451430867&sr=1-1&keywords=before+tomorrowland" target="_blank">Before Tomorrowland</a> by Jeff Jensen, illustrated by Jonathan Case</b> - A wonderful story set in 1939 New York which sees a mother and son drawn into a conflict between a crazed Nazi scientist and a group of forward thinkers including Howard Hughes, Albert Einstein and Nikola Tesla who unite under the name Plus Ultra. The book is a prequel to the movie Tomorrowland but both stand alone; I thoroughly enjoyed this tale, and it reminded me a little of Michael Chabon's Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Klay. It's a beautifully packaged book too, with my only minor grumble being a rather significant number of sloppy proofing errors that should've been picked up before it was published: A<br />
<br />
<b>45. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Groo-Friends-Foes-Mark-Evanier/dp/1616558148/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1451486177&sr=8-1&keywords=groo+friends+and+foes" target="_blank">Groo: Friends and Foes Volume 1</a> by Sergio Aragonés and Mark Evanier</b> - I've long been a big fan of Aragonés' Groo the Wanderer comic book, and this collection of the first four issues of the Friends and Foes series doesn't disappoint. Each issue stands alone as a wonderful example of Groo humour, but there's also hints of an over-arcing storyline that will no doubt play out further in the coming second and third volumes. Funny, beautifully illustrated and a great read: A<br />
<br />
There we go - 45 books in total, a smidgeon less than the 50 I've managed over the last couple of years. And aside from that what did we learn? I read a lot of Star Trek books this year. A LOT. What was that all about? Anyway, after a wonderful haul of presents at Christmas I've already got a lovely stack of books waiting for me to lay my grubby little mitts on in 2016 (none of which are Star Trek, you'll be pleased to know). But of course, I won't talk about them until this time next year. But who knows, maybe I'll pop back here and write something before then? No promises, of course…<br />
<br />
Until then, a very Happy New Year to all!Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-9288470060469684102014-12-31T13:15:00.000+00:002015-01-04T21:32:49.646+00:00Reading list 2014OK, lets get the obvious out of the way ASAP: yes, I've been a rubbish blogger this year for the simple fact that I've not blogged. At all. Oops.<br />
<br />
*sheepish grin*<br />
<br />
Let's just say it's been an interesting year.<br />
<br />
So the last post I wrote was my reading list for 2013, which I would post a link to but seeing as I haven't written anything in the last 12 months all you need to do is scroll down if you're interested in taking a look at it.<br />
<br />
But look here! I'm back! With a list of all the books I've read in 2014, and by gum there's loads, which suggests I've done nothing but read this year (I assure you, that is so far from the truth it would make your head spin). As usual, I'm grading from A+ for books I want to love and hug and do naughty things with, to D- and beyond for books I promise I'll arrange a second date with but then 'accidentally' miss their calls and never text them back. So without further ado…<br />
<br />
<b>01. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1987-1990-Gift-Box/dp/1606996819/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1419888464&sr=8-2&keywords=the+complete+peanuts+1987-1990" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1987-1988</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - Another two year's worth of this comics masterpiece. Brilliant: A<br />
<br />
<b>02. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Maria-Book-One-Love-Rockets/dp/160699719X/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419888537&sr=8-1&keywords=Maria+M" target="_blank">Maria M: Book One</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - The latest in Beto's novelisations of fictional films mentioned in his Love and Rockets stories sees the eponymous title character escaping her past by marrying a drug lord. I never feel these books quite reach Beto's usual high standards, but they're alway fun and quick reads: B+<br />
<br />
<b>03. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1987-1990-Gift-Box/dp/1606996819/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1419888464&sr=8-2&keywords=the+complete+peanuts+1987-1990" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1989-1990</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - The latest volume of Peanuts strips enters the final decade of daily fun for Charlie Brown and the gang: A<br />
<br />
<b>04. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Alien-Out-Shadows-Tim-Lebbon-ebook/dp/B00MLDJV9U/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889006&sr=8-1&keywords=alien+out+of+the+shadows" target="_blank">Alien: Out of the Shadows</a> by Tim Lebbon</b> - A new 'official' novel set between the events of the movies Alien and Aliens. The premise of Ripley being woken up, having a new adventure and then conveniently forgetting everything by the time we see her at the beginning of Aliens is a nothing less than a massive cliche, but that aside this was a reasonably entertaining and brisk read: B-<br />
<br />
<b>05. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Righteous-Rules-Being-Awesome-Adventure/dp/0843172231/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419890414&sr=8-1&keywords=adventure+time+righteous+rules" target="_blank">Adventure Time: Righteous Rules for Being Awesome</a> by Jake Black</b> - A fun read that's hard to grade because there's so little to it, but it scores a decent rating simply for the fact the voices of the characters carry across to its pages so well: B<br />
<br />
<b>06. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Blue-Devils-River-Avenue-ebook/dp/B00I3NVCTE/ref=sr_1_10?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889106&sr=8-10&keywords=poe+ballantine" target="_blank">The Blue Devils of Blue River Avenue</a> by Poe Ballantine</b> (Kindle) - A wonderful collection of short stories by one of my favourite authors. Ballantine's writing is by turns funny, touching, heart-wrenching and haunting, and never less than brilliant: A<br />
<br />
<b>07. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Free-Willy-Vlautin-ebook/dp/B00GQDKBSQ/ref=sr_1_6?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1419888710&sr=1-6&keywords=The+free" target="_blank">The Free</a> by Willy Vlautin</b> (Kindle) - The latest novel from one of my favourite authors follows a cast of characters whose lives are entwined through misfortune - a comatose soldier, a hospital nurse, and a night watchman from the home where the soldier was living. While not as remarkable as Vlautin's last novel, Lean on Pete, The Free is still a worthy, heartwrenching read: A<br />
<br />
<b>08. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Original-Time-Like-ebook/dp/B00DPMHL4I/ref=sr_1_2?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1419888737&sr=1-2&keywords=no+time+like+the+past" target="_blank">Star Trek: No Time Like the Past</a> by Greg Cox</b> (Kindle) - An original series era Star Trek novel that unites Captain James T. Kirk with Star Trek: Voyager's Seven of Nine. An interesting premise, and for the most part an enjoyable read, though I did feel it occasionally got bogged down in providing knowing winks for Star Trek continuity junkies: B-<br />
<br />
<b>09. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Lost-Era-Serpents-Among-Ruins-ebook/dp/B008QY2MU8/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1419888771&sr=1-1&keywords=serpents+among" target="_blank">Star Trek: The Lost Era - Serpents Among the Ruins</a> by David R. George III</b> (Kindle) - Set in the years between the end of the original series era and the beginning of The Next Generation, this novel fills in one of the most important gaps in Star Trek's history of the future, The Tomed Incident, which in Trek lore was the moment that saw the Romulans withdraw from the Galactic community. Despite being full of characters I was unfamiliar with (and which I believe were introduced in earlier novels) It's a good, solid read that I enjoyed quite a lot: B+<br />
<br />
<b>10. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Wayne-Gotham-Tracy-Hickman-ebook/dp/B005C6L2HW/ref=sr_1_1?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1419888795&sr=1-1&keywords=wayne+of+gotham" target="_blank">Wayne of Gotham</a> by Tracy Hickman</b> (Kindle) - Thoroughly enjoyable Batman prose novel that has the Dark Knight investigating a mystery that delves back into his murdered father's past, and finally reveals just why Gotham city is full of so many bizarre villains: A<br />
<br />
<b>11. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Walking-London-Andrew-Duncan/dp/1847735029/ref=sr_1_7?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889283&sr=1-7&keywords=andrew+duncan" target="_blank">Walking London</a> by Andrew Duncan</b> - Wonderful book detailing 30 scenic walks around the capital, revealing not only how to get around the city, but also interesting historical facts about each different location. An informative and cracking read: A<br />
<br />
<b>12. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Fatima-Blood-Spinners-Gilbert-Hernandez-ebook/dp/B00HX46ZXC/ref=sr_1_8?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889313&sr=1-8&keywords=gilbert+hernandez" target="_blank">Fatima: The Blood Spinners</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - Beto's take on the zombie genre is a blood-spattered tale of a young woman working to eliminate the undead victims of a drug called Spin. Maybe not to the high standards of his Love and Rockets work, but fun nevertheless: B+<br />
<br />
<b>13. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Joker-Death-Family-Scott-Snyder-ebook/dp/B00ET8893O/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419888901&sr=1-1&keywords=joker+death+of+the+family" target="_blank">The Joker: Death of the Family</a></b> - Collected edition of the comic book storyline that saw Batman's nemesis return to Gotham City after a year's absence and quickly setting about tearing apart the Dark Knight's extended family. An interesting idea, but I felt the individual issues' worth of stories didn't particularly hang together terribly well: B-<br />
<br />
<b>14. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Love-Bunglers-Jaime-Hernandez/dp/1606997297/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419888920&sr=1-1&keywords=the+love+bunglers" target="_blank">The Love Bunglers</a> by Jaime Hernandez</b> - Simply awesome graphic novel that delves deep into the love life and childhood of Hernandez's Maggie Chascarillo character. Heartbreaking, shocking, brilliantly told and beautifully illustrated; one of my very favourite graphic novels: A+<br />
<br />
<b>15. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sons-David-Gilbert-ebook/dp/B00EXB7028/ref=sr_1_5?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419888943&sr=1-5&keywords=%26+sons" target="_blank">& Sons</a> by David Gilbert</b> - An ageing author's sons return home to meet the illegitimate child that ended his marriage 17 years earlier. An underwhelming read; some lovely moments, but for the most part I found it moved without direction or any real focus: C<br />
<br />
<b>16. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Original-Seasons-Darkness-ebook/dp/B00DPMHN0U/ref=la_B001H6UAQU_1_9?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889029&sr=1-9" target="_blank">Star Trek: Seasons of Light and Darkness</a> by Michael A. Martin</b> (Kindle) - A short ebook focusing on Dr. McCoy's mission to the planet Capella years before the original series, and bookended by scenes from the movie Star Trek II. It's a quick and easy read, and not a necessarily memorable one, and I didn't really feel the connection between McCoy's story and its relevance to the moments from The Wrath of Khan: B-<br />
<br />
<b>17. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Precipice-David-Mack-ebook/dp/B003YFJ25M/ref=sr_1_9?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889056&sr=1-9&keywords=star+trek+vanguard" target="_blank">Star Trek Vanguard: Precipice</a> by David Mack</b> (Kindle) - Book 5 in the Vanguard series, and another solid read from one of Star Trek's finest authors: B+<br />
<br />
<b>18. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Vanguard-What-Judgments-ebook/dp/B005NGOACU/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889056&sr=1-3&keywords=star+trek+vanguard" target="_blank">Star Trek Vanguard: What Judgments Come</a> by Dayton Ward and Kevin Dilmore</b> (Kindle) - The sixth and penultimate book in the Vanguard saga sees former commodore Diego Reyes relating the story of his time in Klingon and Orion hands as the series begins to soar towards its conclusion. A good, quick read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>19. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Vanguard-Storming-Heaven-ebook/dp/B007IL543W/ref=sr_1_6?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889056&sr=1-6&keywords=star+trek+vanguard" target="_blank">Star Trek Vanguard: Storming Heaven</a> by David Mack</b> (Kindle) - The seventh and final book of this gritty Star Trek novel series brings the story of Starbase 47 to a close. For the most part it's a fitting conclusion that is both well-written and engaging, but not the best book in the series: B+<br />
<br />
<b>20. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Vol-Mike-Johnson-ebook/dp/B00IOX95GU/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889124&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+volume+7" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 7: The Khitomer Conflict</a></b> - The latest collection of the new movie universe comic books sees the crew of the Enterprise drawn into a conflict between the Klingons and the Romulans that is sparked by Starfleet's covert Section 31 intelligence agency: B+<br />
<br />
<b>21. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Khan-Countdown-Darkness-ebook/dp/B00KTOAGRO/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889148&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+khan" target="_blank">Star Trek: Khan</a></b> - A graphic novel collection telling the story of Khan Noonien Singh's origins and rise to power on 20th century Earth, and his reawakening in the 23rd century prior to the events of the movie Star Trek into Darkness: B+<br />
<br />
<b>22. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Stephen-King-ebook/dp/B003BKZW7C/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889178&sr=1-3&keywords=IT" target="_blank">It</a> by Stephen King</b> (Kindle) - A 1400 page monster of a book, and an entertaining, if overly and somewhat unnecessarily long read. For the most part I enjoyed It, but I didn't really feel the story really began to get going until the final 400 pages, and truth be told, I didn't find it at all scary: B-<br />
<br />
<b>23. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Declassified-David-Mack-ebook/dp/B0058BYJ1C/ref=sr_1_10?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889056&sr=1-10&keywords=star+trek+vanguard" target="_blank">Star Trek Vanguard: Declassified</a></b> (Kindle) - A collection of four novellas revealing untold moments in the saga of Starbase 47. For the most part an enjoyable collection of stories that expand upon events and characters from Vanguard, and particularly as a result of the loss of a major character in the final story, an essential read for fans of the series: B<br />
<br />
<b>24. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Vanguard-Tempests-Wake-ebook/dp/B007JLVRS2/ref=sr_1_7?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889056&sr=1-7&keywords=star+trek+vanguard" target="_blank">Star Trek Vanguard: In Tempest's Wake</a></b> <b>by Dayton Ward</b> (Kindle) - An enjoyable novella that rounds out the Vanguard saga, reviewing various events from the series from the perspective of Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the Starship Enterprise. By no means essential, but it's a brisk read and worth it for completists: B-<br />
<br />
<b>25. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Closure-Limited-Max-Brooks-ebook/dp/B007FQZ4WQ/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889390&sr=1-1&keywords=closure+limited" target="_blank">Closure, Limited</a> by Max Brooks </b>(Kindle) - A sadly underwhelming collection of four short stories set in Brooks' World War Z universe, one of which inexplicably and somewhat unnecessarily introduces vampires to the fold. Disappointing: C<br />
<br />
<b>26. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Shotgun-Lovesongs-Nickolas-Butler-ebook/dp/B00HPYMTOY/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889856&sr=1-1&keywords=shotgun+love+songs" target="_blank">Shotgun Lovesongs</a> by Nickolas Butler</b> (Kindle) - The story of the relationships between old friends in a small American town. Told in the form of vignettes from the different perspectives of the main characters, this was an enjoyable enough novel, but one that didn't blow my mind: B-<br />
<br />
<b>27. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Dreams-Raven-Star-Trek-Original-ebook/dp/B003YCOWIW/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889446&sr=1-1&keywords=dreams+of+the+raven" target="_blank">Star Trek: Dreams of the Raven</a> by Carter Carmen</b> (Kindle) - Cracking old Star Trek novel that sees a crippled Enterprise trying to unravel the mystery of a race of aggressive aliens, while Dr. McCoy suffers amnesia as the result of a head injury. Expectations were relatively low for this novel, but it proved to be a fun, fast-paced and enjoyable read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>28. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Assignment-Eternity-Star-Trek-Original-ebook/dp/B00DX7K85E/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889916&sr=1-1&keywords=assignment+eternity" target="_blank">Star Trek: Assignment: Eternity</a> by Greg Cox</b> (Kindle) - An intriguing premise sees the return of Gary Seven and Roberta Lincoln from the TOS episode Assignment: Earth in an attempt to thwart a Romulan plot to assassinate Spock. While the premise was interesting, the execution proved less so, and I found this to be an average novel that failed to grip me: C+<br />
<br />
<b>29. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Debt-Honor-Star-Graphic-Novels/dp/1852864516/ref=sr_1_5?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889498&sr=1-5&keywords=debt+of+honor" target="_blank">Star Trek: Debt of Honor</a> by Chris Claremont</b> - A reread of a graphic novel I bought many years ago that sees Captain Kirk and his crew team up with Klingon and Romulan forces to destroy an alien species that threatens all life in the Galaxy. A good story, very well illustrated: B+<br />
<br />
<b>30. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Seekers-Second-Nature-ebook/dp/B00GEEYT44/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889522&sr=1-2&keywords=star+trek+seekers" target="_blank">Star Trek Seekers 1: Second Nature</a> by David Mack</b> (Kindle) - The start of a new series of novels that picks up where Star Trek Vanguard left off. This first book focuses on the crew of the U.S.S. Sagittarius as they explore a distant world in the Taurus Reach that's home to a humanoid species who undergo a horrific transformation when they reach adulthood. Throw some Klingons into the mix and you have a book that is riveting to read, well written, and surprisingly humourous in places. The second book in the series has much to live up to: A<br />
<br />
<b>31. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Fuck-Up-Arthur-Nersesian-ebook/dp/B003YFJ27A/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889544&sr=1-1&keywords=the+fuck+up" target="_blank">The Fuck-up</a> By Arthur Nersesian</b> (Kindle) - Amusing cult novel following the exploits of a 23 year old man in New York City as his life slowly falls apart in front of him. A fun read: B+<br />
<br />
<b>32. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Drive-Tyler-Keevil-ebook/dp/B00DFM6ZDG/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889563&sr=1-2&keywords=the+drive" target="_blank">The Drive</a> by Tyler Keevil</b> (Kindle) - Brilliant novel following the exploits of a young man named Trevor who sets out on an increasingly more surreal, drink-fuelled road trip after splitting up with his girlfriend. Loved this: A<br />
<br />
<b>33. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Lost-Sea-Bryan-Lee-OMalley-ebook/dp/B00I15Q1SQ/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889587&sr=1-4&keywords=lost+at+sea" target="_blank">Lost at Sea</a> by Bryan Lee O'Malley</b> - The first book from the creator of the Scott Pilgrim series is an enjoyable read focusing on a young girl joining some friends on a road trip, while trying to relocate her lost soul along the way. An enjoyable read, and this tenth anniversary edition is beautifully put together: B+<br />
<br />
<b>34. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Fireball-Tyler-Keevil/dp/1908069783/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889606&sr=1-4&keywords=fireball" target="_blank">Fireball</a> by Tyler Keevil</b> - Wonderful story of four teenage friends initially hailed as heroes after saving an old woman from drowning before the events of a long hot summer eventually lead to one of them dying in a stolen police car. An exceptional novel: A+<br />
<br />
<b>35. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Seconds-Bryan-Lee-OMalley/dp/1906838887/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419889625&sr=1-1&keywords=seconds" target="_blank">Seconds</a> by Bryan Lee O'Malley</b> - Wonderful graphic novel telling the tale of a twentysomething chef called Katie who discovers a way to correct the perceived mistakes of her past, not realising the damage she's doing in the process. Great story, beautifully illustrated, and a nice chunky little book: A<br />
<br />
<b>36. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Burrard-Inlet-Tyler-Keevil-ebook/dp/B00KVFT9UQ/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889646&sr=8-1&keywords=burrard+inlet" target="_blank">Burrard Inlet</a> by Tyler Keevil</b> (Kindle) - Fantastic collection of short stories by one of my new favourite authors: A<br />
<br />
<b>37. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Seekers-Divergence-Original/dp/1476757267/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889666&sr=8-1&keywords=star+trek+seekers" target="_blank">Star Trek Seekers 2: Point of Divergence</a> by Dayton Ward and Kevin Dilmore</b> (Kindle) - Picking up straight off from where the first book in this new Star Trek novel series left off, this book finds the crew of the U.S.S. Endeavour trying to contain the threat of the evolved people of a planet in the Taurus Reach. A cracking story, but one that falls a little short of the first part: B+<br />
<br />
<b>38. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Alien-Sea-Sorrows-Book-Trilogy/dp/1783292857/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889692&sr=8-1&keywords=sea+of+sorrows" target="_blank">Alien: Sea of Sorrows</a> by James A. Moore</b> (Kindle) - Second instalment in the new trilogy of Alien novels sees one of Ellen Ripley's descendants blackmailed into taking part in a mission to the planet that featured in the previous book, Out of the Shadows, in an attempt to help Weyland Yutani procure samples of the deadly xenomorphs. Entertaining enough, but the plot felt a little laboured and padded out in places: C+<br />
<br />
<b>39. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cheeky-Swimsuits-1957-C-D-Payne-ebook/dp/B00MDTQ5DC/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889727&sr=8-1&keywords=cheeky+swimsuits" target="_blank">Cheeky Swimsuits of 1957</a> by C.D. Payne</b> (Kindle) - the latest novel from the author of the hilarious Youth in Revolt books is the tale of a young man in the 1950s sent to the west coast by his father to run his late uncle's swimsuit business. As usual for Payne's books, the novel is packed full of risque humour and innuendo, and while amusing throughout, the overall story feels stretched a little too thinly. Fun, but not among the author's best work: B-<br />
<br />
<b>40. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Boy-Cuckoo-Clock-Heart-Mathias-Malzieu-ebook/dp/B0031RS6DW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889755&sr=8-1&keywords=the+boy+with+the+cuckoo-clock+heart" target="_blank">The Boy with the Cuckoo Clock Heart</a> by Mathias Malzieu</b> - Beautifully told, somewhat Tim Burton-esque fairy tale about, as the title suggests, a boy with a cuckoo clock heart who leaves his home in Edinburgh to pursue his love for a young girl across Europe. I loved this: A<br />
<br />
<b>41. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Helen-Pepper-Pike-C-D-Payne-ebook/dp/B00M8O84A4/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419890228&sr=8-1&keywords=helen+of+pepper+pike" target="_blank">Helen of Pepper Pike</a> by C.D. Payne</b> (Kindle) - A rather different sort of novel from one of my favourite authors. Payne's trademark bawdry humour is rather toned down in this tale of a middle-aged woman whose life takes an unexpected turn when she attempts to track down the author of a series of 1950s young adult novels: B+<br />
<br />
<b>42. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Brenda-Great-C-D-Payne-ebook/dp/B00M8V1N7S/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889810&sr=8-2&keywords=brenda+the+great" target="_blank">Brenda the Great</a> by C.D. Payne</b> (Kindle) - Payne turns his attention to the shenanigans of an overweight teenage girl in a strict private school in this amusing but somewhat directionless tale. Not among the author's best work - I can't help but feel that Payne is searching too hard for a successor to his wonderful Nick Twisp character - but it's a fun read, and even when not at his best, he's still a wonderful writer with a distinctive tone: B<br />
<br />
<b>43. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Saga-2-Brian-K-Vaughan/dp/1607066920/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889829&sr=8-6&keywords=saga" target="_blank">Saga (Vol. 2)</a> by Brian K. Vaughan, art by Fiona Staples</b> - Picking up directly where the first volume left off, Vaughan's epic tale follows two lovers from opposite sides of an intergalactic war as they try to escape the conflict and find a place for them and their baby daughter. Brilliantly written and beautifully illustrated - I'm rather enjoying this series: B+<br />
<br />
<b>44. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Loverboys-Gilbert-Hernandez-ebook/dp/B00NC0WC0G/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889865&sr=8-1&keywords=loverboys" target="_blank">Loverboys</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - A new graphic novel from the most prolific of the Hernandez brothers follows the romantic exploits of a young man torn between older and younger women. Maybe not Beto's strongest work, but his books are always wonderful reads: B+
• Bumperhead by Gilbert Hernandez - Another new book from one of the best graphic storytellers working today. Bumperhead follows various stages in an angry young man's life as he tries to find his place in the world: B+<br />
<br />
<b>45. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Friends-Boys-Faith-Erin-Hicks-ebook/dp/B00MSYXJJA/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889928&sr=8-1&keywords=friends+with+boys" target="_blank">Friends with Boys</a> by Faith Erin Hicks</b> - An enjoyable graphic novel about a girl who has been home-schooled going to high school for the first time, while dealing with a ghost who has been haunting her. Good fun: B+<br />
<br />
<b>46. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Miss-Peregrines-Home-Peculiar-Children-ebook/dp/B00FY0ZC54/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1419889948&sr=8-3&keywords=miss+peregrine%27s+home+for+peculiar+children" target="_blank">Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children: The Graphic Novel</a> by Ransom Riggs, art by Cassandra Jean</b> - Wonderful story of an American boy who discovers the tall tales his grandfather told him as a boy weren't quite as fantastical as he originally thought, leading him to an island off the coast of Wales, and a house that is home to some rather special children. Brilliantly written and beautifully illustrated - I loved this graphic novel edition of Riggs' acclaimed novel so much that it makes me want to read the original prose version: A<br />
<br />
<b>47. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Seven-Per-Cent-Solution-Reprint-Reminiscences-Paperback/dp/0393311198/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419890015&sr=1-1&keywords=the+seven+percent+solution" target="_blank">The Seven Per Cent Solution</a> by Nicholas Meyer</b> - Fantastic Sherlock Holmes story from the writer and director of Star Trek II. Meyer's first tale featuring Sir Arthur Conan Doyles celebrated detective sees Watson leading his friend to Vienna where he calls upon the skills of Sigmund Freud to help Holmes break his addiction to cocaine, before subsequently helping to track down a missing heiress. Masterfully written, this book rattles along at a superb pace. An absolute joy: A<br />
<br />
<b>48. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Doctor-Who-Eighth-Anniversary-E-Shorts-ebook/dp/B00BLVO8WS/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419890287&sr=1-1&keywords=doctor+who+spore" target="_blank">Doctor Who: Spore</a> by Alex Scarrow</b> (Kindle) - A quick and breezy read from one of my favourite authors, with an interesting enough premise that it could, quite frankly, have have sustained a far longer page count. Enjoyable: B+<br />
<br />
<b>49. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Invincible-Ultimate-Collection/dp/1632150328/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419890319&sr=1-2&keywords=invincible" target="_blank">Invincible: The Ultimate Collection Vol. 9</a> by Robert Kirkwood; art by Ryan Ottley</b> - The ninth volume in this large format collection of what I consider the best superhero comic around is a great read, although, like the previous volume in the series, possibly not quite up to the lofty standards of earlier books: B<br />
<br />
<b>50. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Nothing-Can-Possibly-Go-Wrong-ebook/dp/B00CGFGSN0/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1419890341&sr=1-1&keywords=nothing+can+possibly+go+wrong" target="_blank">Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong</a> by Prudence Shen and Faith Erin Hicks</b> - Cracking little graphic novel about a group of robot building high school nerds who join forces with the cheerleading team to enter a robot war contest. Beautifully illustrated and a lot of fun: B+<br />
<br />
There we go. Fifty books on the head, which equals what I read last year. How's that for nerdy synergy? Anyway, who knows if I'll write anything here in the next 12 months, whether you'll have to wait another 365 days for another thrilling instalment, or whether anyone actually cares any more, but as I usually do here, I'll sign off by wishing you all (if one accidental link click constitutes an 'all'!) a Happy New Year!Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-42244521832369236562013-12-31T13:15:00.000+00:002013-12-31T14:38:01.659+00:00Reading list 2013OK, so yes, I've been wildly neglectful of my blog over the last few months, but did you really think I'd let New Year's Eve pass without the traditional run-down of all the books I've read over the last 12 months? Of course I wouldn't. So buckle the hell-piece up because while I may not have blogged much in 2013, I sure as hell read a load of books: 50, to be specific, which I think ranks as the most I've ever read in the space of a year since I started keeping records. As usual, each title is graded, with A+ being a gold star, a pat on the head and a glowing report to the author's parents, and anything C or below ranking as a flaming turd being hurled at the author's front porch from a fast-moving vehicle. And of course there's links in case you approve of my fantastic taste in books and want to read some of them for yourself (I would lend you mine, but TIMMY DOESN'T LEND BOOKS).<br />
<br />
Let's begin, yo?<br />
<br />
<b>01. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/John-Carter-Gods-Hollywood-filmmakers/dp/0615682316/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1388418069&sr=8-1&keywords=john+carter+and+the+gods+of+hollywood" target="_blank">John Carter and the Gods of Hollywood</a> by Michael D. Sellers</b> - Fascinating exploration of how Edgar Rice Burroughs' science fiction hero John Carter of Mars was brought to cinema screens 100 years after the first novel in the Barsoom was published, and how a mismanaged marketing effort and various studio blunders led to the film being branded one of Hollywood's biggest ever flops. A remarkable insight into the studio politics surrounding one of my favourite movies of recent years, although sadly the book is blighted by a large number of clumsy proofing errors scattered page after page that knocked me out of the narrative somewhat: B<br />
<br />
<b>02. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Final-Solution-Michael-Chabon-ebook/dp/B009BZ639M/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?ie=UTF8&qid=1388418097&sr=8-1&keywords=the+final+solution" target="_blank">The Final Solution</a> by Michael Chabon (Kindle)</b> - A short, breezy novella focusing on the efforts of an elderly retired detective (Sherlock Holmes, although never named as such) to track down a missing parrot who possesses knowledge that could turn the tide of the second World War. Enjoyable enough, although I felt as if the concept of an elderly Holmes could've been explored in far greater depth: B<br />
<br />
<b>03. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Broken-Universe-Paul-Melko/dp/076532914X/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1388418140&sr=8-1&keywords=the+broken+universe" target="_blank">The Broken Universe</a> by Paul Melko</b> - The sequel to The Walls of the Universe (which I read back at the beginning of 2011) finds universe-hopping John Rayburn recruiting legions of his own duplicates in an attempt to make a safe haven for refugees from various universes, only to attract the unwanted attention of a warlike multiverse-policing species. A fun story and an enjoyable read, though the sheer number of alternate versions of multiple characters sometimes got a bit confusing, and I found it lacking just a little when compared to its predecessor: B+<br />
<br />
<b>04. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/African-Elephant-Adventures-Adventure-Series-ebook/dp/B00843FD8E/ref=sr_1_7?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418184&sr=1-7&keywords=willard+price" target="_blank">African Adventure</a> by Willard Price (Kindle)</b> - A Kindle omnibus edition bought because I wanted to reacquaint myself with one of my favourite childhood authors, this story sees Hal and Roger Hunt on safari in Africa where they find themselves capturing animals and facing the deadly Leopard Society. Some slightly antiquated phrases and plotlines aside (the Hunt boys are capturing animals for zoos and circuses!), this book reminded me just how enjoyable Price's writing remains: B+<br />
<br />
<b>05. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/African-Elephant-Adventures-Adventure-Series-ebook/dp/B00843FD8E/ref=sr_1_7?s=digital-text&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418184&sr=1-7&keywords=willard+price" target="_blank">Elephant Adventure</a> by Willard Price (Kindle)</b> - The real reason I bought this Kindle omnibus of Willard Price stories; as a child, Elephant Adventure was my favourite book in the series, and years later it remains a wildly enjoyable read; like African Adventure it appears somewhat dated - maybe even a little politically incorrect - in places, but such minor quibbles cannot detract from such a good story and great characters: B+<br />
<br />
<b>06. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Collected-John-Carter-Mars-One/dp/1423154266/ref=sr_1_4?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418247&sr=1-4&keywords=john+carter" target="_blank">The Collected John Carter of Mars Vol. 1</a></b> by Edgar Rice Burroughs - The first three stories in the Barsoom series collected into one volume; I skipped A Princess of Mars as I read it last year, instead jumping straight into The Gods of Mars and its sequel The Warlord of Mars. Both stories are utterly brilliant pulp fiction in the grandest sense: A<br />
<br />
<b>07. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Average-American-Marriage-Novel-ebook/dp/B008TW1FD2/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418272&sr=1-1&keywords=average+american+marriage" target="_blank">The Average American Marriage</a> by Chad Kultgen (Kindle)</b> - An underwhelming sequel to The Average American Male, one of my favourite books of recent years. Moments of the inspired original shine through on occasion, but on the whole I found this a mostly unsatisfying and somewhat unnecessary follow-up: C<br />
<br />
<b>08. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Candle-Man-Alex-Scarrow-ebook/dp/B007TNY566/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418294&sr=1-1&keywords=candle+man" target="_blank">The Candle Man</a> by Alex Scarrow (Kindle)</b> - Fantastic Victorian-era set thriller that puts a fresh spin on the Jack the Ripper legend, bringing vibrant life to London of the 1880s and populating it with some fascinating characters. Scarrow's earlier novel, October Skies, was a brilliant read, and this gripping story just confirms him as one of the most entertaining writers around today: A<br />
<br />
<b>09. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Burning-Bright-Ron-Rash-ebook/dp/B0055CJ3T2/ref=sr_1_3_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419596&sr=1-3&keywords=burning+bright">Burning Bright</a> by Ron Rash (Kindle)</b> - Great little collection of short stories which reminded me a little of Donald Ray Pollock's writing. Nothing really stood out as absolutely amazing, but I enjoyed all of the stories and would certainly check out some of the author's other work: B+<br />
<br />
<b>10. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-IDW/dp/1613775156/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418314&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+volume+3" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 3</a></b> - Third collected edition of stories set in the new Star Trek movie timeline, including new universe retellings of the original series episodes Return of the Archons and The Trouble with Tribbles. Like earlier volumes, these are entertaining enough stories, but I can't help but feel the new universe should be telling its own tales, not retreading familiar classics: B-<br />
<br />
<b>11. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Volume-Mike-Johnson/dp/1613775903/ref=pd_bxgy_b_text_z" target="_blank">Star Trek Volume 4</a></b> - The fourth volume in the new universe series finally brings original stories to the alternate Star Trek timelines, and they're not half bad. Sadly, the second half of the book features a somewhat underwhelming retelling of Mirror, Mirror that draws heavily from Star Trek: Enterprise's In a Mirror Darkly, and is made worse by featuring some plain odd continuity errors (the wrong Enterprise design, blatant reuse of TNG-era display screens, etc) that just make it look like no one really cared about the story they were telling: B-<br />
<br />
<b>12. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Everything-Ravaged-Burned-Wells-Tower-ebook/dp/B0040JHZA0/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418348&sr=1-1&keywords=everything+ravaged+everything+burned" target="_blank">Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned</a> by Wells Tower (Kindle)</b> - A collection of short stories that I was drawn to by its comparison to the works of Donald Ray Pollock, one of my favourite authors. As it turns out, the comparison is a little odd, as these stories are nowhere near as gritty or as enthralling as Pollock's fiction; entertaining in their own right, but lacking that certain something that would make them truly unique: B-<br />
<br />
<b>13. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Collected-John-Carter-Mars-Two/dp/1423163834/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418372&sr=1-2&keywords=collected+john+carter" target="_blank">The Collected John Carter of Mars Vol. 2</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs</b> - The second volume in the Barsoom series collects four novels: Thuvia, Maid of Mars, The Chessmen of Mars, The Master Mind of Mars, and A Fighting Man of Mars. With Carter himself making only brief appearances in these stories, I felt that they lacked a certain something when compared to the earlier Barsoom tales found in the first volume, but they nevertheless remain rousing adventure stories: A-<br />
<br />
<b>14. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1977-1978-14/dp/178211100X/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418392&sr=1-3&keywords=complete+peanuts" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1977-1978</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - Steadily catching up on Fantagraphics' ongoing chronological releases of Schultz's comic strip masterpiece; naturally, this is another wonderful addition to my collection: A<br />
<br />
<b>15. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Original-Devils-Bargain-ebook/dp/B008O4X0K6/ref=sr_1_4_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418415&sr=1-4&keywords=devils+bargain" target="_blank">Star Trek: Devil's Bargain</a> by Tony Daniel (Kindle)</b> - After seeing Star Trek into Darkness I felt like reading a trashy Trek novel. This breezy read ticked all the boxes, was far more enjoyable than the dreadful last Star Trek novel I read, and was actually quite a good story with a real feel of the original series about it: B-<br />
<br />
<b>16. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Countdown-Darkness-Prequel-Cover/dp/1781168458/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418434&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+countdown+to+darkness" target="_blank">Star Trek: Countdown to Darkness</a> by Mike Johnson, Art by David Messina</b> - The comic book prequel to the movie Star Trek into Darkness finds Kirk and his crew involved in a violation of the Prime Directive on a distant planet, introduces a never-before-seen figure from Star Trek lore, and brings the Klingons into the new movie timeline. While asserting a number of themes that play out in the latest film (most notably the Prime Directive and the notion that war with the Klingons is inevitable), this prequel does little to expand upon the storyline of the latest Star Trek film, and as such lacks that certain quality that made Star Trek: Countdown a 'must-read' for fans of the last movie. Still, it's a fun read, and nice to see the new crew staring in an adventure of their own, rather than rehashed versions of the classic original episodes as seen in the Star Trek Ongoing comic books: B+<br />
<br />
<b>17. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Darkness-Tie--Novelization/dp/147112889X/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418465&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+into+darkness" target="_blank">Star Trek into Darkness</a> by Alan Dean Foster</b> - After describing the author's adaptation of the previous Star Trek film as 'sadly lacking' back in 2009, I was pleasantly surprised to find that this novel of the 12th Star Trek movie proved to be a cracking read. Maybe not the best novelisation of a Star Trek film (I still rate J.M. Dillard's books higher), but a fun read that gently expands upon the storyline of Into Darkness, and fills in some little plot holes that you might be left wondering about after seeing the film: B+<br />
<br />
<b>18. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Julios-Day-Gilbert-Hernandez/dp/1606996061/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418489&sr=1-1&keywords=julios+day" target="_blank">Julio's Day</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - A new graphic novel from one half of Los Bros Hernandez, charting the events of one man's life over the course of 100 years. Beautifully written and illustrated, with some incredibly heartfelt moments: B+<br />
<br />
<b>19. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Marble-Season-Gilbert-Hernandez/dp/0571303366/ref=pd_bxgy_b_img_y" target="_blank">Marble Season</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - A semi-autobiographical graphic novel from Beto which assembles a cast of children and looks back on times when collecting comic books and playing in the streets were the only cares in the world. Wonderful: B+<br />
<br />
<b>20. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Destiny-Complete-Mortals-ebook/dp/B00AHEN22C/ref=sr_1_3_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418521&sr=1-3&keywords=star+trek+destiny+trilogy" target="_blank">Star Trek: Destiny - The Complete Saga</a> by David Mack (Kindle)</b> - An epic book containing three novels (Gods of Night, Mere Mortals, and Lost Souls), which span thousands of years, multiple ships, crews, and characters, and tells not only the last Borg story, but also reveals the origins of the Collective. Destiny is a masterfully told story that leaves the Star Trek universe of the 24th century forever changed, but beyond that it proves that a Star Trek novel can be an engrossing, brilliantly written read: A<br />
<br />
<b>21. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-John-Byrne-Collection/dp/1613776128/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418587&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+john+byrne" target="_blank">Star Trek: The John Byrne Collection</a> by John Byrne</b> - A beautiful hardback collection of legendary comic book creator Byrne's recent Star trek miniseries, from his Romulan saga to Assignment: Earth, Crew, and Leonard McCoy: Frontier Doctor. Wonderfully written and illustrated stories, but what's really remarkable about Byrne's Trek tales that wasn't necessarily apparent when they were first released as individual comics is how all the seemingly disparate series actually dovetail together. Thoroughly enjoyable, and among the best Star Trek comics I've read: A+<br />
<br />
<b>22. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Invincible-Ultimate-Collection/dp/1607066807/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418606&sr=1-1&keywords=invincible+ultimate+collection+9" target="_blank">Invincible: The Ultimate Collection Vol. 8</a> by Robert Kirkman; art by Ryan Ottley</b> - The latest volume of what I consider the best ongoing superhero comic book series in print today focuses less on the more character-driven elements that usually make Invincible so unique, and more on epic battles, and is not helped by the fact that the titular character is absent for much of this installment. Still more enjoyable than other superhero books, but perhaps not quite as good as previous volumes in this series: B<br />
<br />
<b>23. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/American-Rust-Philipp-Meyer-ebook/dp/B002RI9O0A/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418628&sr=1-1&keywords=american+rust" target="_blank">American Rust</a> by Philipp Meyer (Kindle) </b>-<b> </b>A quietly told novel that traces the fallout of one evening when two friends find themselves responsible for the death of a man, and how their lives take different paths in the days that follow. For the most part I found this a solid read, although not one that I found particularly memorable: B-<br />
<br />
<b>24. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Love-Terror-Howling-Plains-Nowhere/dp/098347754X/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418649&sr=1-2&keywords=love+and+terror" target="_blank">Love & Terror on the Howling Plains of Nowhere</a> by Poe Ballantine</b> - The latest book by one of my favourite authors does not disappoint; by turns an honest glimpse into Ballantine's occasionally strained marriage, a touching look at the joys of raising his (possibly autistic) son, a witty insight into life in small-town America, and an attempt to bring closure to the horrifying unsolved death of a local maths professor. A remarkable read: A+<br />
<br />
<b>25. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Maybe-Moon-Armistead-Maupin-ebook/dp/B007533UKW/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418671&sr=1-1&keywords=maybe+the+moon" target="_blank">Maybe the Moon</a> by Armistead Maupin (Kindle)</b> - A beautifully written novel about Cadence Roth, a dwarf actress once famed for her role in a wildly successful film but now living her life in increasing obscurity while waiting for her return to the limelight. Touching and imbued with a gleeful streak of dark wit that reminded me of CD Payne's Youth in Revolt novels, I adored this book: A<br />
<br />
<b>26. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Thousand-Suns-Alex-Scarrow-ebook/dp/B003TO5AIG/ref=sr_1_2_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418690&sr=1-2&keywords=a+thousand+suns" target="_blank">A Thousand Suns</a> by Alex Scarrow (Kindle)</b> - The first novel by one of my favourite authors tells the story of Germany's last ditch attempt to win the Second World War by trying to drop an atomic bomb on New York. A Thousand Suns makes use of Scarrow's trademark storytelling technique which sees the narrative split across two time periods, and while not as accomplished as his later novels (October Skies and Candle Man) it remains a riveting and highly recommended read: A<br />
<br />
<b>27. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1979-1980-Charles-Schulz/dp/1606994387/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418713&sr=1-2&keywords=complete+peanuts+1979" target="_blank">The Complete Peanuts 1979-1980</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - Another volume in Fantagraphics' ongoing Complete Peanuts project sees Charlie Brown and the gang still going strong as they enter their fourth decade of newspaper strips. By turns laugh out loud funny and heartbreakingly emotional, and nothing less than a joy to read: A<br />
<br />
<b>28. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/11-22-63-Stephen-King-ebook/dp/B005LCYR7Y/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418731&sr=1-1&keywords=11+22+63">11.22.63</a> by Stephen King (Kindle)</b> - The story of a 21st century school teacher who travels back in time on a mission to prevent the assassination of JFK. Aside from meandering a little bit in the middle, the first King novel I've read was a riveting read that I rattled through at an astonishing pace for such a lengthy book: A<br />
<br />
<b>29. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Volume-IDW-Numbered/dp/161377687X/ref=tmm_pap_title_0?ie=UTF8&qid=1388418780&sr=1-1">Star Trek Volume 5</a></b> - The fifth volume of stories set in the new movie universe is a collection focusing on the backstories of McCoy, Uhura, Scotty, Sulu and Chekov. As these were originally published as individual comic books each story only has around 20 pages in which to be told, so they're ultimately entertaining if somewhat slight: B+<br />
<br />
<b>30. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1981-1982/dp/1606994719/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418815&sr=1-1&keywords=complete+peanuts+1981">The Complete Peanuts 1981-1982</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - More masterpieces from the mind of Charles Schultz; I particularly enjoyed the sequence where Snoopy's brother Marbles hilariously fails to understand his sibling's WWI Flying Ace fantasy. Obviously goes without saying: A<br />
<br />
<b>31. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Original-Historys-Shadow-ebook/dp/B00A26DUEA/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418835&sr=1-1&keywords=from+history%27s+shadow">Star Trek: From History's Shadow</a> by Dayton Ward (Kindle) </b>- An intriguing concept that attempts to tie together individual moments from the various Star Trek episodes that depicted alien encounters in the 20th century. Despite this, I found From History's Shadow to be an ultimately unsatisfying read; the 20th century elements that formed the bulk of the story hung together too loosely to properly grip me, while the 23rd century parts featuring Captain Kirk and his crew felt tacked on and of little relevance to the overall story: C+<br />
<br />
<b>32. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Bikrams-Beginning-Class-Bikram-Choudhury/dp/0007154992/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418853&sr=1-1&keywords=bikrams+beginning+yoga+class">Bikram's Beginning Yoga Class</a> by Bikram Choudhury</b> - I decided to brush up on my yoga knowledge by finally reading this book that I bought at Teacher Training last year. Despite being written almost 40 years ago, the information contained within this book is easy to understand and remains relevant to this day. Not only that, but what made reading this a complete joy was the fact that Bikram's voice really shines through on each and every page, reviving memories of my nine weeks in LA with him. Educational, fascinating, and a joy from cover to cover: A+<br />
<br />
<b>33. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Harbinger-Star-Trek-Vanguard-ebook/dp/B008QYC0WI/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418892&sr=1-2&keywords=vanguard+harbinger">Star Trek: Vanguard - Harbinger</a> by David Mack (Kindle)</b> - The first book in the Vanguard series took me pleasantly by surprise; a gritty, almost Battlestar Galactica-esque story set in The Original Series universe featuring some interesting new characters and and an intriguing premise. More importantly, Harbinger was brilliantly written and had me hooked from the outset and eager for more. A very unexpected: A+<br />
<br />
<b>34. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Paul-Joins-Scouts-Michel-Rabagliati/dp/1894994698/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418916&sr=1-1&keywords=paul+joins+the+scouts">Paul Joins the Scouts</a> by Michel Rabagliati</b> - For the latest in his series of semi-autobiographical graphic novels, Rabagliati returns to the younger days of his alter-ego Paul, detailing how he came to join the scouts at a time of civil unrest in Montreal in the early 1970s. Beautifully written and illustrated, Paul Joins the Scouts may lack the emotional punch of Rabagliati's previous book, The Song of Roland, but it maintains the high standard I've come to expect from his work: A+<br />
<br />
<b>35. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Vanguard-Summon-Thunder-ebook/dp/B006W45HGK/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418939&sr=1-1&keywords=summon+the+thunder">Star Trek: Vanguard - Summon the Thunder</a> by Dayton Ward and Kevin Dilmore</b> - Book two in the Vanguard series proved something of a disappointment after the compelling first instalment, and very much suffers from being a continuation of events from the first book while also introducing new plot lines that are left awaiting resolution in the books that follow. I was also felt that Vanguard's main characters who shone so brightly in Harbinger were sidelined a little here. By no means terrible, but lacking somewhat when compared to its predecessor: B-<br />
<br />
<b>36. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Collected-John-Carter-Mars-Three/dp/1423165594/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418959&sr=1-3&keywords=collected+john+carter">The Collected John Carter of Mars Vol. 3</a> by Edgar Rice Burroughs</b> - The third and final volume of Burroughs' classic science fiction stories is for the most part a wonderful read; three of the stories collected here - Swords of Mars, Synthetic Men of Mars and Llana of Gathol - mark a return to form for the Carter novels after the minor disappointment of some of the tales in the second volume. The fourth and final story - John Carter of Mars - is something of an oddity, however, beginning as a poorly written, somewhat childish story told in the third person, before its second part returns to the traditional first person perspective, and begins the tale of Carter's adventure on Jupiter - a story that was sadly left unfinished following ERB's death. A wonderful read, nonetheless: A<br />
<br />
<b>37. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Vanguard-Reap-Whirlwind-ebook/dp/B003YCQ4KG/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388418977&sr=1-1&keywords=reap+the+whirlwind">Star Trek: Vanguard - Reap the Whirlwind</a> by David Mack</b> - The third book in the Vanguard series delves deeper into the mysteries of the Taurus Reach and the story spun around the Vanguard starbase. Not quite up to the level of the first book, but more enjoyable than the second. Enjoyable stuff: B+<br />
<br />
<b>38. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Vanguard-Open-Secrets-ebook/dp/B003YCOVFQ/ref=sr_1_16_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419961&sr=1-16&keywords=open+secrets">Star Trek: Vanguard - Open Secrets</a> by Dayton Ward</b> - Book four in the Vanguard series and another enjoyable read as Starbase 47's former commanding officer faces a court martial and war with the Klingons inches ever closer: B+<br />
<br />
<b>39. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Love-Rockets-New-Stories-6/dp/1606996797/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419002&sr=1-1&keywords=love+and+rockets+6">Love and Rockets: New Stories #6</a> by Los Bros Hernandez</b> - As always, I loved this latest volume of stories by Jaime and Gilbert Hernandez, although I did feel it wasn't quite as strong as some of the previous editions. But, y'know, it's still Los Bros Hernandez so… A-<br />
<br />
<b>40. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Actors-Novel-James-Franco-ebook/dp/B00FGV9L8U/ref=sr_1_1_bnp_1_kin?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419023&sr=1-1&keywords=actors+anonymous">Actor's Anonymous</a> by James Franco</b> - The second novel by the well-known actor is less a novel, more a collection of connected short stories, much like his first book, Palo Alto. While well-written and in parts entertaining, Actor's Anonymous felt like it was trying too hard to be clever, and in places felt more like a manifesto detailing Franco's thought's on acting and Hollywood than a narrative. Interesting but flawed: C<br />
<br />
<b>41. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Art-Juan-Ortiz/dp/1781166706/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419043&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+juan+ortiz">Star Trek: The Art of Juan Ortiz</a></b> - Beautiful oversized hardback containing each stunning retro art print created by Ortiz for every episode of the original Star Trek series. Not much to read, but wonderful to look at: A<br />
<br />
<b>42. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Hive-Charles-Burns/dp/0224096737/ref=sr_1_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419059&sr=1-3&keywords=the+hive">The Hive</a> by Charles Burns</b> - Continuing the story begun in Burns' previous book, X'ed Out, The Hive is both surreal, intriguing, and beautifully illustrated, yet suffers from the same criticism I levelled at its predecessor - as good as it is, the story remains unfinished by the end of this volume, and I can't help looking forward to the day when I can read the whole thing in one go without having to wait a year for the next installment: B-<br />
<br />
<b>43. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Children-Palomar-GilbertHernandez/dp/B00GQ0P7BA/ref=sr_1_sc_3?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419086&sr=1-3-spell&keywords=children+of+palamar">The Children of Palomar</a> by Gilbert Hernandez</b> - Collected edition of the Ignatz Palomar stories that were published a few years back. Typical Beto, and all the better for it: B+<br />
<br />
<b>44. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Classic-Movies-Omnibus/dp/1600105556/ref=sr_1_14?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419110&sr=1-14&keywords=star+trek+movies">Star Trek Movies Omnibus</a></b> - A collected edition of all the comic book adaptations of the classic Star Trek movies (I-VI). An enjoyable read full of faithfully told stories: B+<br />
<br />
<b>45. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Saga-Vol-1-Brian-Vaughan/dp/1607066017/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419137&sr=1-2&keywords=saga">Saga</a> by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Fiona Staples</b> - Enjoyable graphic novel telling the tale of two alien beings from different sides of an interplanetary war who seek to escape the conflict with their newborn child: B+<br />
<br />
<b>46. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-Federation-First-Hardcover/dp/1781169152/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419159&sr=1-1&keywords=star+trek+federation">Star Trek: Federation - The First 150 Years</a> by David A. Goodman</b> - A fictitious historical recollection of the first 150 years of Star Trek's United Federation of Planets, detailing everything from First Contact through to the end of the Kirk era. A riveting read that brings new life to Star Trek's future history, and adds intriguing details about previously unseen events such as the Romulan War: A<br />
<br />
<b>47. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Rasl-Jeff-Smith/dp/1888963379/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419183&sr=1-1&keywords=rasl">RASL</a> by Jeff Smith</b> - Beautiful oversized and full-colour hardback edition collecting the entire run of Smith's parallel universe spanning comic book tale. An engrossing, action-packed and intelligent story brought to life with incredibly detailed illustrations. Simply amazing: A+<br />
<br />
<b>48. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1983-1984-Charles-Schulz/dp/1606995235/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419201&sr=1-2&keywords=complete+peanuts+1983">The Complete Peanuts 1983-1984</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - Another brilliant volume of this comic masterpiece: A<br />
<br />
<b>49. <a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Complete-Peanuts-1985-1986/dp/1606995723/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388419230&sr=1-1&keywords=complete+peanuts+1985">The Complete Peanuts 1985-1986</a> by Charles Schultz</b> - Two more year's worth of Schultz's daily tales of Snoopy, Charlie Brown and the rest of the gang: A
<br />
<br />
<b>50. </b><b><a href="http://www.amazon.co.uk/Star-Trek-After-Darkness-Numbered/dp/1613777965/ref=sr_1_2?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1388420734&sr=1-2&keywords=after+darkness">Star Trek Volume 6: After Darkness</a></b> - The first collected edition of comics set after Star Trek into Darkness puts a new spin on the classic original series episode Amok Time, and unlike many of the earlier retreads of old shows, it's a worthwhile and enjoyable tale. Good stuff: B+<br />
<br />
And there you go. Pretty bloody comprehensive, I think you'll agree. Who knows if I'll read more than 50 books next year; part of me hopes not and that I'll manage to get a life instead, but we'll see. Whatever happens, though, Happy New Year!Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-66012149394243703372013-09-07T23:10:00.001+01:002013-09-07T23:13:23.852+01:00Your Best Ever Wedding PartyHi, how are you? Yes I know, it's been a while hasn't it? Yes, I feel awful, I've been a bad blogger, but I've been busy, honest. Please don't say that, I feel bad enough as it is. Shhh. Please. Look, I know I've been a bad boy; just smack me on the bum and let's pretend the last seven months didn't happen, yes?<br />
<br />
*ahem*<br />
<br />
So yes, I've been a busy boy recently. Lots of yoga stuff, yes, but that's not what this is about. This is about some of the other stuff I've been getting up to.<br />
<br />
Shortly after I was made redundant from all the Star Trek nonsense - I want to say last year, but I'm shocked to realise that it's actually two years ago - I found myself in a bit of a weird position (not *that* sort of position, you pervert); I was out of work but happy, embracing my newfound freedom but not quite sure how I was going to pay the mortgage (is it me or does that sound like an Alanis Morissette lyric?). As a result, and in an attempt to make my CV sound more interesting rather than just saying 'I've been playing around with starships for the last 12 years' I decided to hurl myself into some … let's say voluntary work. By that I don't mean I started serving homeless people soup, but rather that I wrote some music reviews, I wrote some film reviews and I started helping out selecting short stories for the brilliant <a href="http://structomagazine.co.uk/" target="_blank">Structo Magazine</a>. One of my favourite bits of work, though, was designing flyers for a Toronto club night called Your Best Ever Wedding Party.<br />
<br />
I remember exactly how I got this job: I'd come out of a Thursday night yoga class and was strolling back to my car while checking Twitter when I saw a tweet from former XFM DJ Marsha, who I'd gotten to know over the course of several years by constantly harassing her via email when she was on the radio and I was bored at work (she was also responsible for getting me on Twitter, telling me one evening that I would 'love it and be great at it,' so you've only got her to blame). On this occasion, Marsha was appealing for someone with photoshop skills who could put together a flyer for a new club night she was going to put on in Toronto, where she'd recently moved, based around the sort of music you'd step up and throw it down to at a wedding reception.<br />
<br />
Being a bit of a dab hand at photoshop (if I do say so myself) and with nothing planned for the rest of the evening save for microwaving a sad jacket potato, I raised my hand and volunteered my services. The idea was to base the flyer around one of those awful Russian wedding photos - y'know the sort, where the bride has massive wings or the groom is tiny - and then make it a little bit more kitschy and ridiculous and over the top. After a couple of attempts we hit on something that we both though worked and flyer one was done.<br />
<br />
To be honest I had no real idea that I'd do anything beyond that one flyer, but a month later Marsha came back to me with another awful Russian wedding photo and asked me to slap another one together in a similar vein to the first. And month and month she kept coming back wanting more and more and more. When I went to LA for teacher training I planned ahead and put together three flyers to cover my absence.<br />
<br />
So why have I broken seven months of blogging silence and decided to talk about this now? Because like me Marsha's a busy person, and with lots of other exciting things going on in her life (<a href="http://www.yesyesmarsha.com/" target="_blank">checkout her website to find out exactly what</a>) she has decided after two years to hold the final Your Best Ever Wedding Party next Saturday, September 14th, and I thought it would be fun to look back at the flyers because, y'know, I'm actually quite ridiculously proud of them.<br />
<br />
So here they are, in chronological order: nearly two year's worth of flyers for Your Best Ever Wedding Party.<br />
<br />
(serious stuff: while they might not look it, these things were heavily photoshopped; all the backgrounds were completely made from scratch using various different images I found online, with the brides and grooms all delicately cut out and popped on top. Suffice to say, the file sizes started getting ridiculously large as time and my ambitions went by, and I'm pretty sure I started rivalling JJ Abrams on the lens flare count)<br />
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgS30nDFLDrJ5ZoaOqPGKEB1-QVBKuId7Mmmp9Mb5reDE9X__ZKfviogbQWJxRL9fp-pk6uwJcUdy__eZPoQqzQGOe-BRxodlRYsIL_QzTD9YM6pTrYPQvmtOpaLc5blW-RLAa64A/s1600/01.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgS30nDFLDrJ5ZoaOqPGKEB1-QVBKuId7Mmmp9Mb5reDE9X__ZKfviogbQWJxRL9fp-pk6uwJcUdy__eZPoQqzQGOe-BRxodlRYsIL_QzTD9YM6pTrYPQvmtOpaLc5blW-RLAa64A/s400/01.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">In hindsight, flyer number one lacks the ambition of subsequent efforts, but it set the template for what was to come</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh5wFLelSijDmBNxY0WxWUO3Dwf_vvEaSNUYIUIp53yNEpMRQIbgjiUCIsF36QHR3YSJXhhmmxgD89FMQRNF0PBnNzVUTHBWJBKmNgogwS-aC7Y546iCVL9LBCV2bZamCJ35DR6QA/s1600/02.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh5wFLelSijDmBNxY0WxWUO3Dwf_vvEaSNUYIUIp53yNEpMRQIbgjiUCIsF36QHR3YSJXhhmmxgD89FMQRNF0PBnNzVUTHBWJBKmNgogwS-aC7Y546iCVL9LBCV2bZamCJ35DR6QA/s400/02.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">I honestly don't know what possessed me to put a coach in the background</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEghPt9dmSG6pY-CXIHZ-Tfbk6hMf14msAJX5rpFHpp5On3313gwRFBqmDO6t2xnebc_mf7SQ81wMQBmQ0IZ_PJ6VzT7YJNKIGKOM8tq9VPmLKB0lMxM8XaduuTvoy4MqpK6Dobhtg/s1600/03.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEghPt9dmSG6pY-CXIHZ-Tfbk6hMf14msAJX5rpFHpp5On3313gwRFBqmDO6t2xnebc_mf7SQ81wMQBmQ0IZ_PJ6VzT7YJNKIGKOM8tq9VPmLKB0lMxM8XaduuTvoy4MqpK6Dobhtg/s400/03.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">I defy you to look at this and not start thinking about wanting a Ferraro Rocher</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiOOQV-BDkLYbKEGkVd3rUcMvrM1gAr2leDsVvdZu0XEs_zhFYUHzL84F74ImLEqHvRfOGb-k5ph9W2TuCbHNsN8f2zLZQc0cWxo8n31LactXVtAN2JZqRIQBkunrMxn4UsjI0JaA/s1600/04.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiOOQV-BDkLYbKEGkVd3rUcMvrM1gAr2leDsVvdZu0XEs_zhFYUHzL84F74ImLEqHvRfOGb-k5ph9W2TuCbHNsN8f2zLZQc0cWxo8n31LactXVtAN2JZqRIQBkunrMxn4UsjI0JaA/s400/04.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">If I was doing this one over again I'd apply a bit of a blue filter to the bride and groom as they look more cut-out and stuck-on then is probably healthy</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhmf8XBhYZD7uZvSMES50T45KFeL4Ew9p5og-5YhOO13TAruJ5rvOd3jVkd6j0arDpqs3FGzc8vEYxEz__7wrPWKKazcvkunGhAYPEbDbSlAjkCaShOynK6X7DHhIKQV-NlguZfvQ/s1600/05.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhmf8XBhYZD7uZvSMES50T45KFeL4Ew9p5og-5YhOO13TAruJ5rvOd3jVkd6j0arDpqs3FGzc8vEYxEz__7wrPWKKazcvkunGhAYPEbDbSlAjkCaShOynK6X7DHhIKQV-NlguZfvQ/s400/05.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">This was an attempt to get out of the blue sky and clouds background that had dominated the previous flyers and pretty much marks the point where I started pushing the boundaries of what I wanted to do with these. Can't remember where I found the picture of the building, but I bet their electricity bill is horrific</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgu8yG6W95gNUrvZPangE0BE3ioyIHb7eiN8J3JgtOPE4-nKwCI1ToMjW25wqkPkJYRXdPJk9SEdYe70Y51jx3SynB03eDh3emDC1gGDLj2Pz7qRB_pdsowPrdd4Uz5WDiADl-gMw/s1600/06.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgu8yG6W95gNUrvZPangE0BE3ioyIHb7eiN8J3JgtOPE4-nKwCI1ToMjW25wqkPkJYRXdPJk9SEdYe70Y51jx3SynB03eDh3emDC1gGDLj2Pz7qRB_pdsowPrdd4Uz5WDiADl-gMw/s400/06.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">One word: MONOBROW</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh7UK7t3Nqs-JuCnXfj67AOQDKaLiyI7nbaEhsjpNnAdW5CrHKYbqkb-vqeSjYB8gsISKsWg0-G6OsHtxboek2K_2zUEdYL7vJuFPFnchB4So4wKZOfY6D1R26USIeRVbK9ql5hVQ/s1600/07.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEh7UK7t3Nqs-JuCnXfj67AOQDKaLiyI7nbaEhsjpNnAdW5CrHKYbqkb-vqeSjYB8gsISKsWg0-G6OsHtxboek2K_2zUEdYL7vJuFPFnchB4So4wKZOfY6D1R26USIeRVbK9ql5hVQ/s400/07.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Up, up, and away!</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjFjQZtCZxNQM4mhaC0mu1RVR9h8C7HvcDTl_-LxtUn2Tm8NrQW_Ic-Hk7r0ISBP3zrGPZ7W3Pz6fkTGLFgAz9VyJ5FZjv8xwEmzKFeL6cz0zbBJKZwmSGtwFXhdpjea9dF8LqViQ/s1600/08.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjFjQZtCZxNQM4mhaC0mu1RVR9h8C7HvcDTl_-LxtUn2Tm8NrQW_Ic-Hk7r0ISBP3zrGPZ7W3Pz6fkTGLFgAz9VyJ5FZjv8xwEmzKFeL6cz0zbBJKZwmSGtwFXhdpjea9dF8LqViQ/s400/08.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">There were so many things going on in this one. The foreground, lake, mountain and sky are all separate elements, so it was a bit like putting a jigsaw puzzle together, but I think it came out OK in the end</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhFGzftTObRuLp1SMiSk1ErFDZmFGJwMHjmJGBqVyFqus0p5590j7h8kH6e6Tgl9MY8o3hyJuEb4NmGOvTYegMqDpvnC6iAHi1MT53cIf7XN-wAecIM8DNwKZoDHzL8VM8viyuyCA/s1600/09.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhFGzftTObRuLp1SMiSk1ErFDZmFGJwMHjmJGBqVyFqus0p5590j7h8kH6e6Tgl9MY8o3hyJuEb4NmGOvTYegMqDpvnC6iAHi1MT53cIf7XN-wAecIM8DNwKZoDHzL8VM8viyuyCA/s400/09.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">I like this one as there's so much going on visually with all the people, although if I was being picky I'd say the colours could've had a bit more oomph</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgAuqPqjpmZJAlq_LXPm4c9gXEL9sfFZKwx16Y1PfM3qJnrfqFtr10mIjVAhbziJ5nv5kl63gTGBgn1Gne_P3fS-rbhWCth8phF_AUTbIR38CRaMvoLb9Wj3MTMMSStSQZowtJLDw/s1600/10.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgAuqPqjpmZJAlq_LXPm4c9gXEL9sfFZKwx16Y1PfM3qJnrfqFtr10mIjVAhbziJ5nv5kl63gTGBgn1Gne_P3fS-rbhWCth8phF_AUTbIR38CRaMvoLb9Wj3MTMMSStSQZowtJLDw/s400/10.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">I like this one for the fact that I managed to squeeze the Toronto skyline in, something I thought Torontonians would appreciate. The menacing winged groom swooping over their city clutching a shrieking bride they'd probably appreciate less so</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg6pWQOQ0b8hGDXNaBZkbGDkaDQKcQ52iBeH2C4jqGbTt9hS0Nqk_iwoDRGwVUn5BSRBVDYycIheUpq7Q8anOAJhvhbWK0HxshQioWzhQBZDTMva4yaP5xDKOwzKZ6eWMJ7btMRFQ/s1600/11.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEg6pWQOQ0b8hGDXNaBZkbGDkaDQKcQ52iBeH2C4jqGbTt9hS0Nqk_iwoDRGwVUn5BSRBVDYycIheUpq7Q8anOAJhvhbWK0HxshQioWzhQBZDTMva4yaP5xDKOwzKZ6eWMJ7btMRFQ/s400/11.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">A nice simple one. This was originally put together for the August event, but pushed to September when August was cancelled (the event, not the month)</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgTf-GQIahXia-FTFU3fm9ivMDtmai-BuKUcbiMz4nhtfeVG1ENEzVkmzlwJbMDY2ezubW0sEMgJkjxeXhp8bQX06TEffNugEItYBBDQXlpDFJG5tOFj7CRXGoO3T3c-45ffdi0kw/s1600/13.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgTf-GQIahXia-FTFU3fm9ivMDtmai-BuKUcbiMz4nhtfeVG1ENEzVkmzlwJbMDY2ezubW0sEMgJkjxeXhp8bQX06TEffNugEItYBBDQXlpDFJG5tOFj7CRXGoO3T3c-45ffdi0kw/s400/13.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">There's a lot of colour here, which is nice. And she looks so happy to be flicking off her new husband</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi7V-2O2-Q9Yn81ltLmGj6CuLo0ZCagO35Vu56uEJs15E28t4dy7UqR8rFw3NDIfSI1kzCuTL38ItHrJ6gLC3DXEU8zNSEzbyhWF9hh3bmz1D4GDiIxwMgR923pZDNqnOSz-ktasA/s1600/14.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEi7V-2O2-Q9Yn81ltLmGj6CuLo0ZCagO35Vu56uEJs15E28t4dy7UqR8rFw3NDIfSI1kzCuTL38ItHrJ6gLC3DXEU8zNSEzbyhWF9hh3bmz1D4GDiIxwMgR923pZDNqnOSz-ktasA/s400/14.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">I really like this one. The muted blues work well, and I adore the gleeful expression on her face as she's about to smack seven shades of shit out of her tiny hubby</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiKm-1qQgWbdIBtuXzl_GtTyaImWKmmh9_2aaImAgT6r0IF_EKZZtCI6iTY9v8j9UysDL-K5vF3A3S4-a2hI7B7o1VdZVtpEoAriechRn40gtnPBvsLZV8iFgVvbqqfh-4zt2EU9w/s1600/15.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiKm-1qQgWbdIBtuXzl_GtTyaImWKmmh9_2aaImAgT6r0IF_EKZZtCI6iTY9v8j9UysDL-K5vF3A3S4-a2hI7B7o1VdZVtpEoAriechRn40gtnPBvsLZV8iFgVvbqqfh-4zt2EU9w/s400/15.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Quite possibly my favourite flyer. I went properly overboard on the Christmassy vibe after the previous year's more restrained affair, and to be honest I think I could've gone even further</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgtr6nyMAI9rISHb8KUAfiZoPWYYeGXu4y97Ef27PWucNRoWStt6IzqBD0dcnjld8VBas6-OxksW0agkmRWcRaCiatD2RgRphR9h6TeC7O3Zxo9ZiZzE-1K8RsplKmaanCWI4kemw/s1600/16.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgtr6nyMAI9rISHb8KUAfiZoPWYYeGXu4y97Ef27PWucNRoWStt6IzqBD0dcnjld8VBas6-OxksW0agkmRWcRaCiatD2RgRphR9h6TeC7O3Zxo9ZiZzE-1K8RsplKmaanCWI4kemw/s400/16.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Whatever came after the Christmas one was bound to be a little step back, and in hindsight I really don't like the background image I used here. It's a bit too mundane and not 'wedding-y' enough. She's got a right proper face on too, the miserable cow</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiclciSHJUTYbzqikFu-ogwazPjOX9VSLKfyoHws0Nwz21RsA2-ZqkIua3piuKz8mvgi-GhLXSTISHkQYIc0jIYBfvv5zgZwM701SG0Jaim5IuDCR7hquu3pOvuenm5t6Cvawv4kg/s1600/17.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEiclciSHJUTYbzqikFu-ogwazPjOX9VSLKfyoHws0Nwz21RsA2-ZqkIua3piuKz8mvgi-GhLXSTISHkQYIc0jIYBfvv5zgZwM701SG0Jaim5IuDCR7hquu3pOvuenm5t6Cvawv4kg/s400/17.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Nice colours here. Another attempt to step out of the blue background box</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjgipCUq2o8ocUT_Y1PbI7PaVHSxlBjE0dmXDQiMx6idWyCSPHzxautFfCBJBH1cfKF0CY1pj6ICwwKtW9Asex7x_WsQkwXy0VcaijCoYEipI3aICsrLemGyvzZZp_YYl7MIsMUcA/s1600/18.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjgipCUq2o8ocUT_Y1PbI7PaVHSxlBjE0dmXDQiMx6idWyCSPHzxautFfCBJBH1cfKF0CY1pj6ICwwKtW9Asex7x_WsQkwXy0VcaijCoYEipI3aICsrLemGyvzZZp_YYl7MIsMUcA/s400/18.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Probably my favourite 'regular' flyer. The bride and groom look great - her smile in particular really lights up the image - and I was really pleased with how the background came out. I wanted more doves but simply ran out of space</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgPJOv7ybBwE_pYBnUJ7SBq2hm7vsMsrtKcK5JJsRehOyAToTKgYxEMluGoGD-AO59THMcXFntG5vC2GCp1YLUgKiHObLArVsVrpCuU-lX9z6AO3Al2Yy2J_ciVuRTMpr1sy04Qjg/s1600/20.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgPJOv7ybBwE_pYBnUJ7SBq2hm7vsMsrtKcK5JJsRehOyAToTKgYxEMluGoGD-AO59THMcXFntG5vC2GCp1YLUgKiHObLArVsVrpCuU-lX9z6AO3Al2Yy2J_ciVuRTMpr1sy04Qjg/s400/20.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">I'd started playing around with darkened vignette edges in some of the earlier flyers, but I think the effect really helped this one; without it, it looked a bit too ordinary </td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhQ1jZJtUmgw_Nexeoo3XwCZGCWdFTevHVTNzEJymHWECQ9O4TWUKX06A2deXAIBAx7JwVvd06ioB2Nuu2bFraMUG1cXG0qFv09rcVw9TPMCP4LxsKYEv0pYnt2U0EDt3eq10PpzQ/s1600/21a.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhQ1jZJtUmgw_Nexeoo3XwCZGCWdFTevHVTNzEJymHWECQ9O4TWUKX06A2deXAIBAx7JwVvd06ioB2Nuu2bFraMUG1cXG0qFv09rcVw9TPMCP4LxsKYEv0pYnt2U0EDt3eq10PpzQ/s400/21a.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">The final event has two flyers. I immediately knew that I wanted a sunset background for this one as a metaphor for the sun setting on Your Best Ever Wedding Party (yeah, I'm well deep like that), but Marsha pointed out that the colours looked a bit off. I liked the background though, so simply applied a blue filter which I think work well</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgFADNz4F9B0lAIvX-lLqAAEJVu6GRObtOOCBaoYv67BQVSI8BVE253DUTZf14dC2W9UEOknux2mfZxaWzb78x-LFNBuZ2pWQy4s7LlSGGUNs1gBLCoViO-2-mXuWWszfczVUgE9Q/s1600/21b.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="400" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgFADNz4F9B0lAIvX-lLqAAEJVu6GRObtOOCBaoYv67BQVSI8BVE253DUTZf14dC2W9UEOknux2mfZxaWzb78x-LFNBuZ2pWQy4s7LlSGGUNs1gBLCoViO-2-mXuWWszfczVUgE9Q/s400/21b.jpg" width="280" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Whenever Marsha sent me the pictures of the Russian couples to use for a flyer she'd give it a short descriptive name, like 'Tiny Bride' or 'Glasses.' For this one, she simply and hilariously called it 'Bangers.' Just as I'd known straight away that I wanted 'Glasses' to show a sunset, I knew that 'Bangers' just lent itself to a Superman-style 'flying through the clouds' kind of image. In addition to this version, I also did one covering up the boobies - but wheres the fun in that?</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
<br />Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com5tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-24004556.post-14713297616762214132013-01-25T21:02:00.000+00:002013-01-25T21:03:40.511+00:00The penis towel storyMy penchant for a novelty towel to use while practicing yoga is well documented, with my favourite, and very first, being my <a href="http://sparkymalarkey.blogspot.co.uk/2009/12/comedy-towel-club.html" target="_blank">legendary Star Trek towel</a>. I mean, who wouldn't want to do full locust face-down in William Shatner and Leonard Nimoy? Exactly.<br />
<br />
Well not anymore, because it has been RUINED.<br />
<br />
I was practicing on Tuesday night, y'see, when Bikram Yoga Surbiton co-owner and all-round ace teacher Mandy glanced down and sniggered like a naughty schoolgirl. I glanced up and did a serious WTF?! face, at which point she pointed down to my towel and whispered the following five words:<br />
<br />
"It looks like a penis."<br />
<br />
Now let's bear in mind that I've been using this towel for the best part of three years in class, and this was said in a room full of a load of other students.<br />
<br />
Outrageous! I thought, before glancing down at my towel to where she had pointed and conceding that, yes, maybe that artfully placed outline of the Enterprise's port warp nacelle did indeed look a bit like a penis.<br />
<br />
DISTURBING.<br />
<br />
To make matters worse, Mandy refused to let it go, continuously sniggering away on the podium and pointing to my towel during savasana (particularly the one where I lay looking to the right with my mouth to the, er, nacelle), leading to me folding over the corner of the towel with the offending engine component emblazoned across it in an attempt to dissuade her from making further upsetting comments. This only added fuel to the fire, however, and like the true professional she is she then proceeded to draw a comedy penis on her printout listing the names of all the students in the room before flashing it in my face.<br />
<br />
As a result I started giggling, which of course disrupted the class a bit leading to Mandy having to explain to everyone what exactly we were laughing at.<br />
<br />
And then when class finished I left the room, wrapped my towel around my waist, and like the classy fellow I am posed for this in no way suggestive photograph:<br />
<br />
<table align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="tr-caption-container" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; text-align: center;"><tbody>
<tr><td style="text-align: center;"><a href="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgKALD6cihflSUhgOCzXseFDPHJFWiCPFGzXxW5WU6wwLisblxqy9hb71H80_UEWwAIRd0c73hBbX0nNx_kFSE7gnSUgugSafYVVDCBXkWXHuureAewXn4ZORDXXf_5Z9_WPfNL7A/s1600/Penis+towel.jpg" imageanchor="1" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;"><img border="0" height="320" src="https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEgKALD6cihflSUhgOCzXseFDPHJFWiCPFGzXxW5WU6wwLisblxqy9hb71H80_UEWwAIRd0c73hBbX0nNx_kFSE7gnSUgugSafYVVDCBXkWXHuureAewXn4ZORDXXf_5Z9_WPfNL7A/s320/Penis+towel.jpg" width="191" /></a></td></tr>
<tr><td class="tr-caption" style="text-align: center;">Behold my penis towel in all its masculine glory!</td></tr>
</tbody></table>
To top off the whole unsavoury episode, I was teaching a class this morning and happened to notice that one of my lovely students was practicing with her towel turned face-down. "Ooo, what's on your towel?" I enquired, innocently. She glanced back at me and without missing a beat replied "it's a map of Malta. We can't all have a penis on our towels, Tim."Timhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/16214166935447694402noreply@blogger.com3